The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

February 9, 2013

Saturday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Milford

Milford 47, Iroquois West 44


Iroquois West (44) — Small 0 0-0 0, K. Zirkle 6 2-3 17, Hansen 5 0-1 11, A. Zirkle 1 5-6 8, Grant 1 1-2 3, Farmer 1 1-2 3, Austin Conrad 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 9-14 44.

Milford (47) — Jordan Gullquist 2 2-2 7, Daniel Koehn 0 0-0 0, Jacob Rogers 2 1-1 5, Wyatt Alt 3 1-2 7, Jeff Cann 5 2-2 12, Alex Portwood 1 2-2 5, Josh Killion 4 2-4 11. Totals: 14 10-13 47.

Iroquois West    15    12    4    13    —    44

Milford    11    9    12    15    —    47

3-point field goals — Iroquois West 5 (K. Zirkle, A. Zirkle, Hansen); Milford 3 (Gullquist, Portwood, Killion).

Records — Milford 12-14 overall.

JV score — Iroquois West 41, Milford 34.

———

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

Normal West Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 26 games

Game 1 — No. 1 Normal Community vs. No. 4 Danville, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 2 Normal West vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

Hoopeston Area Regional


Monday, Feb. 18 games

Game 1 — No. 4 Oakwood vs. No. 5 Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Bismarck-Henning vs. No. 6 Hoopeston Area, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Westville vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

Chrisman Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 1 — No. 4 Chrisman vs. No. 5 Milford, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Schlarman Academy vs. No. 6 Tri-County, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — No. 1 Salt Fork vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Shiloh vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Heritage Regional

Monday, Feb. 18 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Villa Grove vs. No. 5 Fisher, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 2 — No. 2 Champaign Judah Christian vs. No. 7 Armstrong-Potomac, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 3 Heritage vs. No. 6 Urbana University High, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 4 — No. 1 Cissna Park vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Addison Trail 44, Hinsdale South 42

Ashton-Franklin Center 75, Milledgeville 72, OT

Aurora Central Catholic 69, Rock Island 54

Bartlett 68, East Aurora 36

Belleville West 60, Althoff Catholic 51

Breese Mater Dei 45, Centralia 42

Brimfield 55, Rushville-Industry 40

Bureau Valley 57, Erie 53

Canton 66, Dunlap 62, OT

Carlyle 72, Lebanon 46

Chester 62, Trico 55

Coal City 64, Clifton Central 55

Concord Triopia 58, Jacksonville Routt 55

Crystal Lake South 64, McHenry 38

Downers South 42, Warren 37

Dundee-Crown 47, Huntley 38

East Moline United 64, Illinois Valley Central 57

Effingham 61, Pana 34

Effingham St. Anthony 78, Moweaqua Central A&M 66

Elgin 64, St. Charles North 53

Fenwick 45, Conant 35

Flora 54, Woodlawn 53

Forreston 57, River Ridge 52

Geneva 69, St. Viator 62

Glenbard North 67, Lake Park 58

Hall 57, Serena 44

Hampshire 76, Grayslake North 57

Harrisburg 75, West Frankfort 46

Hinsdale Central 56, Lyons 43

Homewood-Flossmoor 68, Hillcrest 65, OT

Illiana Christian 50, Herscher 35

Indian Creek 72, North Boone 53

Jacobs 77, Cary-Grove 63

Johnsburg 71, Grayslake Central 56

Kewanee 66, Amboy 33

Lakes Community 63, Grant 54

Limestone 71, East Peoria 41

Lincoln 54, Glenbrook South 28

Marmion 67, Woodstock Marian 39

Marquette Catholic, Bellevue, Iowa 55, East Dubuque 30

Monmouth United 84, Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 40

Mt. Zion 48, Decatur St. Teresa 46

Naperville Neuqua Valley 62, South Elgin 37

Nashville 54, Anna-Jonesboro 30

Newark 62, Athens 45

Niles North 84, Hersey 58

Niles Notre Dame 75, Providence-St. Mel 44

Normal University 45, Morton 35

Norris City 62, Wayne City 33

North-Mac 54, Pawnee 31

Oak Park River Forest 47, Glenbard West 44

Okawville 64, Freeburg 56

Orion 42, Annawan/Wethersfield 38

Ottawa Marquette 78, Somonauk 70

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 37, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 35

