The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

January 19, 2013

Friday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Vermilion County Tournament

At David S. Palmer Arena


Pool A standings — Salt Fork 2-0, Oakwood 1-1, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 0-2

Pool B standings — Westville 3-0, Bismarck-Henning 2-1, Hoopeston Area 1-2, Armstrong-Potomac 0-3

Saturday’s scores

Game 1 — Oakwood 47, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 46

Game 2 — Bismarck-Henning 54, Hoopeston Area 31

Game 3 — Westville 47, Armstrong-Potomac 24

Tuesday’s scores

Game 4 — Bismarck-Henning 58, Armstrong-Potomac 28

Game 5 — Westville 58, Hoopeston Area 36

Game 6 — Salt Fork 46, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 25

Thursday’s scores

Game 7 — Hoopeston Area 45, Armstrong-Potomac 30

Game 8 — Salt Fork 42, Oakwood 34

Game 9 — Westville 43, Bismarck-Henning 39, OT

Saturday’s games

Fifth-place game — Georgetown-Ridge Farm vs. Hoopeston Area, 5 p.m.

Third-place game — Oakwood vs, Bismarck-Henning, 6:30 p.m.

Championship — Salt Fork vs. Westville, 8 p.m.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Andrew 59, Thornwood 42

Bartlett 48, Lake Park 39

Beecher City 52, Farina South Central 35

Biggsville West Central 74, Annawan 66

Bloom Township 76, Kankakee 41

Bloomington Christian 52, DeLand-Weldon 36

Bogan 76, CICS Hawkins 40

Brimfield 54, Lewistown 35

Broadlands Heritage 52, Atwood-Hammond 49

Bureau Valley 57, Fulton 49

Carmel 42, Joliet Catholic 20

Carrier Mills 68, Cobden 55

Cerro Gordo 83, Okaw Valley 66

Champaign Judah Christian 58, Urbana University 26

Champaign St. Thomas More 57, Clifton Central 46

Chester 61, Christopher 51

Chicago (Austin) 50, Wells 38

Chicago (Carver Military) 59, Brooks Academy 49

Chicago (Clark) 59, Manley 43

Chicago (Perspectives MSA) 65, Juarez 47

Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/ Englewood) 65, Corliss 62, OT

Chicago Marshall 64, Douglass 50

Chicago Perspectives Charter 65, Juarez 47

Chicago Vocational 48, Calumet 34

Chicago Washington 58, Chicago CICS-Longwood 49

Chicago-University 34, Morgan Park Academy 21

Concord Triopia 44, Winchester-West Central 31

Cowden-Herrick 66, Centralia Christ Our Rock 64

De La Salle 97, St. Francis de Sales 41

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 65, Decatur Christian 55

Decatur MacArthur 70, Bloomington 61

Decatur St. Teresa 59, Maroa-Forsyth 57

Dieterich 85, Brownstown 63

Edinburg 75, Waverly 64

Effingham St. Anthony 60, Stewardson-Strasburg 45

El Paso-Gridley 66, LeRoy 39

Fenger 76, Chicago Ag Science 40

Fenwick 53, Westchester St. Joseph 46

Fieldcrest 55, Colfax Ridgeview 40

Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 66, Tremont 58

Francis Parker 54, North Shore Country Day 53

Galena 47, West Carroll 40

Galesburg 47, Rock Island Alleman 34

Galva 45, Oneida (ROWVA) 41

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 38, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 28

