The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

November 23, 2012

Thursday's scores, standings and more

DANVILLE — PREP FOOTBALL

IHSA State Tournament Pairings

Class 8A Championship

Game 31 — Chicago Mount Carmel (12-1) vs. Carol Stream Glenbard North (12-1), 7 p.m. Saturday

Class 7A Championship

Game 31 — Glen Ellyn Glenbard West (13-0) vs. Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (13-0), 4 p.m. Saturday

Class 6A Championship

Game 31 — Cary Grove (13-0) vs. Crete-Monee (13-0), 1 p.m. Saturday

Class 5A Championship

Game 31 — Lombard Montini (11-2) vs. Morris (12-1), 10 a.m. Saturday

Class 4A Championship

Game 31 — Rock Island Alleman (12-1)  vs. Rochester (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Class 3A Championship

Game 31 — Aurora Christian (12-1) vs. Tolono Unity (12-1), 4 p.m. Friday at Champaign

Class 2A Championship

Game 31 — Aledo Mercer County (13-0) vs. Belleville Althoff Catholic (10-3), 1 p.m. Friday

Class 1A Championship

Game 31 — Stockton (13-0) vs. Maroa-Forsyth (12-1), 10 a.m. Friday

———

IHSAA State Tournament

All Times Eastern

Class 5A Championship

 Fort Wayne Snider (14-0) vs. Lawrence Central (14-0), 7:05 p.m. Saturday

Class 4A Championship

 Mishawaka (11-3) vs. Indianapolis Cathedral (9-5), 3:30 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A Championship

 Hamilton Heights (13-1) vs. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (12-2), noon Saturday

Class 2A Championship

 Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (10-4) vs. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (14-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Class A Championship

 Lafayette Central Catholic (13-1) vs. Indianapolis Sceinia (11-3), 3:30 p.m. Friday

———

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Lincoln Thanksgiving Tournament

At Lincoln

Wednesday’s box score

Seton Academy 84, Danville 60

Seton Academy (84) — Christopher Seaton 5-7 0-0 14, Mark Weems Jr. 6-13 2-2 14, Kamal Shasi 2-9 2-2 7, Alex Foster 2-8 1-4 5, Johnny Patterson 7-10 0-0 14, JeJuan Payton 0-0 0-0 0, Curtis Nelson 0-0 0-0 0, Jaylin Clemons 4-4 0-0 10, Damian Evans 2-5 0-0 5, Amahn Mooring 3-4 0-0 6, Myles Harrison 3-6 1-2 7, Eron Evans 1-1 0-0 2, Ryan Walker 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 35-67 6-10 84.

Danville (60) — TeVon Hutcherson 1-5 0-0 2, Denzel Smith 7-9 4-4 18, Kylen Butler 1-6 0-0 3, Marcus Merriweather 3-8 0-0 6, Daniel Carter 0-0 0-0 0, Chris Collier 1-2 0-0 2, Colin Bailey 1-1 0-0 2, Steven Williams 3-5 0-2 7, Devyn McGuire 5-8 2-2 14, Martez Davis 1-4 0-0 2, Jarhed Watson 1-3 0-0 2, Levonte Nelson 0-1 0-0 0, Jaleel Jones 1-1 0-0 2. Totals: 25-53 6-8 60.

Seton    20    29    19    16    —    84

Danville    18    15    8    19    —    60

3-point goals — Seton 8-21 (Seaton 4-6, Clemons 2-2, Shasi 1-3, D.Evans 1-4, Weems 0-3, Mooring 0-1, Harrison 0-2); Danville 4-13 (McGuire 2-4, Butler 1-3, Williams 1-3, Smith 0-1, Collier 0-1, Nelson 0-1). Rebounds — Seton 40 (Patterson 8, Shasi 7, Weems 6, Foster 6, D.Evans 3, Mooring 3, Harrison 3, Seaton, Walker, TEAM 2); Danville 22 (Smith 6, Butler 4, Merriweather 2, Bailey 2, Davis 2, Watson 2, Hutcherson, Collier, Williams, McGuire). Assists — Seton 8 (Weems 2, Shasi 2, Patterson, Clemons, D.Evans, Mooring); Danville 10 (Smith 3, Hutcherson 2, Williams 2, Merriweather, Collier, McGuire). Steals — Seton 11 (Clemons 3, Mooring 3, E.Evans 2, Foster, D.Evans, Harrison); Danville 7 (Merriweather 3, Smith 2, Williams, Watson). Turnovers — Seton 15; Danville 22. Total fouls — Seton 13; Danville 12. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Seton Academy 2-0 overall; Danville 0-2.

