The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

November 23, 2012

Thursday's scores, standings and more

DANVILLE — PREP FOOTBALL

IHSA State Tournament Pairings

Class 8A Championship

Game 31 — Chicago Mount Carmel (12-1) vs. Carol Stream Glenbard North (12-1), 7 p.m. Saturday

Class 7A Championship

Game 31 — Glen Ellyn Glenbard West (13-0) vs. Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (13-0), 4 p.m. Saturday

Class 6A Championship

Game 31 — Cary Grove (13-0) vs. Crete-Monee (13-0), 1 p.m. Saturday

Class 5A Championship

Game 31 — Lombard Montini (11-2) vs. Morris (12-1), 10 a.m. Saturday

Class 4A Championship

Game 31 — Rock Island Alleman (12-1)  vs. Rochester (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Class 3A Championship

Game 31 — Aurora Christian (12-1) vs. Tolono Unity (12-1), 4 p.m. Friday at Champaign

Class 2A Championship

Game 31 — Aledo Mercer County (13-0) vs. Belleville Althoff Catholic (10-3), 1 p.m. Friday

Class 1A Championship

Game 31 — Stockton (13-0) vs. Maroa-Forsyth (12-1), 10 a.m. Friday

———

IHSAA State Tournament

All Times Eastern

Class 5A Championship

 Fort Wayne Snider (14-0) vs. Lawrence Central (14-0), 7:05 p.m. Saturday

Class 4A Championship

 Mishawaka (11-3) vs. Indianapolis Cathedral (9-5), 3:30 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A Championship

 Hamilton Heights (13-1) vs. Indianapolis Bishop Chatard (12-2), noon Saturday

Class 2A Championship

 Fort Wayne Bishop Luers (10-4) vs. Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter (14-0), 7 p.m. Friday

Class A Championship

 Lafayette Central Catholic (13-1) vs. Indianapolis Sceinia (11-3), 3:30 p.m. Friday

———

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Lincoln Thanksgiving Tournament

At Lincoln

Wednesday’s box score

Seton Academy 84, Danville 60

Seton Academy (84) — Christopher Seaton 5-7 0-0 14, Mark Weems Jr. 6-13 2-2 14, Kamal Shasi 2-9 2-2 7, Alex Foster 2-8 1-4 5, Johnny Patterson 7-10 0-0 14, JeJuan Payton 0-0 0-0 0, Curtis Nelson 0-0 0-0 0, Jaylin Clemons 4-4 0-0 10, Damian Evans 2-5 0-0 5, Amahn Mooring 3-4 0-0 6, Myles Harrison 3-6 1-2 7, Eron Evans 1-1 0-0 2, Ryan Walker 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 35-67 6-10 84.

Danville (60) — TeVon Hutcherson 1-5 0-0 2, Denzel Smith 7-9 4-4 18, Kylen Butler 1-6 0-0 3, Marcus Merriweather 3-8 0-0 6, Daniel Carter 0-0 0-0 0, Chris Collier 1-2 0-0 2, Colin Bailey 1-1 0-0 2, Steven Williams 3-5 0-2 7, Devyn McGuire 5-8 2-2 14, Martez Davis 1-4 0-0 2, Jarhed Watson 1-3 0-0 2, Levonte Nelson 0-1 0-0 0, Jaleel Jones 1-1 0-0 2. Totals: 25-53 6-8 60.

Seton    20    29    19    16    —    84

Danville    18    15    8    19    —    60

3-point goals — Seton 8-21 (Seaton 4-6, Clemons 2-2, Shasi 1-3, D.Evans 1-4, Weems 0-3, Mooring 0-1, Harrison 0-2); Danville 4-13 (McGuire 2-4, Butler 1-3, Williams 1-3, Smith 0-1, Collier 0-1, Nelson 0-1). Rebounds — Seton 40 (Patterson 8, Shasi 7, Weems 6, Foster 6, D.Evans 3, Mooring 3, Harrison 3, Seaton, Walker, TEAM 2); Danville 22 (Smith 6, Butler 4, Merriweather 2, Bailey 2, Davis 2, Watson 2, Hutcherson, Collier, Williams, McGuire). Assists — Seton 8 (Weems 2, Shasi 2, Patterson, Clemons, D.Evans, Mooring); Danville 10 (Smith 3, Hutcherson 2, Williams 2, Merriweather, Collier, McGuire). Steals — Seton 11 (Clemons 3, Mooring 3, E.Evans 2, Foster, D.Evans, Harrison); Danville 7 (Merriweather 3, Smith 2, Williams, Watson). Turnovers — Seton 15; Danville 22. Total fouls — Seton 13; Danville 12. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Seton Academy 2-0 overall; Danville 0-2.

