The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

November 27, 2012

Monday's results, scores and standings

DANVILLE —  

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Monday’s Scores

Chicago (Austin) 51, Clemente 46

Chicago CICS-Longwood 67, Cristo Rey 50

Schurz 79, Collins 78

Athens Tournament

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 75, Springfield Calvary 30

Delavan 57, Hartsburg-Emden 30

Petersburg PORTA 67, Athens 53

Edinburg Turkey Classic

Okaw Valley 58, Sangamon Valley 51

South Fork 54, Morrisonville 51

Waverly 71, Edinburg 47

Goreville Tournament

Goreville 75, Tamms (Egyptian) 57

Johnston City 60, Anna-Jonesboro 59

Harrisburg Tournament

Hamilton 51, Carmi White County 45

Harrisburg 59, Gallatin County 42

Murphysboro Tournament

Carnahan, Mo. 73, Murphysboro 42

Northwest Academy 57, Carterville 51

Normal West Tournament

Normal Community 58, Bloomington 55

Okawville Tournament

Okawville 86, Valmeyer 59

Woodlawn 54, Marissa 27

Pecatonica Tournament

Aquin 57, South Beloit 32

Pecatonica 42, North Boone 39

Trico Pioneer Invitational Tournament

Sparta 61, Red Bud 45

Steeleville 61, Chester 57

Trico 75, Shawnee 21

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Associate Press Top 10 Polls.

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Nov. 25, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Indpls Cathedral (9)     0-0    249    1

2.  Carmel (3)     1-0    230    2

3.  Indpls Pike (1)     1-0    219    3

4.  Ft. Wayne Northrop  (1)     1-0    168    5

5.  Indpls Tech    2-0    161    6

6.  Hamilton Southeastern    3-0    123    7

7.  Indpls N. Central    0-1    100    4

8.  Warren Central    0-0    99    8

9.  Ev. Harrison    1-0    83    9

10.  Castle    0-0    32    —

Others receiving votes: Pendleton Hts. 27. Penn 23. Kokomo 23. Jay Co. 17. New Albany 16. Jeffersonville 14. Elkhart Memorial 14. Columbus North 13. Zionsville 12. Indpls Ben Davis 10. Merrillville 9. Homestead 7. Lawrence North 7. New Haven 6. New Palestine 6. Richmond 6. S. Bend Adams 6.

Class 3A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Greensburg  (7)     2-0    256    1

2.  Ev. Bosse  (3)     0-0    219    T3

3.  Andrean  (1)     1-0    216    2

4.  Mishawaka Marian  (1)     0-0    188    T3

5.  Norwell    2-0    162    5

6.  Guerin Catholic  (2)     0-0    159    6

7.  Mt.Vernon (Hancock)     1-0    106    10

8.  (tie) Brownstown    0-0    93    9

8.  (tie) Lebanon    1-0    93    8

10.  Frankfort    1-0    43    —

Others receiving votes: Plymouth 34. Hamilton Hts. 28. Vincennes 15. Danville 15. Ev. Memorial 13. Indpls Brebeuf 8. Ft. Wayne Concordia 7. Muncie Central 7. Yorktown 6. Corydon 6. Gary Wallace 6.

Class 2A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Indpls Park Tudor (13)     1-0    268    1

2.  Tipton    1-0    214    3

3.  Ft. Wayne Luers  (1)     0-0    200    T5

4.  Bowman Academy    0-2    161    2

5.  Hammond Noll    1-0    158    4

6.  Wapahani    2-0    141    T5

7.  Clarksville    1-0    85    8

8.  (tie) Eastern (Greene)     2-0    73    7

8.  (tie) Indpls Broad Ripple    1-0    73    9

10.  Sullivan    1-0    55    10

Others receiving votes: Frankton 44. Providence 28. Lapel 27. Linton-Stockton 26. Ev. Mater Dei 25. Delphi 20. Perry Central 15. Southridge 13. Crawford Co. 12. Milan 10. Bluffton 9. N. Judson 8. Heritage Christian 8. Speedway 7.

