The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

February 28, 2013

Wednesday's scores and more

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All Times Central

Normal West Regional

Tuesday, Feb. 26 scores

Game 1 — Normal Community 63, Danville 40

Game 2 — Normal West 60, Bradley-Bourbonnais 39

Friday, March 1 game

Championship — No. 1 Normal Community vs. No. 2 Normal West, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Central

Hoopeston Area Regional

Monday, Feb. 18 scores

Game 1 — Oakwood 55, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 48

Game 2 — Bismarck-Henning 55, Hoopeston Area 42

Wednesday, Feb. 20 scores

Game 3 — St. Joseph-Ogden 79, Oakwood 30

Game 4 — Bismarck-Henning 52, Westville 44

Friday, Feb. 22 score

Championship — St. Joseph-Ogden 54, Bismarck-Henning 27

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Chrisman Regional

Tuesday, Feb. 19 scores

Game 1 — Chrisman 46, Milford, 39

Game 2 — Schlarman Academy 55, Tri-County 47

Wednesday, Feb. 20 scores

Game 3 — Salt Fork 41, Chrisman 35, OT

Game 4 — Shiloh 60, Schlarman Academy 58

Friday, Feb. 22 score

Championship — Salt Fork 53, Shiloh 47

———

Heritage Regional

Monday, Feb. 18 score

Game 1 — Villa Grove 64 Fisher 53

Tuesday, Feb. 19 scores

Game 2 — Champaign Judah Christian 62, Armstrong-Potomac 38

Game 3 — Heritage 63, Urbana University High 43

Wednesday, Feb. 20 scores

Game 4 — Cissna Park 59, Villa Grove 36

Game 5 — Heritage 49, Champaign Judah Christian 46.

Friday, Feb. 22 scores

Championship — Cissna Park 52, Heritage 46

———

Schlarman Sectional

Wednesday, Feb. 27 score

Game 1 — Cissna Park 56, St. Anne 48

Thursday, Feb. 28 game

Game 2 — Salt Fork  vs. Arthur-Lovington, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 game

Championship — Cissna Park vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores

Class 1A Sectional Tournaments

Altamont

Nokomis 68, North Clay 26

Danville Schlarman Academy

Cissna Park 56, St. Anne 48

Elizabethtown Hardin County

Gallatin County 52, Steeleville 47

Granville Putnam County

Illini Central 71, Decatur Christian 62

Lanark Eastland

Lanark Eastland 62, Erie 41

Mooseheart

Deerfield 70, Mooseheart 67

Newark 61, Hope Academy 51

Mt. Sterling Brown County

Payson Seymour 60, Elmwood 41

Okawville

Madison 59, Edinburg 40

Class 2A Sectional Tournaments

Beardstown

Warsaw 52, North-Mac 30

Byron

Sterling Newman 45, Seneca 27

Winnebago 69, Aurora Christian 51

Farmington

Monmouth-Roseville 74, Tremont 48

Greenville

Breese Central 56, Robinson 54

Lansing Illiana Christian

Seton Academy 38, Hales Franciscan 36

Tilden 55, Chicago-University 44

River Grove Guerin

North Shore Country Day 38, Francis Parker 33

Tolono Unity

Monticello 59, Clifton Central 52

West Frankfort

Harrisburg 75, Chester 54

Class 3A Regional Tournaments

Aurora

Illinois Math and Science Academy

Aurora Central Catholic 41, Wheaton Academy 37

St. Francis 43, Kaneland 32

Belvidere

Belvidere 48, Rockford Christian 24

Rockford Lutheran 79, Freeport 56

Bloomington

Normal University 55, Bloomington 53

Burlington Central

Hampshire 49, Burlington Central 31

Sycamore 66, Rochelle 46

Carbondale

Mount Vernon 63, Massac County 39

Centralia

Effingham 47, Mascoutah 30

Champaign Centennial

Urbana 61, Mahomet-Seymour 49

Chicago Brooks

Brooks Academy 64, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/ Englewood) 40

