Jared Lazzell put in the winning goal with 2 minutes, 30 seconds left to give the Danville Area Community College soccer team a 3-2 win over Florissant Valley Saturday in the Jaguars’ home opener.

“It was good to get back here and play at home,” DACC coach David Barney said. ‘We had a good fan base show up and it was important.”

The Jaguars actually took a 2-0 lead with a first-half goal from Alvaro Guijarro and an early second half goal from Daniel Restrepo, but Florissant Valley would tie things up.

Josh Hetzel had eight saves for DACC who is 3-1 and will host Kankakee today at noon.

Prep cross country

Viljevac first at Charleston

CHARLESTON — The Danville cross country teams had some impressive finishes at the Charleston Invitational.

The boys team was second overall with Joselin Viljevac winning the individual title with a time of 16 minutes, 15 seconds. Teammate Jovon Shaw was fifth with a 16:53 and Tyler Ammermann was 16th at 17:35.

The girls team ended up fifth overall as Kayla Stipp led the way with a 16th-place finish (21:49). Kara Anderson was 24th (22:54) and Julianne Marron was 29th (23:24).

The Vikings will travel to Springfield on Saturday.

Prep boys

soccer

Schlarman 5

Blue Ridge 2

DANVILLE — Brock Drews and Chris Alvarez each scored two goals as the Hilltoppers gave Blue Ridge its first loss of the season.

Scott Showers scored the other goal for Schlarman while Weston DePratt had two assists.

Trace Johnson had six saves for the Hilltoppers, who are 2-2-2 for the season and will face Unity on Tuesday.

Prep girls

swimming

Danville eighth at invite

LOCKPORT — The Vikings started the season by going up three spots from last year at the Lockport relay invitational, going from 11th to eighth.

The top finishers for Danville included the 200-yard medley relay, which had Sunny Strader, Frankie Jackowski, Lauren Drennan and Eden Jackowski, which finished fifth at 2 minutes, 1.32 seconds. The same group was also fifth in the 400 relay (3:57).

The 500 crescendo relay team of Frankie Jackowski, Drennan, Strader, Eden Jackowski and Kelbi Ervin was fifth (5:02.28) and the dive team of Morgan Crandall and Carolina Gonzalez was fifth as well (136.55).

The team will have their first dual meet against Champaign Central on Tuesday.

Prep Boys

Tennis

Trojans swept at McCutcheon

LAFAYETTE, Ind. — Covington could only get one doubles win in losing 5-0 to North Montgomery and Western and 4-1 to host McCutcheon.

The team of Jake Gray and Patrick Waclaw were able to win their doubles battle to salvage something out of the day against McCutcheon.

The Trojans drop to 2-5 and will face Rockville on Monday.

Prep girls

tennis

Danville third at Pekin

PEKIN — Lisa LeCleir ended up second at No. 1 singles as the Vikings took third out of eight teams at the Pekin tournament.

LeCleir won two out of three of her matches, as well as No. 2 player Alexis Julian, who was third in her division and Stephanie Rollins, who was fifth at No. 3 singles.

The Danville No. 1 doubles team of Melissa Fuesting and Christine Janesky was third while Grace Resha and Bethany Sexton was seventh.

“All of the girls gave their best effort,” Danville coach Scott Simpson said. “Out singles players showed a lot of mental toughness. Our doubles teams showed me they can overcome adversity by coming back to win a match after losing a couple of tough matches.”

Prep volleyball

Trojans fourth at Tourney

CISSNA PARK — Armstrong-Potomac was able to end up fourth at the Cissna Park-Crescent-Iroquois Tip-Off Tournament.

The Trojans started in the championship semis against the host Timberwolves and lost 25-12, 26-24. Kara Carter had six kills for Armstrong-Potomac and Amanda Frazier had five assists.

In the third place game, the Trojans lost to Momence 25-21, 25-14.

Milford was able to salvage seventh in the tournament, first losing Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 25-23, 25-18 before rebounding against Tri-Point 25-21, 24-26, 25-19.

Bridgit Wilken had 11 service points against Tri-Point while Emma Boyd had four kills and Ashley McKay had seven assists against GCMS.

Carter was named to the All-Tournament team, along with Milford’s Julie Estay.

Cornjerkers 0-4 at IW

GILMAN — The Hoopeston Area volleyball team had a rough start to the season, losing all four games at the Iroquois West Tournament.

The Cornjerkers lost to Watseka 2-0, Newark 2-0, Flannagan 2-0 and Blue Ridge 2-1.

Katelin Sheppard was named to the all-tournament team.

Recommended for you