The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

January 31, 2013

Wednesday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores


Deerfield (Chicagoland Jewish) 70, CICS-Northtown 51

Effingham 51, Newton 42

Gage Park 67, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 62

Morgan Park 68, Harlan 47

Northridge Prep 68, Francis Parker 67

Northside Prep 49, Luther North 42

Rickover Naval 47, Chicago (Ogden International) 27

Rockford Lutheran 80, St. Francis de Sales 61

Okaw Valley ConferenceTournament

Shelbyville 42, Warrensburg-Latham 41

Tolono Unity 46, Maroa-Forsyth 45

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Forreston vs. Orangeville, ppd.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores


Eastside 72, Howe School 30

Winchester 55, Centerville 53

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Catlin

Salt Fork 44, Milford 36


Milford (36) — Liz Duis 0 0-0 0, Erin McNally 4 3-6 11, Golene Thrush 0 1-4 1, Cornisha Allen 2 0-0 6, Alissa Totheroh 2 0-0 6, Samantha Wilken 4 2-7 12, Katelyn Gaffield 0 0-0 0, Gosie Thrush 0 0-0 0, Kylie Thursh 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 6-17 36.

Salt Fork (44) — Brandi Puzey 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Carleton 0 0-0 0, Kayln Learnard 1 0-0 2, Toria Plotner 3 3-3 9, Jenny Kimbro 2 2-3 6, Taylor Vice 1 2-6 5, Logan Sanford 2 0-0 4, Heather Ellis 1 0-0 3, Emilie McFadden 6 0-0 12, Jordyn Woods 1 1-2 3. Totals: 17 8-14 44.

Salt Fork    10    10    13    11    —    44

Milford    13    4    0    19    —    36

3-point field goals — Milford 6 (Allen 2, Wilken 2, Totheroh 2); Salt Fork 2 (Vice, Ellis). Total fouls — Milford 17, Slat Fork 15. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores


Annawan 64, Annawan/Wethersfield 50

Aurora Christian 39, Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 34

Barry (Western) 64, North Greene 55

Batavia 71, Larkin 43

Brussels 80, Mount Olive 59

Burlington Central 40, Streamwood 37

Carbondale 47, Althoff Catholic 37

Cary-Grove 61, Jacobs 19

Champaign St. Thomas More 83, Mt. Zion 29

Chicago (Christ the King) 66, Providence-St. Mel 39

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/UIC) 55, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rowe-Clark) 23

Chicago-University 36, Morgan Park Academy 15

Crystal Lake South 51, McHenry 46

De La Salle 56, St. Benedict 51

Effingham St. Anthony 45, Centralia Christ Our Rock 42

Glenbrook North 57, Grant 48

Grayslake North 68, Hampshire 50

Hamilton County 61, Woodlawn 35

Hancock 38, Chicago Little Village 30

Huntley 59, Dundee-Crown 33

Joliet Catholic 63, Rich East 39

Latin 64, Elgin Academy 21

Lyons 59, Oak Park River Forest 54

Massac County 43, Benton 33

New Athens 46, Steeleville 21

Prairie Ridge 41, Crystal Lake Central 31

Regina 47, Queen of Peace 39

Rosary 44, Aurora Central Catholic 38

Seton Academy 57, St. Francis de Sales 52

Woodstock North 53, Woodstock 28

GCAC Red Tournament

Mother McAuley 59, Loyola 54

River Forest Trinity 51, Chicago Resurrection 45

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Oneida (ROWVA) vs. Princeville, ppd. to Feb 1.

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All times Central

Bradley-Bourbonnais Regional


Monday, Feb. 11 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Minooka vs. No. 5 Normal Community, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 13 games

Game 2 — No. 1 Normal West vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Danville vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Hoopeston Area Regional


Monday, Feb. 4 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Clifton Central vs. No. 5 Momence, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 2 — No. 1 Watseka vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Beecher vs. No. 3 Hoopeston Area, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Westville Regional

Monday, Feb. 4 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Bismarck-Henning vs. No. 5 Oakwood, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 2 — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Georgetown-Ridge Farm vs. No. 3 Westville, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Armstrong-Potomac Regional


Monday, Feb. 4 games

Game 1 — No. 4 Milford vs. No. 5 Salt Fork, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Schlarman Academy vs. No. 6 Buckley Christ Lutheran, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 3 — No. 1 Armstrong-Potomac vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Cissna Park vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Villa Grove Regional

Monday, Feb. 4 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Chrisman vs. No. 5 Martinsville, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 2 — No. 1 Tri-County vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Shiloh vs. No. 3 Villa Grove, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores


Angola 57, New Haven 17

Brownsburg 55, Lebanon 52

Connersville 57, New Palestine 32

Hammond Noll 54, Andrean 49

Indiana Deaf 66, Eminence 32

Indpls Roncalli 61, Indpls Perry Meridian 33

Indpls Washington 55, Indpls Broad Ripple 36

Northfield 42, Peru 35

Penn 46, Elkhart Memorial 38

Riverton Parke 69, Monrovia 36

Tipton 49, Western 47

Vincennes Rivet 57, Wood Memorial 35

White River Valley 57, Washington Catholic 32

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Fountain Central Sectional 38

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games


Game 1 — Delphi vs. Fountain Central, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — Seeger vs. Sheridan, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8 games

Game 3 — Clinton Central vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Carroll (Flora) vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All Times Eastern

North Vermillion Sectional 53

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games


Game 1 — Attica vs. Covington, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — Turkey Run vs. Riverton Parke, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8 games

Game 3 — North Vermillion vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Rockville vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

At Champaign

Danville Area Community College 77,

Parkland College 65 (OT)


DACC (77) — Evan Blackmon 2-6 3-5 8, Derek Shouse 4-15 1-2 12, Chris Whitehead 4-10 4-4 12, Mike Ryce 4-7 1-2 9, Ronnie White 8-10 2-2 18, Kody Tucker 4-9 0-0 12, David Hicks 2-2 1-2 5, Raheem Jackson 0-2 0-0 0, Bobby Blackwell 0-0 0-0 0, Andrew Mitchell 0-0 1-2 1. Totals: 28-61 13-19 77.

