The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

January 15, 2013

Monday's scores and standings

STAFF REPORT
Commercial-News

DANVILLE —  

 

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Vermilion County Tournament

At David S. Palmer Arena


Pool A standings — Oakwood 1-0, Salt Fork 0-0, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 0-1.

Pool B standings — Bismarck-Henning 1-0, Westville 1-0, Armstrong-Potomac 0-1, Hoopeston Area 0-1

Saturday’s scores

Game 1 — Oakwood 47, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 46

Game 2 — Bismarck-Henning 54, Hoopeston Area 31

Game 3 — Westville 47, Armstrong-Potomac 24

Tuesday’s games

Game 4 — Armstrong-Potomac vs. Bismarck-Henning, 5 p.m.

Game 5 — Hoopeston Area vs. Westville, 6:30 p.m.

Game 6 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm vs. Salt Fork, 8 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Game 7 — Armstrong-Potomac vs. Hoopeston Area, 5 p.m.

Game 8 — Oakwood vs. Salt Fork, 6:30 p.m.

Game 9 — Bismarck-Henning vs. Westville, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 19 games

Fifth-place game — Pool A third-place team vs. Pool B third-place team, 5 p.m.

Third-place game — Pool A second-place team vs. Pool B second-place team, 6:30 p.m.

Championship — Pool A first-place team vs. Pool B first-place team, 8 p.m.

———

At Chrisman

Chrisman 51, Tri-County 43


Tri-County (43) — Wright 0 2-2 2, Clapp 6 3-4 19, Meyer 1 0-0 2, Flesner 6 0-0 15, Spears 0 1-2 1, Skinner 1 0-0 2, Motley 1 0-0 2. Totals: 15 6-8 43.

Chrisman (51) — Dylan Christensen 0 0-0 0, Chase Anderson 2 0-2 4, Wyatt Avenatti 0 0-0 0, Tyler Lunger 3 1-2 9, Byron Brinkley 0 3-6 3, Chris Hoult 3 2-2 9, John Porter 1 0-0 3, Cory Webster 1 0-0 2, Austin Merritt 9 2-2 21. Totals: 19 8-14 51.

Tri-County    12    13    6    12    —    43

Chrisman    12    14    10    15    —    51

3-point field goals — Tri-County 7 (Clapp 4, Flesner 3); Chrisman 5 (Lunger 2, Hoult, Porter, Merritt).

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Monday’s Scores


Alden-Hebron 90, Rockford Christian Life 44

Black Hawk, Wis. 54, Warren 45

Champaign Judah Christian 47, Bloomington Christian 44

Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/ Englewood) 65, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville) 57

Chicago CICS-Longwood 67, Southland 54

Chrisman 51, Tri-County 43

East Dubuque 51, West Carroll 45

Loyola 46, Fremd 43

Madison 71, Mounds Meridian 63

Morgan Park Academy 64, Cristo Rey 44

Peoria Christian 51, Roanoke-Benson 28

Polo 75, Milledgeville 55

Reavis 85, Universal 44

Rushville-Industry 69, Jacksonville ISD 49

Simeon 61, Chicago Vocational 38

St. Gregory 61, Islamic Foundation 57

Stockton 56, Dakota 39

Benton Tournament

Carlyle 47, Okawville 40

Pinckneyville 53, Benton 39

Sesser-Valier 51, Hamilton County 45

Carmi White County Tournament

Harrisburg 83, Fairfield 59

Mt. Vernon (Posey), Ind. 88, Mt. Carmel 80

ICAC Conference Tournament

Elmwood 68, Brimfield 52

Illini Bluffs 52, Cuba North Fulton 34

Williamsfield 61, Delavan 50

Litchfield Tournament

Bethalto Civic Memorial 57, Hillsboro 40

Greenville 50, Lebanon 46

Metro-East Lutheran 69, Litchfield 66, OT

Nokomis 58, East Alton-Wood River 24

Meijer Winter Classic Tournament

Chatham Glenwood 53, Rochester 44

Jacksonville 58, Highland 33

Lincoln 57, Taylorville 32

Mid Winter Tournament

Goreville 64, Johnston City 49

Herrin 44, Anna-Jonesboro 30

Midland Trail Conference

Bluford Webber 42, Wayne City 41

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Monday’s Scores


Carmi White County Tournament

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 88, Mt. Carmel, Ill. 80

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Associated Press Top 10 Polls


