The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

January 18, 2013

Thursday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Vermilion County Tournament

At David S. Palmer Arena


Pool A standings — Salt Fork 2-0, Oakwood 1-1, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 0-2

Pool B standings — Westville 3-0, Bismarck-Henning 2-1, Hoopeston Area 1-2, Armstrong-Potomac 0-3

Saturday’s scores

Game 1 — Oakwood 47, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 46

Game 2 — Bismarck-Henning 54, Hoopeston Area 31

Game 3 — Westville 47, Armstrong-Potomac 24

Tuesday’s scores

Game 4 — Bismarck-Henning 58, Armstrong-Potomac 28

Game 5 — Westville 58, Hoopeston Area 36

Game 6 — Salt Fork 46, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 25

Thursday’s scores

Game 7 — Hoopeston Area 45, Armstrong-Potomac 30

Game 8 — Salt Fork 42, Oakwood 34

Game 9 — Westville 43, Bismarck-Henning 39, OT

Saturday’s games

Fifth-place game — Georgetown-Ridge Farm vs. Hoopeston Area, 5 p.m.

Third-place game — Oakwood vs, Bismarck-Henning, 6:30 p.m.

Championship — Salt Fork vs. Westville, 8 p.m.

———

At Palmer Arena, Danville

Salt Fork 42, Oakwood 34


Oakwood (34) — Parker Lee 4-9 2-2 11, Davin Miles 1-2 0-0 2, Kyle Elliott 7-12 0-0 19, Andrew Curley 0-2 0-0 0, Skyler Slade 1-2 0-0 2, Brian Rice 0-3 0-0 0, Jeremy Watson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 13-31 2-2 34.

Salt Fork (42) — Ross Learnard 6-12 2-7 15, Cole Taylor 2-6 1-2 5, Clayton Fauver 0-4 0-0 0, Alec Dutton 4-9 0-0 8, Max Stutsman 3-9 4-7 10, Taylor Kirby 2-2 0-2 4, Noah Darr 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 17-42 7-18 42.

Oakwood    10    5    12    7    —    34

Salt Fork    7    8    10    17    —    42

3-point goals — Oakwood 6-8 (Elliott 5-5, Lee 1-1, Rice 0-2); Salt Fork 1-3 (Learnard 1-1, Taylor 0-2). Rebounds — Oakwood 27 (Slade 6, Curley 6, Lee 5, Elliott 4, Rice 2, Miles, Watson, TEAM 2); Salt Fork 22 (Stutsman 8, Dutton 6, Learnard 4, Fauver, Darr, TEAM 2). Assists — Oakwood 6 (Elliott 2, Curley 2, Slade, Lee); Salt Fork 6 (Taylor 4, Fauver 2). Steals — Oakwood 3 (Lee, Elliott, Slade); Salt Fork 10 (Dutton 3, Stutsman 2, Learnard 2, Kirby, Taylor, Fauver). Turnovers — Oakwood 21, Salt Fork 5. Total fouls — Oakwood 14, Salt Fork 10. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Oakwood 4-11 overall; Salt Fork 15-2.

———

At Palmer Arena, Danville

Westville 43, Bismarck-Henning 39 (OT)


Bismarck-Henning (39) — Austin Toler 2-10 5-9 10, Andy Bott 3-7 2-3 8, Chase Connelly 6-8 0-0 12, Austin Reinken 1-4 0-0 2, Wilde Garowski 1-5 0-0 2, Dustyn Ingram 0-3 0-0 0, Brad Walsh 2-3 1-1 5. Totals: 15-40 8-13 39.

Westville (43) — Jeffery Thompson 4-10 4-5 14, Layn White 3-5 0-3 6, Kyle Brazas 1-3 2-4 5, Tanner Cox 1-7 2-4 4, Robert Elliott 7-10 0-1 14, Dalton Hilligoss 0-0 0-0 0, Jordan Romo 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 16-36 8-17 43.

