Prospect League Logo

COLLEGIATE BASEBALL

Prospect League Standings

All times Central

OVERALL

East Division

Wabash River`W`L`GB

*Lafayette Aviators`33`12`—

Danville Dans`24`21`7.0

Terre Haute Rex`19`26`14.0

Illinois Valley Pistol Shrimp`16`29`17.0

Ohio River Valley`W`L`GB

Chillicothe Paints`26`21`—

*Champion City Kings`20`22`3.5

West Virginia Miners`21`25`4.5

Johnstown Mill Rats`16`28`8.5

West Division

Great River`W`L`GB

Quincy Gems`23`22`—

*Normal CornBelters`23`22`—

Burlington Bees`23`23`0.5

Clinton LumberKings`21`26`3.0

Prairie Land`W`L`GB

Cape Catfish`29`18`—

*O'Fallon Hoots`26`18`1.5

Springfield Sliders`21`24`7.5

Alton River Dragons`20`26`8.5

———

FIRST HALF

East Division

Wabash River`W`L`GB

*Lafayette Aviators`19`9`—

Danville Dans`16`12`3.0

Terre Haute Rex`12`17`7.5

Illinois Valley Pistol Shrimp`10`20`10.0

Ohio River Valley`W`L`GB

*Champion City Kings`17`12`—

Chillicothe Paints`17`12`—

West Virginia Miners`15`13`1.5

Johnstown Mill Rats`7`22`10.0

West Division

Great River`W`L`GB

*Normal CornBelters`14`12`—

Burlington Bees`15`14`0.5

Quincy Gems`13`14`2.0

Clinton LumberKings`12`17`3.5

Prairie Land`W`L`GB

*O'Fallon Hoots`18`12`—

Cape Catfish`18`12`—

Springfield Sliders`14`14`3.0

Alton River Dragons`12`17`5.5

———

SECOND HALF

East Division

Wabash River`W`L`GB

*Lafayette Aviators`14`3`—

Danville Dans`8`5`5.0

Terre Haute Rex`7`9`6.5

Illinois Valley Pistol Shrimp`6`9`7.0

Ohio River Valley`W`L`GB

Johnstown Mill Rats`9`6`—

Chillicothe Paints`9`9`1.5

West Virginia Miners`6`12`4.5

*Champion City Kings`3`10`5.0

West Division

Great River`W`L`GB

Quincy Gems`10`8`—

Clinton LumberKings`9`9`1.0

*Normal CornBelters`9`10`1.5

Burlington Bees`8`9`1.5

Prairie Land`W`L`GB

Cape Catfish`11`6`—

*O'Fallon Hoots`8`6`0.5

Alton River Dragons`8`9`2.0

Springfield Sliders`7`10`4.0

*-first half champions

July 17 games

Lafayette Aviators 2, Champion City Kings 1

Lafayette Aviators 5, Champion City Kings 1

Cape Catfish 6, Terre Haute Rex 4

Johnstown Mill Rats 12, West Virginia Miners 2

Chillicothe Paints 10, Danville Dans 0

Clinton LumberKings 4, Normal CornBelters 3

Quincy Gems 9, Burlington Bees 0

Alton River Dragons 6, O'Fallon Hoots 0

Illinois Valley Pistol Shrimp 14, Springfield Sliders 0

July 18 games

Clinton LumberKings 6, Normal CornBelters 5

Quincy Gems 8, Burlington Bees 4

Springfield Sliders 8, O'Fallon Hoots 2

O'Fallon Hoots 9, Springfield Sliders 2

Danville Dans 5, Chillicothe Paints 2

Johnstown Mill Rats 8, West Virginia Miners 0

Cape Catfish 8, Alton River Dragons 2

July 19 game

Springfield Sliders 7, Quincy Gems 5

July 20 games

West Virginia Miners 8, Champion City Kings 5

Chillicothe Paints 12, Johnstown Mill Rats 8

Clinton LumberKings 5, Lafayette Aviators 3

Danville Dans 6, Terre Haute Rex 5.

Burlington Bees 9, Quincy Gems 6

Illinois Valley Pistol Shrimp 8, Springfield Sliders 4

Normal CornBelters 6, Alton River Dragons 5

Cape Catfish 14, O'Fallon Hoots 4

July 21 Games

Clinton LumberKings at Lafayette Aviators, 10:05 a.m.

