Prep Girls Basketball

Clinton Prairie at Covington, 5 p.m.

Frankfort at Fountain Central, 5 p.m.

Prep Cross Country

IHSA Class 1A State Meet: Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin at Detweiller Park in Peoria, 10 a.m.

Prep Football

IHSA Class 2A second round playoffs: Oakwood at Pana, 1 p.m.

IHSA Class 2A second round playoffs: Nashville at Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, 2 p.m.

Women’s College Basketball

Shawnee Community College at Danville Area Community College, 1 p.m.

Holy Cross at Illinois, 2 p.m.

College Football

Illinois at Michigan State, 2:30 p.m.

Federal Hockey League

Watertown Wolves at Danville Dashers, 7:05 p.m.

Men’s College Basketball

Danville Area Community College at Wabash College, 3 p.m.

Illinois at Arizona, 8 p.m.

ON THE AIR

Prep Football

IHSA Class 2A Playoffs: Nashville at Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, WHRK-FM 94.9, 2 p.m.

Auto Racing

NASCAR Xfinity Series: Desert Diamond West Valley Casino 200 qualifying, NBC Sports Network, 11:30 a.m.

NASCAR Xfinity Series: Desert Diamond West Valley Casino 200, NBC, 2:30 p.m.

Men’s College Basketball

Texas at Purdue, Fox Sports One, 6 p.m.

Oklahoma vs. Minnesota, Big Ten Network, 7 p.m.

Rhode Island at Maryland, Fox Sports One, 8 p.m.

College Football

Penn State at Minnesota, ABC, 11 a.m.

Maryland at Ohio State, FOX, 11 a.m.

Purdue at Northwestern, Big Ten Network, 11 a.m.

Illinois at Michigan State, Fox Sports One, 2:30 p.m.

Iowa at Wisconsin, FOX, 3 p.m.

Golf

Champions Tour: Charles Schwab Cup Championship, third round, GOLF, 2:30 p.m.

LPGA Tour: TOTO Japan Classic, final round, GOLF, 8:30 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Houston Rockets at Chicago Bulls, NBC Sports Chicago PLUS, 7 p.m.

National Hockey League

Chicago Blackhawks at Pittsburgh Penguins, NBC Sports Chicago, 6 p.m.

St. Louis Blues at Calgary Flames, Fox Sports Net Midwest, 9 p.m.

Auto Racing

NASCAR Monster Energy Series: Bluegreens Vacations 500, WHRK-FM 94.9, NBC, 1:30 p.m.

Men’s College Basketball

Massachusetts-Lowell at Ohio State, ESPNU, 3 p.m.

Binghamton at Michigan State, Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.

Illinois at Arizona, WDAN-AM 1490, WDNL-FM 102.1, Pac-12 Network, 8 p.m.

Women’s College Basketball

South Carolina at Maryland, ESPN, 2 p.m.

Golf

Champions Tour: Charles Schwab Cup Championship, final round, GOLF, 2 p.m.

Major League Soccer

MLS Cup: Seattle Sounders vs. Toronto FC, ABC, 2 p.m.

National Football League

Detroit Lions at Chicago Bears, CBS, noon

Atlanta Falcons at New Orleans Saints, FOX, noon

Los Angeles Rams at Pittsburgh Steelers, FOX, 3 p.m.

Miami Dolphins at Indianapolis Colts, WDAN-AM 1490, CBS, 3 p.m.

Minnesota Vikings at Dallas Cowboys, NBC, 7:15 p.m.

National Hockey League

Toronto Maple Leafs at Chicago Blackhawks, NBC Sports Chicago, 6 p.m.

Women’s Soccer

International Friendly: United States vs. Costa Rica, ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Editor: Chad Dare (217) 477-5151

Reporter: Marvin Holman:(217) 477-5210

E-mail: sports@dancomnews.com

Note — The Commercial-News sports desk is staff Monday through Saturday from 5:30 p.m. until 10:30 p.m. All results and information should be reported during those times.

Recommended for you