Chicago (Perspective/Leadership) 62, Lindblom 32

Chicago Julian

Morgan Park Academy 107, Julian 40

St. Laurence 70, Corliss 46

Chicago Marshall

Chicago Marshall 73, Elmhurst Timothy Christian 52

Fenwick 75, Chicago (VOISE Academy) Coop 39

Chicago Robeson

Harlan 79, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson) 47

Robeson 59, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 45

Chicago Senn

Chicago Uplift 69, Richmond-Burton 64

Gordon Tech 64, Elmwood Park 21

Chicago St. Ignatius College Prep

St. Ignatius 56, Crane 43

Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central

Metamora 58, Illinois Valley Central 34

Peoria 44, Peoria Notre Dame 43

Country Club Hills Hillcrest

Oak Forest 59, Tinley Park 56

East Peoria

Limestone 64, Peoria Manual 60

Washington 61, Morton 32

Galesburg

Canton 81, Galesburg 70

Quincy Notre Dame 70, Rock Island Alleman 27

Glen Ellyn Glenbard South

Orr 57, Glenbard South 42

Herscher

Coal City 50, Pontiac 42

Morris 50, Fairbury Prairie Central 47

New Lenox Lincoln-Way West

Plano 53, Lincoln Way West 40

Providence 60, Joliet Catholic 43

Norridge Ridgewood

Carmel 57, Johnsburg 41

Ridgewood 70, Kelvyn Park 47

North Chicago

North Chicago 78, Antioch 37

Peotone

Rich East 77, Manteno 47

Rich South 56, Peotone 35

Rock Falls

LaSalle-Peru 73, Ottawa 49

Mendota 70, Rock Falls 57

Vernon Hills

Lakes Community 72, Grayslake Central 54

Wauconda 52, Vernon Hills 50

Westchester St. Joseph

Westinghouse 93, Clemente 36

Woodstock North

Woodstock 59, Woodstock Marian 36l

Woodstock North 67, Marengo 54

Class 4A Regionals

Algonquin Jacobs

Crystal Lake Central 69, Crystal Lake South 49

Jacobs 50, Dundee-Crown 45

Batavia

Oswego 91, Batavia 41

Carol Stream Glenbard North

Oak Park River Forest 61, Glenbard North 55

Schaumburg 63, Berwyn-Cicero Morton 59, OT

Chicago King

De La Salle 65, Chicago Vocational 54

Whitney Young 83, Chicago King 63

Chicago St. Patrick

New Trier 70, Schurz 38

St. Patrick 62, Maine West 47

Chicago Heights Marian

Crete-Monee 72, Harvey Thornton 57

Deerfield

Benton 61, Deerfield 48

Fremd 52, Palatine 40

East Moline United

Rock Island 72, Moline 55

Elmhurst York

York 62, Lyons 51

Glenview Glenbrook South

Foreman 49, Glenbrook South 46

Niles Notre Dame 67, Von Steuben 42

Granite City

Alton 51, Quincy 49, OT

Gurnee Warren

St. Viator 67, Highland Park 56

Hillside Proviso West

Proviso West 52, Lake Park 40

Hoffman Estates

Bolingbrook 71, Lemont 63

Conant 73, Hoffman Estates 39

Glenbard West 59, Addison Trail 48

Lake Zurich

Lake Forest 69, Hersey 45

Mundelein 66, Lake Zurich 46

Lisle Benet Academy

Benet 63, Plainfield North 39

Mt. Prospect

Stevenson 74, Grayslake North 67

O’Fallon

Collinsville 71, Belleville West 65

Orland Park Sandburg

Sandburg 71, Homewood-Flossmoor 68

Oswego East

Naperville Neuqua Valley 67, Oswego East 46

Waubonsie Valley 51, Metea Valley 48, OT

Park Ridge Maine South

Maine South 46, Lincoln Park 26

Rockford East

Rockford East 53, Huntley 43

Rockford Jefferson 57, DeKalb 49

Rockton Hononegah

Hononegah 56, Machesney Park Harlem 50

South Elgin

Larkin 74, Elgin 52

St. Charles North 69, St. Charles East 53

South Holland Thornwood

Lincoln Way North 52, Minooka 49

Wheaton Warrensville South

Aurora West 67, Downers South 59

Wilmette Loyola Academy

Loyola 59, Evanston Township 46

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Delphi Sectional 38

Tuesday, Feb. 26 scores

Game 1 — Fountain Central 59, Seeger 49

Game 2 — Delphi 60, Sheridan 55

Friday, March 1 games

Game 3 — Carroll (Flora) vs. Fountain Central, 6 p.m..