The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Jan 13, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Indpls Tech (5)     11-1    300    2

2.  Indpls Pike (4)     12-1    292    1

3.  Carmel (5)     10-1    284    4

4.  Hamilton Southeastern (1)     11-1    202    5

5.  Columbus  North    12-1    170    7

6.  Ev.  Harrison    12-1    168    3

7.  Munster (2)     13-0    135    —

8.  Kokomo    12-1    114    6

9.  Ft. Wayne Northrop    12-2    98    9

10.  Indpls  Ben  Davis    8-3    76    8

Others receiving votes: Lawrence North 71. Indpls N. Central 32. Jeffersonville 28. Merrillville 20. Warren Central 14. Concord 9. Indpls Cathedral 8. Anderson 7. Homestead 6. Valparaiso 6.

———

Class 3A


School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Mt.Vernon Hancock (12)     12-0    330    2

2.  Andrean (5)     11-0    314    3

3.  Greensburg    11-1    248    1

4.  Ev.  Bosse    11-3    195    6

5.  Ft.  Wayne  Concordia    11-2    161    4

6.  Guerin  Catholic    9-3    141    9

7.  Mt. Vernon Posey     10-1    133    5

8.  Brownstown    10-1    132    8

9.  Plymouth    10-2    113    7

10.  Lebanon    11-2    74    10

Others receiving votes: Batesville 43. NorthWood 42. Vincennes 30. Norwell 25. Brown Co. 16. Tippecanoe Valley 16. Frankfort 8. Danville 7. Indpls Brebeuf 6. Yorktown 6.

———

Class 2A


School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Indpls Park Tudor (15)     12-1    330    1

2.  Hammond Noll (2)     10-0    306    2

3.  Tipton    12-1    248    3

4.  Providence    10-1    238    4

5.  Speedway    10-1    199    5

6.  Hagerstown    12-0    115    9

7.  Clarksville    9-3    110    6

8.  Linton-Stockton    10-2    93    7

9.  Perry  Central    9-1    84    —

10.  Wapahani    9-3    80    10

Others receiving votes: Bowman Academy 56. Ft. Wayne Luers 45. Sullivan 31. Westview 28. Southridge 21. Sheridan 16. Crawford Co. 13. Delphi 13. Eastern (Greene) 8. Ev. Mater Dei 6.

———

Class 1A


School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Rockville  (17)     14-0    340    1

2.  Waldron    12-0    248    5

3.  Barr-Reeve    12-1    244    2

4.  Loogootee    11-2    238    6

5.  N.  Daviess    11-2    234    4

6.  Michigan City Marquette    7-3    149    T7

7.  Borden    9-2    118    3

8.  Ft. Wayne Canterbury    7-3    111    9

9.  Ev. Day    9-2    101    —

10.  Kouts    11-1    80    —

Others receiving votes: Pioneer 77. Edinburgh 29. Lafayette Catholic 25. Liberty Christian 19. Lanesville 15. Triton 6. Orleans 6.

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Vermilion County Tournament

At David S. Palmer Arena


Pool A standings — Armstrong-Potomac 1-0, Bismarck-Henning 1-1, Salt Fork 0-1

Pool B standings — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 2-0, Westville 2-0, Hoopeston Area 0-2, Oakwood 0-2

Saturday’s scores

Game 1 — Bismarck-Henning 32, Salt Fork 27

Game 2 — Westville 50, Oakwood 21

Game 3 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 51, Hoopeston Area 33

Monday’s scores

Game 4 — Westville 43, Hoopeston Area 38

Game 5 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 50, Oakwood 13

Game 6 — Armstrong-Potomac 31, Bismarck-Henning 27

Wednesday’s games

Game 7 — Hoopeston Area vs. Oakwood, 5 p.m.

Game 8 — Armstrong-Potomac vs. Salt Fork, 6:30 p.m.

Game 9 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm vs. Westville, 8 p.m.

Friday’s games

Fifth-place game — Pool A third-place team vs. Pool B third-place team, 5 p.m.

