The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

February 23, 2013

Saturday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All Times Central

Normal West Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 26 games

Game 1 — No. 1 Normal Community vs. No. 4 Danville, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 2 Normal West vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Central

Hoopeston Area Regional


Monday, Feb. 18 games

Game 1 — Oakwood 55, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 48

Game 2 — Bismarck-Henning 55, Hoopeston Area 42

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — St. Joseph-Ogden 79, Oakwood 30

Game 4 — Bismarck-Henning 52, Westville 44

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — St. Joseph-Ogden 54, Bismarck-Henning 27

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Chrisman Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 1 — Chrisman 46, Milford, 39

Game 2 —Schlarman Academy 55, Tri-County 47

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — Salt Fork 41, Chrisman 35, OT

Game 4 — Shiloh 60, Schlarman Academy 58

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Salt Fork 53, Shiloh 47

———

Schlarman Sectional

Tuesday, Feb. 26 game

Game 1 — Cissna Park vs St. Anne, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 27 game

Game 2 — Salt Fork  vs. Arthur-Lovington, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Heritage Regional

Monday, Feb. 18 game

Game 1 — Villa Grove 64 Fisher 53

Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 2 — Champaign Judah Christian 62, Armstrong-Potomac 38

Game 3 — Heritage 63, Urbana University High 43

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 4 — Cissna Park 59, Villa Grove 36

Game 5 — Heritage 49, Champaign Judah Christian 46.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Cissna Park 52, Heritage 46

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Rich East 83, Rich Central 48

Rockford Auburn 76, Rockford East 70

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 59, Taylorville 47

Class 1A Regionals

Arcola Championship

Arthur-Lovington 60, Moweaqua Central A&M 59

Dieterich Championship

Oblong 61, Dieterich 46

Mounds (Meridian) Championship

Mounds Meridian 68, Tamms (Egyptian) 61

Waltonville

Steeleville 57, Christopher 51, OT

Ziegler (Z.-Royalton)

Goreville 75, Zeigler-Royalton 53

Class 2A Regionals

Monmouth (M.-Roseville) Championship

Monmouth-Roseville 62, Knoxville 41

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Delphi Sectional 38


Tuesday, Feb. 26 games

Game 1 — Seeger vs. Fountain Central, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — Delphi vs. Sheridan, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 games

Game 3 — Carroll (Flora) vs.  Game 1 winner, 6 p.m..

Game 4 — Clinton Central vs. Game 2 winner

Saturday, March 2 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All Times Eastern

North Vermillion Sectional 53


Tuesday, Feb. 26 games

Game 1 — Rockville vs. Riverton Parke, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — Attica vs. North Vermillion, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 games

Game 3 — Turkey Run vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Covington vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 2 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Blackford 66, Delta 51

Indiana Deaf 59, Medora 50

Indpls Herron 70, Henryville 67

Indpls Marshall 76, Tindley 54

LaPorte LaLumiere 88, Traders Point Christian 58

N. White 73, Faith Christian 64

Perry Central 45, W. Washington 30

S. Knox 49, Shoals 33

Wapahani 82, Shenandoah 36

Wes-Del 49, Southern Wells 47

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball


Class 1A State Tournament

State Championship

Aquin 55, Mt. Pulaski 46

Third Place

Annawan 47, Cowden-Herrick 37

Class 2A State Tournament

State Championship

Nashville 42, Champaign St. Thomas More 29

Third Place

El Paso-Gridley 55, Walther Lutheran 46

Class 3A sectionals

Mt. Zion Championship

Quincy Notre Dame 62, Champaign Centennial 37

Waterloo (H.S.) Championship

Breese Mater Dei 46, Massac County 35

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Scores

Semi-States


Class 4A

Warsaw

Ft. WayneSouth 47, Warsaw 44

Bedford N. Lawrence

Bedford N. Lawrence 66, Indpls Roncalli 52, OT

Class 3A

Crown Point

Hamilton Hts. 69, Benton Central 58

Richmond

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 59, Rushville 51

Class 2A

Warsaw

Eastern (Greentown) 74, Ft. Wayne Luers 55

Bedford N. Lawrence

Ev. Mater Dei 56, Heritage Christian 49, OT

Class A

Crown Point

Ft. Wayne Canterbury 74, Lafayette Catholic 50

Richmond

Vincennes Rivet 58, Southwestern (Shelby) 50

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

z-Dayton    50    37    4    3    6    122

x-Danbury    47    23    4    5    15    82

Pennsylvania    45    20    3    3    19    69

x-1000 Islands    50    17    5    3    25    64

x-Danville    53    18    2    4    298    62

New York    30    4    1    1    24    15

z - clinched league title

x - clinched playoff berth

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Friday’s games

Danbury 9, Dayton 4

1000 Islands 4, Danville 1

Saturday’s game

Danbury 5, 1000 Islands 3.

Sunday’s games

Danbury 8, Pennsylvania 4

Danville 7, Dayton 5

Monday’s games

1000 Islands 3, Danbury 1

Dayton 3, Danville 1

Friday’s games

Dayton 6, Danville 5, SO.

Danbury 5, 1000 Islands 4

Saturday’s games

Dayton 5, 1000 Islands 2.

Danbury 5, Danville 2

Sunday’s game

1000 Islands at Danville, 2:35 p.m.