Bis-Henn    7    7    11      9   5    —    39

Westville    8    8    5      13  9    —    43

3-point goals — Bismarck-Henning 1-6 (Toler 1-4, Bott 0-1, Reinken 0-1); Westville 3-10 (Thompson 2-7, Brazas 1-2, Cox 0-1). Rebounds — Bismarck-Henning 29 (Walsh 7, Connelly 5, Garowski 5, Bott 4, Ingram 2 Toler, TEAM 5); Westville 27 (Thompson 6, White 6, Elliott 5, Cox 4, Brazas 3, TEAM 3). Assists — Bismarck-Henning 7 (Toler 3, Ingram 2, Bott, Walsh); Westville 9 (White 4, Brazas 3, Cox, Elliott). Steals — Bismarck-Henning 11 (Connelly 4, Reinken 3, Toler 2, Bott, Walsh); Westville 8 (White 2, Brazas 2, Cox 2, Elliott 2). Turnovers — Bismarck-Henning 19; Westville 23. Total fouls — Bismarck-Henning 16; Westville 12. Fouled out — Cox, Elliott. Technical fouls — none. Officials — Mike Bell, Nathan Howie, Kevin Sprau.

Records — Bismarck-Henning 16-4 overall; Westville 15-4.

———

At Palmer Arena

Hoopeston Area 45, Armstrong-Potomac 30


Armstrong-Potomac (30) — Shawn Johnson 5 0-0 10, Wade Rogers 1 4-4 7, Dentler Loschen 2 0-2 5, Corey Buhr 0 2-2 2, Blake Davis 2 0-0 4, Kyle Cundiff 1 0-0 2, Emerson Grey 0 0-0 0, Austin Smith 0 0-0 0, Anthony Brooks 0 0-0 0, Nathan Eiliott 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 6-8 30.

Hoopeston Area (45) — Mason Layden 8 3-3 20, Daniel Lawson 3 5-6 11, Brennan Crose 4 0-0 9, Bryce Leigh 2 0-0 5, Chase Bouse 0 0-4 0, David Corneilus 0 0-0 0, Joe Warner 0 0-0 0, Nick Papanek 0 0-0 0, Deono Zamirripa 0 0-0 0, Nathan Michael 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 8-13 45.

Armstrong-Potomac    7    11    8    4    —    30

Hoopeston Area    7    13    14    11    —    45

3-point field goals — Armstrong-Potomac 2 (Rogers, Loschen); Hoopeston Area 3 (Layden, Crose, Leigh). Total fouls — Armstrong-Potomac 11, Hoopeston Area 11. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Hoopeston Area 3-17 overall, Armstrong-Potomac 0-19.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Thursday’s scores


Amboy-LaMoille 60, Kirkland Hiawatha 40

Aurora Central Catholic 79, St. Benedict 65

Benet 51, Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 50

Bowen 55, Chicago (UCCS/Woodlawn) 31

Byron 55, Mendota 48

Chicago (Alcott) 90, Air Force 37

Chicago (Lane Tech) 63, Prosser 59

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rauner) 63, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Pritzker) 44

Chicago (Solorio Academy) 72, Hancock 35

Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 63, Tilden 60

Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/West) 52, Northside Prep 46

Chicago Uplift 54, Amundsen 50

Curie 79, DuSable 75

Dakota 70, Orangeville 54

Dunbar 60, Robeson 39

Dyett 59, Chicago Little Village 44

East Dubuque 67, River Ridge 58

Farragut 58, Crane 52

Foreman 66, Lincoln Park 46

Gage Park def. Spry Community, forfeit

Grayville 37, Wayne City 35

Harper 53, Lindblom 45

Hillcrest 69, Bremen 37

Hononegah 63, Freeport 45

Hope 58, Hubbard 54

Hyde Park 59, Kenwood 47

Kankakee Trinity Academy 58, Luther East 43

Kelly 60, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville) 57

Lemont 60, Oak Forest 44

Lexington 51, Downs Tri-Valley 50

Limestone 63, Metamora 60

Maine South 37, Evanston Township 24

Mather 51, Schurz 41

Orr 60, Westinghouse 47

Payton 62, Chicago Roosevelt 50

Pekin 54, Dunlap 45

Phillips 51, Chicago King 41

Rock Falls 64, Stillman Valley 56

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 70, Springfield Lanphier 51