Class A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Loogootee (6)     2-0    246    1

2.  Rockville (5)     2-0    237    3

3.  Barr-Reeve (1)     1-0    219    2

4.  Triton (2)     1-0    190    4

5.  Ft. Wayne Canterbury    1-0    169    5

6.  Lafayette Catholic    0-0    112    6

7.  Liberty Christian    2-0    100    10

8.  Borden    2-0    76    7

9.  (tie) Edinburgh    1-0    71    8

9.  (tie) Kouts    2-0    71    9

Others receiving votes: N. Daviess 57. Orleans 36. Michigan City Marquette 34. Dubois 17. Madison Shawe 16. Ev. Day 15. Morristown 7. Pioneer 7.

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Westville

Villa Grove 52, Westville 34

Villa Grove (52) — Martin 1 0-0 2, Smith 6 5-9 17, Douglas 1 1-2 3, Hearn 1 1-2 3, Dower 4 2-4 10, Helms 7 3-3 17. Totals: 20 12-20 52.

Westville (34) — Danielle Gabeheart 2 3-6 7, Ji’Cee Lacey 1 4-6 6, Ashley Hoffman 2 6-8 10, Jodee Ottino 2 0-2 4, Adrianne Pate 0 1-3 1, Morgan Gallion 1 0-0 2, Carson Richardson 2 0-0 4. Totals: 10 14-25 34.

Villa Grove    13    11    17    11    —    52

Westville    8    6    13    7    —    34

3-point field goals — none. Total fouls — Villa Grove 18, Westville 16. Fouled out — Hearn, Douglas. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Villa Grove 4-2 overall; Westville 2-5.

JV score — Westville 25, Villa Grove 15.

———

At Bloomington

Bloomington Cornerstone Christian 42, Danville First Baptist 30

First Baptist (30) — Rachel Wells 5 1-3 11, Hannah Wells 2 0-0 4, Sydni Neal 1 0-0 2, Marian Hanson 1 0-1 2, Ashley Greazer 3 1-2 7, Kelly Walder 1 0-0 2, Kaylie Garver 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 2-6 30.

Cornerstone (42) — Tabby McCall 8 1-2 17, Madison Balkemore 4 1-3 9, Amanda Howe 4 0-0 8, Elise Ashenfelter 4 0-0 8. Totals: 20 2-5 42.

Records — First Baptist 0-2.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Monday’s Scores

Armstrong-Potomac 44, Champaign Judah Christian 29

Aurora Christian 65, Harvest Christian Academy 15

Beardstown 47, Bushnell-Prairie City Avon 37

Bethalto Civic Memorial 49, Highland 46

Bloomington Cornerstone Christian 42, Danville First Baptist 30

Brimfield 68, Peoria Heights 28

Brownstown 44, Farina South Central 28

Calhoun 58, Barry (Western) 42

Canton 91, Macomb 47

Carmel 69, Woodstock Marian 51

Cerro Gordo-Bement 57, Arthur-Okaw Christian 22

Champaign St. Thomas More 54, Fairbury Prairie Central 48

Chicago (Jones) 49, Amundsen 16

Coal City 60, Manteno 22

Colfax Ridgeview 45, Blue Ridge 42

Columbia 46, Freeburg 44, OT

Concord Triopia 33, Greenfield-Northwestern 25

Cullom Tri-Point 83, Donovan 49

Dakota 38, Stockton 35

Dieterich 41, Altamont 33

East Dubuque 63, Argyle, Wis. 39

El Paso-Gridley 54, Downs Tri-Valley 36

Farmington 41, Abingdon 33

Fisher 50, Lexington 24

Flora 60, North Clay 22

Fulton 56, Mercer County 33

Gilman Iroquois West 48, Cissna Park 31

Grant Park 33, Illinois Lutheran 29

Greenville 52, Nokomis 51, 2OT

Hall 36, Bureau Valley 29

Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 67, Biggsville West Central 64