Glenbard East 58, Aurora West 56

Gordon Tech 53, St. Laurence 50

Heyworth 61, Fisher 40

Highland Park 52, Maine East 41

Hinsdale Central 66, Glenbard West 58

Homewood-Flossmoor 65, Lincoln Way Central 44

Joliet West 59, Sandburg 41

Kelvyn Park 62, Chicago Phoenix Academy 31

Kewanee 78, Riverdale 73

Lakes Community 74, Wauconda 57

Larkin 87, Streamwood 49

Latin 79, Elgin Academy 47

Liberty 59, Griggsville-Perry 52

Lincoln Way North 66, Harvey Thornton 51

Lincoln-Way East 52, Lockport 49, OT

Loyola 61, Leo 47

Machesney Park Harlem 70, Rockford Guilford 69

Macon Meridian 74, Clinton 45

Mahomet-Seymour 54, Pontiac 39

Marist 71, Harlan 70

Marmion 60, Aurora Christian 53

Mendon Unity 55, Camp Point Central 45

Metea Valley 67, East Aurora 52

Minooka 56, Plainfield Central 43

Moline 53, East Moline United 46

Monticello 48, Chicago Sullivan 45, OT

Mooseheart 21, Rockford Christian Life 19

Moweaqua Central A&M 65, Tuscola 60

Mulberry Grove 57, St. Elmo 56

Naperville Central 69, West Chicago 32

Naperville Neuqua Valley 50, Waubonsie Valley 47

Naperville North 65, Glenbard North 61

Niles North 62, Glenbrook North 57

Niles Notre Dame 54, St. Patrick 51

Normal Community 59, Champaign Centennial 43

Normal University 56, Fairbury Prairie Central 42

Normal West 58, Urbana 42

North Greene 63, Brown County 36

Oak Lawn Richards 51, Shepard 49, OT

Orr 55, Crane 38

Oswego 87, Plainfield North 49

Oswego East 54, Plainfield South 40

Palatine 63, Hoffman Estates 47

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 70, Gilman Iroquois West 52

Payson-Seymour 58, New Berlin 39

Petersburg PORTA 56, Williamsville 52

Proviso West 75, Lyons 70

Quincy 48, Rock Island 47, OT

Raby 72, Clemente 64

Rantoul 72, Bloomington Central Catholic 62

Reavis 64, Argo 46

Richmond-Burton 53, Rockford Christian 36

Rockford Auburn 69, Belvidere North 55

Rockford Boylan 46, Rockford Jefferson 43

Rockford East 63, Belvidere 55

Seton Academy 40, Providence 36

Shelbyville 49, Argenta-Oreana 42

Simeon 64, Julian 36

South Shore 68, Bowen 53

St. Anne 58, Gardner-South Wilmington 36

St. Bede 63, Sterling Newman 36

St. Benedict 75, Chicago CICS-Ellison 64

St. Charles East 56, St. Charles North 55

St. Edward 74, Burlington Central 65

St. Ignatius 41, Chicago Mt. Carmel 31

St. Viator 65, Northridge Prep 55

Stagg 53, Bradley-Bourbonnais 48

Stark County 54, Knoxville 42

Stevenson 66, Zion Benton 56

Thornridge 58, Lincoln Way West 56

Tolono Unity 62, Warrensburg-Latham 46

Vandalia 58, Patoka 40

Watseka 64, Momence 51

Westinghouse 61, Collins 45

Westminster Christian 51, Christian Liberty Academy 25

Wheaton North 37, Wheaton Warrenville South 35

York 63, Oak Park River Forest 52

Benton Tournament

Okawville 49, Benton 37

Pinckneyville 59, Sesser-Valier 29

Carmi White County Tournament

Harrisburg 78, Mt. Carmel 54

Mt. Vernon (Posey), Ind. 77, Carmi White County 48

I-8 Tournament

Wilmington 54, Peotone 40

Jerseyville Tournament

Jerseyville Jersey 44, Pittsfield 42

Litchfield Tournament

Eleventh Place

East Alton-Wood River 57, Lebanon 55

Nokomis 45, Columbia 40

Roxana 74, Mt. Zion 57

Ninth Place

Litchfield 50, Hillsboro 44

Little Illini Conference Tourney

Marshall 54, Cumberland 28

Oblong 55, Red Hill 37

Olney 59, Edwards County 33

Palestine-Hutsonville 77, Lawrenceville 64

Marshall County Tournament

Marshall Co., Ky. 65, Cairo 37

Massac County Superman Classic

Charleston, Mo. 84, Madison 62

Massac County 63, Carbondale 55

Meijer Winter Classic Tournament

Jacksonville 57, Rochester 27

Taylorville 62, Highland 55

Mid Winter Tournament

Goreville 75, Anna-Jonesboro 63

Herrin 50, Johnston City 47

Midland Trail Conference

Consolation Final

North Clay 55, Clay City 48

Third Place

Waltonville 64, Odin 36

Nashville Tournament

Teutopolis 52, Breese Central 45

Waterloo Gibault 57, Breese Mater Dei 52

Salem Tournament

Edwardsville 54, Effingham 34

Sparta Tournament

Steeleville 76, Dupo 63

Trico 51, Sparta 47

Waterloo 47, Murphysboro 41

———

At Attica, Ind.

