PREP FOOTBALL

IHSA Class 6A Playoffs

All times Central

First round

Game 1 — Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge 51, Grayslake North 6

Game 2 — Chicago Simeon 34, Lake Villa 3

Game 3 — Cary-Grove 41, Chicago St. Ignatius 13

Game 4 — Antioch 57, Chicago Mather 0

Game 5 — Deerfield 35, Crystal Lake South 0

Game 6 — Chicago Kenwood 20, Riverside-Brookfield 14

Game 7 — Lake Forest 21, Belvidere North 14

Game 8 — Maple Park Kaneland 41, Crystal Lake Central 13

Game 9 — East St. Louis 44, Chicago Morgan Park 0

Game 10 —Rock Island 28, Dunlap 18

Game 11 — Oak Lawn Richards 20, Washington 16

Game 12 — Peoria High 78, Palos Heights Shepard 58

Game 13 — Chatham Glenwood 56, Danville 20

Game 14 — Lemont 52, Springfield 14

Game 15 — Crete-Monee 50, Midlothian Bremen 14

Game 16 — New Lenox Providence Catholic 19, Normal West 14

Second round

Game 17 — No. 8 Chicago Simeon (7-1) at No. 1 Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge (9-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 18 — No. 5 Antioch (8-2) at No. 4 Cary-Grove (8-2), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 19 — No. 7 Chicago Kenwood (8-1) at No. 2 Deerfield (8-2), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 20 — No. 6 Maple Park Kaneland (8-2) at No. 14 Lake Forest (6-4), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Game 21 — No. 1 East St. Louis (10-0) at No. 9 Rock Island (8-2), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 22 — No. 5 Peoria High (9-1) at No. 4 Oak Lawn Richards (9-1), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 23 — No. 7 Lemont (8-2) at No. 2 Chatham Glenwood (10-0), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 24 — No. 3 Crete-Monee (10-0) at No. 11 New Lenox Providence Catholic (7-3), 2 p.m., Saturday

IHSA Class 2A Playoffs

All times Central

First round

Game 1 — Knoxville 66, Rockford Christian 13

Game 2 — Watseka 19, Tremont 8

Game 3 — Sterling Newman Central Catholic 28, Orion 13

Game 4 — Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 48, Rushville 0

Game 5 — Minonk Fieldcrest 20, Savanna West Carroll 8

Game 6 — Elgin St. Edward 24, Chicago Orr 18

Game 7 — Clifton Central 62, Mendon Unity 28

Game 8 — Aledo Mercer County 41, Palos Heights Chicago Christian 0

Game 9 — Pana 46, Red Bud 12

Game 10 —Oakwood 20, Nokomis 0

Game 11 — Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin 41, Eldorado 22

Game 12 — Nashville 35, Villa Grove-Heritage 0

Game 13 — Maroa-Forsyth 41, Sesser-Valier 0

Game 14 — Auburn 19, Chester 0

Game 15 — Decatur St. Teresa 52, McLeansboro Hamilton County 7

Game 16 — Tuscola 42, Flora 14

Second round

Game 17 — No. 8 Watseka (7-3) at No. 1 Knoxville (10-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 18 — No. 5 Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (9-1) at No. 4 Sterling Newman Central Catholic (9-1), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 19 — No. 7 Elgin St. Edward (7-3) at No. 2 Minonk Fieldcrest (10-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 20 — No. 6 Aledo Mercer County (7-3) at No. 3 Clifton Central (10-0), 3 p.m., Saturday

Game 21 — No. 8 Oakwood (8-2) at No. 1 Pana (9-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 22 — No. 5 Nashville (9-1) at No. 4 Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin (9-1), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 23 — No. 2 Maroa-Forsyth (9-1) at No. 10 Auburn (7-3), 1:30 p.m., Saturday

Game 24 — No. 6 Tuscola (8-2) at No. 3 Decatur St. Teresa (9-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

