The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

January 31, 2013

Wednesday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores


Deerfield (Chicagoland Jewish) 70, CICS-Northtown 51

Effingham 51, Newton 42

Gage Park 67, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 62

Morgan Park 68, Harlan 47

Northridge Prep 68, Francis Parker 67

Northside Prep 49, Luther North 42

Rickover Naval 47, Chicago (Ogden International) 27

Rockford Lutheran 80, St. Francis de Sales 61

Okaw Valley ConferenceTournament

Shelbyville 42, Warrensburg-Latham 41

Tolono Unity 46, Maroa-Forsyth 45

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Forreston vs. Orangeville, ppd.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores


Eastside 72, Howe School 30

Winchester 55, Centerville 53

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Catlin

Salt Fork 44, Milford 36


Milford (36) — Liz Duis 0 0-0 0, Erin McNally 4 3-6 11, Golene Thrush 0 1-4 1, Cornisha Allen 2 0-0 6, Alissa Totheroh 2 0-0 6, Samantha Wilken 4 2-7 12, Katelyn Gaffield 0 0-0 0, Gosie Thrush 0 0-0 0, Kylie Thursh 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 6-17 36.

Salt Fork (44) — Brandi Puzey 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Carleton 0 0-0 0, Kayln Learnard 1 0-0 2, Toria Plotner 3 3-3 9, Jenny Kimbro 2 2-3 6, Taylor Vice 1 2-6 5, Logan Sanford 2 0-0 4, Heather Ellis 1 0-0 3, Emilie McFadden 6 0-0 12, Jordyn Woods 1 1-2 3. Totals: 17 8-14 44.

Salt Fork    10    10    13    11    —    44

Milford    13    4    0    19    —    36

3-point field goals — Milford 6 (Allen 2, Wilken 2, Totheroh 2); Salt Fork 2 (Vice, Ellis). Total fouls — Milford 17, Slat Fork 15. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores


Annawan 64, Annawan/Wethersfield 50

Aurora Christian 39, Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 34

Barry (Western) 64, North Greene 55

Batavia 71, Larkin 43

Brussels 80, Mount Olive 59

Burlington Central 40, Streamwood 37

Carbondale 47, Althoff Catholic 37

Cary-Grove 61, Jacobs 19

Champaign St. Thomas More 83, Mt. Zion 29

Chicago (Christ the King) 66, Providence-St. Mel 39

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/UIC) 55, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rowe-Clark) 23

Chicago-University 36, Morgan Park Academy 15

Crystal Lake South 51, McHenry 46

De La Salle 56, St. Benedict 51

Effingham St. Anthony 45, Centralia Christ Our Rock 42

Glenbrook North 57, Grant 48

Grayslake North 68, Hampshire 50

Hamilton County 61, Woodlawn 35

Hancock 38, Chicago Little Village 30

Huntley 59, Dundee-Crown 33

Joliet Catholic 63, Rich East 39

Latin 64, Elgin Academy 21

Lyons 59, Oak Park River Forest 54

Massac County 43, Benton 33

New Athens 46, Steeleville 21

Prairie Ridge 41, Crystal Lake Central 31

Regina 47, Queen of Peace 39

Rosary 44, Aurora Central Catholic 38

Seton Academy 57, St. Francis de Sales 52

Woodstock North 53, Woodstock 28

GCAC Red Tournament

Mother McAuley 59, Loyola 54

River Forest Trinity 51, Chicago Resurrection 45

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Oneida (ROWVA) vs. Princeville, ppd. to Feb 1.

