The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

February 2, 2013

Friday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Danville

Normal West 41, Danville 38


Normal West (41) — Terrance Fisher 0-3 0-0 0, Adam McGinnis 3-9 5-5 12, Spencer Seibring 2-10 0-0 4, Scott Keith 3-6 0-0 6, Adam Newhouser 7-7 4-6 18, Alex Jefferson 0-0 0-0 0, Josh Robinson 0-0 0-0 0, Phillip Yuncker 0-1 1-2 1. Totals: 15-36 10-13 41.

Danville (38) — Te’Von Hutcherson 1-4 0-0 2, Steven Williams 2-7 1-1 6, Kylen Butler 1-6 0-0 3, Marcus Merriweather 3-11 3-4 12, Trent Sherfield 3-6 4-5 10, Chris Collier 0-0 0-0 0, Devyn McGuire 2-3 0-0 5, Martez Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Jarhed Watson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 12-38 8-10 38.

Normal West    16    8    5    12    —    41

Danville    8    8    12    10    —    38

3-point goals — Normal West 1-8 (McGinnis 1-3, Fisher 0-2, Seibring 0-2, Keith 0-1); Danville 6-20 (Merriweather 3-9, Williams 1-3, Butler 1-3, McGuire 1-2, Hutcherson 0-1, Sherfield 0-2). Rebounds — Normal West 32 (Fisher 6, Keith 6, Newhouser 6, Seibring 5, McGinnis 4, TEAM 5); Danville 17 (Sherfield 3, Watson 3, Hutcherson 2, Williams 2, Butler 2, McGuire 2, Merriweather, Davis, TEAM). Assists — Normal West 6 (Seibring 3, Fisher 2, McGinnis); Danville 9 (Williams 4, Merriweather 3, Butler, Watson). Steals — Normal West 3 (Fisher 2, Keith); Danville 5 (Williams 2, Merriweather 2, Hutcherson). Turnovers — Normal West 10; Danville 6. Total fouls — Normal West 10; Danville 15. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none. Officials — Adam Holleman, Keith Johnson, Brad Parrish.

Records — Normal West 16-8 overall, 8-4 in the Big 12 Conference; Danville 4-17 overall, 3-10 in the Big 12 Conference.

Sophomore score — Normal West 33, Danville 18.

———

At Bismarck

Bismarck-Henning 53, Schlarman Academy 41


Schlarman Academy (41) — Michael Simmons 5-15 0-0 13, Austin Calhoun 3-14 0-0 7, Andrew Kelley 5-9 1-2 11, Maher Samawi 1-2 0-2 2, Chris Kuchefski 2-8 1-2 5, Gannon Hughes 1-2 0-0 3. Totals: 17-40 2-6 41.

Bismarck-Henning (53) — Austin Toler 2-10 6-7 10, Andy Bott 3-6 2-2 8, Chase Connelly 3-5 0-3 6, Austin Reinken 4-6 3-4 11, Wilde Garowski 5-10 0-0 10, Dustyn Ingram 0-1 0-0 0, Brad Walsh 1-4 4-4 6, Dylan Allen 0-0 2-2 2. Totals: 18-42 17-22 53.

Schlarman Academy    5    11    7    18    —    41

Bismarck-Henning    14    10    13    16    —    53

3-point goals — Schlarman Academy 5-21 (Simmons 3-10, Calhoun 1-7, Kelley 0-2); Bismarck-Henning 0-7 (Toler 0-5, Bott 0-1, Connely 0-1). Rebounds — Schlarman Academy 29 (Calhoun 12, Kuchefski 6, Kelley 5, Samawi 2, Simmons, TEAM 3); Bismarck-Henning 34 (Bott 9, Connelly 7, Walsh 5, Garowski 4, Toler 2, TEAM 7). Assists — Schlarman Academy 10 (Calhoun 4, Kelley 3, Simmons 2, Samawi); Bismarck-Henning 1 (Bott). Steals — Schlarman Academy 7 (Simmons 3, Calhoun 2, Kuchefski, Hughes); Bismarck-Henning 6 (Walsh 2, Connelly, Bott, Toler, Reinken). Blocks — Schlarman Academy 5 (Kuchefski 4, Calhoun), Bismarck-Henning 5 (Garowski 3, Connelly, Bott). Turnovers — Schlarman Academy 14, Bismarck-Henning 15. Total fouls — Schlarman Academy 15, Bismarck-Henning 13. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Schlarman Academy 15-10 overall, 5-4 in the Vermilion Valley Conference; Bismarck-Henning 21-5, 9-0.