———

Tri-County Tournament

At Oakland

Wednesday’s box score

Bloomington Cornerstone Christian 46, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 27

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (27) — Trevor Price 0 0-0 0, Kyle Coburn 5 3-4 13, Tyson Reed 0 0-3 0, Dylan Bina 0 2-4 2, Aaron Scott 1 0-0 2, Hughes 0 0-2 0, Mills 0 0-0 0, Prather 0 0-0 0, Gocken 0 0-0 0, Martin 1 2-2 4, Sliva 0 0-0 0, Goodwin 1 2-2 4, Cosat 1 0-2 2, Roberson 0 0-2 0, Penry 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 9-21 27.

Cornerstone (46) — Drake 0 3-5 3, Mitchell 0 0-0 0, Detloff 0 0-0 0, Lucie 1 0-0 2, Knapp 1 0-1 2, Vieth 3 0-0 6, Schwartz 1 3-3 5, Hall 2 2-6 6, Arnold 10 0-0 20, Wilcox 0 0-0 0, Smart 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 8-15 46.

Geo-RF    10    4    5    8    —    27

Cornerstone    10    18    6    12    —    46

3-point field goals — Geo-RF 0; Cornerstone 0. Total fouls — Geo-RF 13; Cornerstone 24. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 0-2 overall.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores

Batavia 47, Kaneland 45

Bloom Township 54, Hillcrest 52

Bolingbrook 70, Rich South 59

Chicago (Austin) 56, Juarez 53

Chicago Mt. Carmel 72, South Shore 63

Chicago Vocational 62, Chicago ACE Tech Charter 36

Clemente 56, Chicago (Jones) 35

Erie 43, Shelbyville 33

Glenbard North 68, Glenbard South 67

Gordon Tech 66, Lake View 33

Johnsburg 61, Machesney Park Harlem 47

Lake Zurich 57, Addison Trail 50

Minooka 52, Romeoville 36

Providence 48, Lockport 47

Rockford Jefferson 68, Wauconda 62

Schurz 53, Bowen 32

St. Rita 75, Greenwood, Miss. 52

Tinley Park 56, Plainfield North 52

Vernon Hills 64, Guerin 37

Wheeling 54, Westmont 48

A.A. Stagg Tournament

Stagg 69, St. Laurence 39

Willowbrook 56, Lindblom 51

Alton Tournament

Jacksonville 64, Vashon, Mo. 52

O’Fallon 74, Alton 63

Canton Tournament

Chicago Marshall 64, Illini Central 44

Centralia Tournament

Belleville East 59, Mahomet-Seymour 43

Centralia 61, Mascoutah 34

Chicago Heights Tournament

Homewood-Flossmoor 67, Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 58

Thornwood 36, Thornton Fractional South 32

District 218 Tip-Off Classic

Marist 84, Eisenhower 82

Oak Lawn Richards 90, Chicago Little Village 54

Eisenhower Tournament

Pekin 52, Harvey Thornton 41

Fenton (Mitchell) Tournament

Elk Grove 47, Oak Lawn Community 37

Fremd 60, Fenton 33

Proviso West 56, Lake Park 54

South Elgin 75, Hubbard 44

Francis Parker Tournament

Francis Parker 71, Elmwood Park 63

Galesburg Tournament

Moline 57, Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 56

Joliet Tournament

Aurora Central Catholic 70, Plainfield South 67

Crete-Monee 67, Joliet Central 50

Lincoln High School Tournament

Cahokia 77, Champaign Centennial 56

Lyons Tournament

Berwyn-Cicero Morton 50, Fenwick 66

Lincoln 31, Morton 29

Lyons 51, Argo 36

Marion Tournament

Collinsville 53, Herrin 32

Mount Vernon 78, Salem 53

Mt. Pulaski Tourney

Clinton 46, Greenview 27

Decatur Christian 63, Buffalo Tri-City 43

Mt. Pulaski 54, DeLand-Weldon 47

Niles West Tournament

Lake Forest 36, Manley 23

Niles West 60, Glenbrook North 46

Nokomis Tournament

Taylorville 67, Nokomis 57

Palatine Tournament

Chicago (Alcott) 82, Niles North 54

Palatine 68, Chicago Noble Street Charter 30

York 46, Rolling Meadows 31

Rockford Boylan Tournament

Rockford Boylan 83, Chicago Carver 54

Seneca Tournament

Hinckley-Big Rock 66, Ottawa Marquette 42

Seneca 50, St. Anne 43

Southeastern Suns Classic Tournament

Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 40, Augusta Southeastern 29