St. Gregory 49, Universal 41

Steinmetz 69, Chicago Academy 37

Sycamore (Cornerstone Christian Academy) 56, Crystal Lake (Faith Lutheran) 41

Taft 56, Von Steuben 54

Winnebago 68, Rockford Lutheran 65

Carmi White County Tournament

Harrisburg 76, Carmi White County 37

Mt. Carmel 76, Fairfield 66

Litchfield Tournament

Bethalto Civic Memorial 58, Greenville 45

Hillsboro 49, Lebanon 34

Litchfield 56, East Alton-Wood River 45

Pana 62, Metro-East Lutheran 50

Midland Trail Conference

Cisne 46, Waltonville 45

Woodlawn 74, Odin 43

Nashville Tournament

Mascoutah 50, Freeburg 47

Nashville 51, Trenton Wesclin 39

Salem Tournament

Triad 51, Marion 49

Sparta Tournament

Red Bud 40, Murphysboro 39

Steeleville 59, Trico 57, OT

Waterloo 54, DuQuoin 49

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Thursday’s Scores


Clerc Classic

Indiana Deaf 49, Model School for the Deaf, D.C. 35

Indianapolis City Tournament

Consolation

Heritage Christian 59, Indpls Washington 52

Quarterfinal

Indpls Broad Ripple 61, Indpls Chatard 53

Indpls Cathedral 91, Indpls Shortridge 50

Indpls Northwest 80, Indpls Arlington 52

Indpls Tech 68, Indpls Scecina 45

Porter County Conference Tournament

First Round

Hanover Central 45, Hebron 35

Washington Twp. 30, S. Central (LaPorte) 26



———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Danville

Danville 61, Urbana 37


Urbana (37) — Portis 0 0-0 0, Spires 0 0-0 0, White 0 0-0 Eskridge 2 0-0 4, Dent 0 0-0 0, Moses 5 0-0 11, Broom 0 1-2 1, Mack 2 1-2 5, Shelby 4 7-11 16, Parrish 0 0-3 0. Totals: 13 10-18 37.

Danville (61) — Alexus Jimson-Miller 9 1-4 24, Alexis Hoskins 1 0-0 2, Michaela Jones 2 0-2 5, Kristi Burghart 1 0-0 2, Jade Carter 3 0-0 6, Kaylynn Mason 0 1-2 1, Breanna Keys 5 1-2 12, Lynette Buggs 4 1-2 9, Ashley Greene 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 4-12 61.

Urbana    5    5    15    12    —    37

Danville    19    15    14    13    —    72

3-point field goals — Danville 6 (Jimson-Miller 5, Carter). Total fouls — Urbana 10, Danville 12. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

JV score — Danville 45, Urbana 34.

———

Vermilion County Tournament

At David S. Palmer Arena


Pool A standings — Armstrong-Potomac 2-0, Bismarck-Henning 1-1, Salt Fork 0-2

Pool B standings — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 3-0, Westville 2-1, Hoopeston Area 1-2, Oakwood 0-3

Saturday’s scores

Game 1 — Bismarck-Henning 32, Salt Fork 27

Game 2 — Westville 50, Oakwood 21

Game 3 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 51, Hoopeston Area 33

Monday’s scores

Game 4 — Westville 43, Hoopeston Area 38

Game 5 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 50, Oakwood 13

Game 6 — Armstrong-Potomac 31, Bismarck-Henning 27

Wednesday’s scores

Game 7 — Hoopeston Area 29, Oakwood 24

Game 8 — Armstrong-Potomac 42, Salt Fork 22

Game 9 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 51, Westville 33

Friday’s games

Fifth-place game — Salt Fork vs. Hoopeston Area, 5 p.m.