JV score — Bismarck-Henning 52, Schlarman Academy 37.

———

At Fithian

Salt Fork 56, Oakwood 45


Salt Fork (56) — Colton Fauver 1 0-0 2, Max Stutsman 5 9-11 19, Ross Learnard 3 4-5 10, Taylor Kirby 2 0-0 4, Cole Taylor 2 3-4 8, Clayton Fauver 0 0-0 0, Alec Dutton 2 45-8 9, Noah Darr 2 0-0 4. Totals: 17 21-28 56.

Oakwood (45) — Brian Rice 0 0-0 0, Parker Lee 8 5-7 22, Kyle Girton 0 0-0 0, Landon Turner 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Watson 1 0-0 2, Davin Miles 1 0-0 2, Cameron Cawley 0 0-0 0, Kyle Elliott 6 0-0 15, Andrew Curley 2 0-0 4. Totals: 18 5-7 45.

Salt Fork    8    12    13    23    —    56

Oakwood    12    8    12    13    —    45

3-point field goals — Salt Fork 1 (Taylor); Oakwood 4 (Elliott 3, Lee 1). Total fouls — Salt Fork 9, Oakwood 18. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Westville

Westville 65, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 31


Georgetown-Ridge Farm (31) — Dylan Mills 1 0-0 2, Matthew Gocken 1 0-0 3, Garrett Martin 3 1-2 7, Ethan Silva 0 0-0 0, Trevor Price 0 2-2 2, Kyle Coburn 1 2-2 4, Rylee Goodwin 0 0-0 0, Tyson Reed 0 0-0 0, Dylan Cosat 2 1-2 5, Dylan Bina 2 0-0 4, Matt Penry 0 0-0 0, Aaron Scott 2 0-0 4. Totals: 12 6-8 31.

Westville (65) — Robert Elliott 3 0-0 6, Layn White 4 1-2 9, Kyle Brazas 5 5-7 15, Tanner Cox 7 0-0 17, Jeffery Thompson 4 1-2 9, Dalton Hilligoss 0 0-0 0, Jordan Romo 3 0-0 6, Trevon Wash 0 0-0 0, Austin Flynn 0 0-0 0, Justin Ottino 0 0-0 0, Blake Pate 0 0-0 0, Austin Millholland 0 0-0 0, Dylan Flynn 0 0-0 0, Jason Gooch 1 0-0 3. Totals: 27 7-11 65.

Georgetown-RF    3    10    6    12    —    31

Westville    20    18    22    5    —    65

3-point field goals — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 1 (Gocken); Westville 4 (Cox 3, Gooch). Total fouls — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 10, Westville 11. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Armstrong

Milford 67 Armstrong-Potomac 41


Milford (67) — Jordan Gullquist 1 0-0 2, Daniel Koehn 3 1-2 7, Jacob Rogers 5 3-4 13, Wyatt Alt 2 0-0 4, Jeff Cann 5 9-12 19, Alex Portwood 5 6-12 18, Andrew Allen 2 0-1 4. Totals: 23 19-31 67.

Armstrong-Potomac (67) — Wade Rogers 5 0-0 11, Dentler Loschen 1 2-2 5, Blake Davis 4 1-2 12, Shawn Johnson 5 1-1 11, Nathan Elliott 1 0-0 2, Emerson Grey 0 0-0 0, Dustin Nixon 0 0-0 0, Corey Buhr 0 0-0 0, Kyle Cundiff 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 4-5 41.

Milford    12    15    16    24    —    67

Armstrong-Potomac    13    5    11    12    —    41

3-point field goals — Milford 2 (Portwood 2); Armstrong-Potomac 5 (Davis 3, Loschen, Rogers).