Pecatonica 37, Dakota 36

Pekin 40, Metamora 35

Polo 65, Lena-Winslow 57

Quincy 42, Jacksonville 32

Quincy Notre Dame 50, Liberty 40

Rich East 104, Blue Island Eisenhower 62

Rockford Boylan 70, Freeport 47

Rockford East 59, Hononegah 57

Seneca 47, Rockford Christian 28

South Beloit 43, Orangeville 39

Springfield Southeast 73, Champaign Central 58

St. Benedict 58, Kelvyn Park 51

St. Charles East 57, Batavia 28

Sterling Newman 80, Riverdale 60

Stevenson 62, Lake Zurich 49

Stockton 71, West Carroll 53

W. Vigo, Ind. 47, Marshall 37

Washington 72, Peoria (H.S.) 32

Waterloo Gibault 61, Trenton Wesclin 42

Waubonsie Valley 76, Metea Valley 62

Wheaton Academy 66, Kaneland 46

Williamsfield 58, Cuba North Fulton 19

Woodstock 60, Woodstock North 52

York 61, Downers North 57

Zion Benton 78, Mundelein 73

Coaches vs. Cancer

Cerro Gordo 63, Hartsburg-Emden 61

Delavan 51, Hope Academy 38

ECIC Conference Tournament

Bloomington Christian 52, Calvary Christian Academy 30

Champaign Judah Christian 62, DeLand-Weldon 25

Decatur Christian 49, Urbana University 46

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 91, Buckley Christ Lutheran 15

Northeastern Athletic Conference Tournament

Aurora Math-Science 52, Alden-Hebron 40

Christian Liberty Academy 48, Alden-Hebron 37

Harvest Christian Academy 38, Christian Liberty Academy 33

Harvest Christian Academy 42, Aurora Math-Science 34

Westminster Christian 73, Rockford Christian Life 45

Riverton Shootout

Lanark Eastland 62, Athens 45

Metro-East Lutheran 48, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 42

Pleasant Plains 38, St. Joseph-Ogden 34

Riverton 55, Bishop McNamara 53

Williamsville 43, Manteno 41

Teutopolis Shootout

Madison 61, Paris 48

Robinson 58, Mascoutah 50

Teutopolis 70, Alton 60

Westminster Tournament

Aurora Christian 83, St. Edward 44

Wheaton Academy Tournament

North Lawndale 67, Rochelle 63

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Taylorville vs. Rochester, ppd. to Feb 13.

Proviso East vs. Berwyn-Cicero Morton, ppd.

———

At Frankfort, Ind.

Covington 59, Clinton Prairie 45


Covington (59) — Chandler Spring 20, Alex Frechette 11, James Foley 10, Travis Coleman 8, Gage Hegg 6, Brennan Wright 2, Craig Root 2 Totals: 24 7-8 59.

Clinton Prairie (45) — Walker 21, Martin 9, McGraw 7, Morris 6, Doyle 2, Forsythe 0, Ticen 0. Totals: 15 9-12 45.

Covington    9    17    18    15    —    59

Clinton Prairie    18    4    15    8    —    45

Total fouls — Covington 16, Clinton Prairie 13. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Adams Central 44, Eastside 37

