The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

December 11, 2012

Tuesday's local glances and scores

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Westville

Westville 61, Oakwood 37


Oakwood (37) — Davin Miles 1-2 0-0 2, Kyle Elliott 4-9 5-6 13, Andrew Curley 0-3 0-0 0, Jerremy Watson 1-3 0-0 2, Skyler Slade 6-8 0-0 12, Brian Rice 1-4 0-0 2, Parker Lee 2-8 0-3 4, Kyle Girton 1-2 0-0 2, Landon Turner 0-0 0-0 0, Cameron Cawley 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 16-40 5-9 37.

Westville (61) — Jeffery Thompson 2-3 3-4 7, Kyle Brazas 5-6 1-1 11, Tanner Cox 6-13 2-4 14, Layn White 9-14 0-2 18, Robert Elliott 3-9 1-2 7, Dalton Hilligoss 1-2 2-2 4, Trevon Wash 0-0 0-0 0, Jalen Severado 0-1 0-0 0, Dillon Turner 0-0 0-0 0, Justin Ottino 0-0 0-0 0, Austin Milholland 0-0 0-0 0, Austin Flynn 0-0 0-0 0, Jason Gooch 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 26-48 9-15 61.

Oakwood    10    9    10    8    —    37

Westville    16    17    14    14    —    61

3-point goals — Oakwood 0-8 (Lee 0-3, Rice 0-2, Girton 0-1, Elliott 0-2); Westville 0-3 (Cox 0-1, Eliott 0-1, Severado 0-1). Rebounds — Oakwood 25 (Eliott 5, Slade 5, Watson 4, Curley, Girton, Lee, Rice, Miles, TEAM 6); Westville 26 (White 7, Brazas 4, Elliott 4, Cox 3, Hilligoss 2, Thompson 2, Wash, TEAM 3). Assists — Oakwood 7 (Lee 2, Elliott 2, Slade 2, Watson); Westville 9 (Cox 3, Brazas 2, White 2, Thompson, Elliott). Steals — Oakwood 4 (Lee, Turner, Curley, Slade); Westville 12 (Cox 4, Elliott 4, White 2, Thompson 2). Turnovers — Oakwood 24, Westville 13. Total fouls — Oakwod 12, Westville 13. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Oakwood 1-6 overall, 0-1 in the Vermilion Valley Conference; Westville 4-1, 2-0.

JV score — Westville 53, Oakwood 48.

———

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Armstrong

Schlarman 68, Armstrong-Potomac 44


Schlarman (68) — Michael Simmons 7 3-3 19, Brock Watson 1 0-0 2, Austin Calhoun 5 6-7 16, Andrew Kelley 6 2-2 14, Ben Watson 0 0-1 0, Maher Samawai 3 1-4 7, Chris Kuchefski 2 0-3 4, Lee Mascari 0 0-1 0, Gannon Hughes 2 1-2 6, Brady Taylor 0 0-0 0. Totals: 26 13-23 68.

Armstrong-Potomac (44) — Emerson Grey 0 0-2 0, Wade Rogers 4 2-4 12, Anthony Brooks 0 1-2 1, Dentler Loschen 4 0-0 9, Blake Davis 5 0-2 14, Shawn Johnson 2 2-2 6, Nathan Wlliott 1 0-0 2. Totals: 16 5-12 44.

Schlarman    7    20    17    24    —    68

Armstrong-Potomac    7    18    7    12    —    44

3-point field goals — Schlarman 3 (Simmons 2, Hughes); Armstrong-Potomac 7 (Davis 4, Rogers 2, Loschen). Total fouls — Schlarman 13, Armstrong-Potomac 19. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Schlarman 4-2 overall.

———

At Jamaica

Salt Fork 36, Chrisman 29


Chrisman (29) — Ty Bolen 2 1-1 6, Dylan Christensen 0 0-0 0, Chase Anderson 2 0-0 4, Wyatt Avenatti 0 1-1 1, Byron Brinkely 0 0-0 0, Chris Hoult 4 0-0 9, John Porter 1 0-0 3, Austin Merritt 1 0-0 3, Tyler Owen 1 0-0 3. Totals: 11 2-2 9.

