TODAY

Prep Boys Basketball

Christie Clinic Shootout at St. Joseph-Ogden: Danville vs. Kankakee, 12:30 p.m.

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley at Hoopeston Area, 4 p.m.

Covington at West Lafayette, 5 p.m.

Sheridan at Fountain Central, 5 p.m.

Milford at Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 6 p.m.

Prep Girls Basketball

Cissna Park at Hoopeston Area, 10 a.m.

Covington at Rossville, 10 a.m.

Westville at Champaign Judah Christian, 11 a.m.

Salt Fork at Tri-County, noon

Fountain Central at Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 1 p.m.

Peoria Notre Dame at Danville, 1 p.m.

Prep Boys Bowling

Danville at Carterville Invitational, 8 a.m.

Prep Girls Bowling

Hoopeston Area at Taylorville, 9:30 a.m.

Prep Boys Swimming

Clinton Central at Seeger, 9 a.m.

Danville at Champaign Centennial Charger Invitational, 9 a.m.

Fountain Central at Delphi Invitational, 9 a.m.

Prep Girls Swimming

Clinton Central at Seeger, 9 a.m.

Fountain Central at Delphi Invitational, 9 a.m.

Prep Wrestling

Covington and North Vermillion at South Vermillion Tournament, 8 a.m.

Fountain Central at Southmont Mountie Duals, 8 a.m.

Hoopeston Area at Prairie Central Hawk Classic, 9 a.m.

Men's College Basketball

Rutgers at Illinois, 11 a.m.

Federal Prospects Hockey League

Battle Creek Rumble Bees at Danville Dashers, 7:05 p.m.

SUNDAY

Women's College Basketball

Minnesota at Illinois, 2 p.m.

ON THE AIR

TODAY

Men's College Basketball

Ohio State at Indiana, FOX, 11 a.m.

Rutgers at Illinois, WDAN-AM 1490, WDNL-FM 102.1, Big Ten Network, 11 a.m.

DePaul at St. John's, Fox Sports Net Midwest, 11 a.m.

Louisville at Notre Dame, ESPN, 1 p.m.

Wisconsin at Penn State, Big Ten Network, 1:15 p.m.

Nebraska at Northwestern, 3:30 p.m.

College Football

FCS Championship Game: North Dakota State vs. James Madison, ABC, 11 a.m.

Golf

PGA Tour: Sony Open, third round, GOLF, 6 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Chicago Bulls at Detroit Pistons, NBC Sports Chicago, 6 p.m.

National Football League

NFC Divisional Game: Minnesota Vikings at San Francisco 49ers, NBC, 3:30 p.m.

AFC Divisional Game: Tennessee Titans at Baltimore Ravens, CBS, 7 p.m.

National Hockey League

New York Rangers at St. Louis Blues, Fox Sports Net Midwest, 7 p.m.

Anaheim Ducks at Chicago Blackhawks, NBC Sports Chicago PLUS, 7:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

Men's College Basketball

Michigan State at Purdue, CBS, 11 a.m.

Michigan at Minnesota, Big Ten Network, noon

Women's College Basketball

Maryland at Michigan, ESPN2, 11 a.m.

St. John's at DePaul, Fox Sports One, noon

Minnesota at Illinois, Big Ten Network, 2 p.m.

North Carolina State at Notre Dame, ACC Network, 3 p.m.

Indiana at Iowa, Big Ten Network, 4 p.m.

Purdue at Northwestern, Big Ten Network, 6 p.m.

Golf

PGA Tour: Sony Open, final round, GOLF, 5 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Chicago Bulls at Detroit Pistons, NBC Sports Chicago, 6 p.m.

National Football League

AFC Divisional Game: Houston Texans at Kansas City Chiefs, CBS, 2 p.m.

NFC Divisional Game: Seattle Seahawks at Green Bay Packers, NBC, 5:30 p.m.

National Hockey League

New York Rangers at St. Louis Blues, Fox Sports Net Midwest, 7 p.m.

Anaheim Ducks at Chicago Blackhawks, NBC Sports Chicago PLUS, 7:30 p.m.

CONTACT US

Editor: Chad Dare (217) 477-5151

Reporter: Marvin Holman:(217) 477-5210

E-mail: sports@dancomnews.com

Note — The Commercial-News sports desk is staff Monday through Saturday from 5 p.m. until 10 p.m. All results and information should be reported during those times.

Recommended for you