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All times Central

Bradley-Bourbonnais Regional


Monday, Feb. 11 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Minooka vs. No. 5 Normal Community, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 13 games

Game 2 — No. 1 Normal West vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Danville vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Hoopeston Area Regional


Monday, Feb. 4 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Clifton Central vs. No. 5 Momence, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 2 — No. 1 Watseka vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Beecher vs. No. 3 Hoopeston Area, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Westville Regional

Monday, Feb. 4 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Bismarck-Henning vs. No. 5 Oakwood, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 2 — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Georgetown-Ridge Farm vs. No. 3 Westville, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Armstrong-Potomac Regional


Monday, Feb. 4 games

Game 1 — No. 4 Milford vs. No. 5 Salt Fork, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Schlarman Academy vs. No. 6 Buckley Christ Lutheran, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 3 — No. 1 Armstrong-Potomac vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Cissna Park vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Villa Grove Regional

Monday, Feb. 4 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Chrisman vs. No. 5 Martinsville, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 2 — No. 1 Tri-County vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Shiloh vs. No. 3 Villa Grove, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores


Angola 57, New Haven 17

Brownsburg 55, Lebanon 52

Connersville 57, New Palestine 32

Hammond Noll 54, Andrean 49

Indiana Deaf 66, Eminence 32

Indpls Roncalli 61, Indpls Perry Meridian 33

Indpls Washington 55, Indpls Broad Ripple 36

Northfield 42, Peru 35

Penn 46, Elkhart Memorial 38

Riverton Parke 69, Monrovia 36

Tipton 49, Western 47

Vincennes Rivet 57, Wood Memorial 35

White River Valley 57, Washington Catholic 32

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Fountain Central Sectional 38

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games


Game 1 — Delphi vs. Fountain Central, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — Seeger vs. Sheridan, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8 games

Game 3 — Clinton Central vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Carroll (Flora) vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All Times Eastern

North Vermillion Sectional 53

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games


Game 1 — Attica vs. Covington, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — Turkey Run vs. Riverton Parke, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8 games

Game 3 — North Vermillion vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Rockville vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

At Champaign

Danville Area Community College 77,

Parkland College 65 (OT)


DACC (77) — Evan Blackmon 2-6 3-5 8, Derek Shouse 4-15 1-2 12, Chris Whitehead 4-10 4-4 12, Mike Ryce 4-7 1-2 9, Ronnie White 8-10 2-2 18, Kody Tucker 4-9 0-0 12, David Hicks 2-2 1-2 5, Raheem Jackson 0-2 0-0 0, Bobby Blackwell 0-0 0-0 0, Andrew Mitchell 0-0 1-2 1. Totals: 28-61 13-19 77.

Parkland (65) — Mark Gilchrese 4-12 0-3 9, Dalten Temples 1-2 0-0 2, Anthony Woods 2-6 2-5 7, Cedric Smith 6-15 1-1 16, Shane Seniour 1-9 0-0 2, Dominique Walls 9-13 0-4 18, Lance Magee 2-4 0-0 4, Phil Miller Jr. 1-8 0-0 3, Beau Swinford 1-2 0-0 2, Jake Thomas 1-2 0-0 2. Totals: 28-73 3-13 65.

DACC        31    31    15    —    77

Parkland        29    33    3    —    65

3-point goals — DACC 8-26 (Tucker 4-7, Shouse 3-12, Blackmon 1-3, Whitehead 0-1, Ryce 0-1, Jackson 0-2); Parkland 6-23 (Smith 3-8, Gilchrese 1-4, Woods 1-5, Miller 1-3, Seniour 0-2, Thomas 0-1). Rebounds — DACC 39 (Ryce 11, White 11, Blackmon 5, Mitchell 3, Shouse 2, Whitehead 2, Blackwell 2, Tucker, Hicks, Jackson); Parkland 43 (Walls 11, Miller 8, Woods 6, Smith 6, Gilchrese 5, Seniour 4, Magee 3). Assists — DACC 14 (Shouse 4, Jackson 3, Whitehead 2, Mitchell 2, Blackmon, White, Hicks); Parkland 11 (Walls 3, Gilchrese 2, Seniour 2, Smith, Magee, Miller, Thomas). Steals — DACC 13 (Whitehead 4, White 4, Jackson 2, Shouse, Tucker, Hicks); Parkland 10 (Miller 3, Walls 2, Gilchrese, Woods, Smith, Seniour, Magee). Turnovers — DACC 22; Parkland 19. Total fouls — DACC 20; Parkland 12. Fouled out — Ryce. Technical fouls — Miller.

Records — Danville Area Community College 20-3 overall, 4-0 in the Mid-West Athletic Conference; Parkland College 13-8 overall, 0-4 in the Mid-West Athletic Conference.

