The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

January 18, 2013

Thursday's local scores and glances

(Continued)

DANVILLE — ———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Danville

Danville 61, Urbana 37


Urbana (37) — Portis 0 0-0 0, Spires 0 0-0 0, White 0 0-0 Eskridge 2 0-0 4, Dent 0 0-0 0, Moses 5 0-0 11, Broom 0 1-2 1, Mack 2 1-2 5, Shelby 4 7-11 16, Parrish 0 0-3 0. Totals: 13 10-18 37.

Danville (61) — Alexus Jimson-Miller 9 1-4 24, Alexis Hoskins 1 0-0 2, Michaela Jones 2 0-2 5, Kristi Burghart 1 0-0 2, Jade Carter 3 0-0 6, Kaylynn Mason 0 1-2 1, Breanna Keys 5 1-2 12, Lynette Buggs 4 1-2 9, Ashley Greene 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 4-12 61.

Urbana    5    5    15    12    —    37

Danville    19    15    14    13    —    72

3-point field goals — Danville 6 (Jimson-Miller 5, Carter). Total fouls — Urbana 10, Danville 12. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

JV score — Danville 45, Urbana 34.

———

Vermilion County Tournament

At David S. Palmer Arena


Pool A standings — Armstrong-Potomac 2-0, Bismarck-Henning 1-1, Salt Fork 0-2

Pool B standings — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 3-0, Westville 2-1, Hoopeston Area 1-2, Oakwood 0-3

Saturday’s scores

Game 1 — Bismarck-Henning 32, Salt Fork 27

Game 2 — Westville 50, Oakwood 21

Game 3 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 51, Hoopeston Area 33

Monday’s scores

Game 4 — Westville 43, Hoopeston Area 38

Game 5 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 50, Oakwood 13

Game 6 — Armstrong-Potomac 31, Bismarck-Henning 27

Wednesday’s scores

Game 7 — Hoopeston Area 29, Oakwood 24

Game 8 — Armstrong-Potomac 42, Salt Fork 22

Game 9 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 51, Westville 33

Friday’s games

Fifth-place game — Salt Fork vs. Hoopeston Area, 5 p.m.

Third-place game — Bismarck-Henning vs. Westville, 6:30 p.m.

Championship — Armstrong-Potomac vs. Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 8 p.m.

———

From Wednesday

At Danville

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 51, Westville 33


Westville (33) — Danielle Gabehart 1-12 2-2 4, Ashley Hoffman 5-15 3-3 13, Jodee Ottino 0-1 0-0 0, Morgan Gallion 0-6 0-0 0, Carson Richardson 3-4 1-1 7, Ji-Cee Lacey 2-5 0-2 4, Mariah Rolinitis 2-2 0-0 4, Adrianne Pate 0-3 0-2 0, Maycee Petkus 0-1 0-0 0, Hanah Saltsman 0-0 0-0 0, Mikayla Rolinitis 0-3 0-0 0, Tori Ceader 0-0 1-2 1. Totals: 13-52 7-12 33.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (51) — Callan Hall 2-9 1-2 5, Brittany Hay 9-20 8-12 27, Maya Green 2-7 0-0 5, Lexi Ovall 1-8 0-0 2, Catie Brandt 4-6 0-0 8, Leanne Conrad 0-0 0-0 0, Emily Conrad 0-1 0-0 0, Aubrey Brookshier 0-2 0-1 0, Hannah Brandt 1-4 0-0 2, Mona Alruiwally 0-1 0-0 0, Kayla Wolpert 1-2 0-0 2. Totals: 19-59 9-15 51.