Third-place game — Bismarck-Henning vs. Westville, 6:30 p.m.

Championship — Armstrong-Potomac vs. Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 8 p.m.

———

From Wednesday

At Danville

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 51, Westville 33


Westville (33) — Danielle Gabehart 1-12 2-2 4, Ashley Hoffman 5-15 3-3 13, Jodee Ottino 0-1 0-0 0, Morgan Gallion 0-6 0-0 0, Carson Richardson 3-4 1-1 7, Ji-Cee Lacey 2-5 0-2 4, Mariah Rolinitis 2-2 0-0 4, Adrianne Pate 0-3 0-2 0, Maycee Petkus 0-1 0-0 0, Hanah Saltsman 0-0 0-0 0, Mikayla Rolinitis 0-3 0-0 0, Tori Ceader 0-0 1-2 1. Totals: 13-52 7-12 33.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (51) — Callan Hall 2-9 1-2 5, Brittany Hay 9-20 8-12 27, Maya Green 2-7 0-0 5, Lexi Ovall 1-8 0-0 2, Catie Brandt 4-6 0-0 8, Leanne Conrad 0-0 0-0 0, Emily Conrad 0-1 0-0 0, Aubrey Brookshier 0-2 0-1 0, Hannah Brandt 1-4 0-0 2, Mona Alruiwally 0-1 0-0 0, Kayla Wolpert 1-2 0-0 2. Totals: 19-59 9-15 51.

Westville    7    9    8    9    —    33

Georgetown-RF    13    13    10    15    —    51

3-point goals — Westville 0-9 (Gabehart 0-2, Hoffman 0-2, Ottino 0-1, Petkus 0-1, Gallion 0-3); Georgetown-Ridge Farm 2-4 (Hay 1-3, Green 1-1). Rebounds — Westville 39 (Gabehart 10, Hoffman 7, Lacey 5, Ottino 4, Pate 3, Gallion, Saltsman, Mi. Rolinitis 3, Richardson 2, TEAM 3); Georgetown-Ridge Farm 46 (Hay 14. Hall 9, Green 7, C Brandt 4, Wolpert 3, Ovall 2, H. Brandt, TEAM 6). Assists — Westville 1 (Hoffman); Georgetown-Ridge Farm 8 (Hall 5, Hay 2, E. Conrad). Steals — Westville 8 (Hoffman 3, Ma. Rolinits, Gallion, Saltsman, Richardson, Gabehart); Georgetown-Ridge Farm 11 (Hay 6, Hall 4, Green). Turnovers — Westville 16, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 10. Total fouls — Westville 13, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 13. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Westville 10-15 overall; Georgetown-Ridge Farm 15-3.

———

At Danville

Schlarman 52, Chrisman 36


Chrisman (36) — Brett Bishop 0 1-4 1, Sarah Ellis 4 5-6 14, Avoree Switzer 1 2-2 4, Shelby Warner 3 1-2 7, Chey Warner 3 00 6, Abbi Bush 1 0-0 2, Melissa Pickett 1 0-2 2. Totals: 13 8-16 36.

Schlarman (52) — Sydne Bryant 5 2-2 13, Sarah Daily 0 3-4 3, Shelby Mascari 0 2-4 2, Joselyn Dietzen 1 0-0 2, Hadeel Samawi 3 0-2 6, Sierra Bell 3 3-6 9, Janelle Marion 7 0-2 14, Holly Huckstadt 1 0-0 3. Totals: 20 10-20 52.

Chrisman    9    11    8    8    —    36

Schlarman    12    15    8    17    —    52

3-point field goals — Chrisman 1 (Ellis); Schlarman 2 (Bryant, Huckstadt). Total fouls — Chrisman 17, Schlarman 15. Fouled out — Chey Warner. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Schlarman 14-9 overall, 7-2 in Vermilion Valley Conerence.