———

Tri-County Tournament

At Oakland

Wednesday’s box score

Bloomington Cornerstone Christian 46, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 27

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (27) — Trevor Price 0 0-0 0, Kyle Coburn 5 3-4 13, Tyson Reed 0 0-3 0, Dylan Bina 0 2-4 2, Aaron Scott 1 0-0 2, Hughes 0 0-2 0, Mills 0 0-0 0, Prather 0 0-0 0, Gocken 0 0-0 0, Martin 1 2-2 4, Sliva 0 0-0 0, Goodwin 1 2-2 4, Cosat 1 0-2 2, Roberson 0 0-2 0, Penry 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 9-21 27.

Cornerstone (46) — Drake 0 3-5 3, Mitchell 0 0-0 0, Detloff 0 0-0 0, Lucie 1 0-0 2, Knapp 1 0-1 2, Vieth 3 0-0 6, Schwartz 1 3-3 5, Hall 2 2-6 6, Arnold 10 0-0 20, Wilcox 0 0-0 0, Smart 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 8-15 46.

Geo-RF    10    4    5    8    —    27

Cornerstone    10    18    6    12    —    46

3-point field goals — Geo-RF 0; Cornerstone 0. Total fouls — Geo-RF 13; Cornerstone 24. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 0-2 overall.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores

Batavia 47, Kaneland 45

Bloom Township 54, Hillcrest 52

Bolingbrook 70, Rich South 59

Chicago (Austin) 56, Juarez 53

Chicago Mt. Carmel 72, South Shore 63

Chicago Vocational 62, Chicago ACE Tech Charter 36

Clemente 56, Chicago (Jones) 35

Erie 43, Shelbyville 33

Glenbard North 68, Glenbard South 67

Gordon Tech 66, Lake View 33

Johnsburg 61, Machesney Park Harlem 47

Lake Zurich 57, Addison Trail 50

Minooka 52, Romeoville 36

Providence 48, Lockport 47

Rockford Jefferson 68, Wauconda 62

Schurz 53, Bowen 32

St. Rita 75, Greenwood, Miss. 52

Tinley Park 56, Plainfield North 52

Vernon Hills 64, Guerin 37

Wheeling 54, Westmont 48

A.A. Stagg Tournament

Stagg 69, St. Laurence 39

Willowbrook 56, Lindblom 51

Alton Tournament

Jacksonville 64, Vashon, Mo. 52

O’Fallon 74, Alton 63

Canton Tournament

Chicago Marshall 64, Illini Central 44

Centralia Tournament

Belleville East 59, Mahomet-Seymour 43

Centralia 61, Mascoutah 34

Chicago Heights Tournament

Homewood-Flossmoor 67, Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 58

Thornwood 36, Thornton Fractional South 32

District 218 Tip-Off Classic

Marist 84, Eisenhower 82

Oak Lawn Richards 90, Chicago Little Village 54

Eisenhower Tournament

Pekin 52, Harvey Thornton 41

Fenton (Mitchell) Tournament

Elk Grove 47, Oak Lawn Community 37

Fremd 60, Fenton 33

Proviso West 56, Lake Park 54

South Elgin 75, Hubbard 44

Francis Parker Tournament

Francis Parker 71, Elmwood Park 63

Galesburg Tournament

Moline 57, Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 56

Joliet Tournament

Aurora Central Catholic 70, Plainfield South 67

Crete-Monee 67, Joliet Central 50

Lincoln High School Tournament

Cahokia 77, Champaign Centennial 56

Lyons Tournament

Berwyn-Cicero Morton 50, Fenwick 66

Lincoln 31, Morton 29

Lyons 51, Argo 36

Marion Tournament

Collinsville 53, Herrin 32

Mount Vernon 78, Salem 53

Mt. Pulaski Tourney

Clinton 46, Greenview 27

Decatur Christian 63, Buffalo Tri-City 43

Mt. Pulaski 54, DeLand-Weldon 47

Niles West Tournament

Lake Forest 36, Manley 23

Niles West 60, Glenbrook North 46

Nokomis Tournament

Taylorville 67, Nokomis 57

Palatine Tournament

Chicago (Alcott) 82, Niles North 54

Palatine 68, Chicago Noble Street Charter 30

York 46, Rolling Meadows 31

Rockford Boylan Tournament

Rockford Boylan 83, Chicago Carver 54

Seneca Tournament

Hinckley-Big Rock 66, Ottawa Marquette 42

Seneca 50, St. Anne 43

Southeastern Suns Classic Tournament

Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 40, Augusta Southeastern 29