Westville    7    9    8    9    —    33

Georgetown-RF    13    13    10    15    —    51

3-point goals — Westville 0-9 (Gabehart 0-2, Hoffman 0-2, Ottino 0-1, Petkus 0-1, Gallion 0-3); Georgetown-Ridge Farm 2-4 (Hay 1-3, Green 1-1). Rebounds — Westville 39 (Gabehart 10, Hoffman 7, Lacey 5, Ottino 4, Pate 3, Gallion, Saltsman, Mi. Rolinitis 3, Richardson 2, TEAM 3); Georgetown-Ridge Farm 46 (Hay 14. Hall 9, Green 7, C Brandt 4, Wolpert 3, Ovall 2, H. Brandt, TEAM 6). Assists — Westville 1 (Hoffman); Georgetown-Ridge Farm 8 (Hall 5, Hay 2, E. Conrad). Steals — Westville 8 (Hoffman 3, Ma. Rolinits, Gallion, Saltsman, Richardson, Gabehart); Georgetown-Ridge Farm 11 (Hay 6, Hall 4, Green). Turnovers — Westville 16, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 10. Total fouls — Westville 13, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 13. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Westville 10-15 overall; Georgetown-Ridge Farm 15-3.

———

At Danville

Schlarman 52, Chrisman 36


Chrisman (36) — Brett Bishop 0 1-4 1, Sarah Ellis 4 5-6 14, Avoree Switzer 1 2-2 4, Shelby Warner 3 1-2 7, Chey Warner 3 00 6, Abbi Bush 1 0-0 2, Melissa Pickett 1 0-2 2. Totals: 13 8-16 36.

Schlarman (52) — Sydne Bryant 5 2-2 13, Sarah Daily 0 3-4 3, Shelby Mascari 0 2-4 2, Joselyn Dietzen 1 0-0 2, Hadeel Samawi 3 0-2 6, Sierra Bell 3 3-6 9, Janelle Marion 7 0-2 14, Holly Huckstadt 1 0-0 3. Totals: 20 10-20 52.

Chrisman    9    11    8    8    —    36

Schlarman    12    15    8    17    —    52

3-point field goals — Chrisman 1 (Ellis); Schlarman 2 (Bryant, Huckstadt). Total fouls — Chrisman 17, Schlarman 15. Fouled out — Chey Warner. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Schlarman 14-9 overall, 7-2 in Vermilion Valley Conerence.

———

At Danville

First Baptist 37, Pekin Christian 19


Pekin Christian (19) — Podlittle 0 0-0 0, H. Seest 0 0-0 0, Stoller 1 2-2 4, F. Seest 2 3-6 7, Miller 0 1-2 1, Masterson 3 1-3 7, Bunch 0 0-0 0, Woodall 0 0-0 0, Trueblood 0 0-0 0. Totals: 6 7-13 19.

First Baptist (37) — Kelly Walder 1 0-0 2, Ashley Greazer 0 0-0 0, Hannah Wells 6 1-2 14, Mariah Hanson 0 0-0 0, Sydni Neal 1 0-0 2, Kaylie Garver 1 0-0 3, Rachel Wells 4 0-0 8, Mattie Bumpus 3 0-0 6, Mai Lin Davis 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 1-2 37.

Pekin Christian    0    6    6    7    —    19

First Baptist    12    7    10    8    —    37

3-point field goals — First Baptist 2 (Hannah Wells, Garver). Total fouls — Pekin Christian 1, First Baptist 13. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Thursday’s scores