Mendon Unity 42, Camp Point Central 29

Quincy Notre Dame 84, Barry (Western) 42

St. Anthony Tournament

Robinson 68, Mt. Zion 59

Thanksgiving Tournament

Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 52, Ida Crown 50

Galesburg 57, East Peoria 23

Tip Off Tournament

Morgan Park Academy 54, Luther East 33

Vienna Tournament

Eldorado 97, Macon Meridian 50

Waterloo Tournament

Edwardsville 98, Gateway Academy, Mo. 65

Westminster Tournament

Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 57, Alden-Hebron 31

St. Edward 58, Faith Lutheran 30

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores

Adams Central 51, Churubusco 34

Austin 70, Scottsburg 60

Barr-Reeve 36, Washington 27

Bloomfield 75, Union (Dugger) 53

Bloomington North 75, Terre Haute South 59

Bluffton 66, Eastbrook 52

Bremen 60, Argos 51

Cambridge City 59, Wes-Del 43

Carmel 68, Brownsburg 47

Cass 65, N. Miami 45

Center Grove 62, Franklin 53

Centerville 45, Eastern Hancock 37

Columbia City 69, Whitko 26

Connersville 53, Union Co. 38

Crawford Co. 54, Forest Park 45

Crawfordsville 66, Greencastle 54

Culver 49, Rochester 37

Daleville 52, Shenandoah 43

Danville 87, Indpls Manual 39

Decatur Central 80, Southport 38

Elkhart Central 60, Northridge 54

Ev. Harrison 62, Jasper 42

Fountain Central 57, Riverton Parke 34

Frankfort 62, Clinton Prairie 41

Franklin Central 58, Martinsville 42

Frankton 85, Eastern (Greentown) 41

Ft. Wayne Northrop 74, DeKalb 64

Ft. Wayne Wayne 75, Bellmont 45

Garrett 51, Eastside 40

Hanover Central 44, Lowell 43

Homestead 48, Huntington North 42

Indpls Park Tudor 79, University 44

Indpls Pike 82, Indpls N. Central 77

Indpls Scecina 66, Indpls Lutheran 50

Knightstown 54, Tri 31

Kokomo 52, Western 30

Lafayette Jeff 51, Pioneer 38

Lake Central 42, Gary West 36

Logansport 55, Peru 48, OT

Madison 64, Southwestern (Jefferson) 45

Marion 79, Indpls Irvington 40

Michigan City 49, E. Chicago 48

Mississinewa 77, Manchester 37

Monrovia 72, Eminence 60

Morristown 79, Triton Central 66

New Palestine 58, Jennings Co. 55

Noblesville 69, Indpls Northwest 64

Northwestern 50, Madison-Grant 44, 2OT

Norwell 88, Fremont 52

Portage 43, Highland 37

Richmond 95, Northeastern 34

Rockville 47, Milwaukee Riverside University, Wis. 34

S. Adams 62, Union City 42

S. Bend Adams 74, Carroll (Allen) 52

S. Bend Clay 66, Glenn 51

S. Bend Riley 58, LaPorte 49

S. Bend Washington 76, Crown Point 57

S. Vermillion 74, Clay City 64

Seeger 57, Clinton Central 33

Southwood 72, Southern Wells 62

Speedway 83, N. Montgomery 51

Sullivan 85, S. Knox 70

Terre Haute North 84, Ev. Central 83, 4OT

Tipton 61, Tri-Central 46

Tri-West 53, Cascade 44

Triton 61, Oregon-Davis 33

Valparaiso 74, Boone Grove 33

Vincennes 69, Northview 54

W. Lafayette 58, McCutcheon 50

W. Washington 39, Salem 29

Wabash 73, Oak Hill 71

Warsaw 72, Tippecanoe Valley 64

Western Boone 57, Covington 45

White River Valley 50, Shoals 33

Zionsville 55, Indpls Brebeuf 50

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Comet Classic

At Oakwood

Wednesday’s box scores

Hoopeston Area 41, Oakwood 28

Oakwood (28) — Lexy Terry 1 3-7 6, Delaney Durst 2 2-8 6, Saide Edwards 2 0-0 6, Savannah Andrews 0 0-0 0, Taylor McLaughlin 0 0-0 0, Kylie Harden 1 0-0 3, Abbagaile Black 0 0-0 0, Amelia Burke 0 0-0 0, Harlena Hardin 3 1-2 7. Totals: 9 6-17 28.

Hoopeston Area (41) — Aly Zarate 0 0-0 0, Erika Solis 1 0-2 2, Carissa Vaughn 0 0-0 0, Olivia Smith 2 3-4 7, Tori Smock 0 0-2 0, Karena Colunga 0 1-3 1, Haley Dixon 2 0-1 4, Sarah Dixon 0 0-2 0, Cayla Davis 3 10-12 16, Shelby Holzinger 4 3-4 11, Madie Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 17-30 41.

Oakwood    7    8    6    7    —    28

Hoopeston Area    13    5    12    11    —    41

3-point field goals — Oakwood 4, (Edwards 2, Terry, Harden); Hoopeston Area 0. Total fouls — Oakwood 18; Hoopeston Area 17. Fouled out — Black. Technical fouls — none.

———

Milford 38, Westville 17

Milford (38) — McNally 0 0-1 0, Garrelts 3 1-4 7, Golene Thrush 2 0-1 4, Reiners 0 0-0 0, Allen 2 0-0 4, Totheroh 0 0-0 0, Wilken 4 1-2 12, Gaffield 0 0-0 0, Gosie Thrush 0 0-0 0, Kylie Thrush 5 1-5 11. Totals: 16 3-13 38.

Westville (17) — High 0 0-0 0, D.Gabeheart 1 2-2 4, C.Gabeheart 0 0-0 0, Prater 0 0-0 0, Lacey 1 1-2 3, Hoffman 1 0-0 2, Ottino 1 0-0 2, Petkus 0 0-0 0, Gallion 0 0-0 0, Rolinitis 1 0-0 2, Ceader 0 0-0 0, Richardson 2 0-1 4. Totals: 7 3-5 17.

Milford    13    6    6    13    —    38

Westville    6    4    6    1    —    17

3-point field goals — Milford 3 (Wilken 3); Westville 0. Total fouls — Milford 11; Westville 15. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

Shiloh 46, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 38

Shiloh (46) — Wood 1 0-0 3, Balugh 0 0-0 0, McGinness 3 1-1 9, Smith 6 10-12 22, McIntyre 1 3-5 5, Moses 2 3-8 7. Totals: 13 17-26 46.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (38) — Hall 6 0-1 12, H.Brandt 1 0-0 2, Hay 6 0-1 12, Green 4 0-0 12, Ovall 0 0-0 0, C.Brandt 0 0-0 0, Wolpert 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 0-2 38.