Salt Fork (36) — Max Stutsman 3 5-6 11, Ross Learnard 2 0-1 5, Cole Taylor 5 0-1 12, Clayton Fauver 1 0-0 2, Alex Dutton 3 0-0 6, Noah Darr 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 5-8 36.

Chrisman    2    5    11    11    —    29

Salt Fork    5    12    12    7    —    36

3-point field goals — Chrisman 5 (Bolen, Hoult, Porter, Meritt, Owen); Salt Fork 3 (Taylor 2, Learnard). Total fouls — Chrisman 12, Salt Fork 7. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Annawan/Wethersfield 68, Midland 42

Aquin 64, Lena-Winslow 35

Argenta-Oreana 63, Bement 50

Arthur-Okaw Christian 64, Tri-County 59

Atwood-Hammond 58, DeLand-Weldon 44

Auburn 76, Athens 61

Augusta Southeastern 56, South Fulton 50

Beecher 68, Grant Park 60

Beecher City 67, Brownstown 59

Belleville East 74, Belleville West 55

Benton 54, Carmi White County 40

Bloomington Central Catholic 89, Warrensburg-Latham 55

Bloomington Christian 65, Calvary Christian Academy 44

Breese Central 57, Freeburg 40

Brimfield 65, Princeville 47

Broadlands Heritage 60, Tuscola 56

Brown County 60, Jacksonville ISD 52

Buffalo Tri-City 65, Morrisonville 59

Camp Point Central 44, Barry (Western) 43

Carlyle 54, Waltonville 43

Carrollton 52, Bunker Hill 46

Carterville 64, Goreville 63, OT

Casey-Westfield 90, Neoga 55

Champaign Centennial 54, Decatur MacArthur 53

Champaign Central 54, Decatur MacArthur 53

Charleston 62, Cumberland 26

Charleston, Mo. 96, Mounds Meridian 56

Chicago (Jones) 60, Kelly 54

Chicago (Solorio Academy) 52, Hancock 25

Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/West) 84, Chicago Academy 40