Seeger 61, Attica 49


Seeger (61) — Nathan Devillez 19, Jordan Stover 11, Zach Stitt 10, Issac Foxen 9, Seth Lynch 8, Caleb Orahood, Dakota Ware 2, Jacob Fell 0 , Joey Grundy 0. Totals: 24 11-18 61.

Attica (49) — Kenny Little 18, Austin Smyth 8, J.R. Dunwell 7, Brady Sheridan 7, Keetin Arnold 5, Jordan Capps 3, Mike Green 1, Lance Whorrall 0, Tyler Jordan 0. Totals: 17 10-18 49.

Seeger    13    16    14    18    —    61

Attica    7    18    5    19    —    49

Total fouls — Seeger 18, Attica 15. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Crawfordsville, Ind.

Fountain Central 57, Crawfordsville 51


Fountain Central (57) — Michael Duane 1 6-8 8, Luke Davenport 7 2-2 19, Sam Woodrow 4 1-8 10, Ethan Woodrow 5 4-5 14, Koby Pierce 1 1-2 4, Kiowa Simonton 0 2-2 2. Totals: 18 16-21 57.

Crawfordsville (51) — Paige 0 0-2 0, Lewis 6 2-2 17, Horner 2 0-2 6, Jackson 3 0-0 10, Purcell 5 2-2 13, Zurowski 1 2-2 4, Conrad 0 1-2 1, Kill 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 7-12 51.

Fountain Central    22    10    9    15    —    57

Crawfordsville    12    15    8    16    —    51

3-point field goals — Fountain Central 5 (Davenport 3, Sam Woodrow, Pierce); Crawfordsville 7 (Lewis 3,Horner 2, Jackson, Purcell ). Total fouls — Fountain Central 17, Crawfordsville 19. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Fountain Central 11-2 overall.

———

At Crawfordsville, Ind.

Covington 57, Southmont 48


Covington (57) — Alex Frecehtte 8 2-2 18, Chandler Spring 6 3-4 18, Jordan Ahrens 5 0-0 11, Travis Coleman 1 2-2 4, Gage Hegg 1 0-1 2, James Foley 1 0-0 2, Brennan Wright 1 0-1 2, Craig Root 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 7-10 57.

Southmont (48) — Burton 7 0-0 17, Thomas 5 0-3 13, Whalen 2 0-0 6, Cooksey 2 1-2 5, Dehne 2 0-0 5, Stewart 1 0-0 2, Dinius 0 0-0 0, Remley 0 0-0 0, McCormick 0 0-0 0, Benge 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 1-5 48.

Covington    8    13    13    23    —    57

Southmont    9    6    20    13    —    48

3-point field goals — Covington 4 (Spring 3, Ahrens); Southmont 9 (Burton 3, Thomas 3, Whalen 2, Dehne). Total fouls — Covington 11, Southmont 14. Fouled out — Thomas. Technical fouls — none.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Anderson 65, Marion 61