Mendon Unity 42, Camp Point Central 29

Quincy Notre Dame 84, Barry (Western) 42

St. Anthony Tournament

Robinson 68, Mt. Zion 59

Thanksgiving Tournament

Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 52, Ida Crown 50

Galesburg 57, East Peoria 23

Tip Off Tournament

Morgan Park Academy 54, Luther East 33

Vienna Tournament

Eldorado 97, Macon Meridian 50

Waterloo Tournament

Edwardsville 98, Gateway Academy, Mo. 65

Westminster Tournament

Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 57, Alden-Hebron 31

St. Edward 58, Faith Lutheran 30

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores

Adams Central 51, Churubusco 34

Austin 70, Scottsburg 60

Barr-Reeve 36, Washington 27

Bloomfield 75, Union (Dugger) 53

Bloomington North 75, Terre Haute South 59

Bluffton 66, Eastbrook 52

Bremen 60, Argos 51

Cambridge City 59, Wes-Del 43

Carmel 68, Brownsburg 47

Cass 65, N. Miami 45

Center Grove 62, Franklin 53

Centerville 45, Eastern Hancock 37

Columbia City 69, Whitko 26

Connersville 53, Union Co. 38

Crawford Co. 54, Forest Park 45

Crawfordsville 66, Greencastle 54

Culver 49, Rochester 37

Daleville 52, Shenandoah 43

Danville 87, Indpls Manual 39

Decatur Central 80, Southport 38

Elkhart Central 60, Northridge 54

Ev. Harrison 62, Jasper 42

Fountain Central 57, Riverton Parke 34

Frankfort 62, Clinton Prairie 41

Franklin Central 58, Martinsville 42

Frankton 85, Eastern (Greentown) 41

Ft. Wayne Northrop 74, DeKalb 64

Ft. Wayne Wayne 75, Bellmont 45

Garrett 51, Eastside 40

Hanover Central 44, Lowell 43

Homestead 48, Huntington North 42

Indpls Park Tudor 79, University 44

Indpls Pike 82, Indpls N. Central 77

Indpls Scecina 66, Indpls Lutheran 50

Knightstown 54, Tri 31

Kokomo 52, Western 30

Lafayette Jeff 51, Pioneer 38

Lake Central 42, Gary West 36

Logansport 55, Peru 48, OT

Madison 64, Southwestern (Jefferson) 45

Marion 79, Indpls Irvington 40

Michigan City 49, E. Chicago 48

Mississinewa 77, Manchester 37

Monrovia 72, Eminence 60

Morristown 79, Triton Central 66

New Palestine 58, Jennings Co. 55

Noblesville 69, Indpls Northwest 64

Northwestern 50, Madison-Grant 44, 2OT

Norwell 88, Fremont 52

Portage 43, Highland 37

Richmond 95, Northeastern 34

Rockville 47, Milwaukee Riverside University, Wis. 34

S. Adams 62, Union City 42

S. Bend Adams 74, Carroll (Allen) 52

S. Bend Clay 66, Glenn 51

S. Bend Riley 58, LaPorte 49

S. Bend Washington 76, Crown Point 57

S. Vermillion 74, Clay City 64

Seeger 57, Clinton Central 33

Southwood 72, Southern Wells 62

Speedway 83, N. Montgomery 51

Sullivan 85, S. Knox 70

Terre Haute North 84, Ev. Central 83, 4OT

Tipton 61, Tri-Central 46

Tri-West 53, Cascade 44

Triton 61, Oregon-Davis 33

Valparaiso 74, Boone Grove 33

Vincennes 69, Northview 54

W. Lafayette 58, McCutcheon 50

W. Washington 39, Salem 29

Wabash 73, Oak Hill 71

Warsaw 72, Tippecanoe Valley 64

Western Boone 57, Covington 45

White River Valley 50, Shoals 33

Zionsville 55, Indpls Brebeuf 50

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Comet Classic

At Oakwood

Wednesday’s box scores

Hoopeston Area 41, Oakwood 28

Oakwood (28) — Lexy Terry 1 3-7 6, Delaney Durst 2 2-8 6, Saide Edwards 2 0-0 6, Savannah Andrews 0 0-0 0, Taylor McLaughlin 0 0-0 0, Kylie Harden 1 0-0 3, Abbagaile Black 0 0-0 0, Amelia Burke 0 0-0 0, Harlena Hardin 3 1-2 7. Totals: 9 6-17 28.

