DANVILLE — The Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin boys golf team had no problems on Monday as they beat out Westville and Salt Fork in a triangular meet at Harrison Park Golf Course.

Izaiah Lusk had a 40 to gain medalist honors for the Blue Devils, who had a 183, while Kevin Clapp shot a 42, Michael Chochola scored a 45 and Nick Garmon had a 56.

The Tigers and Storm each shot a 224. Salt Fork’s Brody Althaus had the low score for his team with a 48, while Kenny Clarkston led Westville with a 54.

Hoopeston Area takes second in triangular

ROSSVILLE — Owen Johnson shot a 57 for the Cornjerkers, but they would finish second to Donovan in a meet with Judah Christian at Hubbard Trail Golf Course.

Brian Armstrong had a 62 for Hoopeston Area, while Trevor Swartz scored a 66 and Deegan Leslie added a 68.

Seeger wins triangular

CRAWFORDSVILLE, Ind. — The Patriots finished the regular season by defeating Covington and host Crawfordsville at Crawfordsville Municipal Golf Course.

Kaylee Kerr had a 48 for Seeger, while Meghan Beyer and Kaylee Brasker each had a 53 and Emily Bowen carded a 58.

Covington had a 245 with Audrey Galloway carding a 51, Taylor Woodard getting a 63, Olivia McGurk scoring a 64 and Lidia Hanson shooting a 67.

The Patriots, along with the Trojans, will travel to Harrison Hills Golf Course on Saturday for sectional play.

Hoopeston Area 8, Judah Christian 3

HOOPESTON — Josh Delfino had three goals as the Cornjerkers gave Judah Christian its first loss of the season.

Rhys Root had two goals for Hoopeston Area, while Cameron Flint had a goal and two assists, Colby Burton had a goal, Neil Williamsn ahd three assists and Isaias Diaz added an assist.

Payton Berlin had the win in goal for the Cornjerkers, who are 11-1-1 and will face Schlarman Academy tonight at 6 p.m.

BHRA 5, Fisher 0

FISHER — Drew Reifsteck had three goals and a assist as the Blue Devils shut out the Bunnies.

Keanu King and Liam Oxendine each had a goal for Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, while Hayden Rice had an assist and Andrew Tingley had four saves in goal.

The Blue Devils are 8-0 overall and will face Oakwood today.

Fountain Central 4, Seeger 1

WEST LEBANON, Ind. — Carson Eberly, Cody Linville and Brent Myers each won in singles as they won their first match since winning the first ever Bi-County Championship.

The team of Sawyer Keeling-Carter Merryman also won for Fountain Central, who are 7-2 and 3-0 in the Wabash River Conference.

The doubles team of Drew Holland and Logan McFatridge won for Seeger.

Covington 3, South Vermillion 2

COVINGTON, Ind. — Calvin Springer and Evan Norton won in singles as the Trojans got past the Wildcats.

The doubles team of Nolan and Myles Potter also won for Covington, who are 5-5 and 4-1 in the WRC.

BHRA 2, Cissna Park 0

BISMARCK — Emily Meidel had 12 kills, six digs and a block as the Blue Devils swept the Timberwolves 25-21, 25-20.

Alli Farnsworth had six kills and two blocks for Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, while Sophia Rome had thee kills and seven digs, Emma Clapp and Sarah Story each had seven digs and a ace, Ashlynn Griffin had two kills, 10 assist and three digs and Sadie Penrod had eight assists and thee digs.

The Blue Devils are 6-5 and will host Hoopeston Area today.

Rantoul 2, Geo-RF 0

GEORGETOWN — Taylor Stal had three kills, but the Buffaloes lost 25-15, 25-10 to the Eagles.

Trinity Collins had two kills, while Whitney Harper added one for Georgetown-Ridge Farm, who will host Milford today.

Unity 2, Westville 0

WESTVILLE — Jasmyn Meeker had two kills, 13 assists, four digs and a block, but the Tigers lost to the Rockets 25-10, 25-11.

Maizy Lawnicki had two kills, two assists and five digs for Westville, while Madison Heffern had 14 assists, Halle Douglas had 13 digs and Corrin Crippin had two blocks and three digs.

St. Joseph-Ogden 2, Hoopeston Area 0

ST. JOSEPH — The Cornjerkers were overwhelmed by the Spartans in a 25-5, 25-5 defeat.

Hoopeston Area will take on Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin today.

Recommended for you