Chicago King 54, Lindblom 32

Chicago Sullivan 51, Chicago North Grand 46, OT

Chicago Uplift 58, Lincoln Park 44

Chicago-University 54, Latin 37

Christopher 68, Cobden 45

Clifton Central 66, Dwight 45

Colfax Ridgeview 58, Clinton 24

Columbia 57, Metro-East Lutheran 41

Concord Triopia 56, Beardstown 50

Crystal Lake Central 50, Woodstock Marian 32

Cullom Tri-Point 71, Illinois Lutheran 65

Curie 65, Dunbar 36

Danville Schlarman 68, Armstrong 44

Decatur St. Teresa 54, Arthur 43

Downs Tri-Valley 73, Fisher 44

El Paso-Gridley 64, Flanagan 52

Elgin 52, Burlington Central 44

Eureka 56, Rantoul 45

Fairfield 57, Hamilton County 40

Farmington 50, Cuba North Fulton 18

Franklin 47, Greenfield-Northwestern 43

Gallatin County 64, Carrier Mills 36

Galva 76, Bushnell-Prairie City Avon 45

Grayslake North 64, Antioch 35

Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 63, Griggsville-Perry 54

Hampshire 52, Marengo 38

Harper 54, Phillips 48

Heyworth 69, Tremont 59

Highland 48, Trenton Wesclin 40

Hutsonville High School 45, Union (Dugger), Ind. 42

Hyde Park 47, DuSable 41

Illini Bluffs 66, Greenview 31

Illini Central 60, Petersburg PORTA 47

Illinois Valley Central 59, Ottawa 44

Indian Creek 65, Aurora Math-Science 25

Islamic Foundation 73, Universal 57

Jerseyville Jersey 60, Carlinville 48

Johnston City 55, Sesser-Valier 41

Joliet West 61, Thornton Fractional South 52

Kaneland 44, Hinckley-Big Rock 42

LaMoille 68, Ashton-Franklin Center 60

Lawrenceville 59, Red Hill 56

Lebanon 52, Marissa 28

Lexington 60, LeRoy 37

Macon Meridian 75, Cerro Gordo ÃCerro Gordo-Bement CoopÄ 72

Mahomet-Seymour 65, Kankakee 52

Marshall 85, Martinsville 37

Midwest Central 35, Macomb 31

Momence 100, Reed-Custer 84

Monticello 51, Stanford Olympia 43

Mt. Carmel 53, Princeton, Ind. 46

Naperville North 68, Plainfield South 55

Newton 57, Paris 38

Normal West 44, Eisenhower 37

Norris City 76, Galatia 40

Okawville 68, Greenville 40

Oswego 69, Downers South 54

Palestine 44, Huntley 33

Pana 45, Nokomis 39

Peoria Heights 53, Roanoke-Benson 27

Pontiac 47, Fairbury Prairie Central 45

Pope County 52, Vienna 49

Quincy Notre Dame 84, Palmyra, Mo. 49

Rich East 63, Providence 59

Richards 48, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville) 45

Riverdale 70, Amboy 44

Riverside-Brookfield 68, Elmhurst Timothy Christian 64

Riverton 59, Sangamon Valley 29

Robeson 52, Kenwood 43

Rochelle 91, South Beloit 72

Rockford Jefferson 57, Belvidere North 31

Rolling Meadows 56, Glenbard South 30

Roxana 63, Litchfield 30

Seneca 39, Princeton 32

Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 36, Chrisman 29

St. Ignatius 44, Seton Academy 41, 3OT

Stagg 52, Oak Forest 42

Steinmetz 46, Payton 44

Stewardson-Strasburg 76, Okaw Valley 53

Streator 56, Sandwich 44

Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 51, Arcola 46, OT

Taft 61, Schurz 56

Teutopolis 43, Effingham 36

Vandalia 57, Hillsboro 34

Von Steuben 52, Mather 42

Warren 62, Freeport JV 44

Waterloo Gibault 40, Waterloo 37

Westville 61, Oakwood 37

Williamsville 73, Mt. Pulaski 60

Wilmington 55, Gardner-South Wilmington 46

Wilmot Union, Wis. 63, Richmond-Burton 46

Winchester-West Central 67, Calhoun 44

Forreston Tournament

Forreston 47, Orangeville 32

Oregon 56, River Ridge 33

Hall Holiday Colmone Tournament

Fieldcrest 68, Sherrard 42

Mendota 57, St. Bede 49

Plano 62, Hall 52

Plainfield North Tournament

Benet 55, Plainfield North 35

ROWVA-Ridgewood Tournament

