TODAY

Prep Baseball

Covington at Fountain Central, 4 p.m.

North Vermillion at Dugger Union, 4 p.m.

Seeger at South Vermillion, 4 p.m.

Bloomington at Danville, 4:30 p.m.

Champaign Central at Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, 4:30 p.m.

Hoopeston Area at Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 4:30 p.m.

Prep Softball

Covington at Fountain Central, 4 p.m.

North Vermillion at Dugger Union, 4 p.m.

Seeger at South Vermillion, 4 p.m.

Armstrong-Potomac at Oakwood, 4:30 p.m.

Danville at Normal West, 4:30 p.m.

Schlarman Academy at Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 4:30 p.m.

Tri-County at Hoopeston Area, 4:30 p.m.

Prep Boys Golf

Attica and Parke Heritage at Seeger, 3:30 p.m.

Prep Girls Soccer

Urbana at Danville, 4:30 p.m.

Prep Boys Tennis

Danville at Normal West, 4 p.m.

Prep Girls Tennis

Benton Central at Covington, 3:30 p.m.

Prep Boys Track

Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, Bloomington, Champaign Centennial and Normal Community at Danville, 3:30 p.m.

Fountain Central at Crawfordsville Athenian Relays, 4:30 p.m.

Prep Girls Track

Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, Champaign Centennial and Normal Community at Danville, 3:30 p.m.

Fountain Central at Crawfordsville Athenian Relays, 4:30 p.m.

Prep Wrestling

Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin and Oakwood/Salt Fork at Monticello, 5:30 p.m.

St. Joseph-Ogden and Warrensburg-Latham at Hoopeston Area, 6 p.m.

College Softball

Oakton Community College at Danville Area Community College (doubleheader), 3 p.m.

FRIDAY

Prep Baseball

Hoopeston Area at Manteno, 4:30 p.m.

Lebanon at Fountain Central, 4:30 p.m.

Paxton-Buckley-Loda at Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, 4:30 p.m.

Westville at Armstrong-Potomac, 4:30 p.m.

Prep Softball

North Putnam at Fountain Central, 4:30 p.m.

Rantoul at Bismarck-Henning/Rossville-Alvin, 4:30 p.m.

Prep Girls Track

Salt Fork at Monticello Sages Invitational, 4 p.m.

ON THE AIR

TODAY

Golf

PGA Tour: Valspar Championship, GOLF, 3 p.m.

Major League Baseball

Philadelphia Phillies at St. Louis Cardinals, WDAN-AM 1490, Bally Sports Midwest, Noon

Chicago Cubs at Atlanta Braves, Marquee, 6 p.m.

Detroit Tigers at Chicago White Sox, NBC Sports Chicago PLUS, 6:55 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Brooklyn Nets at Indiana Pacers, NBA TV, 6 p.m.

National Football League

NFL Draft, first round, ABC, ESPN, NFL Network, 7 p.m.

National Hockey League

Florida Panthers at Chicago Blackhawks, NBC Sports Chicago, NBC Sports Network, 7 p.m.

St. Louis Blues at Minnesota Wild, Bally Sports Midwest, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY

Golf

Champions Tour: Insperity Championship, first round, GOLF, 11 a.m.

PGA Tour: Valspar Championship, second round, GOLF, 1 p.m.

Horse Racing

Kentucky Oaks Day, NBC Sports Network, 11 a.m.

Major League Baseball

St. Louis Cardinals at Pittsburgh Pirates, WDAN-AM 1490, Bally Sports Midwest, 5:30 p.m.

Chicago Cubs at Cincinnati Reds, Marquee, 6 p.m.

Cleveland Indians at Chicago White Sox, NBC Sports Chicago, 6:55 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Milwaukee Bucks at Chicago Bulls, NBC Sports Chicago PLUS, 7:55 p.m.

National Football League

NFL Draft, Rounds 2-3, ABC, ESPN, NFL Network, 6 p.m.

Note — some events are subject to blackout rules and regulations

CONTACT US

Editor: Chad Dare (217) 477-5151

Reporter: Marvin Holman:(217) 477-5210

E-mail: sports@dancomnews.com

Note — The Commercial-News sports desk is staff Monday through Friday from 5 p.m. until 10 p.m. All results and information should be reported during those times.

Trending Video

Recommended for you