The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

November 18, 2012

Saturday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP FOOTBALL

Illinois Prep Football

Saturday’s Scores


Class 1A

Semifinal

Maroa-Forsyth 40, Concord Triopia 12

Stockton 51, Stark County 14

Class 2A

Semifinal

Althoff Catholic 28, Camp Point Central 7

Mercer County 26, Clifton Central 7

Class 3A

Semifinal

Aurora Christian 41, Sterling Newman 7

Tolono Unity 56, Greenville 21

Class 4A

Semifinal

Rochester 49, Harrisburg 22

Rock Island Alleman 23, Evergreen Park 7

Class 5A

Semifinal

Montini 40, Joliet Catholic 37

Morris 30, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 20

Class 6A

Semifinal

Semifinal

Cary-Grove 42, Lake Forest 21

Crete-Monee 28, Lemont 27

Class 7A

Semifinal

Glenbard West 19, Lake Zurich 13

Lincoln-Way East 37, Benet 13

Class 8A

Semifinal

Chicago Mt. Carmel 26, Naperville Neuqua Valley 21

Glenbard North 27, Loyola 24

———

Indiana Prep Football

Saturday’s Scores

Semi-State

CLASS 3A


Indpls Chatard 59, Gibson Southern 7

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Champaign

Springfield Southeast 58, Danville 39


Springfield Southeast (58) — Portis 4 1-3 9, Henry 3 1-2 7, Henry 1 0-0 2, Collins 11 5-7 27, James 0 1-2 1, Craffton 1 0-0 2, Devoe 1 1-2 3, Champion 0 0-0 0, Mulvany 0 0-1 0, Taylor 1 3-4 5, Jones 0 0-0 0, Jackson 0 0-0 0, Wilson. Totals: 23 12-21 58.

Danville (39) — Alexus Jimson-Miller 2 6-11 12, Alexis Hoskins 0 0-0 0 Skakianna Turner 1 0-0 3, Michaela Jones 1 2-3 5, Jade Carter 1 1-3 3, Kristi Burghart 1 0-0 2, Kaylynn Mason 1 0-4 2, Breanna Keys 3 2-6 9, Ashley Greene 0 3-6 3. Totals: 10 14-33 39.

S. Southeast    12    19    11    16    —    58

Danville    9    14    11    5    —    39

3-point field goals — Danville 5 (Jimson-Miller 2, Turner, Jones, Keys). Total fouls — Springfield Southeast 16, Danville 20. Fouled out — Jimson-Miller. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Danville 2-1 overall.

———

At Champaign

Bismarck-Henning 24, Urbana 18


Bismarck-Henning (24) — Maddie Wingler 3 0-0 6, Lexi Andrews 0 0-0 0, Abby Bergman 3 1-4 7, Addie Voyles 3 0-0 7, Jessica Hall 1 0-0 2, Brooke Walsh 0 2-2 2. Totals: 10 3-6 24.

Urbana (18) — Spires 0 0-00 , White 0 0-0 0 Estridge 1 1-4 3, Mayes 6 2-2 13, Mack 0 1-2 1, Shelby 0 0-0 0, Parish 0 0-0 0. Totals: 7 4-8 18.

Bismarck-Henning    6    2    13    3    —    24

Urbana    2    8    2    6    —    18

3-point field goals — Bismarck-Henning 1 (Voyles). Total fouls — Bismarck-Henning 9, Urbana 13.

Records — Bismarck-Henning 1-2 overall.

———

At Fithian

Shiloh 55, Hoopeston Area 32


Shiloh (55) — Wood 4 0-0 12, McGuinnes 4 5-8 13, Smith 3 2-2 9, Buckellew 0 0-0 0, McIntyre 2 0-0 4, Moses 6 1-2 13, Luth 0 0-0 0, Stierwalt 0 0-2 0, Hixson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 8-14 55.

Hoopeston Area (32) — Aly Zarate 0 0-0 0, Erika Solis 1 0-0 2, Carissa Vaughn 0 0-0 0, Olivia Smith 2 0-0 5, Tori Smock 5 0-0 10, Karena Colunga 1 0-0 2, Hailey Dixon 2 2-2 6, Sarah Dixon 1 0-0 2, Cayla Davis 2 1-1 5, Shelby Holzinger 0 0-0 0, Madie Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 3-3 32.

