BISMARCK — Cheryl Reifsteck, regional superintendent of schools, recently handed out Golden Ruler awards during ceremonies April 23 at Bismarck-Henning High School.

Special recognition went to two retiring superintendents, Jim Owens of Westville schools and Mark Denman of Danville District 118 schools.

Golden Ruler recipients are nominated by their districts. Winners included:

Armstrong-Ellis — Brandi Hedrick, elementary teacher; and Tracy Sollars, school board member.

Armstrong Township High School — Emily Fultz, English teacher; and Joni O’Banion, school board member and coach.

Bismarck-Henning — Amanda Buyno, computer lab aide; Kathy Watson, speech and language pathologist; and Tracey Watson, high school English teacher.

Catlin — Jeff Fauver, school board member; Beau Fretueg, elementary principal; and Doug Klemme, school board member.

Danville District 118 — Tanner DeLaurier, elementary teacher; Rose Gates, Weekend Backpack program volunteer; Dianne Kurth, secretary; Sharda Pascal, teacher assistant; Sue Ramirez, English as a Second Language teacher; Belinda Smith, music teacher; Jeremy Stimac, Refocus monitor; Karl Thornsbrough, head custodian; Amy Toler, elementary teacher; and Josette Young, parent volunteer.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm — Lisa Gocken, junior high principal; Aubrey Meador, physical education teacher; Kristine Muehlher, literacy coach; and Rachel Riley-Halliday, high school Spanish teacher.

Hoopeston Area — Kristy Garrison, classroom aide; Tim Hillard, information technology; Tonna Hofer, elementary teacher; Amy Pickett, cafeteria; and Brenda Weston, elementary teacher.

Jamaica — Mollie Pletch, elementary principal; and John Simmons, technology coordinator.

Oakwood — Jillian Baker, elementary music teacher; LuAnn Grimm, library assistant; Katie McNamara, foreign language teacher; and Michelle Kimbro, curriculum coordinator.

Potomac — Angie Walsh, elementary teacher.

Rossville-Alvin — Jordan Crook, reporter with The Chronicle; Laura Flint, reading specialist; and Donna White, school board member.

Vermilion Association of Special Education — Kayla Hiett, speech and langiage pathologist; and Vernon Bergkoetter, school psychologist.

Vermilion Vocational Education Delivery System — Cindy Weaver, tutor.

Westville — David Booe, Westville chief of police; Joe Brazas, high school teacher; Madonna Poggendorf, elementary teacher; and Debbie Seripinas, school board member.

Recommended for you