Austin 56, New Washington 44

Barr-Reeve 50, Wood Memorial 34

Batesville 62, Lawrenceburg 52

Bedford N. Lawrence 67, Seymour 55

Bloomington South 53, Martinsville 51

Bluffton 50, Adams Central 45

Borden 54, Christian Academy 44

Brownsburg 55, McCutcheon 39

Brownstown 62, Brown Co. 31

Carmel 66, Terre Haute South 49

Carroll (Flora) 54, Tri-Central 36

Cascade 56, Greencastle 47

Castle 74, Vincennes 59

Charlestown 68, Eastern (Pekin) 66

Chesterton 68, Portage 58

Churubusco 55, Angola 53

Clarksville 65, Scottsburg 52

Clinton Prairie 77, Faith Christian 62

Columbus North 88, Madison 57

Concord 42, Warsaw 31

Corydon 63, Salem 23

Covington 57, Southmont 48

Danville 57, Western Boone 55

Decatur Central 67, Greenwood 55

Delta 49, Wes-Del 40

Dubois 44, Vincennes Rivet 33

E. Central 50, S. Dearborn 30

Ev. Bosse 82, Boonville 68

Ev. Mater Dei 55, Tell City 43

Ev. Memorial 77, Ev. Reitz 72

Fishers 67, Zionsville 53

Fountain Central 57, Crawfordsville 51

Franklin 54, Whiteland 45

Frankton 55, Blackford 45

Frontier 49, S. Newton 33

Ft. Wayne Concordia 64, Ft. Wayne Snider 57

Ft. Wayne Luers 64, Ft. Wayne Wayne 55

Ft. Wayne North 80, Ft. Wayne South 63

Ft. Wayne Northrop 80, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 42

Garrett 61, S. Adams 49

Goshen 55, NorthWood 47

Hagerstown 71, Blue River 61

Hamilton Hts. 98, Eastern (Greentown) 42

Hamilton Southeastern 74, Avon 55

Hammond Clark 63, Hammond Morton 61

Heritage 58, Woodlan 36

Indpls Ben Davis 73, Center Grove 64

Indpls Brebeuf 55, Guerin Catholic 47

Indpls N. Central 59, Lawrence North 57

Indpls Roncalli 51, New Palestine 42

Jasper 72, Forest Park 49

Jay Co. 60, Winchester 25

Jennings Co. 70, Floyd Central 41

Knightstown 57, Shenandoah 44

Lafayette Jeff 39, Lafayette Harrison 37, OT

Lakeland 44, Hamilton 42

Lakewood Park 65, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 50

Lapel 87, Anderson Prep Academy 48

Lebanon 63, N. Montgomery 36

Leo 87, Southern Wells 63

Linton 36, N. Daviess 14

Loogootee 49, Bloomfield 43

Maconaquah 60, Western 58

Madison Shawe 56, Jac-Cen-Del 40

Madison-Grant 57, Eastbrook 49

Michigan City 43, Crown Point 42

Mishawaka Marian 62, Elkhart Central 52

Mississinewa 50, Elwood 43

Mitchell 50, W. Washington 43

Monroe Central 48, Centerville 43

Monrovia 58, S. Putnam 54

Mooresville 45, Plainfield 27

Morristown 66, N. Decatur 51

Muncie Burris 56, Cowan 46

Muncie Central 58, Muncie South 37

N. Central (Farmersburg) 51, Riverton Parke 50, OT

N. Harrison 83, Lanesville 74

N. Knox 42, Pike Central 39

N. Posey 61, S. Knox 53

N. Putnam 59, Cloverdale 56

New Albany 60, Silver Creek 37

Noblesville 62, Westfield 51

Northfield 59, Whitko 57, OT

Northview 79, S. Vermillion 75

Northwestern 48, Cass 43

Oak Hill 50, Alexandria 40

Owen Valley 64, Edgewood 63

Paoli 60, Springs Valley 56

Perry Central 58, Orleans 49

Peru 49, Taylor 48

Pioneer 73, W. Central 34

Plymouth 57, Wawasee 30

Prairie Hts. 78, Howe School 29

Providence 73, Henryville 24

Providence Cristo Rey 66, Bethesda Christian 46

Rensselaer 54, N. Judson 39

Richmond 50, Logansport 18

Rochester 54, Manchester 42

Rockville 61, N. Vermillion 29

Rossville 89, Clinton Central 42

Rushville 73, Yorktown 65

S. Bend Adams 65, Mishawaka 45

S. Bend Riley 68, Penn 67, OT

S. Bend St. Joseph’s 80, S. Bend Clay 76

S. Central (Harrison) 77, Crothersville 41

S. Decatur 53, Eastern Hancock 45

S. Ripley 43, Milan 37

Seeger 61, Attica 49

Shakamak 42, White River Valley 40

Southwestern (Jefferson) 59, Oldenburg 56

Southwestern (Shelby) 57, Indian Creek 55

Sullivan 72, Eastern (Greene) 63

Switzerland Co. 70, Rising Sun 62

Tippecanoe Valley 69, Southwood 53

Tipton 71, Benton Central 39

Tri-County 47, Winamac 40

Tri-West 74, Speedway 52

Trinity Lutheran 79, Medora 36

Union (Modoc) 74, Northeastern 58

Union Co. 62, Union City 24

Valparaiso 63, LaPorte 53

W. Lafayette 58, Twin Lakes 49

W. Noble 71, Fremont 49

Wabash 81, N. Miami 67

Wapahani 74, Randolph Southern 46

Warren Central 53, Terre Haute North 45

Washington 57, Princeton 45

Westview 51, Fairfield 37

Westville 68, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 46

Bi County Tournament

Consolation

Bremen 55, Oregon-Davis 38

New Prairie 76, Argos 35

Semifinal

Glenn 52, Culver 39

LaVille 50, Triton 48

Carmi White County Tournament

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 77, Carmi White County, Ill. 48