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Alton 61, Granite City 49

Athens 67, Pawnee 57

Barrington 47, Conant 32

Beardstown 75, Farmington 54

Belvidere 67, Rockford Guilford 48

Belvidere North 67, Freeport 55

Berwyn-Cicero Morton 61, Downers South 58

Bismarck-Henning 53, Danville Schlarman 41

Bloom Township 68, Rich East 66, 2OT

Bloomington 71, Urbana 66

Bloomington Christian 60, Buckley Christ Lutheran 25

Bolingbrook 48, Sandburg 46, OT

Breese Central 49, Columbia 44

Brother Rice 71, St. Francis de Sales 53

Cahokia 55, Centralia 53

Carbondale 60, Marion 38

Carlinville 52, Hillsboro 45

Carlyle 66, Trenton Wesclin 57

Carmel 48, Niles Notre Dame 42

Carrollton 51, Winchester-West Central 46

Cary-Grove 53, Prairie Ridge 32

Century 83, Tamms (Egyptian) 77

Champaign Centennial 51, Eisenhower 42

Champaign Judah Christian 57, Arthur-Okaw Christian 33

Chester 59, Elverado 33

Colfax Ridgeview 46, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 36

Collinsville 61, O’Fallon 39

Concord Triopia 58, Springfield Calvary 40

Crete-Monee 83, Kankakee 54

Crystal Lake Central 66, Hampshire 56

De La Salle 63, Providence 56

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 81, Edinburg 44

Dundee-Crown 60, Jacobs 44

Dwight 39, Herscher 37

East St. Louis 90, Belleville East 85

Edwardsville 72, Belleville West 40

El Paso-Gridley 69, Tremont 51

Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 57, Montini 54

Eureka 76, Rantoul 51

Fairbury Prairie Central 35, Pontiac 27

Fairfield 71, Eldorado 61

Farina South Central 48, Windsor 38

Fenwick 59, St. Laurence 42

Flanagan 72, LeRoy 4

Forreston 58, Amboy 57

Franklin 63, Buffalo Tri-City 42

Freeburg 72, Red Bud 36

Fulton 45, Morrison 39

Galesburg 62, Quincy 58

Glenbrook North 44, Highland Park 40

Gordon Tech 41, Leo 26

Goreville 70, Christopher 52

Grant 65, Antioch 46

Greenville 56, Litchfield 49

Griggsville-Perry 75, Brussels 42

Gurnee Warren 48, Lake Forest 46

Hales Franciscan 66, St. Rita 61

Hall 74, DePue 39

Harrisburg 63, Massac County 44

Herrin 55, West Frankfort 48

Heyworth 46, Lexington 42

Hillcrest 75, Oak Forest 59

Homewood-Flossmoor 59, Lockport 30

Hononegah 52, Rockford Jefferson 40

Huntley 42, McHenry 35

Illini Central 75, Greenview 27

Illini West (Carthage) 59, Rockridge 53

Illinois Lutheran 63, Donovan 40

Jacksonville 49, Springfield Lanphier 45

Jacksonville Routt 49, Greenfield-Northwestern 43

Jerseyville Jersey 62, Bethalto Civic Memorial 55

Joliet Central 56, Lincoln Way Central 53

Joliet West 56, Lincoln-Way East 37

Kaneland 47, Yorkville 39

Larkin 66, Elgin 62

Lemont 80, Tinley Park 63

Lincoln Way West 69, Bradley-Bourbonnais 64

Lisle 53, Westmont 49

Loyola 38, St. Ignatius 22

Luther North 55, Alden-Hebron 29

Lyons 55, Downers North 37

Mahomet-Seymour 43, Bloomington Central Catholic 40

Maine South 48, Glenbrook South 31

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 62, Joliet Catholic 50

Marissa 62, Valmeyer 46

Marmion 63, Glenbard South 54

Marshall 64, Cumberland 31

Martinsville 51, Villa Grove 48

Mendon Unity 52, Augusta Southeastern 44

Metamora 69, East Peoria 41

Milford High School 47, Armstrong 41

Moline 61, Rock Island Alleman 36

Monmouth-Roseville 52, Macomb 39

Morgan Park 89, Bogan 68

Mounds Meridian 85, Shawnee 40

Mount Vernon 56, Althoff Catholic 49

Mt. Zion 83, Paris 48

Murphysboro 53, Benton 46

Naperville North 63, West Chicago 43

Nashville 62, Carterville 44

New Athens 61, Lebanon 44

New Trier 75, Waukegan 64

Niles North 56, Maine West 54

Niles West 58, Evanston Township 50

Nokomis 76, Bunker Hill 34

Normal Community 58, Champaign Central 41

Normal University 79, Stanford Olympia 43

Normal West 41, Danville 38

North-Mac 62, Auburn 57