IHSA Class 1A Playoffs

All times Central

First round

Game 1 — Kewanee Wethersfield/Annawan 52, Lewistown 0

Game 2 — Forreston 42, Ottawa Marquette 7

Game 3 — Morrison 58, Cambridge Ridgewood 6

Game 4 — Kirkland Hiawatha 44, Abingdon-Avon 6

Game 5 — Lena-Winslow 46, Aurora Christian 8

Game 6 — Orangeville 32, Chicago Hope Academy 0

Game 7 — Freeport Aquin 55, Fulton 38

Game 8 —Stockton 20, Princeville 7

Game 9 — Moweaqua Central A&M 55, Havana 20

Game 10 —Fisher 26, Toledo Cumberland 14

Game 11 — Arcola 42, Tri-County 19

Game 12 — Greenfield 22, Brown County 21

Game 13 — Argenta-Oreana 42, North Greene 0

Game 14 — Carrollton 24, Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond 15

Game 15 — Camp Point Central 40, Salt Fork 7

Game 16 — Athens 42, Casey-Westfield 7

Second round

Game 17 — No. 1 Kewanee Wethersfield/Annawan (10-0) at No. 9 Forreston (8-2), 5 p.m. Saturday

Game 18 — No. 5 Kirkland Hiawatha (9-1) at No. 4 Morrison (10-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 19 — No. 2 Lena-Winslow (10-0) at No. 10 Orangeville (7-3), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 20 — No. 3 Freeport Aquin (10-0) at No. 11 Stockton (7-3), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 21 — No. 8 Fisher (8-2) at No. 1 Moweaqua Central A & M (10-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 22 — No. 5 Greenfield-Northwestern (8-2) at No. 4 Arcola (8-2), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 23 — No. 7 Carrollton (8-2) at No. 2 Argenta-Oreana (9-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 24 — No. 6 Athens (8-2) at No. 3 Camp Point Central (9-1), 2 p.m., Saturday

IHSAA Class 2A State Series

All times Eastern

Sectional 37

Friday, Oct. 25

Game 1 — Western Boone 35, Southmont 7

Game 2 — North Putnam 31, Speedway 14

Game 3 — South Vermillion 33, Seeger 14

Game 4 — Cascade 49, Monrovia 21

Friday, Nov. 1

Game 5 — Western Boone 49, North Putnam 7

Game 6 — South Vermillion 41, Cascade 38

Friday, Nov. 8

Championship — Western Boone at South Vermillion, 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 1A State Series

All times Eastern Sectional 45

Friday, Oct. 25

Game 1 — North Vermillion 28, Covington 12

Game 2 — South Putnam 50, Riverton Parke 14

Game 3 — Parke Heritage 60, Cloverdale 20

Game 4 — Attica 54, Fountain Central 0

Friday, Nov. 1

Game 5 — North Vermillion 28, South Putnam 13

Game 6 — Parke Heritage 44, Attica 26

Friday, Nov. 8

Championship — Parke Heritage at North Vermillion, 7 p.m.

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Roachdale, Ind.

North Vermillion 45, North Putnam 31

N. Vermillion (45) — Ava Martin 1 3-8 5, Rylee Dowers 5 6-7 17, McKenzie Crowder 6 1-2 5, Cami Pearman 1 0-0 2, Callie Naylor 0 0-0 0, Brianna West 0 0-0 0, Hannah Ellis 3 0-0 6. Totals: 16 10-17 45.

North Putnam (31) — Tennis 3 0-0 9, Sims 1 2-2 5, Christy 0 1-2 1, Osburn 0 0-0 0, Bundike 0 0-0 0, Davies 0 0-0 0, Gibson 0 1-2 1, Willis 3 1-4 7, Gierke 0 0-0 0, Miller 2 4-6 8, Gross 0 0-0 0, Proctor 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 9-16 31.

N. Vermillion;10;21;8;6;—;45

N. Putnam;13;3;5;10;—;31

3-point field goals — North Vermillion 3 (Crowder 2, Dowers); North Putnam 4 (Tennis 3, Sims). Total fouls — North Vermillion 14, North Putnam 18. Fouled out — Ellis. Technical fouls — none.

Recommended for you