Clerc Classic

Indiana Deaf 58, California School for the Deaf-Fremont, Calif. 41

Flyin’ To The Hoop Tournament

LaPorte LaLumiere 46, Huntington Prep, W.Va. 35

Greater South Shore Conference Tournament

Consolation

Calumet 58, N. Newton 45

Lake Station 55, Whiting 49

Semifinal

Hammond Noll 62, Wheeler 51

Michigan City Marquette 56, River Forest 52

Indianapolis City Tournament

Consolation

Indpls Attucks 67, Covenant Christian 66

Indpls Marshall 66, Indpls Howe 64

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Vermilion County Tournament

At David S. Palmer Arena


Pool A standings — Armstrong-Potomac 2-0, Bismarck-Henning 1-1, Salt Fork 0-2

Pool B standings — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 3-0, Westville 2-1, Hoopeston Area 1-2, Oakwood 0-3

Saturday’s scores

Game 1 — Bismarck-Henning 32, Salt Fork 27

Game 2 — Westville 50, Oakwood 21

Game 3 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 51, Hoopeston Area 33

Monday’s scores

Game 4 — Westville 43, Hoopeston Area 38

Game 5 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 50, Oakwood 13

Game 6 — Armstrong-Potomac 31, Bismarck-Henning 27

Wednesday’s scores

Game 7 — Hoopeston Area 29, Oakwood 24

Game 8 — Armstrong-Potomac 42, Salt Fork 22

Game 9 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 51, Westville 33

Friday’s scores

Fifth-place game — Salt Fork 34, Hoopeston Area 26

Third-place game — Bismarck-Henning 36, Westville 28

Championship — Armstrong-Potomac 37, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 32

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Palmer Arena, Danville

Armstrong-Potomac 37,

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 32


Georgetown-Ridge Farm (32) — Callan Hall 1-3 0-0 2, Brittany Hay 3-20 1-2 8, Maya Green 6-21 0-0 16, Lexi Ovall 1-3 0-0 2, Catie Brandt 1-7 2-2 4, Hannah Brandt 0-0 0-0 0, Kayla Wolpert 0-2 0-2 0. Totals: 12-56 3-6 32.

Armstrong-Potomac (37) — Kirsten Newnum 1-4 0-0 3, Courtney Hambleton 1-3 0-0 2, Morgan Zindars 4-15 2-3 12, Erika Sieberns 3-9 4-6 10, Johanna Bruens 5-13 0-8 10, Abbie Stewart 0-0 0-0 0, Makenzie Vinson 0-3 0-0 0. Totals: 14-47 6-17 37.

Geo-RF    11    0    10    11    —    32

A-P    5    4    14    14    —    37

3-point goals — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 5-14 (Green 4-7, Hay 1-5, Brandt 0-2); Armstrong-Potomac 3-10 (Zindars 2-6, Newnum 1-4, Vinson 0-2). Rebounds — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 41 (Hay 11, Hall 10, C.Brandt 8, Green 7, H.Brandt 2, Wolpert 2, TEAM); Armstrong-Potomac 45 (Bruens 19, Sieberns 9, Hambleton 5, Zindars 4, Newnum 3, Vinson 2, Stewart, TEAM 2) Assists — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 6 (Hay 2, Hall, Green, Ovall, C.Brandt); Armstrong-Potomac 7 (Zindars 3, Newnum, Hambleton, Sieberns, Vinson). Steals — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 3 (Hall, Green, C.Brandt); Armstrong-Potomac 7 (Bruens 3, Newnum 2, Zindars 2). Turnovers — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 13; Armstrong-Potomac 11. Total fouls — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 16; Armstrong-Potomac 7. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none. Officials — Paul Dalbey, Nathan Howie, Jamison Kuemmerle.

Records — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 15-4; Armstrong-Potomac 15-7.