Northridge Prep 51, North Shore Country Day 41

Oak Lawn Richards 62, Shepard 61

Olney East Richland 50, Oblong 37

Orion 46, Sherrard 28

Orr 50, Whitney Young 47

Pana 66, Gillespie 56

Pekin 41, Morton 27

Peotone 52, Manteno 49, OT

Pinckneyville 64, Anna-Jonesboro 59

Pittsfield 60, Brown County 26

Plainfield East 56, Plainfield Central 55

Plainfield North 67, Romeoville 38

Plainfield South 56, Minooka 50

Prospect 55, Wheeling 54

Providence-St. Mel 104, Holy Trinity 24

Proviso East 77, Addison Trail 51

Proviso West 56, Oak Park River Forest 51

Putnam County 66, Ottawa Marquette 51

Reavis 35, Evergreen Park 33

Reed-Custer 79, Wilmington 58

Richmond-Burton 60, Marengo 58

Ridgewood 69, Elmwood Park 51

Riverside-Brookfield 72, Elmhurst Timothy Christian 63

Riverton 65, New Berlin 58

Robinson 61, Newton 41

Rock Island 61, East Moline United 51

Rockford Auburn 61, Machesney Park Harlem 50

Rockford Boylan 75, Rockford East 65

Rockford Lutheran 65, Rockford Christian 44

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 66, Taylorville 56

Seneca 56, Coal City 50, OT

Sesser-Valier 54, Zeigler-Royalton 38

Seton Academy 81, Bishop McNamara 74

Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 56, Oakwood 45

Springfield 38, Rochester 34

Springfield Lutheran 72, Mt. Pulaski 37

Springfield Southeast 62, Chatham Glenwood 42

St. Anne 72, Beecher City 61

St. Charles North 45, Batavia 44, OT

St. Patrick 66, Woodstock Marian 43

St. Viator 55, Benet 54

Stagg 66, Andrew 35

Staunton 59, Vandalia 50

Streamwood 44, Geneva 43, OT

Streator 54, Sterling 53

Streator 54, Sterling 53

Sycamore 44, Morris 36

Teutopolis 70, Effingham St. Anthony 34

Thornton Fractional North 47, Thornton Fractional South 45

Vernon Hills 58, Wauconda 44

Washington 57, Dunlap 29

Waterloo 58, Triad 46

Waterloo Gibault 42, Okawville 39

Waverly 80, Mount Olive 49

Westchester St. Joseph 57, Chicago Mt. Carmel 36

Westville 65, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 41

Williamsville 74, Sangamon Valley 28

Woodland 67, Henry 44

Woodlawn 64, Cisne 51

Woodstock 56, Johnsburg 50

Woodstock North 67, Grayslake North 56

Okaw Valley ConferenceTournament

Clinton 37, Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 6

Tuscola 57, Argenta-Oreana 54

Sangamon Valley Conference Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Gilman Iroquois West 59, Watseka 58

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 55, Momence 48

Semifinal

Cissna Park 50, Champaign St. Thomas More 47

St. Joseph-Ogden 58, Clifton Central 51

———

At Veedersburg, Ind.

Rockville 55, Fountain Central 37


Rockville (55) — Mahurin 6 7-9 19, Willman 1 0-1 2, Uhlrich 3 0-0 9, Whitenmyer 5 3-4 13, McFall 3 6-7 12. Totals: 18 16-21 55.

Fountain Central (37) — Michael Duane 2 3-4 5, Luke Davenport 2 0-0 4, Casey Walls 1 0-0 2, Sam Woodrow 1 1-2 4, Ethan Woodrow 7 0-1 14, Brad Bowlus 0 0-0 0, Preston James 0 0-0 0, Koby Pierce 2 22- 8. Totals: 14 6-9 37.

Rockville    13    14    14    14    —    55

Fountain Central    6    14    7    10    —    37

3-point field goals — Rockville 3 (Uhlrich 3); Foutnain Central 3 (Pierce 2, Sam Woodrow). Total fouls — Rockville 11, Fountain Central 19. Fouled out — Bowlus, Pierce. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Fountain Central 14-3 overall.

———

At Williamsport, Ind.

Seeger 58, Riverton Parke 47


Riverton Parke (47) — Sanders 2 1-2 5, Bovair 5 0-0 14, Wilson 0 0-0 0, Mathas 0 0-0 0, Haltom 9 5-7 23, Falls 1 1-2 3, Edge 1 0-0 2, Organ 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 7-11 47.

Seeger (58) — Zach Stitt 3 2-3 8, Jacob Fell 1 1-2 3, Seth Lynch 3 0-2 6, Borden Kennedy 5 2-2 14, Caleb Orahood 1 4-6 7, Issac Foxen 3 0-1 7, Dakota Ware 0 0-0 0, Nathan DeVillez 6 1-2 13. Totals: 19 10-18 58.