Austin 73, W. Washington 53

Benton Central 50, Tri-County 47

Bloomington North 71, Baptist Academy 50

Cass 86, Wabash 67

Center Grove 65, Terre Haute North 45

Christian Academy 67, Southwestern (Jefferson) 56

Columbus North 49, Franklin 48

Connersville 79, Hagerstown 38

Covington 59, Clinton Prairie 45

Crawfordsville 69, Tri-West 65

Day. Thurgood Marshall, Ohio 63, Richmond 49

E. Central 74, Batesville 69

Eastbrook 60, Delta 58

Elwood 56, Taylor 50

Ev. Harrison 72, Floyd Central 53

Fairfield 45, Angola 36

Faith Christian 62, Clinton Central 46

Ft. Wayne Canterbury 57, Fremont 48

Ft. Wayne Dwenger 53, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 37

Ft. Wayne Luers 80, Traders Point Christian 66

Goshen 69, E. Noble 35

Greenwood Christian 57, Morristown 54

Hammond Noll 65, Hammond Gavit 64

Hauser 82, Jac-Cen-Del 77

Huntington North 50, Bellmont 27

Indian Creek 74, N. Decatur 61

Indpls Attucks 74, Edinburgh 71

Indpls Ben Davis 49, Columbus East 48

Indpls Broad Ripple 45, Indpls Park Tudor 41

Indpls Cathedral 77, Heritage Christian 70

Indpls Fall Creek 54, Culver Academy 43

Indpls Marshall 57, Gary 21st Century 54

Indpls N. Central 70, Terre Haute South 56

Indpls Pike 63, Zionsville 52

Jay Co. 55, Ft. Wayne Wayne 40

Lawrenceburg 62, Franklin Co. 52

Linton 52, White River Valley 43

Mishawaka 51, Glenn 41

Mitchell 64, Brown Co. 61

Mooresville 54, Danville 50

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 51, Lawrence Central 46

Muncie South 43, Alexandria 42

N. Posey 55, Perry Central 45

New Albany 80, Ev. Central 68

New Haven 75, Heritage 37

Northridge 79, W. Noble 49

Northview 66, Monrovia 63, OT

Oak Hill 67, N. Miami 32

Oldenburg 42, Henryville 33

Peru 53, Mississinewa 45

Pioneer 82, Maconaquah 60

Rossville 60, Sheridan 56

S. Bend St. Joseph’s 60, Michigan City Marquette 39

S. Spencer 57, Pike Central 48

Seton Catholic 55, Union City 35

Shoals 62, Cannelton 60

Southmont 60, Cascade 54

Southwestern (Shelby) 51, Indpls Herron 41

Southwood 60, Madison-Grant 47

Speedway 63, Indpls Lutheran 53

Springs Valley 34, Borden 31

Vincennes 59, Heritage Hills 55

W. Vigo 47, Marshall, Ill. 37

Wawasee 50, Central Noble 43

Westville 59, Culver 52

Whiteland 63, Shelbyville 60, OT

Whitko 50, Manchester 48

Winamac 47, S. Newton 39

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All times Central


Bradley-Bourbonnais Regional

Monday, Feb. 11 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Minooka vs. No. 5 Normal Community, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 13 games

Game 2 — No. 1 Normal West vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Danville vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Hoopeston Area Regional

Monday, Feb. 4 score

Game 1 — Clifton Central 43, Momence 32

Tuesday, Feb. 5 scores

Game 2 — Watseka 70, Clifton Central 12

Game 3 — Beecher 65, Hoopeston Area 50

Thursday, Feb. 7 score

Championship — Watseka 45, Beecher 27

———

Westville Regional

Monday, Feb. 4 score

Game 1 — Bismarck-Henning 28, Oakwood 24 (OT)

Tuesday, Feb. 5 scores

Game 2 — St. Joseph-Ogden 45, Bismarck-Henning 33

Game 3 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 50, Westville 46

Thursday, Feb. 7 score

Championship — St. Joseph-Ogden 61, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 33

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Armstrong-Potomac Regional

Monday, Feb. 4 scores

Game 1 — Salt Fork 42, Milford 32

Game 2 — Schlarman Academy 61, Buckley Christ Lutheran 19

Tuesday, Feb. 5 scores

Game 3 — Armstrong-Potomac 50, Salt Fork 27

Game 4 — Schlarman Academy 41, Cissna Park 38

Thursday, Feb. 7 score

Championship — Schlarman Academy 45, Armstrong-Potomac 38

———

Fisher Sectional

Monday, Feb. 11 games

Game 1 — Fisher vs. LeRoy, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — Iroquois West vs. Schlarman Academy, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Carbondale 56, Cahokia 52

DeKalb 39, Geneseo 24

Freeburg 30, Waterloo 28

Glenbrook South 45, Morgan Park 44

Harvard 39, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 33

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 73, Fenwick 49

Marist 76, St. Viator 39

Normal West 59, Eisenhower 39

Racine St. Catherine’s, Wis. 72, Lake Forest Academy 32

Richmond-Burton 37, Wauconda 33

Class 1A Regional Championship

Hinckley (H.-Big Rock)

Hinckley-Big Rock 46, Indian Creek 45, OT

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Fountain Central Sectional 38


Tuesday, Feb. 5 scores

Game 1 — Delphi 35, Fountain Central 32

Game 2 — Seeger 30, Sheridan 22

Friday, Feb. 8 scores

Game 3 — Delphi 46, Clinton Central 23

Game 4 — Seeger 31, Carroll (Flora) 30

Saturday, Feb. 9 game

Championship — Seeger 39, Delphi 31, OT

———

At Veedersburg, Ind.