———

At Palmer Arena

Fifth-Place Game

Salt Fork 34, Hoopeston Area 26


Hoopeston Area (26) — Erika Solis 0 1-2 1, Olivia Smith 0 1-2 1, Tori Smock 2 0-2 4, Haley Dixon 2 0-2 4, Sarah Dixon 2 0-0 4, Cayla Davis 2 4-5 8, Madie Brown 1 0-0 2, Karena Colunga 0 0-2 0, Shelby Holzinger 1 0-0 2. Totals: 10 6-13 26.

Salt Fork (34) — Kaitlyn Carleton 1 0-0 2, Kayln Learnard 0 1-2 1, Jenny Kimbro 1 3-5 5, Taylor Vice 2 4-6 8, Emilie McFadden 3 3-4 9, Toria Plotner 0 1-2 1, Jordyn Woods 1 0-2 2, Logan Sanford 3 0-0 6, Estella Bush 0 0-0 0, Sydnie Klemme 0 0-1 0. Totals: 11 12-21 34.

Hoopeston Area    3    4    11    6    —    26

Salt Fork    5    11    2    16    —    34

Total fouls — Hoopeston Area 19, Salt Fork 17. Fouled out — Sarah Dixon, Smock. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Salt Fork 4-14, Hoopeston Area 8-14.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Aquin 51, Polo 33

Broadlands Heritage 52, Atwood-Hammond 49

Brooks Academy 60, South Shore 34

Cary-Grove 48, Crystal Lake South 36

De La Salle 97, St. Francis de Sales 41

DeKalb 43, Morris 17

Durand 64, South Beloit 44

Forreston 39, Milledgeville 25

Geneva 75, St. Charles East 69

Glenbrook North 52, Niles North 38

Glenbrook South 74, Waukegan 57

Grayslake North 38, Lakes Community 33

Highland 35, Canton 24

Highland Park 52, Maine East 41

Hononegah 87, Freeport 24

LaSalle-Peru 46, Streator 34

Latin 56, Woodlands Academy 23

Lyons 64, Riverside-Brookfield 45

Machesney Park Harlem 66, Rockford Guilford 29

Maine South 39, Evanston Township 38

Montini 78, Aurora Central Catholic 38

Mooseheart 47, Rockford Christian Life 12

Oak Forest 39, Lemont 28

Orangeville 43, Pecatonica 38

Oregon 54, Mendota 39

Oswego 65, Plainfield North 47

Ottawa 56, Geneseo 48

Payton 50, Von Steuben 44

Rock Falls 54, Winnebago 38

Rockford Auburn 53, Belvidere North 51

Rosary 51, St. Edward 47

Sterling 51, Dixon 40

Sycamore 49, Kaneland 48

Taft 61, Lincoln Park 49

Waldorf 45, Universal 40, OT

Woodstock North 61, Johnsburg 48

York 44, Leyden 18

Carbondale Tournament

Carbondale 53, Massac County 41

Marion 58, DuQuoin 42

Mascoutah 71, Sparta 11

Mount Vernon 56, Collinsville 48

Chicagoland Girls Prep Clasics Tournament

Hinsdale Central 45, Gurnee Warren 35

Culver Academy Tournament

First Round

Lake Forest Academy 57, Culver Academy, Ind. 47

Effingham Tournament

Centralia 52, Neoga 42

Effingham St. Anthony 35, Dieterich 34

Marshall County Tournament

McLean Co., Ky. 77, Cairo 58

Sangamon County Tournament

Auburn 41, Buffalo Tri-City 35

Pawnee 26, Springfield Calvary 25

Williamsville 47, Springfield Lutheran 43

Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0722 - Post 210 Baseball photo 1 Speakers stay alive TILTON — Danville Post 210 baseball got their revenge Sunday afternoon and did it in style. After losing to Shelby County in the Fourth Division Tournament opener on Saturday, Danville had to win two games on Sunday if they wanted to advance and keep

    July 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0722 - VCS photo Youth gets served at VCS Fan Appreciation Night OAKWOOD — The Vermilion County Speedway Fan Appreciation Night was more a spotlight for the youth on and off the track.While kids in the stands had bike races and decided the order for racers in certain feature races, there was a bunch of kids going

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Roundup: Dans drop third straight SPRINGFIELD, Ohio — Ninth-inning rallies are becoming the norm for the Danville Dans.Unfortunately, all three of the comebacks have failed to produce a victory.On Monday night, Danville shortstop Matt Henderson delivered a two-run single in the ninth