Riverton Parke    6    15    12    14    —    47

Seeger    18    8    14    18    —    58

3-point field goals — Riverton Parke 4 (Bovair 4); Seeger 4 (Kennedy 2, Orahood, Foxen). Total fouls — Riverton Parke 15, Seeger 12. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Andrean 39, Lowell 36

Attica 70, Turkey Run 41

Batesville 72, S. Dearborn 37

Bedford N. Lawrence 42, Floyd Central 37

Blackford 59, Oak Hill 53, OT

Bloomfield 39, N. Daviess 26

Boone Grove 57, Wheeler 48

Bremen 55, Jimtown 51

Brownsburg 50, Westfield 36

Cambridge City 59, Union City 41

Carmel 48, Lawrence North 43

Cascade 53, Bethesda Christian 43

Caston 46, Argos 26

Clay City 53, Shakamak 49, OT

Columbus East 61, Jennings Co. 51

Columbus North 70, Bloomington South 60

Connersville 51, Muncie South 36

Corydon 63, Eastern (Pekin) 56

Crothersville 58, Henryville 53

Decatur Central 62, Whiteland 47

Delphi 57, Carroll (Flora) 45

Delta 57, Greenfield 54, 2OT

E. Central 55, Lawrenceburg 47

Eastern (Greene) 47, White River Valley 22

Eastside 49, Hamilton 46

Edgewood 52, Brown Co. 50, OT

Elkhart Central 55, S. Bend Washington 53

Elkhart Christian 63, Bethany Christian 53

Elkhart Memorial 48, Warsaw 47

Elwood 57, Eastern (Greentown) 56

Ev. Central 65, Ev. North 64

Ev. Harrison 70, Ev. Memorial 47

Forest Park 54, Ev. Mater Dei 48

Frankfort 73, Danville 64

Franklin Co. 52, N. Decatur 50

Frankton 73, Mississinewa 53

Ft. Wayne Concordia 59, Ft. Wayne Northrop 58

Ft. Wayne Luers 92, Ft. Wayne Snider 73

Ft. Wayne North 72, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 65

Ft. Wayne Wayne 72, Ft. Wayne South 65

Gibson Southern 63, Tecumseh 45

Glenn 44, Culver 37

Greensburg 68, Rushville 50

Guerin Catholic 78, Indpls Metro 29

Hamilton Hts. 62, Maconaquah 48

Hammond 50, Hammond Clark 39

Hammond Morton 86, Hammond Gavit 77

Hammond Noll 68, Highland 50

Hanover Central 81, LaCrosse 64

Heritage Christian 59, Triton Central 44

Heritage Hills 67, Boonville 64

Indpls Broad Ripple 79, Indpls Manual 26

Indpls Cathedral 75, Bowman Academy 57

Indpls Howe 68, Indpls Northwest 60

Indpls N. Central 63, Terre Haute North 37

Indpls Park Tudor 75, Indpls Brebeuf 61

Indpls Perry Meridian 50, Southport 39

Indpls Pike 90, Bloomington North 75

Indpls Ritter 63, Indpls Scecina 61

Indpls Roncalli 58, Indpls Chatard 42

Indpls Washington 70, University 52

Jay Co. 67, Eastbrook 32

Jeffersonville 81, Ev. Reitz 75

Kankakee Valley 44, Hobart 42

Knightstown 47, Blue River 45

Kokomo 72, Huntington North 58

Lafayette Jeff 45, Avon 43

Lake Central 57, Portage 41

Lake Station 61, River Forest 49

Lakeland 62, Churubusco 57, 2OT

Lakewood Park 59, Lakeland Christian 32

Lapel 67, Indpls Lutheran 65

LaPorte 81, Michigan City 67

Lawrence Central 61, Franklin Central 50

Lebanon 72, Rossville 40

Liberty Christian 69, Baptist Academy 61

Madison 68, Seymour 56

Madison-Grant 55, Alexandria 52

Marion 51, New Castle 49

Martinsville 57, Mooresville 50

McCutcheon 65, Fishers 63

Merrillville 60, Crown Point 59

Milan 47, Rising Sun 44

Monrovia 62, Greencastle 49

Morgan Twp. 56, S. Central (LaPorte) 50, OT

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 61, Princeton 54, OT

Muncie Burris 60, Anderson Prep Academy 51

