The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

March 2, 2013

Saturday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All Times Central

Normal West Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 26 scores

Game 1 — Normal Community 63, Danville 40

Game 2 — Normal West 60, Bradley-Bourbonnais 39

Friday, March 1 score

Championship — Normal West 41, Normal Community 37

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Chrisman Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 19 scores

Game 1 — Chrisman 46, Milford, 39

Game 2 — Schlarman Academy 55, Tri-County 47

Wednesday, Feb. 20 scores

Game 3 — Salt Fork 41, Chrisman 35, OT

Game 4 — Shiloh 60, Schlarman Academy 58

Friday, Feb. 22 score

Championship — Salt Fork 53, Shiloh 47

———

Heritage Regional

Monday, Feb. 18 score

Game 1 — Villa Grove 64 Fisher 53

Tuesday, Feb. 19 scores

Game 2 — Champaign Judah Christian 62, Armstrong-Potomac 38

Game 3 — Heritage 63, Urbana University High 43

Wednesday, Feb. 20 scores

Game 4 — Cissna Park 59, Villa Grove 36

Game 5 — Heritage 49, Champaign Judah Christian 46.

Friday, Feb. 22 scores

Championship — Cissna Park 52, Heritage 46

———

Schlarman Sectional


Wednesday, Feb. 27 score

Game 1 — Cissna Park 56, St. Anne 48

Thursday, Feb. 28 score

Game 2 — Arthur-Lovington 56, Salt Fork 43

Friday, March 1 score

Championship — Cissna Park 46, Arthur-Lovington 31

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Saturday’s Scores

Class 1A Sectionals


Mooseheart

Newark 67, Deerfield (Chicagoland Jewish) 64

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Delphi Sectional 38


Tuesday, Feb. 26 scores

Game 1 — Fountain Central 59, Seeger 49

Game 2 — Delphi 60, Sheridan 55

Friday, March 1 scores

Game 3 — Fountain Central 62, Carroll (Flora) 37

Game 4 — Delphi 78, Clinton Central 37

Saturday, March 2 game

Championship — Delphi 57, Fountain Central 47

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All Times Eastern

North Vermillion Sectional 53


Tuesday, Feb. 26 scores

Game 1 — Rockville 61, Riverton Parke 40

Game 2 — Attica 72, North Vermillion 58

Friday, March 1 scores

Game 3 — Rockville 85, Turkey Run 50

Game 4 — Covington 64, Attica 47

Saturday, March 2 game

Championship — Rockville 51,. Covington 31

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Saturday’s Scores

Sectional Tournaments

Finals


Class 4A

Mishawaka

S. Bend Adams 93, Penn 71

Elkhart Central

Warsaw 64, Northridge 57

Carroll (Ft. Wayne)

Ft. Wayne Northrop 67, DeKalb 47

Huntington North

New Haven 80, Homestead 71

Lafayette Jeff

Kokomo 64, McCutcheon 43

Carmel

Carmel 58, Indpls N. Central 38

New Castle

Pendleton Hts. 58, New Castle 44

Warren Central

Indpls Cathedral 66, Indpls Tech 50

Decatur Central

Indpls Pike 72, Indpls Ben Davis 70, OT

Mooresville

Martinsville 64, Mooresville 56, 2OT

Center Grove

Franklin Central 48, Center Grove 47

Columbus North

Columbus North 65, Bloomington South 56

Seymour

Jeffersonville 63, New Albany 50

Ev. North

Ev. Harrison 72, Ev. Reitz 59

Class 3A

Hammond

Gary Wallace 78, Hammond 58

Kankakee Valley

Andrean 69, Hanover Central 47

Plymouth

Plymouth 74, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 45

Twin Lakes

W. Lafayette 63, Maconaquah 55

Wawasee

Tippecanoe Valley 60, NorthWood 51

Garrett

Ft. Wayne Concordia 73, Woodlan 38

Norwell

Norwell 60, Heritage 34

Muncie Central

Hamilton Hts. at Muncie Central, ppd. to Mar. 4.

Frankfort

Frankfort 66, Lebanon 59

Mt. Vernon (Fortville)

Indpls Arlington at Mt. Vernon (Fortville), ppd. to Mar. 4.