Andrew 56, Harvey Thornton 24

Athens 64, Mt. Pulaski 63

Aurora Math-Science 32, Harvest Christian Academy 28

Barry (Western) 70, Brussels 48

Bartlett 39, Waubonsie Valley 24

Batavia 80, Larkin 29

Beecher 67, Grant Park 32

Bloom Township 77, Rich East 57

Bloomington 58, Champaign Central 52

Bolingbrook 72, Lincoln Way Central 28

Brimfield 66, Lewistown 46

Brown County 56, Rushville-Industry 40

Byron 64, Stillman Valley 30

Calhoun 48, Greenfield-Northwestern 29

Chicago Ag Science 31, Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 16

Danville 61, Urbana 37

Danville Schlarman 52, Chrisman 36

De La Salle 65, Maria 12

Delavan 61, Farmington 54

Durand 74, South Beloit 45

East Dubuque 67, River Ridge 58

Edwardsville 72, Jefferson City, Mo. 19

El Paso-Gridley 68, Heyworth 48

Elgin Academy 36, Sycamore (Cornerstone Christian Academy) 20

Fairbury Prairie Central 56, Mahomet-Seymour 48

Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 58, Blue Ridge 42

Freeburg 58, Waterloo Gibault 36

Fulton 49, Bureau Valley 27

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 45, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 31