Shiloh    15    12    14    14    —    55

Hoopeston Area    7    6    8    11    —    32

3-point field goals — Shiloh 7 (Wood 4, McGuinness 2, Smith); Hoopeston Area 1 (Smith). Total fouls — Shiloh 6, Hoopeston Area 10. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Fithian

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 50, Oakwood 15


Georgetown-Ridge Farm (50) — Conrad 0 0-0 0, Callan Hall 6 2-3 14, Hannah Brandt 1 0-0 3, Mona Arluwaily 0 0-0 0, Brittany Hay 3 2-2 8, Maya Green 6 0-0 13, Lexi Ovall 1 0-0 2, Catie Brandt 2 0-2 4, Kayla Wolpert 1 3-6 5 . Totals: 20 7-13 50.

Oakwood (15) — Lexy Terry 1 0-1 2, Makayla Gaylor 1 0-0 2, Delaney Durst 0 0-2 0, Sadie Edwards 1 0-0 2, Savannah Andrews 0 0-0 0, Taylor McGlaughlin 0 0-0 0, Kylie Hardin 0 0-1 0, Abbagaile Black 1 0-0 2, Amelia Burke 3 0-0 7, Harlena Hardin 0 0-0 0. Totals: 7 0-4 15.

Georgetown-RF    13    12    20    5    —    50

Oakwood    5    4    2    4    —    15

3-point field goals — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 3 (Green 2, Hannah Brandt); Oakwood 1 (Burke). Total fouls — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 11, Oakwood 11. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Fithian

Blue Ridge 51, Hoopeston Area 21


Blue Ridge (51) — Gillis 2 2-2 6, Cheek 2 0-0 4, Redding 0 0-0 0, Beres 1 0-0 2, Watterson 1 0-0 2, Pearl 6 0-0 12, Brandt 6 5-5 12, Clancy 3 2-4 8. Totals: 21 9-11 51.

Hoopeston Area (21) — Erika Solis 3 1-2 7, Carissa Vaughn 10-0 2, Olivia Smith 0 0-0 0, Tori Smock 1 0-0 3, Karna Colunga 0 0-0 0, Haley Dixon 0 0-0 0, Sarah Dixton 2 0-2 4, Cayla Davis 1 0-0 2, Shelby Holzinger 1 0-2 2, Madie Brown 0 1-2 1. Totals: 9 2-10 21.

Blue Ridge    19    16    11    5    —    51

Hoopeston Area    6    4    7    4    —    21

3-point field goals — Hoopeston Area 1 (Smock) Total fouls — Blue Ridge 11, Hoopeston Area 16. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Fithian

Shiloh 59, Oakwood 23


Shiloh (59) — Wood 3 0-0 9, Balogh 1 0-0 2, McGinness 2 1-2 6, Smith 5 7-9 19, Buckellew 0 2-2 2, McIntyre 2 1-2 5, Moses 3 2-6 8, Luth 0 1-2 1, Stierwalt 1 5-6 7, Hixon 0 0-2 0. Totals: 17 19-31 59.

Oakwood (23) — Lexy Terry 2 0-0 5, Makayla Gaylor 6 0-0 13, Delaney Durst 0 0-0 0, Sadie Edwards 0 0-0 0, Savannah Andrews 1 0-0 2, Taylor McGlaughlin 0-0 0, Kylie Hardin 0 0-0 0, Abbegaile Black 0 0-0 0, Amelia Burke 0 0-0 0, Harlena Hardin 1 1-2 3. Totals: 10 1-2 23.

Shiloh    23    18    12    6    —    59

Oakwood    4    5    5    9    —    23

3-point field goals — Shiloh 6 (Wood 3, Smith 2, McGinness); Oakwood 2 (Terry, Gaylor). Total fouls — Shiloh 3, Oakwood 20. Fouled out — Hardin. Technical fouls — none.



———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Heyworth 51, Illini Central 19

