Local Roundup photo

The Danville girls tennis team poses with the Heather Bradshaw Invite’s Challenger Flight trophy on Saturday after winning the flight during the two-day invitational.

SOUTH BELOIT — The Westville football team finally broke through on Saturday.

The Tigers, who had not won a game since Nov. 4, 2017, took it out on South Beloit with an 34-12 win in non-conference action.

Raef Burke had 25 carries for 289 yards for Westville, including a 65-yard run in the first quarter to set the tone for the game.

Zion Zimmerman would do the rest of the scoring for the Tigers, scoring four times on a 15-yard, a one-yard and two four-yard runs. Zimmerman would end up with 53 yards.

On defense, Rilee Edwards had 13 tackles, Dalton Rolinitis had two interceptions and Hunter Mahaffey had a fumble recovery.

The Tigers are now 1-1 and will return home Friday to take on Clifton Central.

Local runners compete in Classic

CHRISMAN — The annual Chrisman Cow Chip Classic brought on some of the top cross-country programs in the area.

The Classic is in flights and local runners were in each race.

For the boys in flight one, Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin’s Emerson Throlton was 14th (18 minutes, 31.15 seconds). In the second flight, Armstrong-Potomac’s Marshall Guadauskas was 19th (20:20), Schlarman’s Jack Girouard was 20th (21:58) and BHRA’s James Dulin was 21st (22:00).

The third flight, so Chrisman/Georgetown-Ridge Farm’s Eli Johnson in 13th (18:55), while A-P’s Luke Gordon was 16th (19:28). In the fourth flight, CGRF’s Stanley Coombs was 14th (19:46), A-P’s Ethan Rabb was 16th (20:23) and BHRA’s Brandon Grahborn was 23rd (41:45).

CGRF’s John Phipps had the highest local finish in flight five in 10th (19:42), A-P’s Joshua Goulding was 17th (21:04) and BHRA’s Kayden Trimble was 22nd (26:45). Parker Brown of CGRF was 16th in flight six (21:57), while Oakwood/Salt Fork’s Ethan Brewer was 17th (21:58), A-P’s Jonathan Hudson was 23rd (24:58) and BHRA’s Donnelle McClure was 25th (25:26). OSF’s Bryce Tucker was 18th in the seventh flight (24:49), while Donovan Gudauskas was 19th (24:59) and BHRA’s Brody Boyer was 24th (31:39).

In the girls flights, BHRA’s Lexi Darby was 11th in the first flight (22:52) while Grace Davis took 12th for OSF (23:45). BHRA;s Rachel Smith was 15th in the second flight (34:41) while OSF’s Ally Morris was 13th in the fourth flight (25:04) and CGF’s Milee Devore was 14th (25:15).

CGF’s Lindsey Franz was 17th in the fifth flight (26:44), while A-P’s Carlyn Crozier was 13th (25:39) and OSF’s Katie Fritz was 14th (26:10) in the sixth flight.

A-P’s Mattie Kennell was 14th in the seventh flight (27:56), while OSF’s Cassie Fugate took 19th (31:24).

BHRA 7, St. Anne 0

ROSSVILLE — Drew Reifsteck had three goals as the Blue Devils crushed St. Anne.

Cameron Douglass had two goals and two assists for Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, while Keanu King had two goals and Hayden Rice and Liam Oxendine each had one assist.

Garret Huls had three saves in goal for the Blue Devils, who are 4-0 and will face Rantoul on Tuesday.

Hoopeston Area 7, Bishop McNamara 1

HOOPESTON — Rhys Root had two goals as the Cornjerkers cruised at home.

Neil Williams and Cameron Flint each had a goal and a assist for Hoopeston Area, while Ben Brown, Cameron Zorns and Kamerin Cade each had a goal and Josh Delfino, Lucas Hofer and Isaias Diaz each had a assist.

Payton Berlin got the win in goal for the Cornjerkers, who will face Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Westville on Tuesday.

Seeger wins Clinton Prairie Invite

FRANKFORT, Ind. — The Patriots defeated Lafayette Jefferson 25-18, 25-14, Clinton Prairie 25-11, 25-19 and Sheridan 25-21, 25-10 to win the Clinton Prairie Invitational.

Riley Shrader had 19 kills for Seeger, while Avery Cole had 14 kills, Kiley White had 13 kills, Emily Shrader had 12 kills and four blocks, Jorja Hudson had 43 digs and Paige Leonard had 49 assists.

The Patriots improved to 7-5.

Fountain Central wins own invite

VEEDERSBURG, Ind. — The Mustangs cruised to win the inaugural Fountain Central Invitational over Kankakee Valley, South Putnam and West Vigo.

Carson Eberly and Cody Linville each won singles titles for Fountain Central, while the doubles teams of Jacob Keeling and Denton Otero and Sawyer Keeling and CJ Yager each won titles as well.

Danville wins flight

EDWARDSVILLE — The Danville girls tennis team won the challenger flight of the Heather Bradshaw Invite.

The Vikings beat Benton Consolidated 5-2 in the semifinals and then host Edwardsville 5-4 in the finals. The No. 2 doubles teams of Ava Towne and Josie Hotsinpiller went 6-0 along with the 8-6 win against Edwardsville. Also, Emma Towne went 5-1 in singles.

St. Joseph (Mo.) was the overall winner, beating New Trier in the finals.

Recommended for you