———

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

At Champaign

Parkland College 76,

Danville Area Community College 64


DACC (64) — Tori Stephenson 1-4 0-0 2, Hillary Lively 3-6 0-4 6, Megan Hiner 4-12 0-0 11, Emily Montgomery 1-10 4-8 6, Stephanie Lord 4-7 3-6 15, Kamaren Cole 6-15 3-4 20, Samantha Siddens 0-2 0-0 0, Tierra Golightly 2-4 0-1 4. Totals: 21-60 10-23 64.

Parkland (76) — Lauren Grubb 2-3 3-4 8, Heather Baker 2-4 2-2 6, Taylor Redeker 2-9 0-0 5, Lexie Taylor 6-8 1-2 13, Lindsay Lenon 7-15 0-0 18, Uzuri Williams 5-8 1-2 11, Jocie Klocke 4-9 1-2 9, Aimee Iverson 0-2 0-0 0, Ebany Brumfield 2-4 2-4 6, Cheyenne Piper 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 30-62 10-16 76.

DACC        27        37    —    64

Parkland        36        40    —    76

3-point goals — DACC 12-30 (Cole 5-9, Lord 4-7, Hiner 3-8, Stephenson 0-2, Montgomery 0-3, Siddens 0-1); Parkland 6-17 (Lenon 4-10, Grubb 1-1, Redeker 1-6). Rebounds — DACC 32 (Lively 9, Golightly 7, Montgomery 5, Lord 4, Siddens 3, Stephenson 2, Hiner 2); Parkland 43 (Brumfield 10, Baker 8, Redeker 7, Taylor 5, Williams 4, Grubb 3, Klocke 3, Lenon 2, Iverson). Assists — DACC 14 (Stephenson 4, Hiner 4, Lively 2, Montgomery, Lord, Cole, Siddens); Parkland 23 (Taylor 8, Redeker 6, Grubb 2, Iverson 2, Brumfield 2, Baker, Lenon, Klocke). Steals — DACC 15 (Lord 4, Cole 4, Hiner 3, Montgomery 3, Lively); Parkland 8 (Taylor 2, Grubb, Lenon, Williams, Klocke, Iverson, Brumfield). Turnovers — DACC 14; Parkland 22. Total fouls — DACC 13, Parkland 16. Fouled out — none.

Records — Danville Area Community College 16-7 overall, 3-1 in the Mid-West Athletic Conference; Parkland College 16-6 overall, 3-1 in the Mid-West Athletic Conference.

Text Only
Sports
  • SPT- CN0419 - Bis-Henn Baseball photo 1 Taylor slows Blue Devils BISMARCK -- After a perfect game from Ross Learnard on Tuesday, the Salt Fork baseball team received another outstanding pitching performance on Friday from Cole Taylor, who struck out nine and allowed only one hit over five innings as the Storm beat

    April 19, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0419 - Danville softball photo 1 Danville blasts three homers to beat Westville WESTVILLE -- Danville coach Corey Pullin knew it was just a matter of time until junior Alissa Peelman and sophomore Lindsey Lowenstein started seeing positive results at the plate. On Friday afternoon, the duo of Peelman and Lowenstein gave the Viki

    April 19, 2014 2 Photos

  • Danville girls track wins Raider Invitational BLOOMINGTON -- The Danville girls track team picked up four wins as they were able to beat the pack at the Lady Raider Invitational on Friday. Sadie Elliott won the 3,200 in 11 minutes, 51.75 seconds for Danville, while Aariona Graham won the long ju

    April 19, 2014

  • Friday's Local Scores PREP BASEBALL At Bismarck Salt Fork 15, Bismarck-Henning 0 Salt Fork 040 0(11) -- 15 14 0 Bis-Henn 000 0 0 -- 0 1 8 WP -- Cole Taylor. LP -- Dustyn Ingram. Two or more hits -- SF: Ross Learnard 3, Max Stutsman 3, Garrett McFadden, Lane West

    April 19, 2014

  • SPT- Cn0418 - Covington softball photo 2 Trojans cruise to victory COVINGTON, Ind. - The Covington softball team had a big first inning as they scored five runs on their way to defeating Attica 11-1. Attica threatened to score in the first, getting Karrah Pattengale to second, but they were unable to drive her home.