Prophetstown 54, Oneida (ROWVA) 46

Williamsfield 55, Monmouth United 43

St. Elmo Holiday Tournament

St. Elmo 56, Mulberry Grove 32

Wayne City Tournament

Edwards County 74, Patoka 56

Cisne 53, Bluford Webber 25

Wayne City 58, Crab Orchard 47

West Carroll Holiday Tournament

East Dubuque 55, West Carroll 35

Fulton 54, Unity Christian 35

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Barr-Reeve 63, N. Knox 14

Castle 72, Ev. Central 60

Charlestown 57, Silver Creek 50

Chesterton 79, Lake Central 75

Culver 58, Winamac 41

Ev. Bosse 100, Ev. Memorial 66

Ft. Wayne Canterbury 91, Indpls Howe 33

Hamilton 56, Central Noble 50

Hobart 44, River Forest 42

Hutsonville High School, Ill. 45, Union (Dugger) 42

Indpls Chatard 74, Covenant Christian 54

Indpls Fall Creek 66, Indpls Arlington 59

Indpls Herron 77, Indiana Deaf 52

Indpls Marshall 107, Indiana Math and Science Academy 67

Indpls Scecina 54, Horizon Christian 49

Indpls Washington 58, Heritage Christian 50

Lakewood Park 68, Lakeland 38

Loogootee 41, S. Knox 31

Lou. Ballard, Ky. 69, Jeffersonville 67

Lowell 44, Hebron 28

Manchester 68, Churubusco 45

Merrillville 71, Michigan City 45

Mt. Carmel, Ill. 53, Princeton 46

New Washington 61, Crothersville 51

NorthWood 69, Jimtown 39

Oldenburg 49, Rising Sun 35

Portage 54, LaPorte 47

S. Bend Adams 80, S. Bend Riley 75

S. Bend Clay 79, Niles, Mich. 46

S. Bend St. Joseph’s 67, Elkhart Memorial 62

S. Bend Washington 56, LaVille 47

Southern Wells 74, Northfield 63

Tindley 59, Faith Christian 29

Tippecanoe Valley 49, Peru 40

Traders Point Christian 62, Indpls Irvington 40

Triton 72, Bethany Christian 36

Union (Modoc) 66, Seton Catholic 56

Valparaiso 65, Crown Point 46

Wheeler 49, Highland 42

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Armstrong

Armstrong-Potomac 55, Schlarman 44


Schlarman (44) — Maria Rangel 0 0-0 0, Sydne Bryant 3 0-0 8, Sarah Daily 0 0-0 0, Ella Black 1 1-3 3, Joselyn Dietzen 0 0-0 0, Shelby Mascari 2 0-2 4, Sierra Bell 5 15-11 15, Janelle Marion 5 4-11 14, Holly Huckstadt 0 0-0 0, Hadeel Samawi 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 10-27 44.

Armstrong-Potomac (55) — Abbie Stewar 0 0-0 0, Rachel Miles 7 1-3 15, Kirsten Newnum 1 2-3 4, Courntey Hambleton 3 0-0 6, Morgan Zindars 2 5-8 9, Makenzie Vinson 0 0-0 0, Erika Sieberns 4 4-4 12, Johanna Bruens 4 1-3 9. Totals: 21 13-21 55

Schlarman    16    8    8    12    —    44

Armstrong-Potomac    11    18    16    10    —    55

3-point field goals — Schlarman 2 (Bryant 2). Total fouls — Schlarman 16, Armstrong-Potoamc 19. Fouled out — Newnum. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Gilman

Hoopeston Area 51, Clifton Central 30


Hoopeston Area (51) — Aly Zarate 0 0-0 0, Erika Solis 1 0-0 2, Olivia Smith 2 1-2 6, Tori Smock 1 0-0 2, Haley Dixon 9 0-0 20, Sarah Dixon 2 0-2 4, Cayla Davis 1 3-10 5, Shelby Holzinger 1 1-2 3, Madie Brown 3 3-4 9. Totals: 20 8-20 51.

Clifton Central (30) — Peters 0 0-0 0, Reken 0 0-0 0, Hull 2 1-4 5, Wright 2 1-4 5, Vaughn 0 4 0-0 8, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Levenager2 0-2 5, Hamblen 3 0-0 6, Sylverster 2 2-4 6. Totals: 13 3-10 30.

Hoopeston Area    10    11    15    15    —    51

Clifton Central    8    8    8    6    —    30

3-point field goals — Hoopeston Area 3 (Haley Dixon 2, Smith); Clifton Central 1 (Levanger). Total fouls — Hoopeston Area 11, Clifton Central 14. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Armstrong 55, Danville Schlarman 44