Muncie Central 55, Logansport 38

Munster 54, Griffith 32

N. Central (Farmersburg) 61, Union (Dugger) 43

N. Judson 44, Winamac 43

N. Montgomery 59, Benton Central 55

N. Putnam 54, S. Putnam 49

N. Vermillion 62, S. Vermillion 59

New Albany 52, Providence 48

New Palestine 66, Shelbyville 52

New Prairie 87, Knox 46

New Washington 61, Lanesville 51

Noblesville 75, Lafayette Harrison 40

Northeastern 76, Hagerstown 61

Northfield 64, Manchester 52

Paoli 48, Orleans 38

Pendleton Hts. 68, Yorktown 31

Penn 62, S. Bend Adams 55

Peru 58, Cass 53, OT

Pioneer 71, N. White 56

Plainfield 63, Greenwood 50

Plymouth 59, Goshen 34

Randolph Southern 58, Daleville 47

Richmond 70, Anderson 58

Rochester 54, Southwood 44

Rockville 55, Fountain Central 37

S. Bend Clay 58, Mishawaka 53

S. Bend Riley 67, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 58

Seeger 58, Riverton Parke 47

Sheridan 57, Clinton Prairie 46

Silver Creek 53, Salem 30

Southwestern (Jefferson) 65, Scottsburg 62

Southwestern (Shelby) 74, Hauser 59

Speedway 76, Covenant Christian 64

Sullivan 53, Owen Valley 35

Switzerland Co. 49, Madison Shawe 36

Terre Haute South 50, Indpls Ben Davis 47

Tippecanoe Valley 146, Wabash 56

Tipton 58, Northwestern 49

Traders Point Christian 51, Culver Academy 49

Tri 56, Eastern Hancock 50

Tri-Central 76, Clinton Central 28

Tri-County 40, S. Newton 26

Tri-West 77, Southmont 70, OT

Twin Lakes 68, Frontier 38

Valparaiso 56, Chesterton 54

W. Lafayette 55, Lafayette Catholic 52

Waldron 71, Greenwood Christian 40

Wapahani 70, Cowan 43

Warren Central 65, Center Grove 51

Washington Twp. 47, Hebron 42

Western 76, Taylor 63

Western Boone 69, Crawfordsville 62

Westview 67, W. Noble 63

Whitko 45, N. Miami 41

Winchester 52, Monroe Central 45

Wood Memorial 58, Vincennes Rivet 54

Lakeland Christian Classic

Huntington Eagles 68, Clinton Christian 65

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Barr-Reeve vs. Springs Valley, ppd. to Feb 12.

Christian Academy vs. Trinity Lutheran, ppd. to Feb 6.

Clarksville vs. Brownstown, ppd. to Feb 4.

Medora vs. Indiana Deaf, ppd.

Mitchell vs. Jasper, ppd. to Feb 4.

N. Harrison vs. Crawford Co., ppd. to Feb 9.

N. Knox vs. Dubois, ppd. to Feb 4.

N. Posey vs. Southridge, ppd. to Feb 19.

Perry Central vs. W. Washington, ppd.

S. Central (Harrison) vs. Washington Catholic, ppd.

S. Knox vs. Shoals, ppd. to Feb 4.

Tell City vs. Pike Central, ppd.

Vincennes vs. Washington, ppd. to Feb 4.

———

Thursday’s late box score

At Champaign

Champaign Centennial 51, Danville 28


Danville (28) — Jimson-Miller 4 4-6 15, Hoskins 1 0-2 3, Jones 1 0-4 2, Burghart 1 1-2 3, Mason 0 0-0 0, Buggs 0 0-0 0, Greene 2 1-2 5. Totals: 9 6-16 28.

Centennial (51) — Martinez 6 0-0 13, D.Kyler 0 0-0 0, C.Bilger 0 0-0 0, Meacham 0 0-0 0, Brummett 0 0-2 0, Cloyd 2 0-1 4, J.Kyler 5 3-5 13, Simmons 3 0-0 6, Caston 0 0-0 0, N.Bilger 0 0-0 0, Cross 7 1-2 15. Totals: 223 4-10 51.

Danville    7    5    9    7    —    28

Centennial    19    10    14    8    —    51

3-point field goals — Danville 4 (Jimson-Miller 3, Hoskins); Centennial 1 (Martinez). Total fouls — Danville 11; Centennial 16. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Danville 16-9 overall, 10-4 in the Big 12 Conference.