Third-place game — Pool A second-place team vs. Pool B second-place team, 6:30 p.m.

Championship — Pool A first-place team vs. Pool B first-place team, 8 p.m.

———

 At Palmer Arena

Westville 43, Hoopeston Area 38


Hoopeston Area (38) — Olivia Smith 0-5 1-2 1, Tori Smock 3-6 2-4 8, Haley Dixon 6-13 0-0 12, Cayla Davis 0-4 1-2 1, Shelby Holzinger 1-4 2-4 4, Aly Zarate 0-0 0-0 0, Erika Solis 0-1 0-0 0, Karena Colunga 0-1 0-0 0, Sarah Dixon 5-17 2-2 12, Madie Brown 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 15-51 8-14 38.

Westville (43) — Danielle Gabehart 7-16 2-2 16, Ji’Cee Lacey 1-6 0-0 2, Ashley Hoffman 4-8 0-4 10, Jodee Ottino 0-2 2-2 2, Carson Richardson 1-3 0-0 2, Adrianne Pate 0-0 0-0 0, Morgan Gallion 3-5 0-0 7, Mikayla Rolinitis 2-2 0-0 4. Totals: 18-44 4-8 43.

Hoopeston Area    6    7    14    11    —    38

Westville    11    8    14    10    —    43

3-point goals — Hoopeston Area 0-6 (Smock 0-1, H.Dixon 0-3, Colunga 0-1, S.Dixon 0-1); Westville 3-7 (Hoffman 2-4, Gallion 1-2, Ottino 0-1). Rebounds — Hoopeston Area 32 (Davis 8, Holzinger 8, Smock 3, Smith 2, H.Dixon 2, Solis 2, S.Dixon 2, Brown, TEAM 4); Westville 36 (Hoffman 10, Gabehart 5, Lacey 4, Richardson 4, Ottino 3, Pate 2, Gallion, Rolinitis, TEAM 6). Assists — Hoopeston Area 10 (Zarate 3, Smith 2, Holzinger 2, S.Dixon 2, Smock); Westville 11 (Hoffman 4, Ottino 4, Richardson 2, Gallion). Steals — Hoopeston Area 9 (S.Dixon 5, H.Dixon 3, Smock); Westville 8 (Ottino 3, Lacey 2, Hoffman 2, Gallion). Turnovers — Hoopeston Area 14; Westville 17. Total fouls — Hoopeston Area 10; Westville 15. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — Lacey. Officials — Paul Dalbey, Jamison Kuemmerle, Nathan Howie.

Records — Hoopeston Area 7-13 overall; Westville 10-14.

———

 At Palmer Arena

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 50, Oakwood 13


Oakwood (13) — Makayla Gayler 0 0-0 0, Delaney Durst 0 3-4 3, Sadie Edwards 1 2-2 4, Katey Kirkpatrick 0 0-0 0, Taylor McGlaughlin 1 0-1 2, Kylie Hardin 0 0-2 0, Abbagale Black 0 0-0 0, Amelia Burke 0 0-0 0, Harlena Hardin 1 0-0 2, Joellyn Weaver 1 0-0 2 Totals: 4 5-7 13.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (50) — Leeanne Conrad 0 0-0 0, Callan Hall 5 4-8 13, Emilie Bruce 0 0-0 0, Aubree Brookshier 0 0-0 0, Hannah Brandt 1 0-0 2, Mona Alruwwaily 0 0-0 0, Brittany Hay 6 2-4 14, Maya Green 4 0-1 10, Lexi Ovall 3 0-0 6, Catie Brandt 1 0-0 2, Kayla Wolpert 1 0-2 2. Totals: 21 6-15 50.

Oakwood    4    6    2    1    —    13

Geo-RF    13    14    19    4    —    50

3-point field goals — Oakwood 0; Georgetown-Ridge Farm 2 (Green 2). Total fouls — Oakwood 13; Georgetown-Ridge Farm 5. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Oakwood 5-14 overall; Georgetown-Ridge Farm 14-3.