    April 18, 2014 2 Photos

  • Lunger steps up for Buffaloes GEORGETOWN -- In only the second start of his career, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman pitcher Tyler Lunger pitched a five-hit complete game as the Buffaloes defeated Milford 8-2 on Thursday in Vermilion Valley Conference action. "I feel I threw well

    April 18, 2014

  • SPT - CN0418 - Danville boys tennis photo Maroons blitz young Vikings DANVILLE -- In the process of gaining experience, the Danville boys tennis team has taken a few lumps in the first few weeks of season. On Thursday afternoon, the Champaign Central Maroons delivered a few lessons to the younger Vikings with a 9-0 vic

    April 18, 2014 1 Photo

  • Peelman pitches no-hitter as Vikings beat Maroons CHAMPAIGN -- Alissa Peelman pitched a no-hitter as the Danville High School softball team beat Champaign Central 11-0 in five innings on Thursday in Big 12 Conference action. Peelman was also 3-of-4 with three RBIs for the Vikings while Mackenzie Kin

    April 18, 2014

  • Thursday's Local Scores PREP BASEBALL At Georgetown Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 8, Milford 2 Milford 101 000 0 -- 2 5 10 GRFC 200 141 x -- 8 8 3 WP -- Tyler Lunger. LP -- Clayton Rieches. Two or more hits -- GRFC: Dylan Bina, Ethan Silva. 2B

    April 18, 2014

  • SPT - CN0417 - Andy Bott photo Better late than never for Bott BISMARCK -- Marshall golf coach Matt Grobe completely surprised Bismarck-Henning standout Andy Bott with an e-mail earlier this year. Bott, who is a three-time all-stater for the Blue Devils, was preparing to attend Illinois Wesleyan in the fall. "Ou

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

E-edition
NCAA basketball
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Raw: Orthodox Christians Observe Easter Rite Ceremony Marks 19th Anniversary of OKC Bombing Raw: Four French Journalists Freed From Syria Raw: Massive 7.2 Earthquake Rocks Mexico Captain of Sunken SKorean Ferry Arrested Raw: Fire Destroys 3 N.J. Beachfront Homes Raw: Pope Presides Over Good Friday Mass Raw: Space X Launches to Space Station Superheroes Descend on Capitol Mall Man Charged in Kansas City Highway Shootings Obama Awards Navy Football Trophy Anti-semitic Leaflets Posted in Eastern Ukraine Raw: Magnitude-7.2 Earthquake Shakes Mexico City Ceremony at MIT Remembers One of Boston's Finest Raw: Students Hurt in Colo. School Bus Crash Raw: Church Tries for Record With Chalk Jesus Raw: Faithful Celebrate Good Friday Worldwide Deadly Avalanche Sweeps Slopes of Mount Everest Police Arrest Suspect in Highway Shootings Drought Concerns May Hurt Lake Tourism
NDN Video
Jabari Parker's Top 5 Plays From Duke Career Kourtney Kardashian Is a Bikini Babe More Manpower Than Ever Expected At 4/20 Rally Debunk'd: Miley Cyrus AIDS, Cheeseburgers Cause Cancer, Military Warning Bill Previewing the NBA playoffs Raw: Orthodox Christians Observe Easter Rite My name is Cocaine Raw: Space X Launches to Space Station Lohan Gets Candid About Her Sex List The 2014 New York Auto Show Meet Johnny Manziel's New Girlfriend Chelsea Clinton Announces Pregnancy Funny: Celebrating Easter with Martha Stewart and Friends Man Accuses 'X-Men' Director Bryan Singer of Sexually Abusing Him As a Teenager Man hit with $525 federal fine after he doesn't pay for soda refill Lea Michele & Naya Rivera Feuding? Jabari Parker declares for the NBA draft Singing Nun Belts Out Cyndi Lauper New West, Texas Explosion Video Swim Daily, Throwback Thursday