Havana 45, Petersburg PORTA 37

Heyworth 67, Fieldcrest 52

Hillcrest 64, Harvey Thornton 32

Illini Bluffs 66, East Peoria 53

Jacksonville Routt 57, Winchester-West Central 51

Knoxville 63, Oneida (ROWVA) 32

LaMoille 55, Amboy 31

LeRoy 51, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 28

Lisle 39, Sandwich 29

Loyola 53, Niles West 34

Madison, Mo. 51, Brussels 26

Maroa-Forsyth 58, Macon Meridian 40

Mascoutah 38, Triad 23

Massac County 60, Vienna 29

Mount Vernon 49, Cahokia 42

Moweaqua Central A&M 62, Sullivan Okaw Valley 53

Mt. Pulaski 62, Springfield Calvary 38

New Athens 48, Dupo 11

Newton 64, Edwards County 23

Ottawa 64, Kankakee 44

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 46, Momence 21

Pecatonica 50, Durand 40

Peotone 33, Herscher 23

Piasa Southwestern 63, East Alton-Wood River 21

Plano 61, Reed-Custer 38

Providence 43, Queen of Peace 36

Rockridge 50, AlWood 39

Rosary 52, Hinckley-Big Rock 38

Roxana 55, Metro-East Lutheran 35

Seneca 42, Dwight 21

Sesser-Valier 57, Elverado 26

South Fulton 62, Rushville-Industry 21

St. Anne 64, Gardner-South Wilmington 44

St. Bede 53, Sterling Newman 37

St. Joseph-Ogden 51, Rantoul 24

Steeleville 54, Chester 35

Tolono Unity 64, Argenta-Oreana 14

Tremont 63, Delavan 57, OT

Tuscola 47, Shelbyville 23

Villa Grove 52, Westville 34

Washington 52, Eureka 36

Watseka 64, Beecher 18

Westmont 49, Wilmington 28

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Monday’s Scores

Daleville 43, Blue River 26

Eastern (Pekin) 63, Salem 39

Ev. Mater Dei 71, Boonville 27

Ev. Reitz 59, Ev. North 45

Frankton 79, Liberty Christian 13

Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 43, Central Noble 34

Jac-Cen-Del 61, Hauser 56

Kokomo 55, Peru 40

Manchester 43, Cass 40

N. Knox 61, N. Central (Farmersburg) 29

Perry Central 70, Lanesville 29

Randolph Southern 45, Centerville 38

Southwestern (Shelby) 59, Oldenburg 44

Southwood 61, Madison-Grant 23

Tecumseh 50, S. Spencer 47

Tipton 59, Sheridan 36

Triton 57, Bethany Christian 28

White River Valley 31, Clay City 26

Winchester 70, Northeastern 42

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Associated Press Top 10 Polls

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through November 25, and previous rankings:

Class 4A

School     W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Hamilton S’eastern (11)     5-0    140    1

2.  Columbus North (3)     4-0    130    3

3.  Ft. Wayne South    3-0    101    4

4.  Bedford N. Lawrence    4-0    93    5

5.  Greenwood    6-0    76    6

6.  Lawrence North    2-1    46    2

7.  Northridge    5-0    43    7

8.  Merrillville    4-0    41    8

9.  Logansport    4-0    39    9

10.  Indpls  Pike    3-0    31    —

Others receiving votes: Westfield 22, Michigan City 16, Castle 10, Homestead 9, Penn 7, Fort Wayne Snider 6, Roncalli 5, Warsaw 5, Brownsburg 2, Elkhart Memorial 2, Bloomington South 1.

Class 3A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Lebanon (4)     4-0    113    5

2.  (tie) Benton Central (1)     4-0    110    4

2.  (tie) NorthWood (6)     3-0    110    3

4.  Norwell (1)     4-0    89    7

5.  Ft. Wayne Concordia  (1)     3-1    84    1

6.  Angola    6-0    83    6

7.  Hamilton Hts.  (1)     4-1    76    8

8.  Mt.Vernon (Fortville)     3-1    74    2

9.  Madison (1)     4-0    33    9

10.  Scottsburg    3-1    11    10

Others receiving votes: Plymouth 8, Mount Vernon (Posey) 7, Jasper 6, Edgewood 4, Leo 4, Wawasee 4, Indian Creek 3, Rushville 3, Corydon 2, Western Boone 1.