———

 At Palmer Arena

Armstrong-Potomac 31,

Bismarck-Henning 27


Bismarck-Henning (27) — Lexi Ballard 2-6 0-0 4, Lindsay Andrews 2-5 2-4 6, Addie Voyles 2-11 0-0 5, Jessica Hal 4-9 0-0 8, Brooke Walsh 2-8 0-0 4, Maddie Winkler 0-2 0-0 0. Totals: 11-40 2-4 27.

Armstrong-Potomac (31) — Abbie Stewart 0-5 0-0 0, Kirsten Newnum 3-5 3-3 10, Morgan Zindars 0-9 6-8 6, Courtney Hambleton 1-5 0-2 2, Erika Sieberns 4-6 2-2 10, Makenzie Vinson 0-0 0-0 0, Johanna Bruens 1-5 1-2 3. Totals: 9-35 12-17 31.

Bismarck-Henning    3    6    7    11    —    27

Armstrong-Potomac    8    8    7    8    —    31

3-point goals — Bismarck-Henning 1-8 (Voyles 1-5, Ballard 0-2, Hall 0-1, Walsh 0-1); Armstrong-Potomac 1-4 (Newnum 1-1, Stewart 0-1, Zindars 0-2). Rebounds — Bismarck-Henning 30 (Andrews 9, Hall 8, Voyles 4, Ballard 3, Winkler 2, Walsh 2, TEAM 2); Armstrong-Potomac 33 (Bruens 12, Sieberns 9, Zindars 3, Stewart 3, Hambleton 2, Vinson, TEAM 3). Assists — Bismarck-Henning 2 (Winkler 2); Armstrong-Potomac 4 (Hambleton 2, Stewart, Vinson). Steals — Bismarck-Henning 10 (Ballard 3, Winkler 3, Andrews, Voyles, Hall, Walsh); Armstrong-Potomac 11 (Newnum 5, Stewart 2, Zindars 2, Hambleton, Sieberns). Turnovers — Bismarck-Henning 17, Armstrong-Potomac 16. Total fouls — Bismarck-Henning 17, Armstrong-Potomac 10. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none. Officials — Bob Rice, Leroy Schluter, Jim Steinbaugh.

Records — Bismarck-Henning 7-15 overall; Armstrong-Potomac 13-7.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Monday’s Scores