Hoopeston Area (41) — Aly Zarate 0 0-0 0, Erika Solis 1 0-2 2, Carissa Vaughn 0 0-0 0, Olivia Smith 2 3-4 7, Tori Smock 0 0-2 0, Karena Colunga 0 1-3 1, Haley Dixon 2 0-1 4, Sarah Dixon 0 0-2 0, Cayla Davis 3 10-12 16, Shelby Holzinger 4 3-4 11, Madie Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 17-30 41.

Oakwood    7    8    6    7    —    28

Hoopeston Area    13    5    12    11    —    41

3-point field goals — Oakwood 4, (Edwards 2, Terry, Harden); Hoopeston Area 0. Total fouls — Oakwood 18; Hoopeston Area 17. Fouled out — Black. Technical fouls — none.

———

Milford 38, Westville 17

Milford (38) — McNally 0 0-1 0, Garrelts 3 1-4 7, Golene Thrush 2 0-1 4, Reiners 0 0-0 0, Allen 2 0-0 4, Totheroh 0 0-0 0, Wilken 4 1-2 12, Gaffield 0 0-0 0, Gosie Thrush 0 0-0 0, Kylie Thrush 5 1-5 11. Totals: 16 3-13 38.

Westville (17) — High 0 0-0 0, D.Gabeheart 1 2-2 4, C.Gabeheart 0 0-0 0, Prater 0 0-0 0, Lacey 1 1-2 3, Hoffman 1 0-0 2, Ottino 1 0-0 2, Petkus 0 0-0 0, Gallion 0 0-0 0, Rolinitis 1 0-0 2, Ceader 0 0-0 0, Richardson 2 0-1 4. Totals: 7 3-5 17.

Milford    13    6    6    13    —    38

Westville    6    4    6    1    —    17

3-point field goals — Milford 3 (Wilken 3); Westville 0. Total fouls — Milford 11; Westville 15. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

Shiloh 46, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 38

Shiloh (46) — Wood 1 0-0 3, Balugh 0 0-0 0, McGinness 3 1-1 9, Smith 6 10-12 22, McIntyre 1 3-5 5, Moses 2 3-8 7. Totals: 13 17-26 46.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (38) — Hall 6 0-1 12, H.Brandt 1 0-0 2, Hay 6 0-1 12, Green 4 0-0 12, Ovall 0 0-0 0, C.Brandt 0 0-0 0, Wolpert 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 0-2 38.

Shiloh    5    16    13    12    —    46

Geo-RF    12    15    5    6    —    38

3-point field goals — Shiloh 3 (McGinness 2, Wood); Georgetown-Ridge Farm 4 (Green 4). Total fouls — Shiloh 7; Georgetown-Ridge Farm 19. Fouled out — Hall. Technical fouls — none.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central

    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    12    9    1    1    1    30

1000 Islands    14    7    1    1    5    24

Williamsport    15    5    1    2    7    19

Danbury    10    4    2    2    2    18

Danville    11    2    1    1    7    9

Cape Cod    10    2    1    0    7    8

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Tuesday’s scores

Williamsport 3, 1000 Islands 0

Wednesday’s scores

Dayton 6, Danville 5

Danbury 6, Cape Cod 3

1000 Islands 8, Williamsport 3

Friday’s games

Danbury at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Danville at Williamsport, 6:35 p.m.

Cape Cod at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Danville at Cape Cod, 4:05 p.m.

1000 Islands at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Danbury at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Sunday’s game

Danville at Cape Cod, 2:05 p.m.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0423 - Danville girls track photo 1 Record-setting day for Hall DANVILLE -- Athletes, coaches and fans were all giving advice to Danville sophomore Imani Hall in the high jump. While she appreciated the encouragement, Hall just focused on what she had been doing in practice for the past few weeks and it worked. H

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0423 - Danville baseball photo Vikings no match for Tigers, loss 11-3 DANVILLE -- Urbana came a calling on Danville at Danville Stadium for a Big 12 Conference game with its ace Conner Gremar (Parkland College recruit) on the mound. The Tigers also brought their hitting sticks with them to defeat Danville 11-3. Danvill