Gilman Iroquois West 52, Momence 23

Grant 48, Round Lake 34

Hillcrest 82, Bremen 15

Homewood-Flossmoor 70, Joliet West 37

Hononegah 85, Rockford Guilford 40

Hyde Park 64, Simeon 58

Illinois Valley Central 53, Princeton 47

Knoxville 46, Havana 34

Lebanon 50, Dupo 26

LeRoy 61, Downs Tri-Valley 42

Libertyville 50, Lake Zurich 25

Lincoln Way North 48, Bradley-Bourbonnais 39

Lincoln Way West 46, Stagg 45

Lincoln-Way East 47, Joliet Central 17

Metea Valley 66, South Elgin 57

Midwest Central 61, Farmington 54

Mother McAuley 60, Loyola 57

New Athens 53, Valmeyer 28

Normal University 68, Rantoul 37

Normal West 51, Normal Community 26

Oak Lawn Community 62, Shepard 36

Oak Lawn Richards 51, Berwyn-Cicero Morton 39

Pana 61, Greenville 46

Piasa Southwestern 39, Bunker Hill 36

Pittsfield 51, Griggsville-Perry 20

Pontiac 70, Stanford Olympia 36

Prophetstown 58, Morrison 23

Red Bud 58, Marissa 24

Rich South 43, Rich Central 34

Richmond-Burton 65, Harvard 38

River Forest Trinity 76, Westchester St. Joseph 47

Riverdale 49, Kewanee 36

Rochester 46, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 34

Rock Island Alleman 35, Moline 32

Rockford Christian 28, North Boone 27

Rockridge 70, Monmouth-Roseville 47

Roxana 52, Alton Marquette 41

Seton Academy 61, Gordon Tech 58

Sherrard 35, Illini West (Carthage) 26

South Fulton 50, Peoria Heights 33

Springfield 49, Chatham Glenwood 31

Springfield Lanphier 55, Lincoln 35

Springfield Southeast 71, Taylorville 45

Thornwood 58, Thornridge 20

Tremont 62, Fieldcrest 59

Vernon Hills 58, North Chicago 44

Wheaton Warrenville South 49, Aurora West 36

Whitney Young 69, Chicago Marshall 40

Effingham Tournament

Effingham 54, Dieterich 35

Effingham St. Anthony 34, Neoga 25

Highland Tournament

Breese Central 43, Breese Mater Dei 27

Interstate Eight Varsity Tournament

Third Place

Coal City 48, Peotone 44

Championship

Plano 33, Lisle 32

LIC Tournament

Marshall 51, Newton 40

Little 10 Tournament

Newark 53, Indian Creek 37

Serena 37, Hinckley-Big Rock 35

Somonauk 47, Earlville-Leland 27

LOVC Tournament

Arthur-Lovington 46, Okaw Valley 30

Cerro Gordo 48, Broadlands Heritage 32

Tri-County 56, Arcola 42

Mid-Winter Classic

Sesser-Valier 61, Herrin 54

Okaw Valley Conference Tournament

Decatur St. Teresa 73, Argenta-Oreana 55

Monticello 50, Macon Meridian 46

Tolono Unity 52, Warrensburg-Latham 37

Sangamon Valley Conference Tournament

Champaign St. Thomas More 65, St. Joseph-Ogden 33

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Scores


Anderson Prep Academy 64, Cowan 24

Bedford N. Lawrence 83, N. Harrison 24

Bethesda Christian 53, Southside Christian 48

Bloomfield 31, Linton 17

Borden 36, Henryville 33

Cambridge City 41, Blue River 22

Carmel 51, Indpls Brebeuf 31

Caston 55, Lakeland Christian 27

Centerville 60, Tri 54

Charlestown 58, Salem 39

Clarksville 43, Lanesville 38

Columbus East 54, Jennings Co. 46

Covenant Christian 62, Speedway 56

Delphi 51, Sheridan 39

Dubois 64, Loogootee 20

E. Central 70, Franklin Co. 24

Eastern (Greene) 52, Shakamak 42

Elwood 36, Daleville 30

Ev. Bosse 65, Ev. Harrison 59

Ev. Mater Dei 68, Ev. Memorial 43

Forest Park 52, Wood Memorial 43

Frankton 66, Blackford 43

Frontier 39, Rossville 30

Gary West 57, Griffith 27

Greensburg 40, S. Dearborn 39

Hamilton 56, Elkhart Christian 30

Heritage Christian 45, Warren Central 33

Heritage Hills 52, Boonville 44

Horizon Christian 69, Faith Christian 61

Indpls Ben Davis 65, Avon 43

Indpls Broad Ripple 49, Indpls Fall Creek 27

Indpls Washington 78, Providence Cristo Rey 36

Jay Co. 32, Monroe Central 14

Kokomo 47, McCutcheon 39

Lafayette Harrison 60, Clinton Prairie 43

Liberty Christian 41, Wes-Del 36

Medora 51, Shoals 48

Morristown 58, Hauser 36

N. Daviess 48, Union (Dugger) 39

N. Decatur 65, Edinburgh 52

N. Judson 46, Winamac 44

N. Vermillion 54, Covington 42

Northfield 45, Madison-Grant 18

Northridge 63, Lakeland 10

Northwestern 43, Twin Lakes 32

Paoli 65, W. Washington 41

Princeton 63, Pike Central 39

Randolph Southern 58, Winchester 47

Rising Sun 46, Madison Shawe 17

Rockville 43, Fountain Central 34

Rushville 64, Batesville 53

S. Bend St. Joseph’s 49, S. Bend Clay 29

S. Bend Trinity 51, Buchanan, Mich. 26

Scottsburg 67, Eastern (Pekin) 42

Southmont 71, Frankfort 39

Southridge 65, Gibson Southern 45

Southwestern (Jefferson) 81, Milan 15

Sullivan 71, Clay City 29

Switzerland Co. 39, Oldenburg 29

Tecumseh 49, Washington Catholic 33

Tell City 55, S. Spencer 38

Tri-County 48, N. White 41

Triton Central 58, Indpls Tech 41