Julian 42, Lincoln Park 38

Alton Tournament

Alton 40, Jerseyville Jersey 33

Breese Mater Dei 47, Belleville West 44

Springfield Lanphier 66, Cahokia 56

Beecher Tournament

Bremen 34, Beecher 32

Coal City 55, Beecher 23

Peotone 49, Shepard 20

Peotone 49, Illiana Christian 20

Shepard 45, St. Anne 32

St. Anne 59, Illiana Christian 55, OT

Tinley Park 69, Bremen 41

Tinley Park 56, Coal City 43

Brimfield Tournament

Brimfield 70, St. Bede 63

Princeville 37, Elmwood 32

Burlington-Central Tournament

Belvidere North 66, Marengo 36

Belvidere North 77, Woodstock 41

Burlington Central 42, Sycamore 40, OT

Burlington Central 53, Chicago CICS-Ellison 31

Chicago CICS-Ellison 49, Larkin 37

Machesney Park Harlem 54, Woodstock 35

Machesney Park Harlem 66, Marengo 36

Sycamore 59, Larkin 16

Chicago Latin Tournament

De La Salle 50, Payton 44

Latin 60, Chicago CICS-Longwood 35

Columbia High School Tournament

Alton Marquette 57, Lebanon 38

Dundee-Crown Tournament

Crystal Lake South 43, South Elgin 41

Huntley 54, Streamwood 42

McHenry 55, Hampshire 52

Palatine 51, Hononegah 29

St. Viator 48, Dundee-Crown 28

Elgin Academy Tournament

Nazareth 44, Elgin 35

Fairbury (Prarie Central) Tournament

Fairbury Prairie Central 63, Decatur MacArthur 27

Fairbury Prairie Central 63, Peoria (H.S.) 31

Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 50, Decatur MacArthur 31

Peoria (H.S.) 45, Morris 35

Fithian Oakwood Tournament

Blue Ridge 51, Hoopeston 21

Broadlands Heritage 39, Chrisman 37

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 50, Oakwood 15

Milford High School 40, Chrisman 37

Shiloh 59, Oakwood 23

Shiloh 55, Hoopeston 32

Westville 24, Urbana University 18

Galesburg Tournament

Dunlap 52, Freeport 40

Dunlap 53, LeRoy 36

East Peoria 48, Eisenhower 31

East Peoria 59, LeRoy 31

Eisenhower 55, Freeport 51

Springfield 86, Galesburg 62

Springfield 62, East Moline United 48

Geneseo Tournament

Annawan 69, Raby 32

Annawan 48, Geneseo 13

Glenbard East Invitational Tournament

Crete-Monee 46, Glenbard West 33

Downers North 42, Glenbard North 29

Geneva 52, Rosary 34

Glenbard South 34, Glenbard East 17

Harvard Tournament

Crystal Lake Central 44, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 10

Crystal Lake Central 50, Rockford East 32

Harvard 42, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 36

Harvard 34, Round Lake 21

Immaculate Conception Invitational Tournament

Fremd 56, Cary-Grove 33

Kaneland 47, Regina 38

IMSA Tournament

Rock Island 57, Yorkville 49

Lake Zurich Tournament

Rolling Meadows 77, Johnsburg 38

Litchfield Tournament

Nokomis 40, Carlinville 39

Macomb Tournament

Havana 80, Macomb 48

Illini Bluffs 67, West Prairie 34

Pekin 66, West Prairie 21

Pleasant Plains 53, Macomb 40

Pleasant Plains 37, Pekin 33

Maine South Tournament

Buffalo Grove 48, Libertyville 44

Maine South 52, Grayslake Central 25

Mundelein Tournament

Grayslake North 64, Grant 61

Prairie Ridge 45, Highland Park 34

New Trier Tournament

Bogan 52, Gurnee Warren 31

Niles North Tournament

Chicago Resurrection 56, Wheeling 44

Pana Tournament

Breese Central 55, Moweaqua Central A&M 35

Mattoon 53, Decatur St. Teresa 34

Pana 45, Mt. Pulaski 16

Pana 70, Decatur St. Teresa 28

Rochester 42, Paris 31

Pontiac Tournament

Joliet Catholic 82, Pontiac 55

Rich South Galaxy Tournament

Bishop McNamara 70, Thornwood 55

Bloom Township 69, Thornwood 45

Hillcrest 92, Orr 28

Lincoln Way North 53, Rich East 29

Rich East 70, Orr 45

Rich South 54, Bishop McNamara 42

Richards Tournament

Harvey Thornton 50, Curie 42

Lincoln-Way East 54, Richards 21

Reavis 39, Eisenhower 38

Riverton Early Bird Review

Clinton 64, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 31

Romeoville Tournament

Plainfield Central 64, Joliet Central 59

Romeoville 61, Rockford Guilford 32

Sauk Valley Tournament

Sterling Newman 51, Stillman Valley 43

Taylorville Tournament

Jacksonville 56, Hillsboro 52

Lincoln 37, Petersburg PORTA 21

Taylorville 63, Auburn 36

Timberwolf Tip Off

Cissna Park 39, Armstrong 29

Cullom Tri-Point 63, Donovan 27