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT-CN0423 - Seeger softball photo 1 Patriots take over in sixth, beat Mustangs WEST LEBANON, Ind. - Seeger hosted Fountain Central in softball and the lead went back and forth through much of the game. All that changed in the sixth inning when the Patriots sent 11 batters to the plate and scored a half-dozen runs on seven hits

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • Vikings softball easily cruises past Chargers DANVILLE -- Alissa Peelman overcame a tough start and hit a home run as the Danville softball team beat Champaign Centennial 12-2 in Big 12 conference action on Tuesday. Peelman gave up both of the Chargers' runs in the first inning but only gave up

    April 23, 2014

  • SPT - CN0422 - Salt Fork SB photo secondary Storm cruise past Cornjerkers CATLIN -- On a windy and drizzly afternoon in Catlin, two teams with a combined 16 wins and one loss met up in what seemed to be on paper a heavy weight fight in Vermilion Valley Conference play. The Salt Fork Storm came out of the gates strong and b

    April 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0422 - Local roundup photo LOCAL ROUNDUP: Cox tosses no-hitter for Westville DANVILLE -- Westville right-hander Tanner Cox was in total control on Monday against the Schlarman Academy Hilltoppers at Danville Stadium. Cox tossed a five-inning perfect game, striking out 11 of the 15 batters he faced as the Tigers defeated the H

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Sports Schedule TUESDAY Prep Baseball Fountain Central at Seeger, 3:30 p.m. Turkey Run at Covington, 4 p.m. Heritage at Schlarman Academy, 4:30 p.m. Hoopeston Area at Milford, 4:30 p.m. Urbana at Danville, 4:30 p.m. Prep Softball Fountain Central at Seeger, 3:30 p.m

    April 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided PREP BASEBALL At Bismarck Oakwood 12, Bismarck-Henning 1 Oakwood 213 121 2 -- 12 16 0 Bismarck-Henning 000 100 0 -- 1 4 4 WP -- Taylor Turner. LP -- Strawser. 2B -- Turner, Slade. RBIs -- Landon Turner 2, Slade 2, Anderson 2, Girton, Vinson, Abbott.

    April 22, 2014

  • SPT- CN0420 - Danville baseball photo 1 Vikings continue to learn Vikings continue to learn BY AARON PATTERSON sports@dancomnews.com

    April 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0420- NV Softball photo 2 The Mustangs, Falcons split twinbill VEEDERSBURG, Ind. - Too many mistakes cost the Fountain Central softball team any chance of defeating North Vermillion in the first game of their double header. At least that is how Mustang head coach Allison Alexander saw the game. "We had nine erro

    April 20, 2014 2 Photos

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
U.S. Paratroopers in Poland, Amid Ukraine Crisis US Reviews Clemency for Certain Inmates Raw: Violence Erupts in Rio Near Olympic Venue Raw: Deadly Bombing in Egypt Raw: What's Inside a Commercial Jet Wheel Well Raw: Obama Arrives in Japan for State Visit Raw: Anti-Obama Activists Fight Manila Police Motels Near Disney Fighting Homeless Problem Michigan Man Sees Thanks to 'bionic Eye' Obama to Oso: We'll Be Here As Long As It Takes Bon Jovi Helps Open Low-income Housing in Philly S.C. Man Apologizes for Naked Walk in Wal-Mart New Country Music Hall of Fame Inductees Named 'Piles' of Bodies in South Sudan Slaughter SCOTUS Hears Tv-over-Internet Case Chief Mate: Crew Told to Escape After Passengers
NDN Video
Stephen Colbert Tells David Letterman His Plan for 'Late Show' Viral: It's Not Pitbull - It's Amy Poehler! Georgetown police officer filmed tripping students Lupita Nyong'o Named People's 'Most Beautiful' Recycling Highlights for Earth Day Peeps Launched into Outer Space NYPD's Twitter Request For Photos Backfires New HBO Go Commercials Capture Awkward Family TV Watching Raw: Leopard Bites Man in India Rise of the Milkbots Jenna Dewan-Tatum Strips Down TRENDING: Brian Williams Raps 'Gin and Juice' on ‘Tonight Show’ Middle School heroes rescue students from burning bus WHOPPER OF FISHING STORY: Florida man catches massive Mako shark Maks Chmerkovskiy's "DWTS" Meltdown The many faces of Mike Woodson Ape Builds A Fire And Toasts Marshmallows In Amazing BBC Video Manchester Utd sack manager David Moyes "RHOA's" Dramatic Brawl High school, College Drug Ring Busted In Montgomery County