Bartlett 44, Elk Grove 41

Belleville West 53, Belleville East 52

Belvidere North 59, Rockford Auburn 40

Bloom Township 54, Rich South 48

Bloomington Christian 39, Calvary Christian Academy 32

Breese Mater Dei 55, Okawville 39

Canton 78, East Peoria 65

Carlyle 82, Litchfield 45

Carterville 51, DuQuoin 32

Cary-Grove 56, Buffalo Grove 44

Casey-Westfield 71, Brownstown - St. Elmo 44

Chatham Glenwood 40, Lincoln 20

Chicago Ag Science 57, Fenger 33

Chicago Resurrection 71, St. Ignatius 53

Cissna Park 41, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 12

De La Salle 59, St. Benedict 45

DeKalb 31, Kaneland 17

Dixon 36, LaSalle-Peru 31

Dunlap 59, Metamora 48

Elgin Academy 34, Francis Parker 28

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 37, Illiana Christian 23

Galena 67, Unity Christian 25

Glenbrook South 61, Glenbrook North 27

Goreville 86, Chester 34

Grayslake Central 52, Woodstock 42

Grayslake North 61, Johnsburg 34

Hinsdale South 38, Downers South 30

Homewood-Flossmoor 53, Lockport 21

Hononegah 59, Freeport 31

Huntley 56, Crystal Lake South 32

Illini West (Carthage) 62, West Prairie 38

Latin 47, Chicago-University 25

Lemont 50, Chicago Christian 22

Lincoln Way Central 49, Joliet Central 30

Lincoln Way North 53, Thornwood 35

Lincoln Way West 69, Bradley-Bourbonnais 56

Lincoln-Way East 62, Joliet West 30

Machesney Park Harlem 64, Rockford Guilford 33

McHenry 54, Jacobs 39

Mendota 57, St. Bede 49

Morgan Park 64, Simeon 27

Morton 44, Limestone 41

Mount Vernon 55, Carbondale 44

Nazareth 45, St. Edward 32

New Trier 54, Highland Park 51

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 50, Blue Ridge 27

Peoria Notre Dame 62, Richwoods 58

Peotone 59, Wilmington 15

Plainfield East 82, Plainfield North 81

Prairie Ridge 41, Dundee-Crown 30

Raby 66, North Lawndale 15

Rich East 38, Kankakee 33

River Forest Trinity 63, Schaumburg 36

Rochester 36, Taylorville 34

Rockford Boylan 81, Rockford Jefferson 23

Rockford Lutheran 51, Stillman Valley 39

Romeoville 60, Plainfield South 36

South Elgin 66, West Chicago 45

Springfield 70, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 50

Springfield Southeast 59, Springfield Lanphier 38

St. Anne 47, Dwight 30

St. Charles East 61, Streamwood 50

St. Joseph-Ogden 48, Monticello 28

Stagg 41, Andrew 22

Sterling 55, Ottawa 52

Stevenson 52, Lake Forest 34

Vernon Hills 66, Grant 43

Washington 43, Pekin 37

Whitney Young 71, Chicago Marshall 35

Willows 39, North Shore Country Day 9

Woodstock Marian 57, Alden-Hebron 24

Woodstock North 41, Crystal Lake Central 27

Yorkville 53, Sycamore 41

Gilman (Iroquois West )Tournament

Hoopeston 51, Breese Central 30

Milford High School 29, Gardner-South Wilmington 28

Knoxville/Abingdon Tournament

Brimfield 62, Rock Island 57

Bushnell-Prairie City Avon 54, Biggsville West Central 52

Illini Bluffs 70, Farmington 41

Oneida (ROWVA) 44, Monmouth United 28

Oswego Tournament

Naperville Central 75, Larkin 23

Oswego 39, Rosary 23

Pecatonica Tournament

Dakota 45, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 23

Durand 52, Pecatonica 34

Polo High School Tournament

Byron 59, West Carroll 23

Morrison 50, Polo 47

Prophetstown 62, Milledgeville 26

———

At Covington, Ind.

Covington 52, South Vermillion 32


South Vermillion (32) — Viraniemi 2 1-4 6, K. Mack 0 0-0 0, Wright 1 0-0 3, Andrew 1 0-0 2, Russell 0 1-2 1, Johnson 0 1-2 1, Spivey 1 0-0 2, B. Mack 2 0-1 4, Freed 4 1-2 9, Crowder 0 1-2 1, Rigsby 1 0-0 3. Totals: 212 5-13 32.

Covington (52) — Andi Taylor 7 2-2 17, Presley Lopes 0 1-2 1, Aliah Larsen 3 1-2 7, Kendra Wallace 1 0-0 2, Avery Chezem 5 2-4 13, Abby White 0 0-1 0, Olivia Kagels 2 0-0 4, McConkey 1 2-2 4, Miranda Phillips 0 0-0 0, Regan Foster 2 0-1 4, Maci Cooper 0 0-0 0, Crowder 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 8-14 52.

South Vermillion    12    5    3    12    —    32

Covington    16    12    17    7    —    52

3-point field goals — South Vermillion 3 (Viraniemi, Wright, Rigsby); Covington 2 (Taylor, Chezem ). Total fouls — South Vermillion 11, Covington 15. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Covington 6-3 overall.

———

At West Lebanon, Ind.

Seeger 55, Rockville 40


Rockville (40) — Black 0 3-5 3, Lear 1 1-4 3, B. Gordon 1 1-2 3, Lee 7 5-7 22, M. Gordon 3 1-2 7, Pratt 1 0-0 2, White 0 0-0 0, Fellows 0 0-0 0, Boardman 0 0-0 0, Secuskie 0 0-0 0, Bullington 0 0-0 0 Totals: 13 11-20 40.