———

At Danville

First Baptist 37, Pekin Christian 19


Pekin Christian (19) — Podlittle 0 0-0 0, H. Seest 0 0-0 0, Stoller 1 2-2 4, F. Seest 2 3-6 7, Miller 0 1-2 1, Masterson 3 1-3 7, Bunch 0 0-0 0, Woodall 0 0-0 0, Trueblood 0 0-0 0. Totals: 6 7-13 19.

First Baptist (37) — Kelly Walder 1 0-0 2, Ashley Greazer 0 0-0 0, Hannah Wells 6 1-2 14, Mariah Hanson 0 0-0 0, Sydni Neal 1 0-0 2, Kaylie Garver 1 0-0 3, Rachel Wells 4 0-0 8, Mattie Bumpus 3 0-0 6, Mai Lin Davis 1 0-0 2. Totals: 17 1-2 37.

Pekin Christian    0    6    6    7    —    19

First Baptist    12    7    10    8    —    37

3-point field goals — First Baptist 2 (Hannah Wells, Garver). Total fouls — Pekin Christian 1, First Baptist 13. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Thursday’s scores


Andrew 56, Harvey Thornton 24

Athens 64, Mt. Pulaski 63

Aurora Math-Science 32, Harvest Christian Academy 28

Barry (Western) 70, Brussels 48

Bartlett 39, Waubonsie Valley 24

Batavia 80, Larkin 29

Beecher 67, Grant Park 32

Bloom Township 77, Rich East 57

Bloomington 58, Champaign Central 52

Bolingbrook 72, Lincoln Way Central 28

Brimfield 66, Lewistown 46

Brown County 56, Rushville-Industry 40

Byron 64, Stillman Valley 30

Calhoun 48, Greenfield-Northwestern 29

Chicago Ag Science 31, Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 16

Danville 61, Urbana 37

Danville Schlarman 52, Chrisman 36

De La Salle 65, Maria 12

Delavan 61, Farmington 54

Durand 74, South Beloit 45

East Dubuque 67, River Ridge 58

Edwardsville 72, Jefferson City, Mo. 19

El Paso-Gridley 68, Heyworth 48

Elgin Academy 36, Sycamore (Cornerstone Christian Academy) 20

Fairbury Prairie Central 56, Mahomet-Seymour 48

Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 58, Blue Ridge 42

Freeburg 58, Waterloo Gibault 36

Fulton 49, Bureau Valley 27

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 45, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 31