Sophomore score — Centennial 65, Danville 36.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Antioch 51, Wauconda 21

Aquin 60, Ashton-Franklin Center 41

Belvidere 39, Rockford Guilford 31

Belvidere North 87, Freeport 41

Benton 57, Highland 37

Bremen 50, Morgan Park Academy 27

Byron 66, Mendota 45

Champaign Centennial 58, Normal West 34

Cowden Herrick - Beecher City 61, Centralia Christ Our Rock 44

Durand 36, Dakota 33

East Dubuque 53, Lena-Winslow 45

Fremd 46, Palatine 35

Hillcrest 48, Oak Forest 36

Hinsdale South 47, Leyden 42

Hoffman Estates 53, Schaumburg 45

Jacksonville ISD 39, Griggsville-Perry 33

Kaneland 42, Yorkville 35

Kewanee 72, Bureau Valley 32

LaSalle-Peru 46, Geneseo 44

Lyons 55, Downers North 37

Machesney Park Harlem 58, Rockford Auburn 57

Maine South 40, Glenbrook South 36

Minooka 37, Plainfield South 20

Oak Lawn Community 73, Eisenhower 37

Oswego 49, Oswego East 44

Ottawa 47, Dixon 26

Pecatonica 81, South Beloit 41

Polo 49, Milledgeville 39

Prophetstown 47, Erie 37

Queen of Peace 41, Westchester St. Joseph 39

Richmond-Burton 60, Marengo 58

Riverdale 73, Fulton 30

Rock Falls 52, Stillman Valley 20

Rockford Christian 39, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 32

Rockford Lutheran 62, Winnebago 30

Rolling Meadows 65, Hersey 34

Romeoville 64, Plainfield North 42

Sterling Newman 42, Morrison 31

Stockton 47, River Ridge 42

Washington 49, Dunlap 31

York 52, Glenbard West 31

Subway Shootout

Mendon Unity 62, Quincy 45

Quincy Notre Dame 65, Springfield 58

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Angola 67, Fremont 42

Bellmont 35, S. Adams 21

Brownsburg 58, Indpls Brebeuf 44

Danville 55, Frankfort 50

E. Chicago 52, Highland 28

Fishers 63, Decatur Central 59

Ft. Wayne Concordia 41, Ft. Wayne Northrop 38

Ft. Wayne Dwenger 58, Ft. Wayne North 37

Ft. Wayne Snider 83, Ft. Wayne Luers 56

Ft. Wayne South 67, Ft. Wayne Wayne 44

Glenn 50, Culver 49, OT

Greencastle 53, Monrovia 47

Hamilton 29, Eastside 26

Homestead 64, Leo 37

Indpls Lutheran 60, Edinburgh 52

Indpls Marshall 68, Horizon Christian 49

Indpls N. Central 51, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 37

Indpls Shortridge 71, Indpls Herron 23

Lakeland 38, Churubusco 30

Madison 60, Charlestown 45

Michigan City 46, LaPorte 27

Morristown 47, Oldenburg 35

Muncie South 79, Indpls Manual 22

Northridge 59, Wawasee 34

NorthWood 57, Concord 30

Norwell 74, Southern Wells 25

Plymouth 59, Goshen 34

Prairie Hts. 55, Central Noble 26

S. Putnam 40, N. Putnam 34

Sullivan 60, Owen Valley 30

Switzerland Co. 45, Madison Shawe 29

Tri-West 77, Southmont 73

Triton 56, LaVille 41

Valparaiso 51, Chesterton 46

W. Noble 58, Westview 57

Western Boone 58, Crawfordsville 38

Westville 62, Lighthouse Christian 21

Woodlan 66, New Haven 35

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    39    29    3    3    3    99

Pennsylvania    42    19    3    3    17    66

Danbury    38    16    4    5    13    61

Danville    43    16    2    3    22    55

1000 Islands    41    14    5    3    19    55

New York    29    3    1    1    23    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Sunday’s scores

Danville 7, New York 4

Danbury 3, 1000 Islands 0

Tuesday’s score

Dayton 7, Danville 2

Wednesday’s score

Dayton 8, 1000 Islands 0

Friday’s games

1000 Islands 5, Danbury 4 (SO)

Dayton 4, Danville 2

Saturday’s games

New York at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Pennsylvania at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 game

Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0801 - Dans photo 2 Troubles continue DANVILLE­­­ — The Danville Dans dropped their fourth straight game on Thursday night, falling 5-1 to the visiting West Virginia Miners at historic Danville Stadium for the final regular season home contest of the season.The game started a little on t

    August 1, 2014 2 Photos

  • Conservation World highlights outdoor activities at State Fair Free activities and entertainment for youth and families will give Illinois State Fair visitors a chance to sample great ways to spend time in the great outdoors in Illinois at Conservation World at this year’s state fair, on Aug. 8-17 in Springfield