Kankakee 43, Watseka 42

Tinley Park Tournament

Andrew 43, Rich Central 22

Oak Lawn Community 68, Joliet West 38

Tip Off Tournament

Tremont 63, Eureka 39

Vernon Hills Cougar Classic Tournament

Lake Forest 36, Glenbrook North 35

Lake Forest Academy 53, Maine East 52, OT

Vernon Hills 45, Woodstock North 36

Waubonsie Valley Invitational

Minooka 39, Waubonsie Valley 21

Oswego 61, Naperville North 33

Waverly Tournament

North Greene 52, South Fork 20

Rockford Lutheran 66, Mendota 42

Waverly 57, Rushville-Industry 19

Waverly 65, South Fork 28

Willowbrook Tournament

Plainfield East 75, Westchester St. Joseph 42

York Tournament

York 57, Prospect 44

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Argos 48, Jimtown 30

Batesville 35, S. Dearborn 28

Bedford N. Lawrence 62, Jeffersonville 46

Carmel 68, Terre Haute North 63, OT

Centerville 50, Knightstown 45

Concord 46, Bethany Christian 38

Corydon 59, New Albany 48

Danville 62, Beech Grove 37

Eastern (Greentown) 63, Cass 38

Eastern (Pekin) 53, Providence 33

Ev. Mater Dei 85, Vincennes 50

Forest Park 57, Loogootee 33

Heritage Christian 91, Ft. Wayne Wayne 44

Indpls N. Central 66, Indpls Perry Meridian 37

Kouts 40, W. Central 36

LaCrosse 62, Michigan City Marquette 45

Lebanon 42, Fishers 33

Logansport 62, Kokomo 34

Madison 60, Salem 39

Marion 43, Columbia City 40

N. Central (Farmersburg) 64, Eminence 16

N. Knox 56, Bloomfield 43

New Castle 40, Delta 22

NorthWood 71, New Prairie 26

Norwell 59, Huntington North 35

Rising Sun 43, Waldron 20

Rushville 65, Plainfield 56

S. Adams 36, Union City 26

S. Decatur 43, N. Decatur 40

S. Knox 60, Ev. North 38

Scottsburg 76, N. Harrison 56

Silver Creek 50, Henryville 25

Southern Wells 44, Whitko 36

Terre Haute South 80, Ev. Harrison 65

Vincennes Rivet 62, N. Posey 37

White River Valley 47, Shakamak 41, 3OT

Whiting 70, Bowman Academy 58

Winchester 44, Jay Co. 37

Delphi Classic

Seventh Place

Rossville 39, N. White 26

Fifth Place

Delphi 55, Clinton Central 19

Third Place

Carroll (Flora) 62, Faith Christian 39

Championship

Frontier 50, Tri-County 32

Ft. Wayne Snider Tournament

Ft. Wayne Canterbury 72, Ft. Wayne Snider 67

Ft. Wayne Canterbury 80, Ft. Wayne Northrop 42

Ft. Wayne Snider 73, Wabash 34

Wabash 49, Ft. Wayne Northrop 40

Johnson County Tournament

Fifth Place

Franklin 63, Edinburgh 19

Third Place

Indian Creek 66, Whiteland 34

Championship

Greenwood 55, Center Grove 48

Lafayette Classic

Seventh Place

McCutcheon 51, Frankfort 47

Fifth Place

Lafayette Jeff 48, Lafayette Catholic 42

Third Place

W. Lafayette 52, Twin Lakes 42

Championship

Benton Central 74, Lafayette Harrison 27

Mishawaka Tournament

Penn 56, Mishawaka 38

Sugar Creek Classic

Consolation Final

N. Montgomery 46, Southmont 42

Championship

Western Boone 45, Crawfordsville 37

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    11    8    1    1    1    27

1000 Islands    12    6    1    1    3    21

Williamsport    13    5    0    1    7    16

Danbury    9    3    1    1    3    15

Danville    9    2    1    1    6    9

Cape Cod    9    2    1    0    6    8

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s games

Williamsport 5, Cape Cod 2

1000 Islands 5, Danville 0

Friday’s games

Williamsport 3, Danbury 2

Dayton 9, Cape Cod 3

1000 Islands 4, Danville 3, OT

Saturday’s games

Danville 4, Williamsport 2

Dayton 5, Cape Cod 3

Danbury 3, 1000 Islands 1

Tuesday’s games

1000 Islands at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

Dayton at Danville, 5:35 p.m.

Cape Cod at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Williamsport at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 23 games

Danbury at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Danville at Williamsport, 6:35 p.m.

Cape Cod at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 24 games

Danville at Cape Cod, 4:05 p.m.

1000 Islands at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Danbury at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 25 game

Danville at Cape Cod, 2:05 p.m.