Gilman Iroquois West 52, Momence 23

Grant 48, Round Lake 34

Hillcrest 82, Bremen 15

Homewood-Flossmoor 70, Joliet West 37

Hononegah 85, Rockford Guilford 40

Hyde Park 64, Simeon 58

Illinois Valley Central 53, Princeton 47

Knoxville 46, Havana 34

Lebanon 50, Dupo 26

LeRoy 61, Downs Tri-Valley 42

Libertyville 50, Lake Zurich 25

Lincoln Way North 48, Bradley-Bourbonnais 39

Lincoln Way West 46, Stagg 45

Lincoln-Way East 47, Joliet Central 17

Metea Valley 66, South Elgin 57

Midwest Central 61, Farmington 54

Mother McAuley 60, Loyola 57

New Athens 53, Valmeyer 28

Normal University 68, Rantoul 37

Normal West 51, Normal Community 26

Oak Lawn Community 62, Shepard 36

Oak Lawn Richards 51, Berwyn-Cicero Morton 39

Pana 61, Greenville 46

Piasa Southwestern 39, Bunker Hill 36

Pittsfield 51, Griggsville-Perry 20

Pontiac 70, Stanford Olympia 36

Prophetstown 58, Morrison 23

Red Bud 58, Marissa 24

Rich South 43, Rich Central 34

Richmond-Burton 65, Harvard 38

River Forest Trinity 76, Westchester St. Joseph 47

Riverdale 49, Kewanee 36

Rochester 46, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 34

Rock Island Alleman 35, Moline 32

Rockford Christian 28, North Boone 27

Rockridge 70, Monmouth-Roseville 47

Roxana 52, Alton Marquette 41

Seton Academy 61, Gordon Tech 58

Sherrard 35, Illini West (Carthage) 26

South Fulton 50, Peoria Heights 33

Springfield 49, Chatham Glenwood 31

Springfield Lanphier 55, Lincoln 35

Springfield Southeast 71, Taylorville 45

Thornwood 58, Thornridge 20

Tremont 62, Fieldcrest 59

Vernon Hills 58, North Chicago 44

Wheaton Warrenville South 49, Aurora West 36

Whitney Young 69, Chicago Marshall 40

Effingham Tournament

Effingham 54, Dieterich 35

Effingham St. Anthony 34, Neoga 25

Highland Tournament

Breese Central 43, Breese Mater Dei 27

Interstate Eight Varsity Tournament

Third Place

Coal City 48, Peotone 44

Championship

Plano 33, Lisle 32

LIC Tournament

Marshall 51, Newton 40

Little 10 Tournament

Newark 53, Indian Creek 37

Serena 37, Hinckley-Big Rock 35

Somonauk 47, Earlville-Leland 27

LOVC Tournament

Arthur-Lovington 46, Okaw Valley 30

Cerro Gordo 48, Broadlands Heritage 32

Tri-County 56, Arcola 42

Mid-Winter Classic

Sesser-Valier 61, Herrin 54

Okaw Valley Conference Tournament

Decatur St. Teresa 73, Argenta-Oreana 55

Monticello 50, Macon Meridian 46

Tolono Unity 52, Warrensburg-Latham 37

Sangamon Valley Conference Tournament

Champaign St. Thomas More 65, St. Joseph-Ogden 33

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Scores


Anderson Prep Academy 64, Cowan 24

Bedford N. Lawrence 83, N. Harrison 24

Bethesda Christian 53, Southside Christian 48

Bloomfield 31, Linton 17

Borden 36, Henryville 33

Cambridge City 41, Blue River 22

Carmel 51, Indpls Brebeuf 31

Caston 55, Lakeland Christian 27

Centerville 60, Tri 54

Charlestown 58, Salem 39

Clarksville 43, Lanesville 38

Columbus East 54, Jennings Co. 46

Covenant Christian 62, Speedway 56

Delphi 51, Sheridan 39

Dubois 64, Loogootee 20

E. Central 70, Franklin Co. 24

Eastern (Greene) 52, Shakamak 42

Elwood 36, Daleville 30

Ev. Bosse 65, Ev. Harrison 59

Ev. Mater Dei 68, Ev. Memorial 43

Forest Park 52, Wood Memorial 43

Frankton 66, Blackford 43

Frontier 39, Rossville 30

Gary West 57, Griffith 27

Greensburg 40, S. Dearborn 39

Hamilton 56, Elkhart Christian 30

Heritage Christian 45, Warren Central 33

Heritage Hills 52, Boonville 44

Horizon Christian 69, Faith Christian 61

Indpls Ben Davis 65, Avon 43

Indpls Broad Ripple 49, Indpls Fall Creek 27

Indpls Washington 78, Providence Cristo Rey 36

Jay Co. 32, Monroe Central 14

Kokomo 47, McCutcheon 39

Lafayette Harrison 60, Clinton Prairie 43

Liberty Christian 41, Wes-Del 36

