Local Calendar

Prep Cross Country

Attica, North Vermillion and Parke Heritage at Covington, 3:30 p.m.

Prep Boys Golf

Cissna Park and Schlarman Academy at Westville, 3:30 p.m.

Prep Girls Golf

Lafayette Central Catholic at Seeger, 3:30 p.m.

Prep Boys Soccer

Covington at Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Westville, 4 p.m.

Oakwood at Rantoul, 4:30 p.m.

Schlarman Academy at Danville First Baptist, 4:30 p.m.

St. Joseph-Ogden at Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, 4:30 p.m.

Prep Boys Tennis

Covington at Attica, 3:30 p.m.

Seeger at Parke Heritage, 3:30 p.m.

Lafayette Central Catholic at Fountain Central, 4 p.m.

Prep Volleyball

Covington at North Vermillion, 5 p.m.

Danville at Terre Haute South, 5 p.m.

Fountain Central at South Vermillion, 5 p.m.

Parke Heritage at Seeger, 5 p.m.

Hoopeston Area at Fisher, 5:30 p.m.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm at Arthur Christian, 6 p.m.

Prep Football

Covington at North Vermillion, 6 p.m.

Seeger at Attica, 6 p.m.

Eastern Hancock at Fountain Central, 6 p.m.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm at Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 7 p.m.

Iroquois West at Hoopeston Area/Armstrong-Potomac, 7 p.m.

Momence at Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, 7 p.m.

Salt Fork at Watseka, 7 p.m.

Urbana at Danville, 7 p.m.

Warrensburg-Latham at Oakwood, 7 p.m.

8-Man Football

Bunker Hill at Schlarman Academy, 7 p.m.

Prep Boys Golf

Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, Oakwood and Schlarman Academy at Danville Invitational (Turtle Run), 1 p.m.

Beecher, Hoopeston Area and Watseka at Iroquois West, 4 p.m.

Prep Boys Soccer

Danville at Urbana Invitational

Prep Girls Tennis

Danville at Edwardsville Invitational, 1 p.m.

College Cross Country

Danville Area Community College at Eastern Illinois University Invitational

ON THE AIR

Major League Baseball

Chicago White Sox at Cleveland Indians, NBC Sports Chicago, noon

San Francisco Giants at St. Louis Cardinals, WDAN-AM 1490, Fox Sports Net Midwest, noon

Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee Brewers, NBC Sports Chicago, 6 p.m.

National Football League

Green Bay Packers at Chicago Bears, NBC, 7:15 p.m.

Tennis

U.S. Open, women’s semifinals, ESPN, 6 p.m.

Prep Football

Seeger at Attica, WSKS-FM 103.1, WSKL-FM 92.9, 6 p.m.

Urbana at Danville, WDAN-AM 1490, 7 p.m.

Warrensburg-Latham at Oakwood, WRHK-FM 94.9, 7 p.m.

Major League Baseball

St. Louis Cardinals at Pittsburgh Pirates, Fox Sports Net Midwest, 6 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Milwaukee Brewers, NBC Sports Chicago, 7 p.m.

Los Angeles Angels at Chicago White Sox, NBC Sports Chicago PLUS, 7 p.m.

Men’s Soccer

International Friendly: United States vs. Mexico, Fox Sports 1, 8 p.m.

Tennis

U.S. Open, men’s doubles championship, ESPN2, 11 a.m.

U.S. Open, men’s semifinals, ESPN, 3 p.m.

Recommended for you