Game 4 — Clinton Central vs. Delphi, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All Times Eastern

North Vermillion Sectional 53

Tuesday, Feb. 26 scores

Game 1 — Rockville 61, Riverton Parke 40

Game 2 — Attica 72, North Vermillion 58

Friday, March 1 games

Game 3 — Turkey Run vs. Rockville, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Covington vs. Attica, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores

Sectional Tournaments

Class 4A

Gary West

Munster 55, E. Chicago 45

Gary West 55, Highland 34

Michigan City

Valparaiso 51, Portage 37

Chesterton 70, LaPorte 50

Carroll (Ft. Wayne)

Columbia City 74, E. Noble 28

DeKalb 54, Ft. Wayne Snider 47

Carmel

Fishers 53, Westfield 39

Indpls N. Central 78, Hamilton Southeastern 68

Decatur Central

Indpls Ben Davis 61, Southport 36

Decatur Central 55, Brownsburg 53

Class 3A

Kankakee Valley

Andrean 48, Kankakee Valley 23

Calumet 64, Knox 50

Plymouth

South Bend St. Joseph’s 55, New Prairie 44

Twin Lakes

Western 66, Peru 52

W. Lafayette 46, Northwestern 27

Frankfort

Southmont 70, Western Boone 65

Frankfort 66, Crawfordsville 51

Greensburg

Greensburg 76, S. Dearborn 33

Batesville 78, Franklin Co. 47

Charlestown

Corydon 50, Charlestown 43

N. Harrison 76, Scottsburg 48

Class 2A

Winamac

Winamac 73, N. Judson 52

Rochester 59, N. Newton 48

Westview

LaVille 58, Fremont 42

Manchester

Northfield 54, Southwood 48, OT

Wabash 83, Cass 77

Hagerstown

Centerville 54, Cambridge City 42

Hagerstown 53, Eastern Hancock 46

N. Knox

Linton 67, S. Knox 44

N. Knox 53, Eastern (Greene) 48

Southridge

Ev. Mater Dei 51, Forest Park 40

N. Posey 53, S. Spencer 49

Class A

Kouts

Morgan Twp. 66, Gary Lighthouse 62

Gary 21st Century 56, Kouts 49

Culver

Westville 69, S. Central (Laporte) 41

Michigan City Marquette 89, Oregon-Davis 41

Hamilton

Ft. Wayne Canterbury 53, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 44

Bethany Christian 49, Lakeland Christian 36

University

Indpls Math and Science 76, Indiana Deaf 49

Tindley 71, Indpls International 31

Edinburgh

Waldron 45, Indpls Lutheran 28

Morristown 58, Edinburgh 54

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central

    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

z-Dayton    51    37    5    3    6    124

x-Danbury    48    23    4    6    15    83

Pennsylvania    45    20    3    3    19    69

x-1000 Islands    51    17    5    4    25    65

x-Danville    54    19    2    4    298    64

New York    30    4    1    1    24    15

z - clinched league title

x - clinched playoff berth

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Saturday’s scores

Dayton 5, 1000 Islands 2.

Danbury 5, Danville 2

Sunday’s score

Danville 4, 1000 Islands 2, OT

Dayton 3, Danbury 2, SO

Friday’s game

Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s game

Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

End of Regular season

———

FHL Playoffs

(Best of five series)

Eastern Conference

March 8 game

Game 1 — 1000 Islands at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

March 9 game

Game 2 — 1000 Islands at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

March 10 game

Game 3 — 1000 Islands at Danbury, 4:05 p.m.

March 12 game

*Game 4 — Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

March 13 game

*Game 5 — Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Western Conference

Friday’s game

Game 1 — Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s game

Game 2 — Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

March 8 game

Game 3 — Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

March 9 game

*Game 4 — Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

March 13 game

*Game 5 — Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

* — If necessary

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT- CN0416 - NV softball photo 2 Patriots smash Falcons CAYUGA, Ind. - Seeger took an early lead, extended it and then kept North Vermillion at bay as the Patriots defeated the host Falcons 14-3 in five innings. The visitors scored one run in the top of the first inning and, after North Vermillion went do

    April 16, 2014 2 Photos

  • Trojans get past Ramblers

    STAFF REPORT sports@dancomnews.com ATTICA, Ind. -- Regan Foster hit a home run and drove in three runs as the Covington softball team defeated Attica 8-5 on Tuesday in Wabash River Conference action. Andi Taylor had three hi

    April 16, 2014

  • Tuesday's Local Scores |PREP SOFTBALL At Attica, Ind. Covington 8, Attica 5 Covington 120 004 1 — 8 10 4 Attica 001 100 3 — 5 8 2 WP — Ali Holmes. LP — Torrie Ward. Two or more hits — C: Andi Taylor 3 A: Alexis Burris