Parkland (65) — Mark Gilchrese 4-12 0-3 9, Dalten Temples 1-2 0-0 2, Anthony Woods 2-6 2-5 7, Cedric Smith 6-15 1-1 16, Shane Seniour 1-9 0-0 2, Dominique Walls 9-13 0-4 18, Lance Magee 2-4 0-0 4, Phil Miller Jr. 1-8 0-0 3, Beau Swinford 1-2 0-0 2, Jake Thomas 1-2 0-0 2. Totals: 28-73 3-13 65.

DACC        31    31    15    —    77

Parkland        29    33    3    —    65

3-point goals — DACC 8-26 (Tucker 4-7, Shouse 3-12, Blackmon 1-3, Whitehead 0-1, Ryce 0-1, Jackson 0-2); Parkland 6-23 (Smith 3-8, Gilchrese 1-4, Woods 1-5, Miller 1-3, Seniour 0-2, Thomas 0-1). Rebounds — DACC 39 (Ryce 11, White 11, Blackmon 5, Mitchell 3, Shouse 2, Whitehead 2, Blackwell 2, Tucker, Hicks, Jackson); Parkland 43 (Walls 11, Miller 8, Woods 6, Smith 6, Gilchrese 5, Seniour 4, Magee 3). Assists — DACC 14 (Shouse 4, Jackson 3, Whitehead 2, Mitchell 2, Blackmon, White, Hicks); Parkland 11 (Walls 3, Gilchrese 2, Seniour 2, Smith, Magee, Miller, Thomas). Steals — DACC 13 (Whitehead 4, White 4, Jackson 2, Shouse, Tucker, Hicks); Parkland 10 (Miller 3, Walls 2, Gilchrese, Woods, Smith, Seniour, Magee). Turnovers — DACC 22; Parkland 19. Total fouls — DACC 20; Parkland 12. Fouled out — Ryce. Technical fouls — Miller.

Records — Danville Area Community College 20-3 overall, 4-0 in the Mid-West Athletic Conference; Parkland College 13-8 overall, 0-4 in the Mid-West Athletic Conference.

———

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

At Champaign

Parkland College 76,

Danville Area Community College 64


DACC (64) — Tori Stephenson 1-4 0-0 2, Hillary Lively 3-6 0-4 6, Megan Hiner 4-12 0-0 11, Emily Montgomery 1-10 4-8 6, Stephanie Lord 4-7 3-6 15, Kamaren Cole 6-15 3-4 20, Samantha Siddens 0-2 0-0 0, Tierra Golightly 2-4 0-1 4. Totals: 21-60 10-23 64.

Parkland (76) — Lauren Grubb 2-3 3-4 8, Heather Baker 2-4 2-2 6, Taylor Redeker 2-9 0-0 5, Lexie Taylor 6-8 1-2 13, Lindsay Lenon 7-15 0-0 18, Uzuri Williams 5-8 1-2 11, Jocie Klocke 4-9 1-2 9, Aimee Iverson 0-2 0-0 0, Ebany Brumfield 2-4 2-4 6, Cheyenne Piper 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 30-62 10-16 76.

DACC        27        37    —    64

Parkland        36        40    —    76

3-point goals — DACC 12-30 (Cole 5-9, Lord 4-7, Hiner 3-8, Stephenson 0-2, Montgomery 0-3, Siddens 0-1); Parkland 6-17 (Lenon 4-10, Grubb 1-1, Redeker 1-6). Rebounds — DACC 32 (Lively 9, Golightly 7, Montgomery 5, Lord 4, Siddens 3, Stephenson 2, Hiner 2); Parkland 43 (Brumfield 10, Baker 8, Redeker 7, Taylor 5, Williams 4, Grubb 3, Klocke 3, Lenon 2, Iverson). Assists — DACC 14 (Stephenson 4, Hiner 4, Lively 2, Montgomery, Lord, Cole, Siddens); Parkland 23 (Taylor 8, Redeker 6, Grubb 2, Iverson 2, Brumfield 2, Baker, Lenon, Klocke). Steals — DACC 15 (Lord 4, Cole 4, Hiner 3, Montgomery 3, Lively); Parkland 8 (Taylor 2, Grubb, Lenon, Williams, Klocke, Iverson, Brumfield). Turnovers — DACC 14; Parkland 22. Total fouls — DACC 13, Parkland 16. Fouled out — none.

Records — Danville Area Community College 16-7 overall, 3-1 in the Mid-West Athletic Conference; Parkland College 16-6 overall, 3-1 in the Mid-West Athletic Conference.



———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    38    28    3    3    3    96

Pennsylvania    42    19    3    3    17    66

Danbury    37    16    4    4    13    60

Danville    42    16    2    3    21    55

1000 Islands    40    14    4    3    19    53

New York    29    3    1    1    23    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Friday’s scores

Dayton 10, New York 2

Danbury 4, 1000 Islands, 2

Saturday’s scores

Dayton 9, New York 2

1000 Islands 5, Danbury 1

Danville 7, Pennsylvania 1

Sunday’s scores

Danville 7, New York 4

Danbury 3, 1000 Islands 0

Tuesday’s game

Dayton 7, Danville 2

Wednesday’s game

Dayton 8, 1000 Islands 0

Friday’s games

New York at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Danbury at New York, 7:05 p.m.

Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday’s games

New York at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Pennsylvania at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 game

Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.