Medora 51, Shoals 48

Morristown 58, Hauser 36

N. Daviess 48, Union (Dugger) 39

N. Decatur 65, Edinburgh 52

N. Judson 46, Winamac 44

N. Vermillion 54, Covington 42

Northfield 45, Madison-Grant 18

Northridge 63, Lakeland 10

Northwestern 43, Twin Lakes 32

Paoli 65, W. Washington 41

Princeton 63, Pike Central 39

Randolph Southern 58, Winchester 47

Rising Sun 46, Madison Shawe 17

Rockville 43, Fountain Central 34

Rushville 64, Batesville 53

S. Bend St. Joseph’s 49, S. Bend Clay 29

S. Bend Trinity 51, Buchanan, Mich. 26

Scottsburg 67, Eastern (Pekin) 42

Southmont 71, Frankfort 39

Southridge 65, Gibson Southern 45

Southwestern (Jefferson) 81, Milan 15

Sullivan 71, Clay City 29

Switzerland Co. 39, Oldenburg 29

Tecumseh 49, Washington Catholic 33

Tell City 55, S. Spencer 38

Tri-County 48, N. White 41

Triton Central 58, Indpls Tech 41

W. Noble 64, Concord 46

Waldron 46, Indpls Lutheran 37

Wapahani 76, Muncie Burris 39

Whiteland 59, Shelbyville 32

Yorktown 82, Delta 24

Allie Jean Hale Classic

First Round

Greenwood Christian 38, Columbus Christian 13

Lighthouse Christian 59, Suburban Christian 21

Tindley 53, Colonial Christian 15

Bi County Tournament

Consolation

Argos 54, New Prairie 28

Glenn 51, Bremen 21

Semifinal

Oregon-Davis 69, Culver 42

Triton 56, LaVille 50

Clerc Classic

Indiana Deaf 62, Minnesota Academy for the Deaf, Minn. 40

Greater South Shore Conference Tournament

Consolation

River Forest 49, Michigan City Marquette 34

Semifinal

Hammond Noll 51, Wheeler 43

Whiting 53, Lake Station 21

———

PREP WRESTLING

At Hoopeston

Bismarck-Henning 39, Hoopeston Area 33


106 pounds — Devin Cartwright (HA) pinned Dalton Edwards, 3:02; 113 — Dylan Pate (HA) pinned Garrett McCalla, 1:27; 120 — Josh Johnson (HA) dec. Davin Huber, 9-8; 126 — Danny Feezor (BH) pinned Isaiah Bell, 4:41; 132 — Gage Foster (HA) pinned John Dulin, 2:34; 138 — Tyler Pasley (HA) won by forfeit; 145 — Justin McCalla (BH) won by forfeit; 152 — Dallas Messmore (BH) won by forfeit; 160 — Ty Hufford (BH) won by forfeit; 170 — Double forfeit; 182 — Jared Noel (BH) pinned Lantern, 1:36. 195 — Jacob Varns (BH) won by forfeit; 220 — Connor Willis (HA) won by forfeit; 285 — Morgan Supergan (BH) dec. Ethan Linder, 7-1.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    32    24    2    3    3    79

Williamsport    39    19    3    3    14    66

Danbury    30    13    2    3    12    46

1000 Islands    33    11    4    3    15    44

Danville    35    12    2    1    20    41

New York    23    3    1    1    18    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s game

Williamsport 6, 1000 Islands 4

Friday’s games

Danville at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Dayton at New York, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Danville at Williamsport, 12:05 p.m.

Dayton at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Danville at Danbury, 4:05 p.m.

Monday’s games

1000 Islands at Williamsport, 12:05 p.m.

Danville at Danbury, 4:05 p.m.

———

LOCAL BOWLING

Results from Jan. 17

At Lincoln Lanes

Senior Citizen League


Men

Class A

Series: Satan Harvey 516

Game: Jack Ball 182

Class B

Series: Keith Carter 473

Game: Jim Thomas 195

Class C

Series: Gerald Arnett 464

Game: Bill McDaniel 171

Class D

Series: Joe Blagg 564

Game: Joe Blagg 214

Women

Class A

Series: Shirley Lamm 460

Game: Shirley Lamm 170

Class B

Series: Meredith Stokes 401

Game: Barb Smith 156

Class C

Series: Donna Berlin 476

Game: Donna Berlin 180

Class D

Series: Sue Strong 556

Game: Sue Strong 233

Team

Actual Series: Smiley Faces 2,276

Actual Game: Joe’s Home Repair 862

Handicap Series: Joe’s Home Repair, 2,387

Handicap Game: Joe’s Home Repair, 862