Seeger 39, Delphi 31 (OT)


Delphi (31) — Fallon Rumell 3-4 1-2 9, Andrea Henderson 3-7 3-4 9, Summer Sutton 2-13 4-8 8, Abi Champman 0-1 1-2 1, Sarah Coghill 1-4 2-2 4, Danielle Swayze 0-1 0-0 0, Brooke Piatt 0-1 0-0 0, Kayla Snowberger 0-0 0-0 0, Tatum Minier 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 9-32 11-18 31.

Seeger (39) — Kiley Swisher 3-10 2-2 8, Miranda Synesael 4-15 0-1 10, Taylor Griswold 0-0 1-2 1, Kirsten Irvine 5-10 2-3 12, Shelby Brown 2-4 2-4 6, Becky Middleton 0-0 0-0 0, Morgan Rademacher 0-0 0-0 0, Hannah Gustus 1-2 0-0 2. Totals: 15-41 7-12 39.

Delphi    3    6    9    11    2    —    31

Seeger    10    5    7    7    10    —    39

3-point goals — Delphi 2-5 (Rumell 2-3, Henderson 0-1, Piatt 0-1); Seeger 2-13 (Synesael 2-8, Swisher 0-5). Rebounds — Delphi 28 (Sutton 6, Coghill 6, Henderson 3, Champman 3, Swayze 3, Minier 2, Rumell, TEAM 4); Seeger 26 (Synesael 8, Irvine 7, Brown 6, Griswold 2, Rademacher 2, Gustus). Assists — Delphi 4 (Rumell, Sutton, Coghill, Swayze); Seeger 10 (Swisher 3, Brown 3, Synesael 2, Griswold, Irvine). Steals — Delphi 6 (Rumell 3, Henderson 2, Champman); Seeger 9 (Synesael 3, Swisher 2, Irvine 2, Brown, Gustus). Turnovers — Delphi 20; Seeger 15. Total fouls — Delphi 16; Seeger 16. Fouled out — Rumell, Griswold. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Delphi 11-13 overall; Seeger 19-7.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All Times Eastern

North Vermillion Sectional 53


Tuesday, Feb. 5 scores

Game 1 — Attica 56, Covington 38

Game 2 — Riverton Parke 74, Turkey Run 17

Friday, Feb. 8 scores

Game 3 — North Vermillion 52, Attica 51.

Game 4 — Riverton Parke 61, Rockville 36

Saturday, Feb. 9 game

Championship — North Vermillion 47, Riverton Parke 33

———

At Cayuga

IHSSA Sectional Championship

North Vermillion 47, Riverton Parke 33


North Vermillion (47) — Taylor Turchi 19, Kylee Karr 12, Darby Martin 8, Kinsey West 7, Mikayla Kinneer 1, Rhiannon Grubbs, Sierra Grube 0, Brittney Lewis 0, Paige Benskin 0, Gretchen Vicars 0, Antionette Harvey 0. Totals: 14 14-21 47.

Riverton Parke (33) — Makenzie Pollard 9, Kori Wood 8, Sara Dickey 8, Paige Yando 3, Emily Virostko 3, Jessica Organ 2, Shelby Bennell 0, Kelly Dressler 0, Lindsey Higgins 0. Totals: 10 10-11 33.

North Vermillion    9    10    16    12    —    47

Riverton Parke    14    8    4    7    —    33

Total fouls — North Vermillion 13, Riverton Parke 16. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Scores