W. Noble 64, Concord 46

Waldron 46, Indpls Lutheran 37

Wapahani 76, Muncie Burris 39

Whiteland 59, Shelbyville 32

Yorktown 82, Delta 24

Allie Jean Hale Classic

First Round

Greenwood Christian 38, Columbus Christian 13

Lighthouse Christian 59, Suburban Christian 21

Tindley 53, Colonial Christian 15

Bi County Tournament

Consolation

Argos 54, New Prairie 28

Glenn 51, Bremen 21

Semifinal

Oregon-Davis 69, Culver 42

Triton 56, LaVille 50

Clerc Classic

Indiana Deaf 62, Minnesota Academy for the Deaf, Minn. 40

Greater South Shore Conference Tournament

Consolation

River Forest 49, Michigan City Marquette 34

Semifinal

Hammond Noll 51, Wheeler 43

Whiting 53, Lake Station 21

———

PREP WRESTLING

At Hoopeston

Bismarck-Henning 39, Hoopeston Area 33


106 pounds — Devin Cartwright (HA) pinned Dalton Edwards, 3:02; 113 — Dylan Pate (HA) pinned Garrett McCalla, 1:27; 120 — Josh Johnson (HA) dec. Davin Huber, 9-8; 126 — Danny Feezor (BH) pinned Isaiah Bell, 4:41; 132 — Gage Foster (HA) pinned John Dulin, 2:34; 138 — Tyler Pasley (HA) won by forfeit; 145 — Justin McCalla (BH) won by forfeit; 152 — Dallas Messmore (BH) won by forfeit; 160 — Ty Hufford (BH) won by forfeit; 170 — Double forfeit; 182 — Jared Noel (BH) pinned Lantern, 1:36. 195 — Jacob Varns (BH) won by forfeit; 220 — Connor Willis (HA) won by forfeit; 285 — Morgan Supergan (BH) dec. Ethan Linder, 7-1.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    32    24    2    3    3    79

Williamsport    39    19    3    3    14    66

Danbury    30    13    2    3    12    46

1000 Islands    33    11    4    3    15    44

Danville    35    12    2    1    20    41

New York    23    3    1    1    18    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s game

Williamsport 6, 1000 Islands 4

Friday’s games

Danville at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Dayton at New York, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Danville at Williamsport, 12:05 p.m.

Dayton at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Danville at Danbury, 4:05 p.m.

Monday’s games

1000 Islands at Williamsport, 12:05 p.m.

Danville at Danbury, 4:05 p.m.

———

LOCAL BOWLING

Results from Jan. 17

At Lincoln Lanes

Senior Citizen League


Men

Class A

Series: Satan Harvey 516

Game: Jack Ball 182

Class B

Series: Keith Carter 473

Game: Jim Thomas 195

Class C

Series: Gerald Arnett 464

Game: Bill McDaniel 171

Class D

Series: Joe Blagg 564

Game: Joe Blagg 214

Women

Class A

Series: Shirley Lamm 460

Game: Shirley Lamm 170

Class B

Series: Meredith Stokes 401

Game: Barb Smith 156

Class C

Series: Donna Berlin 476

Game: Donna Berlin 180

Class D

Series: Sue Strong 556

Game: Sue Strong 233

Team

Actual Series: Smiley Faces 2,276

Actual Game: Joe’s Home Repair 862

Handicap Series: Joe’s Home Repair, 2,387

Handicap Game: Joe’s Home Repair, 862

 

Text Only
Sports
  • SPT- CN0726 - Dans photo 1 Dans make most of second chance DANVILLE — Baseball can be a funny game, and as often is the case, a player can be the goat one minute, and the hero the next.Trevor Rucker blooped a shot down the right field line that caromed off the glove of Hannibal second baseman Jeff Smith to d

    July 26, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0725 - Dustbowl photo 2 Stars advance to boys final DANVILLE — The 42nd Annual Dustbowl action continued Thursday at David S. Palmer Arena with the High School Boys basketball division in full swing as four games were played and all eight teams participated. In game one of the winner’s bracket of sem

    July 25, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0725 - Atwood photo Baseball community to honor Atwood DANVILLE — Whether it was working on the field or running a tournament, there wasn’t anything that Frank Atwood wouldn’t do for the game of baseball.His love for the game created numerous opportunities for the youth of the Danville area as Atwood ser

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Dans get a split of doubleheader with Cavemen HANNIBAL, Mo. — The Danville Dans won the first game of a doubleheader with the Hannibal Cavemen 3-1 on Thursday before losing the second game 5-3 to get a split.In the first game, Corbin Olmstead pitched seven innings with eight strikeouts to get th

    July 25, 2014

  • Danville Post 210 Speakers fall to Rantoul CHARLESTON — Playing five games in five days finally took its toll on the Danville Post 210 Speakers.Rantoul’s Tanner McLain delivered a game-winning, two-out single to left to give his team a 6-5 victory over Danville in an elimination game of the F