Annawan 63, Mercer County 20

Aquin 53, Durand 36

Barrington 49, Providence 37

Burlington Central 42, Rockford Christian 32

Byron 35, Winnebago 24

Carrollton 36, North Greene 23

Champaign Centennial 54, Normal University 42

Champaign Judah Christian 48, Bloomington Christian 26

Chester 44, Steeleville 31

Chicago (Christ the King) 81, Hope Academy 30

Chicago (Jones) 46, St. Benedict 23

Clinton 46, Decatur St. Teresa 33

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 43, Urbana University 36

Downs Tri-Valley 50, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 35

El Paso-Gridley 66, Blue Ridge 22

Fairbury Prairie Central 67, Eureka 39

Fieldcrest 52, Fisher 45

Fulton 37, Sterling Newman 31

Glenbard North 53, Naperville North 45

Grant Park 42, Illinois Lutheran 19

Havana 46, Abingdon 26

Illini Bluffs 56, Bushnell-Prairie City Avon 23

Joliet Catholic 51, Minooka 34

Knoxville 53, Elmwood 39

Lanark Eastland 40, Lena-Winslow 35

Lewistown 61, Peoria Heights 39

Lexington 31, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 24

Loyola 46, Fremd 43

Macon Meridian 53, Warrensburg-Latham 49

Maroa-Forsyth 63, Argenta-Oreana 39

Mendon Unity 49, Brown County 29

Milford High School 42, S. Newton, Ind. 36

Morgan Park Academy 30, Cristo Rey 28

Moweaqua Central A&M 66, Shelbyville 36

Orion 43, Monmouth-Roseville 34

Payton 53, Wells 20

Pittsfield 58, Beardstown 36

Pontiac 57, Rantoul 41

Potosi, Wis. 56, East Dubuque 44

Queen of Peace 54, Lemont 39

Rolling Meadows 58, Fenton 53, OT

Shawnee 58, Tamms (Egyptian) 21

South Fulton 55, Farmington 45

St. Anne 53, Gardner-South Wilmington 42

St. Francis 54, Woodstock Marian 43

St. Joseph-Ogden 48, Gilman Iroquois West 46

Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 62, Tuscola 53

Tinley Park 63, Rich East 54

Tolono Unity 52, Monticello 32

Tremont 44, Colfax Ridgeview 33

Walther Lutheran 52, Guerin 41

Willows 42, Harvest Christian Academy 34

Winchester-West Central 63, Brussels 33

Zeigler-Royalton 63, Johnston City 53

Carbondale Tournament

Collinsville 58, Marion 36

Mount Vernon 58, DuQuoin 11

Effingham Tournament

Centralia 48, Effingham St. Anthony 44

Effingham 46, Neoga 31

Eldorado Tournament

Carmi White County 44, Anna-Jonesboro 36

Eldorado 84, Gallatin County 23

Highland Tournament

Belleville West 54, Carlyle 43

Cowden Herrick - Beecher City 57, Triad 13

Salem 54, Althoff Catholic 42

Interstate Eight Varsity Tournament

Lisle 41, Peotone 38, OT

Plano 45, Coal City 41

Seneca 53, Manteno 27

Westmont 45, Herscher 23

Lincoln Trail Conference Tournament

Annawan/Wethersfield 71, Ridgewood 40

LOVC Tournament

Arcola 40, Arthur-Lovington 39, OT

Shiloh 43, Cerro Gordo 38

Tri-County 53, Okaw Valley 38

Villa Grove 60, Broadlands Heritage 36

Sangamon County Tournament

Pleasant Plains 34, Auburn 23

Riverton 45, Buffalo Tri-City 26

Springfield Lutheran 48, Springfield Calvary 39

Williamsville 43, Pawnee 30

Tri-County Tournament

Peoria Christian 51, Roanoke-Benson 28

Vermilion County Tournament

Armstrong 31, Bismarck-Henning 27

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 50, Oakwood 13

Westville 43, Hoopeston 38

———

At Attica, Ind.

Attica 62, Clinton Central 45


Clinton Central (45) — Crum 1 4-4 6, Scott 1 0-0 2, Crider 0 0-1 0, Bradley 3 3-6 10, Ellis 11 2-7 24, Quinn 1 0-0 3. Totals: 17 9-18 45.

Attica (62) — Kyger 10 3-7 23, Sosnowski 2 1-3 5, Harmeson 0 0-0 0, Spragg 0 0-0 0, Stoll 0 0-0 0, Kirkpatrick 5 0-0 15, Pattengale 0 2-2 2, Mitton 2 13-20 17. Totals: 19 19-32 62.

Clinton Central    7    12    12    14    —    45

Attica    16    17    9    20    —    62

3-point field goals — Clinton Central 2 (Bradley, Quinn); Attica 5 (Kirkpatrick 5).

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Monday’s Scores


Attica 62, Clinton Central 45

Bowman Academy 77, Hammond 20

Carmel 60, Avon 36

Greenwood Christian 59, Indpls Manual 34

Kokomo 59, Carroll (Allen) 47

Lapel 57, Tri-Central 44

Lebanon 48, Heritage Christian 47

Manchester 52, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 30

Medora 66, Crothersville 41

Milford High School, Ill. 42, S. Newton 36

Monroe Central 42, Blue River 34

Sullivan 48, N. Knox 23

Tell City 44, Perry Central 40

Tri-West 60, Monrovia 49

Trinity Lutheran 39, Madison Shawe 22

Union (Modoc) 44, Tri 38

Union City Mississinawa Valley, Ohio 43, Union City 24

W. Washington 71, Rock Creek Academy 28

Winchester 63, Centerville 45

Porter County Conference Tournament

First Round

Morgan Twp. 59, S. Central (LaPorte) 45

Washington Twp. 56, LaCrosse 40

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Associated Press Top 10 Polls


The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through January 13, and previous rankings:

Class 4A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Columbus North (15)     18-0    150    1

2.  Bedford N. Lawrence    15-0    133    2

3.  Merrillville    15-0    115    3

4.  Logansport    16-1    82    5

5.  Lawrence North    14-3    64    6

6.  Ft. Wayne South    14-2    58    4

7.  Hamilton Southeastern    14-2    53    7

8.  Westfield    14-1    36    9

9.  Indpls Roncalli    14-3    32    8

10.  Warsaw    15-0    31    10

Others receiving votes: Pike 24, Greenwood 21, Franklin Central 10, Penn 6, Mooresville 5, Brownsburg 3, Homestead 2.

