PREP BOYS GOLF

IHSA Class 2A State Series

At University of Illinois Golf Course (par 72)

Champaign Regional

Team results — 1. Normal University 318, 2. Champaign Central 319, 3. Bloomington 327, 4. Prairie Central 340, 5. Champaign Centennial 346, 6. Pontiac 353, 7. Rantoul/Paxton-Buckley-Loda 354, 8. Mahomet-Seymour 369, 9. Urbana 387, 10. Danville 424

Medalist — Brevin Knight (NU) and Justin McCoy (Central) 76.

Danville (424) — Andrew Kittell 93, Jaren Hotsinpiller 99, Jayden Brown 115, Robbie Jaruseski 117, Ben Omark 123, Caidyn Boling 125

IHSA Class A State Series

At Harrison Park Golf Course (par 71)

Oakwood Regional

Team scores — 1. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 342. 2. Schlarman Academy 346. 3. Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin 369. 4. LeRoy 388. 5. Oakwood 389. 6. Blue Ridge 402. 7.(tie) Cissna Park and Westville 423. 9. Salt Fork 439. Fisher 528. Heyworth no score. Hoopeston Area no score. Judah Christian no score. St. Joseph-Ogden no score. St. Thomas More no score. Top three teams advance to sectionals.

Individual results

Medalist — Bryce Boundy (GCMS) 78.

GCMS (342) — Boundy 78, Roech 86, Engel 89, Garard 89, Maxey 91. Pondel 103.

Schlarman (346) — Gabe Huddleston 83, Rance Bryant 85, Mark Lukas 88, Jeff Christison 90, Jack Girouard 99, Adam Duncan 119.

Bis-Henn/Ross-Al (369) — Kevin Clapp 82, Izaiah Lusk 88, Michael Chochola 96, Carson Darby 103, Nick Garmon 110, Isaac Tabels 111.

LeRoy (388) — Egan 93, Bossingham 94, Spratt 100, Lehr 101, Hogue 105, Perry 105. Egan and Bossingham are individual sectional qualifiers

Oakwood (389) — Logen Hoshauer 88, Travis Goodner 94, Reed Sperry 95, Kyle McFarland 112, Seth Halls 140. Hoshauer is an individual sectional qualifier.

Blue Ridge (402) — Jayne 85, Summers 98, Kelley 100, Coffey 119. Jayne is an individual sectional qualifier.

Cissna Park (423) — Spiers 91, Hull 104, Petry 107, Bruens 121, Clauss 126, Overbey 126. Spiers is an individual sectional qualifier.

Westville (423) — Kenny Clarkston 100, Jack Duensing 101, Noah Crose 107, Ty Williamson 115, Donnie McMasters 120.

Salt Fork (439) — Brody Althaus 94, Sam Pratt 106, Carter Ridge 114, Hunter Wantland 125, Jacob Depratt 126.

Fisher (528) — Reynolds 110, Claxton 125, Bruggman 142, Grieser 151.

Heyworth — Wicklander 93. Wickland is an individual state qualifier.

Hoopeston Area — Trevor Swartz 106. Owen Johnson 123.

Judah Christian — Clouse 91. Close is an individual state qualifier. 

St. Joseph-Ogden — Payton Grimsley 89, Joe Acton 89. Riley Myren 108. Jacob Kern 109. Maddux Carter 110. Jack Robertson 116. Grimsley and Acton are individual state qualifers.

St. Thomas More — Eyman 82. Peyton 103. Eyman is an individual state qualifier.

IHSA Class A State Series

At Shewami Country Club (par 72)

Watseka Regional

Team results — 1. Beecher 347, 2. Peotone 361, 3. Grant Park 367, 4. Watseka 369, 5. Illinois Lutheran 376, 6. Milford 381, 7. Iroquois West 386, 8. St. Anne 414, 9. Reed-Custer 426, 10. Donovan 428, 11. Bishop McNamara 432, 12. Momence 479

Medalist — Ryan Dulin (GP) 74.

Milford (381) — James Birch 87, CJ VanHoveln 95, Luke McCabe 99, Kaleb Harris 100, Cooper Frerichs 103, Salym Estes 104.

Backwater High (296) — Adam Loria 72, Greg Brown 73, Brad Smith 75, Mark Tegels 76.

Sidestreet High (312) — etc.

Central High (324) — etc.

PREP GIRLS SWIMMING

At Danville

Team scores — 1.Mahomet-Seymour 121, 2. Danville 91, 3. Urbana 48.