    July 24, 2014

  • Juniors continue to play at Danville Tennis Open DANVILLE — The juniors were still on the court in the Greater Danville Tennis Open on Wednesday as three division titles were given out.Rachael Lewis won the girls 18 and under singles title with a 6-0, 6-0 win over Lauren Ellis, while the team of Er

    July 24, 2014

  • SPT- CN0723- Dans photo 2 Thurston gets first win DANVILLE — Getting those Ws is the goal of every pitcher.Danville’s Chase Thurston has been seeking his first collegiate victory all year. The former Danville High standout finally got it on Tuesday night when the Danville Dans defeated the Springfie

    July 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0723 - Dustbowl photo 1 Shooting Stars sprint past MB Squad DANVILLE —Tuesday’s action from the Dustbowl at the David S. Palmer Arena featured two games in the Girls High School Division with two local teams — MB Squad and Shooting Stars — squaring off in round-robin play to advance to Sunday’s championship.

    July 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • Pitching boosts Speakers CHARLESTON — The Danville Post 210 Speakers’ pitching is coming along at the right time.With strong performances from Austin Millholland and Dalton Strawser, the Speakers defeated Piatt County 5-1 to move on in the Fourth Division Tournament.“The sto

    July 23, 2014

  • SPT - CN0722 - Post 210 Baseball photo 1 Speakers stay alive TILTON — Danville Post 210 baseball got their revenge Sunday afternoon and did it in style. After losing to Shelby County in the Fourth Division Tournament opener on Saturday, Danville had to win two games on Sunday if they wanted to advance and keep

    July 22, 2014 2 Photos

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Raw: Massive Dust Storm Covers Phoenix 12-hour Cease-fire in Gaza Fighting Begins Raw: Bolivian Dancers Attempt to Break Record Raw: Israel, Palestine Supporters Rally in US Raw: Palestinians and Israeli Soldiers Clash Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage Virginia Governor Tours Tornado Aftermath Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kerry: No Deal Yet on 7-Day Gaza Truce Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow Gaza Residents Mourn Dead Amid Airstrikes Raw: Deadly Tornado Hits Virginia Campground Ohio State Marching Band Chief Fired After Probe Raw: Big Rig Stuck in Illinois Swamp Cumberbatch Brings 'Penguins' to Comic-Con Raw: Air Algerie Crash Site in Mali Power to Be Restored After Wash. Wildfire Crashed Air Algerie Plane Found in Mali Israel Mulls Ceasefire Amid Gaza Offensive
NDN Video
Big Weekend For Atlanta Braves In Cooperstown - @TheBuzzeronFox Chapter Two: Becoming a first-time director What's Got Jack Black Freaking Out at Comic-Con? Doctors Remove 232 Teeth From Teen's Mouth Bradley Cooper Explains His Voice in 'Guardians of the Galaxy' Deja vu: Another NYPD officer choke-holding a suspect 'Fifty Shades of Grey': Watch the Super Sexy First Trailer Now! Reports: Ravens RB Ray Rice Suspended For 1st 2 Games Of The Season Air Algerie plane with 119 on board missing over Mali Diamond Stone, Malik Newman, Josh Jackson and others showcase talent Free Arturo - The World's Saddest Polar Bear A Look Back at Batman On Film Through The Years LeBron James -- Dropped $2k On Cupcake Apology ... Proceeds To Benefit Charity Snoop Dogg Says He Smoked Weed at the White House Raw: Fight Breaks Out in Ukraine Parliament Chris Pratt Interrupts Interview To French Braid Intern's Hair Shirtless Super Mario Balotelli Dances While Ironing - @TheBuzzeronFOX Whoa! Watch "Housewives" Star Do the Unthinkable LeBron apologizes to neighbors with cupcakes Justin Bieber In Calvin Klein Underwear Shoot