TODAY

Prep Boys Basketball

Watchfire Signs Shootout at Danville High: Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin vs. Rantoul, 11 a.m.

Clinton Central at Seeger, 5 p.m.

Clinton Prairie at Covington, 5 p.m.

Watseka at Hoopeston Area, 6 p.m.

Watchfire Signs Shootout: Danville vs. South Elgin, 6:30 p.m.

Prep Girls Basketball

IHSAA Class 1A Tri-Central Regional: North Vermillion vs. Blue River Valley, 9 a.m.

IHSAA Class 1A Tri-Central Regional Championship: teams TBD, 6:30 p.m.

Prep Wrestling

IHSA Class 2A State Series: Danville at Mascoutah Sectional

IHSA Class 1A State Series: Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin/Armstrong-Potomac, Hoopeston Area, Oakwood/Salt Fork and Westville/Georgetown-Ridge Farm at Stanford Olympia Sectional

Men's College Basketball

Danville Area Community College at Illinois Central College, 3 p.m.

Illinois at Rutgers, 3:30 p.m.

Women's College Basketball

Danville Area Community College at Illinois Central College, 1 p.m.

Federal Prospects Hockey League

Carolina Thunderbirds at Danville Dashers, 7:05 p.m.

SUNDAY

Women's College Basketball

Purdue at Illinois, 2 p.m.

Federal Prospects Hockey League

Danville Dashers at Port Huron Prowlers, 2 p.m.

ON THE AIR

TODAY

Prep Girls Basketball

IHSAA Class 1A Tri-Central Regional: North Vermillion vs. Blue River Valley, WKZS-FM 103.1, 9 a.m.

Auto Racing

NASCAR Xfinity Series: NASCAR Racing Experience 300 qualifying, FS1, 10:30 a.m.

NASCAR Xfinity Series: NASCAR Racing Experience 300, FS1, 1:30 p.m.

Men's College Basketball

Purdue at Ohio State, FOX, 11 a.m.

Northwestern at Penn State, Big Ten Network, 11 a.m.

Bradley at Southern Illinois, CBS Sports Network, 1 p.m.

Wisconsin at Nebraska, Big Ten Network, 1:15 p.m.

Georgetown at Butler, FOX, 1:30 p.m.

Notre Dame at Duke, ESPN, 3 p.m.

Illinois at Rutgers, WDAN-AM 1490, WDNL-FM 102.1, Big Ten Network, 3:30 p.m.

Maryland at Michigan State, ESPN, 5 p.m.

Valparaiso at Illinois State, NBC Sports Chicago, FSN Midwest, 6 p.m.

DePaul at Creighton, FS1, 6:30 p.m.

Northern Iowa at Illinois-Chicago, ESPN2, 7 p.m.

Women's College Basketball

Southern Illinois at Missouri, NBC Sports Chicago, 3 p.m.

Golf

PGA Tour: Genesis Invitational, third round, GOLF, noon

PGA Tour: Genesis Invitational, third round, CBS, 2 p.m.

Champions Tour: Chubb Classic, second round, GOLF, 2 p.m.

LPGA Tour: ISPS Handa Women's Australian Open, final round, GOLF, 8 p.m.

National Basketball Association

All-Star Saturday Night, TNT, 7 p.m.

National Hockey League

Nashville Predators at St. Louis Blues, FSN Midwest, 2 p.m.

Chicago Blackhawks at Calgary Flames, NBC Sports Chicago, 9 p.m.

Track and Field

U.S. Indoor Championships, NBC, 3 p.m.

XFL Football

New York Guardians at DC Defenders, ABC, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay Vipers at Seattle Dragons, FOX, 4 p.m.

SUNDAY

Auto Racing

NASCAR Monster Energy Series: Daytona 500, FOX, 1:30 p.m.

Men's College Basketball

Indiana at Michigan, CBS, noon

Iowa at Minnesota, FS1, noon

Missouri State at Indiana State. ESPNU, 3 p.m.

Women's College Basketball

Michigan at Rutgers, Big Ten Network, 11 a.m.

Notre Dame at Louisville, ACC Network, 2 p.m.

College Wrestling

Purdue at Illinois, Big Ten Network, 1 p.m.

Golf

PGA Tour: Genesis Invitational, final round, GOLF, noon

PGA Tour: Genesis Invitational, final round, CBS, 2 p.m.

Champions Tour: Chubb Classic, final round, GOLF, 2 p.m.

National Basketball Association

All-Star Game, TNT, TBS, 7 p.m.

National Hockey League

St. Louis Blues at Nashville Predators, NBC Sports Network, 5 p.m.

Chicago Blackhawks at Winnipeg Jets, NBC Sports Chicago, 7:30 p.m.

XFL Football

Dallas Renegades at LA Wildcats, ABC, 2 p.m.

St. Louis Battlehawks at Houston Roughnecks, FS1, 5 p.m.

CONTACT US

Editor: Chad Dare (217) 477-5151

Reporter: Marvin Holman:(217) 477-5210

E-mail: sports@dancomnews.com

Note — The Commercial-News sports desk is staff Monday through Saturday from 5 p.m. until 10 p.m. All results and information should be reported during those times.

Recommended for you