    July 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided TODAYBasketballDustbowl at Palmer ArenaLegion BaseballFourth Division Tournament at Charleston: Danville Post 210 Speakers vs. Piatt County, 7:15 p.m.Prospect League BaseballSpringfield Sliders at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.TennisGreater Danville Open a

    July 22, 2014

  • Legion Baseball Galnce LEGION BASEBALLIllinois Fourth Division TournamentSaturday, July 19 scoresAt CharlestonGame 1 — Mattoon 14, Charleston 4Game 2 — Piatt County 14, Paris 0At DanvilleGame 3 — Rantoul 10, Lincoln 1Game 4 — Shelby County 1, Danville 0Sunday, July 20 scor

    July 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided LocalAUTO RACINGFrom SundayAt Vermilion County SpeedwayUMP Modifieds1. Randy Lines2. Devin Gilpin3. Jamie Lomax4. Chad Evans5. Roger Cary6. Kevin Gummere7. Don Kiger8. Denny Schwartz9. Kenny Carmichael10. Slater Blickensderfer11. Neil Rollins12. Bria

    July 22, 2014

  • Local golf and tennis scores LOCAL GOLFHarrison Park OpenFinal resultsChampionship FlightKeenan 71-69 — 140Cunningham 68-75 — 143Enos 73-75 — 148Standwich 75-78 — 153M.Hansgen 77-76 — 153Cross 76-78 — 154Rowe 77-77 — 154First flightMasterman 80-73 — 153Millis 79-76 — 155Gallez 8

    July 22, 2014

  • SPT- CN0720 - Dans photo 2 Rex claim Rickey Cup DANVILLE — It’s a tried but true statement that good pitching beat good hitting.The evidence could be found in this year’s Clash at the Border rivalry between the Danville Dans and the Terre Haute Rex.The Rex won the final three meetings, including a

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0720 - Speakers photo Speakers come up one run short in tournament TILTON — Offense was hard to come by Saturday night at the Carl Gruber Sports Complex as the Danville Post 210 Speakers started post-season play against Shelby County and lost 1-0.Both teams put their best pitchers on the mound to start the District

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • Cunningham leads in HP Open DANVILLE — Bruce Cunningham took the first round lead at the 2014 Harrison Park Open with a score of 68.Russ Leverenz shot a 70 to get to second place, while David Keenan shot a 71 for third and Steve Enos is fourth at 73.The final round is today wit

    July 20, 2014

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Courts Conflicted Over Healthcare Law Holder Urges Bipartisanship on Immigration Raw: Truck, Train Crash Leads to Fireball US Airlines Cancel Israel Flights Obama Signs Workforce Training Law Crash Victims' Remains Reach Ukraine-held City Diplomatic Push Intensifies to End War in Gaza Obama Offers Condolences at Dutch Embassy Cat Fans Lap Up Feline Film Festival Raw: Lawmakers Scuffle in Ukraine's Parliament The Rock Finds His Inner 'Hercules' Michigan Plant's Goal: Flower and Die Raw: MH17 Passenger Remains in Kharkiv, Ukraine Raw: Israel Hits Gaza Targets, Destroys Mosques Veteran Creates Job During High Unemployment New Orleans Plans to Recycle Cigarette Butts
NDN Video
Samsung Pre-Trolls The IPhone 6 With New Ad Jimmy Kimmel Introduces His Baby Girl Swim Daily, Nina Agdal in the Cook Islands Guilty Dog Apologizes to Baby for Stealing Her Toy Prince George Turns 1 and is Already a Trendsetter Train Collides With Semi Truck Carrying Lighter Fluid Kanye West Tells-All on Wedding in "GQ" Interview Tony Dungy Weighs in on Michael Sam Scarlett Johansson Set To Marry In August New Star Wars Episode XII X-Wing Revealed Obama: Putin must push separatists to aid MH17 probe Michigan inmates no longer allowed to wear orange due to 'OITNB' Adam Levine Ties the Knot Sebastian The Ibis Walks Beautiful Bride Down The Aisle | ACC Must See Moment NASA Ceremony Honors Moon Walker Neil Armstrong Faces of Souls Lost in Malaysian Plane Crash 105-year-old woman throws first pitch Man Creates Spreadsheet of Wife's Reasons for Turning Down Sex 'Weird Al' Is Wowed by Album's Success Rory McIlroy struggles, surges, wins British Open