    April 16, 2014

  • SPT - CN0415 - DACC baseball jump photo DACC splits with Parkland DANVILLE -- To quote Bull Durham, "this is a very simple game. You throw the ball, you catch the ball, you hit the ball. Sometimes you win, sometimes you lose, sometimes it rains." Despite eminent threats in the forecast, it didn't rain on Sunday at

    April 15, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0415 - Local roundup photo Danville standout Smith signs with Wabash Valley DANVILLE -- A year ago, Mike Carpenter left Danville Area Community College to take the head coaching position at Wabash Valley College. On Monday afternoon, Carpenter returned to Vermilion County and this time, he secured the services of Danville Hi

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • No Headline Provided Local COLLEGE BASEBALL At Danville Stadium, Danville Game 1 Parkland College 5, Danville Area Community College 3 Parkland 100 310 0 -- 5 9 0 Danville Area 000 300 0 -- 3 7 1 WP -- Bryce Pennington. LP -- Zach Anderson. Two or more hits -- Parkland:

    April 15, 2014

  • Local Sports Calendar TODAY Prep Baseball Covington at Attica, 3:30 p.m. Seeger at North Vermillion, 3:30 p.m. Danville at Schlarman Academy, 4:30 p.m. Salt Fork at Tri-Valley, 4:30 p.m. Prep Softball Seeger at North Vermillion, 3:30 p.m. Covington at Attica, 3:30 p.m. Un

    April 15, 2014

  • SPT - CN0413 - CN Boys POY photo Rising to new HEIGHTS DANVILLE -- Before last season, the name Denzel Smith probably didn't mean a whole lot in the prep boys basketball world. But with a breakout season during his junior year, Smith all of the sudden started popping up on the radars of a lot of basketba

    April 13, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- CN0413 - Danville girls soccer photo 1 Vikings show skill in 7-0 victory DANVILLE -- One of the most promising aspects of this year's Danville High girls soccer team is its depth. Head coach Katie Gremar has believed since the beginning of the season that her squad has tremendous potential, and much of that confidence has

    April 13, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0413 - Illinois football photo Beckman still looking for answers after game CHAMPAIGN -- Hopefully, the third time is the charm. University of Illinois Fighting Illini head coach Tim Beckman began his third year on Saturday with the annual Spring game at Memorial Stadium in Champaign, and there are still a lot of questions t

    April 13, 2014 1 Photo

E-edition
NCAA basketball
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Tributes Mark Boston Bombing Anniversary Raw: Kan. Shooting Suspect Faces Judge US Supports Ukraine's Efforts to Calm Tensions Suspect in Kansas Shootings Faces Murder Charges Ukraine: Military Recaptures Eastern Airport Raw: Storm Topples RVs Near Miss. Gulf Coast NASA Showcases Lunar Eclipse Pistorius Cries During Final Cross-Examination The Boston Marathon Bombing: One Year Later Michael Phelps Set to Come Out of Retirement First Women Move to Army Platoon Artillery Jobs Sex Offenders Charged in Serial Killings Police: Woman Stored Dead Babies in Garage OC Serial Murder Suspects May Have More Victims Family: 2 Shot in Head at Kan. Jewish Center Raw: Horse Jumping Inspires 'Bunny Hop' After Attack, Officials Kill 5 Bears in Florida Popular Science Honors Year's Top Inventions ND Oil Boom Attracting Drug Traffickers
NDN Video
8-year-old Boy Gets His Wish: Fly Like Iron Man Toddler climbs into vending machine Much-Anticipated 'Gone Girl' Trailer Finally Debuts! (VIDEO) Dog and Toddler Wear Matching Outfits in Adorable Photo Series VP Biden: "World witnesses ordinary citizens doing extraordinary things" It's Official! Michael Strahan Joins "GMA" Blood Moon Time-lapse Actress Lake Bell Goes Topless The Five Weirdest Local Taxes in America Applicants Vying for 'World's Toughest Job' Get Heartwarming Surprise Awkward: Crist catches Lt. Gov. insulting him on camera NASA Showcases Lunar Eclipse US Airways Tweets Graphic Photo of Nude Woman Behind the scenes of the Marathon anniversary photo shoot American Airlines Responds After Girl Tweets Alleged Terror Threat 'Joke' Charlie White's "Dancing" Mistake Olympic Great & Baltimore Native Michael Phelps Ends Retirement; Eyes Rio 2014 NFL Draft: Potential Booms And Busts William and Kate Squash Baby No. 2 Rumors With a Wine-Tasting Trip Who Showed Up at Coachella?