———

Class 3A


School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Hamilton Heights (6)     13-1    128    4

2.  Benton Central (5)     13-2    127    1

3.  Norwell (1)     14-2    124    2

4.  Lebanon (2)     15-2    123    3

5.  NorthWood (1)     14-3    88    5

6.  Mt.Vernon Hancock     12-3    57    7

7.  Rushville    13-2    55    9

8.  Madison    12-3    41    6

9.  Angola    14-2    35    8

10.  Plymouth    12-4    19    —

Others receiving votes: Mount Vernon Posey 13, Fort Wayne Concordia 6, Princeton 4, Western 3, Scottsburg 2.

———

Class 2A


School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Ev. Mater Dei (9)     16-2    132    1

2.  Paoli (5)     11-0    124    2

3.  Heritage Christian    16-1    112    3

4.  Sullivan    14-2    98    4

5.  Triton  Central    14-1    78    5

6.  Austin    13-3    43    10

7.  Eastern Greenetown     13-3    42    6

8.  Hammond  Noll    14-1    36    9

9.  Winamac    11-2    31    7

10.  Whiting    14-2    29    8

Others receiving votes: Winchester 10, Southridge 7, North Knox 6 Southwood 6, Frankton 5, North Judson 5, Northfield 3, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 2, South Ripley 1.

———

Class A


    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  FW Canterbury  (14)     13-2    146    1

2.  Oregon-Davis    13-3    119    2

3.  Dubois    14-1    118    3

4.  Frontier (1)     15-0    98    4

5.  Vincennes Rivet    13-4    94    5

6.  Riverton Parke    12-2    71    6

7.  Southwestern Shelby     11-3    40    7

8.  Barr-Reeve    12-3    39    8

9.  NORTH VERMILLION    16-2    38    9

10.  Triton    11-4    26    10

Others receiving votes: South Central Union Mills 10, New Washington 10, Lafayette Central Catholic 9, Southern Wells 3, North Daviess 3, Randolph Southern 1.

 ———

PREP BOYS SWIMMING

At Veedersburg, Ind.

Saturday’s results

Bi-County Meet


Team scores — 1. Seeger 138; 2. Fountain Central 87; 3. Attica 62.

Individual results

200-yard medley relay — 1. Seeger (Michael Anderson, Spencher Hitchcock, Wyatt Tarter, Jasyon Smith) 1:52.45; 2. Fountain Central 1:56.76.

200 freestyle — 1. Wyatt Tarter (S) 2:09.25; 2. Weston Phillips (FC) 2:11.45.

200 individual medley — 1. Joe Nine (FC) 2:24.76; 2. Isaac Hunter (S) 2:30.39.

50 freestyle — 1. Jayson Smith (S) 23.92; 2. Spencer Hitchcock (S) 24.24.

Diving — 1. Kale Freeman (FC) 141.00; 2. Aaron Martinek (FC) 105.75.

100 butterfly — 1. Joe Nine (FC) 59.42; 2. Wyatt Tarter (S) 1:05.42.

100 freestyle — 1. Spencer Hitchcock (S) 54.75; 2. Jayson Smith (S) 55.60.

500 freestyle — 1. Solomon Hunter (S) 6:13.21; 2. Weston Phillips (FC) 6:15.49.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Seeger (Patrick Hegg, Cameron Sheets, Isaac Hunter, Solomon Hunter) 1:48.62; 2. Attica 1:55.34.

100 backstroke — 1. Michael Anderson (S) 1:01.59; 2. Patrick Hegg (S) 1:10.15.

100 breaststroke — 1. Isaac Hunter (S) 1:14.91; 2. Sonny Edmondson (A) 1:30.41.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Seeger (Spencer Hitchcock, Jayson Smith, Michael Anderson, Wyatt Tarter) 3:52.77; 2. Fountain Central 4:08.81.