Sectional Tournaments


Finals

Class 4A

Munster

Lake Central 53, Lowell 49

Portage

Merrillville 65, Michigan City 60

Penn

Penn 63, Mishawaka 31

Concord

Warsaw 46, Northridge 35

Ft. Wayne Snider

Ft. Wayne Snider 67, Ft. Wayne Northrop 29

Homestead

Ft. Wayne South 54, Homestead 53

Logansport

Logansport 58, Kokomo 36

Westfield

Westfield 37, Hamilton Southeastern 35

Greenfield

Connersville 47, Anderson 41

Lawrence Central

Indpls Roncalli 65, Lawrence North 55

Brownsburg

Brownsburg 51, Indpls Pike 45

Terre Haute South

Mooresville 59, Terre Haute South 46

Franklin

Franklin Central 53, Greenwood 36

Columbus East

Columbus North 66, Bloomington South 45

New Albany

Bedford N. Lawrence 54, Floyd Central 34

Ev. Central

Castle 53, Ev. Harrison 49, OT

Class 3A

Griffith

Griffith 40, Hammond Gavit 16

Hanover Central

Rensselaer 43, Hanover Central 40

New Prairie

Plymouth 38, Mishawaka Marian 21

Benton Central

Benton Central 40, Western 34

Northwood

Northwood 48, W. Noble 33

Ft. Wayne Dwenger

Ft. Wayne Concordia 53, Angola 41

Mississinewa

Norwell 78, Heritage 42

Hamilton Hts.

Hamilton Hts. 66, Yorktown 46

Lebanon

Lebanon 62, N. Montgomery 28

Indpls Chatard

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 58, Indpls Chatard 54

Beech Grove

Indian Creek 68, Danville 34

Brown Co.

Greencastle 41, Edgewood 39

Rushville

Rushville 63, Greensburg 56

Scottsburg

Corydon 58, Scottsburg 43

Jasper

Jasper 66, Mitchell 53

Mt. Vernon (Posey)

Ev. Bosse 67, Princeton 57

Class 2A

River Forest

Whiting 65, Hammond Noll 48

Hebron

Boone Grove 38, Rochester 36

Central Noble

Westview 46, LaVille 32

Bluffton

Ft. Wayne Luers 54, S. Adams 13

Wabash

Wabash 33, Manchester 27

Fountain Central

Seeger 39, Delphi 31, OT

Madison-Grant

Eastern (Greentown) 53, Tipton 44

Shenandoah

Winchester 56, Frankton 49

Knightstown

Knightstown 54, Centerville 45

Heritage Christian

Heritage Christian 71, Indpls Marshall 33

Triton Central

Triton Central 48, Indpls Ritter 33

Speedway

Speedway 61, Cascade 60

S. Ripley

Austin 49, N. Decatur 38

Paoli

Paoli 57, Eastern (Pekin) 38

Sullivan

Sullivan 42, N. Knox 20

Forest Lake

Ev. Mater Dei 68, Perry Central 29

Class A

Morgan Twp.

Morgan Twp. 46, LaCrosse 37

N. White

W. Central 40, Caston 29

Oregon-Davis

Oregon-Davis 76, Triton 38

Ft. Wayne Canterbury

Ft. Wayne Canterbury 87, Bethany Christian 34

N. Vermillion

N. Vermillion 47, Riverton Parke 33

Rossville

Lafayette Catholic 63, Faith Christian 39

Southern Wells

Southern Wells 41, Monroe Central 36, OT

Randolph Southern

Randolph Southern 48, Tri 30

S. Bend Clay City

Shakamak 42, White River Valley 40, OT

Bethesda Christian

Tindley 35, University 30

Morristown

Southwestern (Shelby) 56, Waldron 51

Jac-Cen-Del

Jac-Cen-Del 48, Oldenburg 31

Springs Valley

Trinity Lutheran 72, W. Washington 66, 2OT

New Washington

New Washington 69, S. Central (Harrison) 39

Barr-Reeve

Vincennes Rivet 60, Barr-Reeve 47

Tecumseh

Dubois 42, Tecumseh 37

———

MENS COLLEGE BASKETBALL

At Mary Miller Gymnasium, Danville

Danville Area Community College 68, Parkland College 55


Parkland College (55) — Mark Gilchrese 1-8 2-2 4, Dominique Walls 7-10 5-10 19, Dalten Temples 4-8 0-0 9, Anthony Woods 0-8 1-2 1, Cedric Smith 3-8 0-0 6, Jake Thomas 1-3 2-2 5, Phil Miller 3-7 0-2 7, Beau Swinford 0-0 0-0 0, Nate Tidwell 1-3 0-0 2, Lance Magee 0-0 0-0 0, Ian Randolph 0-2 0-1 0, Shane Seniour 1-4 0-0 2. Totals: 21-61 10-19 55.