Individual results

Diving — 1. Carly Raver (MS) 157.50

200-yard medley relay — 1. Danville (Isabelle Bruett, Natalie Porter, Lela Wagner, Amelia Burgin) 2:04.95

200-yard freestyle relay — 1. Danville (Porter, Burgin, Ella Wolfe, Wagner) 1:53.81

200-yard medley relay — 1. Mahomet-Seymour 4:26.86

200 freestyle — 1. Madeline Hogg (D) 2:11.85

200 individual medley — 1. Natalie Porter (D) 2:29.93

50 freestyle — 1. Olivia McMurry (MS) 27.46, 2. Burgin 27.54

100 butterfly — 1. Wagner 1:06.20

100 freestyle — 1. McMurry 1:02.43, 2. Bruett 1:02.98

500 freestyle — 1. Wagner 5:51.46

100 backstroke — 1. Bruett 1:11.09

100 breaststroke — 1. Olivia Ross (MS) 1:30.83, 23. Ansley Sovine (D) 1:38.64

———

PREP BOYS SOCCER

At Clifton

Hoopeston Area 11, Clifton Central 0

Hoopeston;3;8;—;11

Clifton Central;0;0;—;0

First half

HA — Neil Williams (assist Rhys Root)

HA — Cameron Flint (assist Root)

HA — Root (PK)

Second half

HA — Neil Williams (assist Lucas Hofer)

HA — Flint

HA — Josh Delfino (assist Williams)

HA — Delfino (assist Flint)

HA — Nick Hofer (CC own goal)

HA — Ben Brown

HA — Nick Hofer (CC own goal)

HA — Ben Brown

Records — Hoopeston Area 17-3-1 overall.

PREP BOYS SOCCER

IHSAA Class A State Series

All times Eastern

Cascade Sectional

Monday, Oct. 7

Match 1 — Cascade 4, Indiana Math & Science 0

Match 2 — Bethesda Christian 2, Covington 1

Wednesday, Oct. 9

Match 3 — Cascade vs. Bethesda Christian, 5 p.m.

Match 4 — North Putnam vs. Traders Point Christian, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 12

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 2 p.m.

———

At Cascade

Bethesda Christian 2, Covington 1

Covington;0;1;—;1

B. Christian;2;0;—;2

First half

BC — Deane, 12th minute

BC — Deane, 37th minute

Second half

C— Bradley Lewsader (assist Savion Waddell and Logan Pinkerton)

Game statistics

Shots on goal — Covington 2, Bethesda Christian 6. Keeper saves — C: Jacob Holycross 4

Records — Covington 11-6 overall.

———

PREP BOYS TENNIS

IHSAA State Series

All times Eastern

Fountain Central Sectional

Wednesday, Oct. 2

Match 1 — Covington 4, Benton Central 1

Thursday, Oct. 3

Match 2 — Fountain Central 5, Seeger 0

Match 3 — Covington 5, Attica 0

Friday, Oct. 4

Championship — Fountain Central 4, Covington 1

———

Crawfordsville Regional

Tuesday, Oct. 8

Match 1 — Southmont vs. Northview, 5 p.m.

Match 2 — Fountain Central vs. Terre Haute South, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 9

Championship — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 5 p.m.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

At Danville

Schlarman 2, Danville 0

Danville;19;25

Schlarman;25;27

Statistical leaders

Kills — D: Anna Stanley 4, Talia Clemons 4; SA: Emma Bogen 9, Cece Damilano 9, Brycie Carnahan 4. Blocks — D:Savanna Rudy 2. Assists — D: Hallee Thomas 13; SA: Damilano 9, Bogen 9. Service aces — D: Rudy 3. Digs — D: Kaitlyn Loewenstein 16.

JV score — Danville 26-24, 25-12

At Champaign

Oakwood 2, Judah Christian 0

Oakwood;25;25

J. Christian;20;9

Oakwood Statistical leaders

Kills — Katelyn Young 10, Aaliyah Denius 6. Blocks — Young 4. Assists — Karsen Rupp 9, Young 6. Service aces — Ashlynn Pinnick 4, Alyssa Romito 3, Young 2, Rupp 2.

At Milford

Milford 2, Cissna Park 0

Cissna Park;19;18

Milford;25;25

Milford Statistical leaders

Kills — Caley Mowrey 10. Blocks — Mowrey 3. Assists — Kaylee Warren 24. Service aces — Maya McEwen 3. Digs — Sam Conley 8.

Records — Milford 16-3-1 overall.

At West Lebanon, Ind.

Seeger 3, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin 0

BHRA;16;20;18

Seeger;25;25;25

Seeger Statistical leaders

Kills — Kiley White 9. Assists — Paige Leonard 22. Digs — Jorja Hudson 34.

Records — Seeger 17-8 overall.

At Montezuma, Ind.

Covington 3, Riverton Parke 0

Covington;25;25;25

R.Parke;16;19;17

Covington Statistical leaders

Kills — Hope Linville 15, Holly Linville 8, Grayson Kleist 7, Nai'a Pettit 7. Assists — Karsyn engle 39. Service aces — Hope Linville 6, Engle 3. Digs — Hope Linvlle 13.

Records — Covington 21-7 overall.

At Veedersburg, Ind.

N. Putnam 3, Fountain Central 0

N. Putnam;25;25;25

F. Central;17;23;18

Fountain Central Statistical leaders

Kills — Larrissa Bowers 4, Reagan Oswalt 2, Stella Jones 2. Blocks — Kirsten Goins 2, Oswalt. Assists — Lillie Fishero 4, Trinity Lindquist 3. Service aces — Lindquist 3, Oswalt 2, Shelby Marshall 2. Digs — Marley Massey 14, Jerzi Hershberger 9, Marshall 6.

Recommended for you