Seeger (55) — Fowler 0 0-0 0, Becky Middleton 2 0-0 4, Kelsey Andrews 0 2-2 2, Swisher 0 1-2 1, Taylor Rademacher 0 1-2 1, Miranda Synesael 5 3-5 13, Gustus 2 1-4 5, Hubner 0 0-0 0, Griswold 0 0-0 0, Kirsten Irvine 9 5-7 23, Shelby Brown 2 2-2 6. Totals: 20 15-24 55.

Rockville    10    10    7    13    —    40

Seeger    11    9    14    21    —    55

3-point field goals — Rockville 3 (Lee 3). Total fouls — Rockville 19, Seeger 18. Fouled out — Bullington, Gustus. Technical fouls — none.

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Angola 57, Westview 29

Argos 55, Culver Academy 50

Attica 63, Crawfordsville 53

Batesville 41, Franklin Co. 18

Bellmont 59, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 56

Benton Central 63, Twin Lakes 36

Bethesda Christian 39, Suburban Christian 9

Bloomington North 41, Columbus East 35

Bloomington South 107, Indpls Arlington 2

Boone Grove 55, Kouts 37

Brownstown 62, Clarksville 39

Carmel 44, Kokomo 31

Carroll (Allen) 73, Ft. Wayne Northrop 51

Carroll (Flora) 36, Maconaquah 33

Cass 36, Delphi 30

Center Grove 60, Martinsville 51

Columbus North 67, Seymour 42

Concord 65, Bremen 38

Conner, Ky. 68, Lawrenceburg 37

Corydon 56, S. Central (Harrison) 31

Covington 52, S. Vermillion 32

Crown Point 62, Valparaiso 43

Daleville 46, Cowan 32

Eastern (Greentown) 64, Madison-Grant 24

Eastern Hancock 56, Lapel 48

Elkhart Christian 74, Indpls Howe 26

Faith Christian 64, Tindley 42

Forest Park 43, Ev. Central 30

Franklin 49, Beech Grove 29

Frankton 62, Wapahani 43

Frontier 44, W. Central 28

Ft. Wayne Concordia 52, Heritage 31

Ft. Wayne Dwenger 53, Woodlan 47

Ft. Wayne Luers 54, Huntington North 51, OT

Ft. Wayne Snider 57, E. Noble 31

Garrett 44, Fremont 30

Glenn 41, Plymouth 39

Greenfield 63, Shelbyville 41

Greensburg 53, Waldron 50, OT

Hagerstown 40, Centerville 34

Hamilton 46, Central Noble 27

Hamilton Hts. 68, Western Boone 45

Hauser 51, Edinburgh 29

Henderson Co., Ky. 67, Ev. North 23

Henryville 40, W. Washington 36

Heritage Christian 61, New Castle 22

Homestead 81, Ft. Wayne South 80

Indiana Deaf 57, Indpls Herron 30

Indpls International 27, Indpls Metro 26

Indpls Northwest 61, Indpls Manual 6

Indpls Park Tudor 49, Indpls Lutheran 34

Indpls Pike 63, Lawrence North 59, OT

Indpls Tech 50, Lafayette Jeff 40

Jasper 45, Washington 44

Jay Co. 48, Blackford 40

Jeffersonville 59, South Oldham, Ky. 51

Lanesville 42, Trinity Lutheran 39

LaPorte 49, Portage 40

Lawrence Central 42, Warren Central 21

Leo 62, Ft. Wayne North 37

Logansport 68, Lafayette Harrison 29

Merrillville 67, Michigan City 63

Monroe Central 38, Shenandoah 34

Mooresville 78, Monrovia 25

Muncie South 61, Delta 60

N. Decatur 50, Jac-Cen-Del 41

N. Judson 56, New Prairie 51

New Haven 51, Adams Central 45

Oak Hill 47, Wabash 39

Owen Valley 55, S. Putnam 36

Paoli 67, N. Harrison 49

Pioneer 46, Rossville 36

Rensselaer 42, Andrean 34

Riverton Parke 53, Turkey Run 18

Rushville 46, Greenwood 43

S. Bend St. Joseph’s 44, Fairfield 29

S. Ripley 49, Switzerland Co. 32

Seeger 55, Rockville 40

Sheridan 48, Anderson Prep Academy 24

Southmont 59, Fountain Central 35

Southridge 52, Heritage Hills 20

Southwood 48, Bluffton 19

Sullivan 72, Shakamak 31

Terre Haute North 63, Northview 21

Tri-West 73, Frankfort 47

Triton Central 64, Indpls Ritter 35

W. Lafayette 59, N. Montgomery 41

Warsaw 60, Columbia City 29

Washington Twp. 62, Westville 29

White River Valley 42, Bloomfield 26

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    18    14    1    1    2    45

