Local Calendar

Men’s College Golf

Danville Area Community College at Vincennes Invitational, 8 a.m.

Prep Boys Golf

Cissna Park, Milford and Schlarman Academy at Hoopeston Area (Hubbard Trail), 4 p.m.

Prep Boys Soccer

Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Westville at Fisher, 5 p.m.

Prep Boys Tennis

Covington at Parke Heritage, 4 p.m.

Prep Volleyball

Salt Fork at Attica, 5 p.m.

Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin at Iroquois West, 6 p.m.

Donovan at Hoopeston Area, 6 p.m.

Prep Cross Country

Benton Central and Seeger at Lafayette Central Catholic, 3:30 p.m.

Armstrong-Potomac and St. Joseph-Ogden at Oakwood/Salt Fork, 4:30 p.m.

Prep Boys Golf

Oakwood at Salt Fork (Wolf Creek), 4 p.m.

Schlarman Academy at Champaign Judah Christian, 4 p.m.

Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin and Westville at Watseka, 4:15 p.m.

Prep Girls Golf

Benton Central and Seeger at Rensselaer, 4:30 p.m.

Prep Boys Soccer

Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin at Rantoul, 4:30 p.m.

Covington at Terre Haute South, 4:30 p.m.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Westville at Hoopeston Area, 4:30 p.m.

Champaign Central at Danville, 6 p.m.

Oakwood/Salt Fork at Schlarman Academy, 6 p.m.

Prep Girls Swimming

Champaign Central at Danville, 4:30 p.m.

Prep Boys Tennis

Seeger at Attica, 3:30 p.m.

North Montgomery at Covington, 4 p.m.

Prep Girls Tennis

Danville at Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley, 4 p.m.

Prep Volleyball

North Montgomery at Fountain Central, 5 p.m.

North Vermillion at Crawfordsville, 5 p.m.

Parke Heritage at Covington, 5 p.m.

Armstrong-Potomac at Westville, 6 p.m.

Hoopeston Area at Watseka, 6 p.m.

Paris at Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 6:15 p.m.

ON THE AIR

Auto Racing

Formula One: Italian Grand Prix, ESPN2, 8:05 a.m.

NASCAR Monster Energy Series: Brickyard 400 qualifying, NBC Sports Network, 9:30 a.m.

NASCAR Monster Energy Series: Brickyard 400, NBC, 1 p.m.

Major League Baseball

Los Angeles Angels at Chicago White Sox, THIS TV Illinois, 1 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee Brewers, NBC Sports Chicago, 1 p.m.

St. Louis Cardinals at Pittsburgh Pirates, WDAN-AM 1490, Fox Sports Net Midwest, 6 p.m.

National Football League

Atlanta Falcons at Minnesota Vikings, FOX, noon

Indianapolis Colts at Los Angeles Chargers, CBS, 3 p.m.

New York Giants at Dallas Cowboys, FOX, 3 p.m.

Pittsburgh Steelers at New England Patriots, NBC, 7:15 p.m.

National Women’s Soccer League

Chicago Red Stars vs. Houston Dash, NBC Sports Network, 5 p.m.

Tennis

U.S. Open, Women’s doubles championships, ESPN, noon

U.S. Open, Men’s Championship, ESPN, 3 p.m.

Major League Baseball

Chicago Cubs at San Diego Padres, Ch. 23 (WBUI), 9 p.m.

National Football League

Houston Texans at New Orleans Saints, ESPN, 6 p.m.

Denver Broncos at Oakland Raiders, ESPN, 9:15 p.m.

Recommended for you