Danville Area (68) — Mike Ryce 3-5 3-6 10, Ronnie White 3-5 1-5 7, Evan Blackmon 3-9 3-4 11, Derek Shouse 5-8 0-0 11, Chris Whitehead 5-8 8-10 18, Raheem Jackson 1-2 0-0 3, David Hicks 2-6 1-1 5, Andrew Mitchell 0-2 0-0 0, TJ Wright 0-1 0-0 0, Bobby Blackwell 1-3 0-0 3, Kody Tucker 0-2 0-0 0, Cody Owen 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 23-51 16-26 68.

Parkland College    26    29    —    55

Danville Area    35    33    —    68

3-point goals — Parkland College 3-16 (Gilchrese 0-3, Temples 1-3, Woods 0-1, Smith 0-3, Thomas 1-2, Miller 1-3, Tidwell 0-1); Danville Area 6-17 (Ryce 1-1, Blackmon 2-3, Shouse 1-3, Whitehead 0-2, Raheem 1-1, Hicks 0-1, Mitchell 0-1, Wright 0-1, Blackwell 1-3, Tucker 0-1). Rebounds — Parkland College 38 (Gilchrese 4, Walls 10, Temples 4, Woods 1, Smith 9, Thomas 3, Miller, Randolph 3); Danville Area 31 (Ryce, White 10, Blackmon 6, Shouse 3, Whitehead 2, Hicks 3, Mitchell, Blackwell 4). Assists — Parkland College 14 (Gilchrese 5, Smith 3, Walls, Temples, Woods, Thomas, Miller, Swinford); Danville Area 31 (Whitehead 4, Shouse 3, Blackmon 3, White, Ryce). Steals — Parkland College 8 (GIlchrese 2, Walls 2, Temples 2, Thomas, Miller); Danville Area 13 (Whitehead 5, Shouse 2, Blackmon 2, Ryce, White, Blackwell, Tucker).  Blocks — Parkland College 2 (Walls, Smith); Danville Area 8 (White 8). Turnovers — Parkland College 20, Danville Area 15. Total fouls — Parkland College 22, Danville Area 16. Fouled out — Miller. Technical fouls — Parkland 2 (Walls, Gilchrese; Danville Area 3 (Tucker, Blackmon, Whitehead).

Records — Parkland College 22-3 overall, 6-0 in the M-WAC; Parkland College 13-9, 0-5.

———

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

At Mary Miller Gym

Parkland College 70, Danville Area Community College 57


Parkland (70) — Grubb 5-7 1-2 11, Baker 2-2 1-3 5, Redeker 2-3 0-0 4, Taylor 5-9 1-3 11, Lenon 8-13 1-1 19, Williams 1-3 1-4 3, Iverson 0-1 0-0 0, Ayers 0-0 0-0 0, Piper 1-4 0-0 2, Klock 1 1-2 3, Brumfield 5-9 2-2 12. Totals: 30-53 7-14 70.

DACC (57) — Hillary Lively 4-6 2-2 10, Tori Stephenson 1-4 0-0 2, Megan Hiner 2-9 0-0 6, Emily Montgomery 4-10 1-2 9, Stephanie Lord 5-14 3-6 15, Kamaren Cole 2-9 1-3 7, Samantha Siddens 1-4 0-0 2, Tierra Golightly 3-7 0-2 6. Totals: 22-63 7-17 57.

Parkland    27        43    —    70

DACC    27        30    —    57

3-point goals — Parkland 3 (Lennon 2, Grubb); DACC 6 (Lord 2, Hiner 2, Cole 2). Total fouls — Parkland 13, DACC 15. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0729 - Dustbowl photo 2 Repeat performance Championship Sunday was in full swing at the 42nd Annual Dustbowl at David S. Palmer Arena. In the men’s division it was defending champions Leek & Sons against the Hickory Beavers. Leek & Sons made it back to back championships with a 29-point victo

    July 29, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0729 - Brickyard photo Gordon kisses 'The Bricks' for 5th time INDIANAPOLIS — The common gift for a 20th anniversary is either china or platinum.But for Jeff Gordon on Sunday, he was more interested in the PPG Trophy made of gold, sterling silver and alloy aluminum and the native of Pittsboro, Ind., wasn’t going

