The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

January 29, 2013

LOCAL ROUNDUP: Buffs wrap up home season unbeaten

STAFF REPORT
Commercial-News

GEORGETOWN —  Callan Hall had 14 points, 17 rebounds, seven assists and six steals as the Georgetown-Ridge Farm girls basketball team wrapped up the season undefeated at home with a 46-33 win over Oakwood on Monday.

Brittany Hay had 14 points with seven steals and eight rebounds for the Buffaloes, who were up 28-18 at halftime while Maya Green had nine and Lexi Ovall added eight.

Sadie Edwards had 14 for the Comets while Taylor McGlaughlin had six and Harlena Hardin and Mikayla Gayler each had four.

The Buffaloes are 18-4 and 9-2 and will face Hoopeston Area in a make-up game today.

Westville 44

Chrisman 41


WESTVILLE — The Tigers fought back in the fourth quarter to pull out a senior night win over the Cardinals.

Ashley Hoffman led the Tigers with 19 points, three steals and three assists and eight rebounds, while Dani Gabehart had 13 points and while Carson Richardson had only five points, she made two big assists in the fourth quarter.

Shelby Warner led Chrisman with 14 points, Sarah Ellis added nine and Chey Warner added six.

The Tigers are 12-16 and 7-5 in the VVC and will face Slat Fork on Thursday.

A-P 44

Hoopeston Area 24


ARMSTRONG — Erika Sieberns had 16 points as the Trojans defeated the Cornjerkers.

Morgan Zindars had 15 points for Armstrong-Potomac, who had a 14-9 halftime lead and a 30-18 lead after the third, while Kirsten Newnum added six.

Erika Solis had six points to lead Hoopeston Area, while Haley Dixon had five and Sarah Dixon and Shelby Holzinger each had four.

Salt Fork 33

Bis-Henn 29


CATLIN — The Storm won their second game in a row with a win over the Blue Devils.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

First Baptist 73

Calvary Baptist 40


DANVILLE — Jonathan Garver had 27 points as the Knights easily defeated Urbana Calvary Baptist.

Jermaine Brooks had 14 points for First Baptist, who was only up 29-22 at halftime before breaking away with 44 points in the second while Zane Bumpus had 10 and Michael Young and Kyle Cummins each added five.

PREP BOYS SWIMMING

Seeger 94

Fountain Central 70


VEEDERSBURG, Ind. — Michael Anderson won the 50 yard freestyle (25.35 seconds) and the 100 backstroke (1:04.26) as the Patriots got past the Mustangs.

Spencer Hitchcock won the 200 individual medley for Seeger (2:28.71) while Patrick Hegg won the 100 butterfly (1:08.99), Wyatt Tarter took the 500 freestyle (5:46.50) and Issac Hunter the 100 breaststroke (1:13.28).

The 200 freestyle relay of Hitchcock, Anderson, Jayson Smith and Cameron Sheets won with a time of 1:48 while the 400 team of Tarter, Solomon Hunter, Hegg and Hitchcock won in 4:03.41.

Joe Nine won the 200 freestyle (1:59.39) and 100 freestyle (52.29) for Fountain Central, while Aaron Martinek won in diving (114.35). The 200 medley relay team of Nick Hall, Weston Phillips, Nine and Clayton McGrady won with a time of 2:00.78.