———

PREP GIRLS SWIMMING

At Veedersburg, Ind.

Saturday’s results

Bi-County Meet


Team scores — 1. Fountain Central 137; 2. Seeger 118; 3. Attica 65.

Individual results

200-yard medley relay — 1. Fountain Central (Hannah Gayler, Clare McGrady, Abby Moore, Abigail Campbell) 2:01.91; 2. Seeger 2:06.83.

200 freestyle — 1. Erin Kay (S) 2:11.40; 2. Shelby Gulley (FC) 2:21.15.

200 individual medley — 1. Clare McGrady (FC) 2:26.13; 2. Haley Gibbs (FC) 2:44.78.

50 freestyle — 1. Jordan Haddock (S) 27.27; 2. Abigail Campbell (FC) 27.64.

Diving — 1. Abigail Campbell (FC) 156.15; 2. Emily Baroff (S) 113.30.

100 butterfly — 1. Becca Haussin (S) 1:01.94; 2. Abby Moore (FC) 1:07.80.

100 freestyle — 1. Jordan Haddock (S) 1:01.46; 2. Haley Gibbs (FC) 1:04.26

500 freestyle — 1. Zoe Jordan (A) 6:11.58; 2. Shelby Gulley (FC) 6:31.34.

200 freestyle relay — 1. Seeger (Becca Haussin, Erin Kay, Madeline Beyer, Jordan Haddock) 1:51.31; 2. Fountain Central 1:56.80.

100 backstroke — 1. Becca Haussin (S) 1:08.08; 2. Hannah Gayler (FC) 1:11.80.

100 breaststroke — 1. Clare McGrady (FC) 1:16.02; 2. Erin Kay (S) 1:18.92.

400 freestyle relay — 1. Fountain Central (Abigail Campbell, Abby Moore, Shelby Gulley, Clare McGrady) 4;14.93; 2. Fountain Central B 4:31.63.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance


All times Central

    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    32    24    2    3    3    79

Williamsport    38    18    3    3    14    63

Danbury    30    13    2    3    12    46

1000 Islands    32    11    4    3    14    44

Danville    35    12    2    1    20    41

New York    23    3    1    1    18    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Friday’s scores

Dayton at Williamsport, ppd.

Danbury 6, 1000 Islands 3

Saturday’s scores

Williamsport 6, Dayton 5, OT

Danville 6, Danbury 4

Thursday’s game

1000 Islands at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Friday’s games

Danville at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Dayton at New York, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Danville at Williamsport, 12:05 p.m.

Dayton at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Danville at Danbury, 4:05 p.m.

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Big Ten Conference Glance


All times Central

    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Indiana    3    0    15    1

Wisconsin    3    0    12    4

Michigan    3    1    16    1

Minnesota    3    1    15    2

Michigan State    3    1    14    3

Ohio State    3    1    13    3

Purdue    2    2    8    8

Illinois    1    3    14    4

Northwestern    1    3    10    7

Iowa    1    3    12    5

Nebraska    0    4    9    8

Penn State    0    4    8    8

Saturday’s scores

Indiana 88, Minnesota 81

Wisconsin 74, Illinois 51

Sunday’s scores

Purdue 60, Penn State 42

Ohio State 56, Michigan 53

Iowa 70, Northwestern 50

Michigan State 66, Nebraska 56

Tuesday’s game

Wisconsin at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

Michigan State at Penn State, 6 p.m.

Purdue at Nebraska, 8 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Michigan at Minnesota, 6 p.m.

Northwestern at Illinois, 7:15 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Nebraska at Penn State, noon

West Virginia at Purdue, 1 p.m.

Ohio State at Michigan State, 5 p.m.

Wisconsin at Iowa, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s game

Indiana at Northwestern, noon

———

At West Lafayette, Ind.

Sunday’s box score

Purdue 60, Penn State 42


Penn State (42) — Taylor 4-14 0-0 11, Borovnjak 1-6 3-4 5, Travis 2-7 1-2 5, Newbill 3-12 3-4 9, Marshall 3-13 2-2 8, Maduegbunam 1-4 0-0 2, Montminy 0-0 0-0 0, Colella 0-0 0-0 0, Graham 0-0 0-0 0, Ackerman 1-1 0-0 2, Wisniewski 0-0 0-0 0, Onyeaka 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 15-58 9-12 42.