Class 2A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Ev. Mater Dei  (14)     3-0    140    1

2.  Heritage Christian    4-0    121    2

3.  Triton Central    3-0    95    3

4.  Paoli    4-0    80    5

5.  Eastern (Howard)     4-0    76    6

6.  Sullivan    3-1    65    4

7.  Winamac    5-0    55    8

8.  (tie) Cascade    4-0    29    9

8.  (tie) Oak  Hill    5-0    29    10

10.  Whiting    4-0    26    —

Others receiving votes: Tipton 21, Winchester 8, Austin 6, North Judson 5, Hammond Noll 4, Fort Wayne Luers 3, Prairie Heights 2, Eastern (Pekin) 1, Forest Park 1, Hebron 1, Indianapolis Ritter 1, Wabash 1.

Class A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  FW Canterbury (14)     4-0    149    1

2.  Vincennes Rivet    4-0    129    2

3.  Oregon-Davis    3-1    107    3

4.  Barr-Reeve    2-0    94    5

5.  Dubois    3-1    88    4

6.  Frontier    4-0    64    7

7.  Southwestern (Shelby) (1)     5-0    54    9

8.  Riverton Parke    5-1    48    8

9.  Triton    3-2    36    6

10.  Southern Wells    5-0    19    —

Others receiving votes: New Washington 10, Oldenburg Academy 10, Argos 6, Culver 5, Tecumseh 3, Clinton Prairie 1, NORTH VERMILLION 1, Morgan Township 1.

———

PREP FOOTBALL

IHSA State Tournament Results

Class 8A Championship

Chicago Mount Carmel 28, Carol Stream Glenbard North 14

Class 7A Championship

Glen Ellyn Glenbard West 10, Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 8

Class 6A Championship

Crete-Monee 33, Cary Grove 26

Class 5A Championship

Lombard Montini 19, Morris 6

Class 4A Championship

Rochester 43, Rock Island Alleman 18

Class 3A Championship

Aurora Christian 42, Tolono Unity 12

Class 2A Championship

Aledo Mercer County 14, Belleville Althoff Catholic 7

Class 1A Championship

Maroa-Forsyth 48, Stockton 24

———

IHSAA State Tournament Results

Class 5A Championship

Lawrence Central 39, Fort Wayne Snider 14

Class 4A Championship

Indianapolis Cathedral 56, Mishawaka 29

Class 3A Championship

Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 30, Hamilton Heights 13

Class 2A Championship

Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 40, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 28

Class A Championship

Lafayette Central Catholic 14, Indianapolis Scecina 0

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central

    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    14    11    1    1    1    36

1000 Islands    16    7    2    1    6    26

Williamsport    17    7    1    2    7    25

Danbury    12    4    2    2    4    18

Danville    14    3    1    1    9    12

Cape Cod    13    3    1    1    8    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Saturday’s scores

Danville 5, Cape Cod 3

Williamsport 8, 1000 Islands 1

Dayton 8, Danbury 5

Sunday’s score

Cape Cod 5, Danville 2

Thursday’s game

Cape Cod at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Friday’s games

Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Dayton at Cape Cod, 7:05 p.m.

Williamsport at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Dayton at Cape Cod, 5:35 p.m.

Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Williamsport at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0823 - Danville scrimmage photo 2 Dress rehearsal goes well DANVILLE — The beads of sweat were rolling down the foreheads of the 2014 Danville Vikings as they listened to their coach B.J. Luke.The veteran coach asked his team what they thought about the team’s Friday night scrimmage at the Wayland-Young Athle

    August 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • Bearcats hope to improve MILFORD — Experience will be the name of the game when the Milford/Cissna Park football team takes the field this season. The Bearcats return 17 starters from a year ago, and according to head coach Clint Schwartz, that experience will be a great ass

    August 23, 2014

  • SPT- CN0823- Fountain Central photo 1 Mustangs have no worries in opener VEEDERSBURG, Ind. — Fountain Central head football coach Brian Moore looked at the season opener with Southmont the same way his players look at final exams.“I worried about this game all summer and the last three weeks,” said Moore. “Southmont is on

    August 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • Falcons easily wins opener CAYUGA, Ind. — The North Vermillion football team made quick work of Turkey Run in the season opener for both teams with the Falcons winning 69-6.The Falcons scored 55 of those points in the first quarter with Jacob Earl scoring on a 8 and a 4-yard t