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • Old friends meet again in city tourney DANVILLE — Gene Gourley and Bryan Stine have a lot of history on the tennis court. The two of them, who have been playing each other at the Danville Tennis Center for over 20 years, renewed their rivalry again on Sunday during the Greater Danville Ar

    July 29, 2014

  • SPT - CN0729 - Junior Dustbowl photo Free throws decide junior Dustbowl title DANVILLE — In the boys’s Division it was DV Stars vs. Squad for the Championship with the Squad coming back from an early 16-point deficit to beat DV Stars 59-55 in overtime. Squads Parker Lee made one of two free throws with 18 seconds left in regul

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • Keys leads College Girls to Dustbowl title The girls division championship between County Girls and College Girls was a close battle between two fine teams. The College Girls never trailed in the second half and squeaked out a victory over the County Girls 32-29.After a timeout was called by

    July 29, 2014

  • SPT - CN0729 - Big Ten Media mug Big Ten unveils new look CHICAGO — Welcome to the new look Big Ten.The Big Ten Conference held its 43rd annual Football Media Days on Monday at the Hilton Chicago and in the first day of the two day event, a lot of different topics were discussed, and a few more concepts fo

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • Danville splits series with Quincy QUINCY — Former Danville High standout Chase Thurston had a season-best performance for the Danville Dans on Sunday.Thurston tossed six shutout innings to pick up his second win in a row as the Dans defeated the Quincy Gems 3-1 in a Prospect League W

    July 29, 2014

  • Local Sports Calendar TODAYProspect League BaseballHannibal Cavemen at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.WEDNESDAYProspect League BaseballHannibal Cavemen at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.THURSDAYProspect League BaseballWest Virginia Miners at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.TODAYMajor League Ba

    July 29, 2014

  • Prospect League Glance COLLEGIATE BASEBALLProspect League GlanceOverall StandingsEast Division W L GBx-Chillicothe Paints 35 17 —Butler Blue Sox 34 19 1.5West Virginia Miners 34 19 1.5Richmond RiverRats 19 32 15.5Lorain County Ironmen 19 34 16.5Champion City Kings 19 34 16

    July 29, 2014

  • NASCAR Brickyard 400 Auto Racing [Duplicate] Harvick sets the pace at Indy INDIANAPOLIS — Growing up in Bakersfield, Calif., IndyCar driver Rick Mears was the childhood hero for Kevin Harvick.Mears is one of three men to have won four Indianapolis 500s and he has won a career-best six poles for the “Greatest Spectacle in Ra

    July 27, 2014 1 Photo

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
US Ready to Slap New Sanctions on Russia Kerry: Not Worried About Israeli Criticism Boater Rescued From Edge of Kentucky Dam Girl Struck by Plane on Florida Beach Dies Rodents Rampant in Gardens Around Louvre House to Vote on Slimmed-down Bill for Border Looming Demand Could Undercut Flight Safety Raw: 2 Shells Hit Fuel Tank at Gaza Power Plant Raw: Massive Explosions From Airstrikes in Gaza Giant Ketchup Bottle Water Tower Up for Sale Easier Nuclear Construction Promises Fall Short Kerry: Humanitarian Cease-fire Efforts Continue Raw: Corruption Trial Begins for Former Va Gov. The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating
NDN Video
'Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1' Sneak Peek NOW TRENDING: Peyton Manning dancing at practice Chapter Two: Designing for Naomi Watts "The Bachelorette" Makes Her Decision Thieves pick the wrong gas station to rob Golden Sisters on '50 Shades' trailer: 'Look At That Chest!' Staten Island Man's Emotional Dunk Over NYPD Car - @TheBuzzeronFOX GMA: Dog passes out from excitment to see owner Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Florida Keys Webcam Captures Turtles Hatching Morgan Freeman Sucks Down Helium on 'Tonight Show' Robin Wright Can Dance! (WATCH) She's Back! See Paris Hilton's New Carl's Jr. Ad Big Weekend For Atlanta Braves In Cooperstown - @TheBuzzeronFox Chapter Two: Becoming a first-time director What's Got Jack Black Freaking Out at Comic-Con? Doctors Remove 232 Teeth From Teen's Mouth Bradley Cooper Explains His Voice in 'Guardians of the Galaxy' Deja vu: Another NYPD officer choke-holding a suspect 'Fifty Shades of Grey': Watch the Super Sexy First Trailer Now!