Williamsport    23    11    1    2    9    37

1000 Islands    20    10    2    1    7    35

Danbury    17    7    2    2    6    27

Danville    19    3    1    1    14    12

Cape Cod    15    3    1    1    10    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Saturday’s scores

1000 Islands 7, Williamsport 6

Danbury 5, Cape Cod 3

Dayton 6, Danville 4.

Thursday’s games

1000 Islands at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Cape Cod at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Friday’s games

1000 Islands at Cape Cod, 5:35 p.m.

Williamsport at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Danbury at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Cape Cod at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Williamsport at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Danbury at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Williamsport at Danville, 2:35 p.m.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0423 - Danville girls track photo 1 Record-setting day for Hall DANVILLE -- Athletes, coaches and fans were all giving advice to Danville sophomore Imani Hall in the high jump. While she appreciated the encouragement, Hall just focused on what she had been doing in practice for the past few weeks and it worked. H

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0423 - Danville baseball photo Vikings no match for Tigers, loss 11-3 DANVILLE -- Urbana came a calling on Danville at Danville Stadium for a Big 12 Conference game with its ace Conner Gremar (Parkland College recruit) on the mound. The Tigers also brought their hitting sticks with them to defeat Danville 11-3. Danvill

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT-CN0423 - Seeger softball photo 1 Patriots take over in sixth, beat Mustangs WEST LEBANON, Ind. - Seeger hosted Fountain Central in softball and the lead went back and forth through much of the game. All that changed in the sixth inning when the Patriots sent 11 batters to the plate and scored a half-dozen runs on seven hits

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • Vikings softball easily cruises past Chargers DANVILLE -- Alissa Peelman overcame a tough start and hit a home run as the Danville softball team beat Champaign Centennial 12-2 in Big 12 conference action on Tuesday. Peelman gave up both of the Chargers' runs in the first inning but only gave up

    April 23, 2014

  • SPT - CN0422 - Salt Fork SB photo secondary Storm cruise past Cornjerkers CATLIN -- On a windy and drizzly afternoon in Catlin, two teams with a combined 16 wins and one loss met up in what seemed to be on paper a heavy weight fight in Vermilion Valley Conference play. The Salt Fork Storm came out of the gates strong and b

    April 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0422 - Local roundup photo LOCAL ROUNDUP: Cox tosses no-hitter for Westville DANVILLE -- Westville right-hander Tanner Cox was in total control on Monday against the Schlarman Academy Hilltoppers at Danville Stadium. Cox tossed a five-inning perfect game, striking out 11 of the 15 batters he faced as the Tigers defeated the H

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Sports Schedule TUESDAY Prep Baseball Fountain Central at Seeger, 3:30 p.m. Turkey Run at Covington, 4 p.m. Heritage at Schlarman Academy, 4:30 p.m. Hoopeston Area at Milford, 4:30 p.m. Urbana at Danville, 4:30 p.m. Prep Softball Fountain Central at Seeger, 3:30 p.m

    April 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided PREP BASEBALL At Bismarck Oakwood 12, Bismarck-Henning 1 Oakwood 213 121 2 -- 12 16 0 Bismarck-Henning 000 100 0 -- 1 4 4 WP -- Taylor Turner. LP -- Strawser. 2B -- Turner, Slade. RBIs -- Landon Turner 2, Slade 2, Anderson 2, Girton, Vinson, Abbott.

    April 22, 2014

  • SPT- CN0420 - Danville baseball photo 1 Vikings continue to learn Vikings continue to learn BY AARON PATTERSON sports@dancomnews.com

    April 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0420- NV Softball photo 2 The Mustangs, Falcons split twinbill VEEDERSBURG, Ind. - Too many mistakes cost the Fountain Central softball team any chance of defeating North Vermillion in the first game of their double header. At least that is how Mustang head coach Allison Alexander saw the game. "We had nine erro

    April 20, 2014 2 Photos

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
NDN Video