Shiloh    5    16    13    12    —    46

Geo-RF    12    15    5    6    —    38

3-point field goals — Shiloh 3 (McGinness 2, Wood); Georgetown-Ridge Farm 4 (Green 4). Total fouls — Shiloh 7; Georgetown-Ridge Farm 19. Fouled out — Hall. Technical fouls — none.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central

    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    12    9    1    1    1    30

1000 Islands    14    7    1    1    5    24

Williamsport    15    5    1    2    7    19

Danbury    10    4    2    2    2    18

Danville    11    2    1    1    7    9

Cape Cod    10    2    1    0    7    8

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Tuesday’s scores

Williamsport 3, 1000 Islands 0

Wednesday’s scores

Dayton 6, Danville 5

Danbury 6, Cape Cod 3

1000 Islands 8, Williamsport 3

Friday’s games

Danbury at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Danville at Williamsport, 6:35 p.m.

Cape Cod at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Danville at Cape Cod, 4:05 p.m.

1000 Islands at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Danbury at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Sunday’s game

Danville at Cape Cod, 2:05 p.m.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT- Cn0418 - Covington softball photo 2 Trojans cruise to victory COVINGTON, Ind. - The Covington softball team had a big first inning as they scored five runs on their way to defeating Attica 11-1. Attica threatened to score in the first, getting Karrah Pattengale to second, but they were unable to drive her home.

    April 18, 2014 2 Photos

  • Lunger steps up for Buffaloes GEORGETOWN -- In only the second start of his career, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman pitcher Tyler Lunger pitched a five-hit complete game as the Buffaloes defeated Milford 8-2 on Thursday in Vermilion Valley Conference action. "I feel I threw well

    April 18, 2014

  • SPT - CN0418 - Danville boys tennis photo Maroons blitz young Vikings DANVILLE -- In the process of gaining experience, the Danville boys tennis team has taken a few lumps in the first few weeks of season. On Thursday afternoon, the Champaign Central Maroons delivered a few lessons to the younger Vikings with a 9-0 vic

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • Peelman pitches no-hitter as Vikings beat Maroons CHAMPAIGN -- Alissa Peelman pitched a no-hitter as the Danville High School softball team beat Champaign Central 11-0 in five innings on Thursday in Big 12 Conference action. Peelman was also 3-of-4 with three RBIs for the Vikings while Mackenzie Kin

    April 18, 2014

  • Thursday's Local Scores PREP BASEBALL At Georgetown Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 8, Milford 2 Milford 101 000 0 -- 2 5 10 GRFC 200 141 x -- 8 8 3 WP -- Tyler Lunger. LP -- Clayton Rieches. Two or more hits -- GRFC: Dylan Bina, Ethan Silva. 2B

    April 18, 2014

  • SPT - CN0417 - Andy Bott photo Better late than never for Bott BISMARCK -- Marshall golf coach Matt Grobe completely surprised Bismarck-Henning standout Andy Bott with an e-mail earlier this year. Bott, who is a three-time all-stater for the Blue Devils, was preparing to attend Illinois Wesleyan in the fall. "Ou

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- CN0417- Westville softball photo Nourie, Tigers beat Comets 20-4 in five inning game MUNCIE -- On a very windy day which made playing softball tough for both teams, Westville defeated Oakwood in five innings 20-4 with some good offensive production and a solid pitching performance from Stefanie Nourie. Nourie got her first win of the

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- Cn0417 - Seeger baseball photo 2 Falcons make quick work of Pats WEST LEBANON, Ind. - North Vermillion sent 11 batters to the plate in the top of the first inning and scored seven runs en route to a 13-1 win over the homestanding Seeger Patriots. The visiting Falcons got five hits including doubles by Jordan West

    April 17, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0417 - Local Roundup photo Salt Fork's Learnard pitches perfect game JAMAICA -- Salt Fork's Ross Learnard finally got back on the mound on Wednesday for the first time in a week and he did not disappoint, pitching a perfect game as the Salt Fork baseball team beat Schlarman Academy in five innings. "He had his breakin

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- CN0416 - NV softball photo 2 Patriots smash Falcons CAYUGA, Ind. - Seeger took an early lead, extended it and then kept North Vermillion at bay as the Patriots defeated the host Falcons 14-3 in five innings. The visitors scored one run in the top of the first inning and, after North Vermillion went do

    April 16, 2014 2 Photos

E-edition
NCAA basketball
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
NDN Video