Danville

Danville 75, Indpls Northwest 65

Greencastle

Edgewood 40, Owen Valley 38

Greensburg

Greensburg 69, Madison 52

Charlestown

Brownstown 55, Corydon 50, OT

Washington

Vincennes 48, Jasper 25

Boonville

Ev. Bosse 81, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 62

Class 2A

Wheeler

Bowman Academy 76, Hammond Noll 63

Winamac

Boone Grove 64, Winamac 49

Westview

LaVille 44, Westview 36

S. Adams

Ft. Wayne Luers 72, Bluffton 55

Manchester

Northfield 51, Manchester 47

Delphi

Delphi 57, Fountain Central 47

Tipton

Tipton 70, Madison-Grant 58

Lapel

Wapahani 52, Frankton 50, 2OT

Hagerstown

Union Co. 61, Hagerstown 46

Indpls Broad Ripple

Indpls Broad Ripple 55, Heritage Christian 48

Indpls Washington

Indpls Scecina 57, Indpls Washington 43

S. Putnam

Speedway 62, S. Putnam 42

S. Ripley

Switzerland Co. 62, N. Decatur 52

Crawford Co.

Clarksville 46, Paoli 38

N. Knox

Linton 47, Sullivan 41

Southridge

Perry Central 56, Ev. Mater Dei 54

Class A

W. Central

Pioneer 65, W. Central 30

Culver

Triton 47, Michigan City Marquette 46

Hamilton

Ft. Wayne Canterbury at Lakewood Park, ppd. to Mar. 4.

N. Vermillion

Rockville 51, Covington 31

Tri-Central

Lafayette Catholic 59, Tri-Central 48

Monroe Central

Liberty Christian 83, Southern Wells 79, OT

Blue River

Union (Modoc) 57, Seton Catholic 47

White River Valley

Clay City 44, White River Valley 42

University

University 39, Tindley 38

Edinburgh

Baptist Academy 64, Waldron 54

S. Decatur

Jac-Cen-Del 39, S. Decatur 35

W. Washington

Orleans 46, Springs Valley 32

Borden

Borden 59, Lanesville 50

Loogootee

Barr-Reeve 48, Loogootee 38

Wood Memorial

Dubois 69, Tecumseh 60, OT

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Saturday’s scores

Class 3A State Tournament

State Championship


Quincy Notre Dame 62, Vernon Hills 45

Third Place

Montini 42, Morton 38

Class 4A State Tournament

State Championship

Whitney Young 48, Rolling Meadows 47

Third Place

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 60, Huntley 27

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

State Championship


Class 4A

Bedford N. Lawrence 54, Ft. Wayne South 51

Class 3A

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 61, Hamilton Hts. 47

Class 2A

Ev. Mater Dei 62, Eastern (Greentown) 42

Class A

Ft. Wayne Canterbury 42, Vincennes Rivet 35

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

z-Dayton    51    37    5    3    6    124

x-Danbury    50    24    4    6    16    86

Pennsylvania    45    20    3    3    19    69

x-1000 Islands    53    18    5    4    26    68

x-Danville    54    19    2    4    298    64

New York    30    4    1    1    24    15

z - clinched league title

x - clinched playoff berth

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Sunday’s scores

Danville 4, 1000 Islands 2, OT

Dayton 3, Danbury 2, SO

Friday’s game

1000 Islands 3, Danbury 1

Saturday’s game

Danbury 4, 1000 Islands 2

End of Regular season

———

FHL Playoffs

Best of five series

* — if necessary

Eastern Conference

March 8 game

Game 1 — 1000 Islands at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

March 9 game

Game 2 — 1000 Islands at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

March 10 game

Game 3 — 1000 Islands at Danbury, 4:05 p.m.

March 12 game

*Game 4 — Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

March 13 game

*Game 5 — Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Western Conference

Friday’s game

Game 1 — Dayton 7, Danville 5

Saturday’s game

Game 2 — Dayton 5, Danville 1, Dayton leads series, 2-0.

March 8 game

Game 3 — Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

March 9 game

*Game 4 — Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

March 13 game

*Game 5 — Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.