    August 1, 2014

  • Local Sports Calendar TODAYLocal TennisMcTagertt Tennis Tournament at North MontgomerySATURDAYLocal TennisMcTagertt Tournament at Fountain CentralProspect League BaseballDanville Dans at Hannibal Cavemen, 7:05 p.m.TODAYAuto RacingNASCAR Sprint Cup Series: GOBOWLING.com 40

    August 1, 2014

  • SPT - CN0731 - Dans photo 1 Danville boots one away DANVILLE — Keith Shumaker, an every day first baseman, was tied for the team lead in RBIs this season, before making his first start on the mound.But that was the least of the concerns for the Danville Dans, who made four fielding errors en route to

    July 31, 2014 2 Photos

  • Local Sports Calendar TODAYProspect League BaseballWest Virginia Miners at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.Local TennisMcTagertt Tennis Tournament at North Montgomery, 3:30 p.m.FRIDAYLocal TennisMcTagertt Tennis Tournament at North MontgomerySATURDAYLocal TennisMcTagertt Tourname

    July 31, 2014

  • SPT - CN0730 - Dans baseball photo 1 Dans continue to struggle DANVILLE — The Danville Dans haven’t exactly been playing their best baseball in the second half of the season. After taking the West Division title in the first half with a 19-11 record, Danville has played sub-.500 baseball in the second half and c

    July 30, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0730 - Illini football media photo Experienced Illini looking for success CHICAGO — Illinois Fighting Illini head coach Tim Beckman is hoping that the third time is the charm.Beckman begins his third season at the helm of the Illini, and with the nucleus of last season’s team returning, it may finally be time for Illinois

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT - CN0730 - Purdue football media photo Hazell hopes for smooth second season CHICAGO — After a season to forget in 2013, Purdue head coach Darrell Hazell is expecting better results as his team begins training camp next week. Hazell spoke to the media during the 2014 Big Ten Football Media Days at the Hilton Chicago, and afte

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Sports Calendar TODAYProspect League BaseballHannibal Cavemen at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.THURSDAYProspect League BaseballWest Virginia Miners at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.Local TennisMcTagertt Tennis Tournament at North Montgomery, 3:30 p.m.FRIDAYLocal TennisMcTagertt

    July 30, 2014

  • SPT - CN0729 - Dustbowl photo 2 Repeat performance Championship Sunday was in full swing at the 42nd Annual Dustbowl at David S. Palmer Arena. In the men’s division it was defending champions Leek & Sons against the Hickory Beavers. Leek & Sons made it back to back championships with a 29-point victo

    July 29, 2014 2 Photos

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Renewed Violence Taking Toll on Gaza Residents 2 Americans Detained in North Korea Seek Help US Employers Add 209K Jobs, Rate 6.2 Pct House GOP Optimistic About New Border Bill Gaza Truce Unravels; Israel, Hamas Trade Blame Raw: Tunisia Closes Borders With Libya Four Rescued From Crashed Plane Couple Channel Grief Into Soldiers' Retreat WWI Aviation Still Alive at Aerodrome in NY Raw: Rescuers at Taiwan Explosion Scene Raw: Woman Who Faced Death Over Faith in N.H. Clinton Before 9-11: Could Have Killed Bin Laden Netanyahu Vows to Destroy Hamas Tunnels Obama Slams Republicans Over Lawsuit House Leaders Trade Blame for Inaction
NDN Video
Under Armour Launches Biggest Women's Campaign with Inspiring Ad NYPD chokehold death of Eric Garner was homicide: medical examiner Christina Aguilera Pulls a Demi Moore! Man with no arms throws first pitch Chapter Two: Composing for a film in retirement Is Justin Bieber Dating a Model? Guardians of the Galaxy (Trailer) 'Sharknado 2:' Hottest Memes Surfing The Net Snoop Dogg Narrating Animal Footage Is Perfect Raw: Obama Gets Hug From Special Olympian Recapping a Blockbuster MLB Trade Deadline Tigers Acquire David Price - @TheBuzzeronFOX Russell Brand Slams Sean Hannity Over Gaza Conflict Segment Woman's Dive Goes Terribly Wrong Brian Williams Reports on Daughter Allison Williams' 'Peter Pan' Casting News Did Jimmy Fallon Look Up Heidi Klum's Dress? What Drama? Miranda Kerr Poses Topless Plane crashes in San Diego Costco parking lot Justin Bieber Takes To Instagram To Diss Orlando Bloom You Won't Believe the Celeb Cameos in "Sharknado 2"