Danville Dans at Terre Haute Rex (doubleheader), 4:30 p.m.

Alton River Dragons at Quincy Gems (doubleheader), 5 p.m.

West Virginia Miners at Champion City Kings, 5:35 p.m.

O'Fallon Hoots at Springfield Sliders (doubleheader), 6 p.m.

Chillicothe Paints at Johnstown Mill Rats, 6 p.m.

Illinois Valley Pistol Shrimp at Burlington Bees, 6:30 p.m.

July 22 Games

Cape Catfish at Normal CornBelters (doubleheader), 3 p.m.

Danville Dans at Terre Haute Rex, 5:30 p.m.

O'Fallon Hoots at Quincy Gems (doubleheader), 5:30 p.m.

Champion City Kings at Johnstown Mill Rats, 6 p.m.

West Virginia Miners at Chillicothe Paints, 6:05 p.m.

Lafayette Aviators at Clinton LumberKings, 6:30 p.m.

Springfield Sliders at Alton River Dragons, 6:35 p.m.

Burlington Bees at Illinois Valley Pistol Shrimp, 7:05 p.m.

July 23 Games

Normal CornBelters at Illinois Valley Pistol Shrimp (doubleheader), 4:30 p.m.

Chillicothe Paints at West Virginia Miners, 5:35 p.m.

Champion City Kings at Johnstown Mill Rats, 6 p.m.

Terre Haute Rex at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.

Lafayette Aviators at Clinton LumberKings, 6:30 p.m.

Quincy Gems at Burlington Bees, 6:30 p.m.

O'Fallon Hoots at Alton River Dragons, 6:35 p.m.

Springfield Sliders at Cape Catfish, 7:05 p.m.

———

At Danville Stadium

Danville Dans 6, Terre Haute Rex 5

Chillicothe`AB`R`H`RBI

Alec Atkinson 2b-rf`5`0`0`0

Kaleb Hannahs 3b`5`0`1`0

Alexander Brunson lf`4`0`1`0

Nate Wolf dh`4`2`1`1

Dylan Janke c`4`1`1`0

Kody Putnam ss`3`1`0`0

Tyler Nelson cf`4`1`3`2

Connor Hicks c`3`0`2`1

Sean Becker 2b`1`0`1`0

Jack Leverenz pr-rf`2`0`0`0

Kyle Harbison rf`0`0`0`0

Brayton Reed p`0`0`0`0

Alex Reinoehl p`0`0`0`0

Totals`35`5`10`4

Danville`AB`R`H`RBI

Danny Becerra ss`4`1`2`0

Angelo Peraza ph`3`2`0`0

Cooper McMurray 1b`4`1`2`3

Ben Higgins rf`2`0`1`0

Keenan Taylor 2b-3b`4`1`2`0

Damian Stone lf`3`1`1`0

Tony Castonguay dh`3`0`1`1

Michael Marsh 2b`3`0`0`0

Johnathon Thomas cf`2`0`0`1

Jacob Hasty p`0`0`0`0

Marc Lidd p`0`0`0`0

Jackson Nichols p`0`0`0`0

Jake Leger p`0`0`0`0

Totals`28`6`9`5

Terre Haute`000`310`010`—`5`10`2

Danville`300`012`00x`—`6`9`3

E — Janke, Putnam, Peraza, Higgins, Taylor. LOB — Terre Haute 9, Danville 3. DP — Danville 2, Terre Haute 2 3B — Nelson. HR — Wolf (4), McMurray (5). SB — Hicks, Thomas. CS — Hannahs, Higgins, Thomas. 

Terre Haute`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

Reed`5.0`7`4`3`3`4

Reinhoehl (L, 3-1)`3.0`2`2`2`2`3

Totals`8.0`9`6`5`5`7

Danville`IP`H`R`ER`BB`SO

Hasty`3.1`2`3`3`4`3

Lidd (W, 2-0)`2.2`4`1`1`0`2

Nichols`1.2`3`1`1`0`2

Leger (Sv. 8)`1.1`1`0`0`1`4

Totals`9.0`10`5`5`5`12

WP — Reed, Lidd. PB — Peraza.  

Time — 3:00. Attendance — 2,648.

Umpires — Cody Crocker and Kolton Black

 

Trending Video

Recommended for you