    August 23, 2014

  • Friday's Local Agate PREP FOOTBALLAt Cayuga, Ind.North Vermillion 69, Turkey Run 6Turkey Run 0 0 6 0 — 6N. Vermillion 55 7 0 7 — 69First quarterNV — Jacob Earl 8-yard run (run failed)NV — Earl 4-yard run (Adam Scott kick)NV — Ethan Lee 4-yard run (A

    August 23, 2014

  • SPT- CN0822 - HA photo 2 New era for HA, Schlarman HOOPESTON — A new era for Hoopeston Area and Schlarman Academy begins this year as they have combined forces for the upcoming Vermilion Valley Conference football season. The nine-game schedule has five home games this year and both schools will host

    August 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • Devils find their first opponent BISMARCK — After Chicago Hawkins dropped football, the Bismarck-Henning football team was hoping to fill a slot for Aug. 30 and it is now filled.The Blue Devils will start the season on the road with a trip to Carmi-White County High School at 2 p.m.

    August 22, 2014

  • Thursday's Local Sports Scores PREP BOYS GOLF At Gibson City At Railside G.C. (Par 36) Team results — 1. Bismarck-Henning 166, 2. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 172 Medalist — David Warren (BH) 35. Bismarck-Henning (166) — Warren 35, Hunter Keigh 40, Josh Heidrick 44, Noah Campbell 47

    August 22, 2014

  • SPT - CN0821 - GeoRF photo 1 Realizing potential GEORGETOWN — Ask almost anyone in Vermilion County about the Georgetown-Ridge Farm football team and the typical response you will get will talk about their talent.And this season is no different.The Buffaloes return 10 starters from last year’s play

    August 21, 2014 2 Photos

  • Vikings compete in Classic BLOOMINGTON — The Danville boys golf team ended up 22nd as a team at the Raider Classic at the Den Golf Course on WednesdayReed Krynski led the Vikings with a score of 91 on the par 72 course, with Christian Montgomery scoring a 97, Tristan Wolfe an

    August 21, 2014

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Furry Roommates: Dorms Allowing Cats and Dogs Chase Rice Defends Bro-Country 'Jersey Shore Massacre' Pokes Fun at MTV Series Raw: Wash. Mudslides Close Roads, Trap Motorists DC's Godfather of Go-Go Honored Ukraine Calls Russian Convoy a 'direct Invasion' Girl Meets Her 'one in the World' Match Coal Gas Boom in China Holds Climate Risks Japan Landslide Rescuers Struggle in Heavy Rain Raw: Severe Floods, Fire Wrecks Indiana Homes Endangered Red Wolves Face Uncertain Future Raw: Russian Aid Convoy Arrives in Ukraine Okla. Policeman Accused of Sex Assaults on Duty Dominican Republic Bans Miley Cyrus Concert Raw: Israeli Air Strike in Gaza Raw: Bodies of MH17 Victims Arrive in Malaysia Attorney: Utah Eatery Had Other Chemical Burn
NDN Video
School serves diabetic girl trashcan pizza Battle of the Butts at the 2014 MTV VMAs! Four-Year-Old Reviews Exclusive Restaurant's $295 Fixed Price Menu Mariah Orders Nick Cannon to Stay Quiet About Divorce Details U.S. Military Strategy Against ISIS The London Zoo holds its annual animal weigh-in VIDEO: Goliath Grouper eats shark in one bite Rapper Almost Walks Off CNN Over Ferguson Coverage 2 American Ebola Patients Released From Hospital Whoa! Jimmy Fallon Shaves Jared Leto's Beard US Mission to Rescue Hostages in Syria Failed Reggie Jackson's ALS Ice Bucket Challenge Amazing Encounter With Sea Otter Caught on Video Motorcyclist Sticks Landing Sicilian hilltop homes on sale for one euro Are Mariah Carey and Nick Cannon Breaking Up? Joel McHale Interviews Chelsea This 'Breaking Bad' Reunion is the Most Hilarious Thing You'll See All Day! President Obama talks about who James Foley was Nicki Minaj Unleashes Her 'Anaconda' On the World