Purdue (60) — Hammons 4-7 4-7 12, Byrd 4-8 1-2 12, Davis 3-7 3-6 10, T. Johnson 2-8 1-2 5, R. Johnson 6-12 1-4 13, A. Johnson 2-6 0-0 4, Toyra 0-0 0-0 0, Anthrop 0-0 0-0 0, Hale 2-2 0-0 4, Beshears 0-0 0-0 0, Lawson 0-0 0-0 0, Carroll 0-1 0-0 0, Marcius 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 23-51 10-21 60.

Penn State    22    20    —    42

Purdue    30    30    —    60

3-Point Goals—Penn St. 3-12 (Taylor 3-7, Onyeaka 0-1, Marshall 0-2, Maduegbunam 0-2), Purdue 4-8 (Byrd 3-4, Davis 1-2, A. Johnson 0-1, T. Johnson 0-1). Fouled Out—None. Rebounds—Penn St. 33 (Travis 8), Purdue 42 (Hammons 10). Assists—Penn St. 8 (Newbill 4), Purdue 13 (R. Johnson, T. Johnson 3). Total Fouls—Penn St. 18, Purdue 15.

———

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Big Ten Conference Glance


All times Central

    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Michigan    3    0    14    2

Purdue    3    0    14    2

Penn State    3    0    13    2

Michigan State    2    1    14    2

Iowa    2    1    13    4

Minnesota    2    1    13    4

Nebraska    2    2    12    5

Illinois    2    2    9    7

Indiana    1    2    10    6

Northwestern    0    3    8    8

Ohio State    0    4    10    7

Wisconsin    0    4    8    9

Sunday’s scores

Michigan 54, Wisconsin 43

Penn State 80, Nebraska 58

Michigan State 79, Illinois 75

Monday’s score

Purdue 82, Ohio State 75 (3 OT)

Thursday’s games

Iowa at Michigan State, 5 p.m.

Indiana at Ohio State, 6 p.m.

Minnesota at Purdue, 6 p.m.

Wisconsin at Penn State 6 p.m.

Illinois at Nebraska, 7 p.m.

Michigan at Northwestern, 7 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Michigan State at Indiana, 1 p.m.

Ohio State at Wisconsin, 2 p.m.

Northwestern at Illinois, 2 p.m.

Purdue at Iowa, 3 p.m.

Nebraska at Minnesota, 5 p.m.

Monday’s game

Penn State at Michigan, 5:30 p.m.

—————

At Champaign

Sunday’s box score

Michigan State 79, Illinois 75


Michigan State (79) — Pickrel 3-5 0-0 7, Schiffauer 5-5 0-1 11, Mills 4-8 2-2 10, Thomas 2-6 4-4 8, Bell 6-15 6-10 18, Johnson 3-8 0-0 7, Hines 6-15 6-9 18. Totals: 29-62 18-26 79.

Illinois (75) — Adrienne GodBold 11-19 4-6 28, Amber Moore 5-9 2-2 13, Karisma Penn 3-8 1-2 7, Ivory Crawford 7-14 1-5 16, Alexis Smith 2-3 2-4 7, McKenzie Piper 0-0 0-0 0, Taylor Tuck 1-5 2-4 4. Totals: 29-58 12-23 75.

Michigan State    40        39        —    79

Illinois    36        39        —    75

3-point goals — Michigan State 3-10 (Pickrel 1-3, Schiffauer 1-1, Johnson 1-3, Bell 0-3); Illinois 5-13 (GodBold 2-4, Moore 1-4, Crawford 1-3, Smith 1-1, Tuck 0-1). Rebounds — Michigan State 49 (Hines 13, Schiffauer 11); Illinois 22 (GodBold 8). Assists — Michigan State 12 (Johnson 4); Illinois 10 (Moore 4). Steals — Michigan State 8 (Johnson 4); Illinois 15 (GodBold 4). Turnovers — Michigan State 23; Illinois 16. Total fouls — Michigan State 21; Illinois 21. Fouled out — GodBold, Penn. Technical fouls — none.