The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

January 9, 2013

Tuesday's local glances and scores

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Danville

Schlarman Academy 51, Chrisman 28


Chrisman (28) — Ty Bolen 2-10 0-2 5, Chase Anderson 2-8 0-0 4, Wyatt Avenatti 0-0 0-0 0, Byron Brinkley 0-0 0-0 0, Chris Hoult 3-9 0-0 8,Caleb Farnsworth 1-1 0-0 3, Dylan Christensen 0-0 1-2 1, Tyler Lunger 0-1 1-2 1, Dalton Hoult 0-4 0-0 0, Jacob Burch 0-1 0-0 0, John Porter 1-5 0-0 2, Cory Webster 1-2 2-2 4, Austin Merritt 0-4 0-0 0. Totals: 10-45 4-8 28.

Schlarman Academy (51) — Austin Calhoun 9-13 2-5 22, Michael Simmons 6-11 1-1 15, Andrew Keley 0-5 2-4 2, Maher Samawi 2-2 2-4 6, Chris Kuchefski 3-8 0-0 6, Brock Watson 0-0 0-0 0, Ben Watson 0-0 0-0 0, Lee Mascari 0-0 0-0 0, Gannon Hughes 0-0 0-0 0, Brady Taylor 0-2 0-0 0. Totals: 20-41 7-14 51.

Chrisman    4    7    9    8    —    28

Schlarman    21    10    12    8    —    51

3-point goals — Chrisman 4-17 (Bolen 1-5, Farnsworth 1-1, C.Hoult 2-4, D.Hoult 0-1, Burch 0-1, Porter 0-3, Merritt 0-2); Schlarman 4-7 (Simmons 2-4, Calhoun 2-2, Kelley 0-1). Rebounds — Chrisman 27 (Avenatti 5, Christensen 3, Anderson 3, Bolen 2, Lunger 3, D.Hoult 2, Brinkley, C.Hoult, Webster, Merritt 2, TEAM 4); Schlarman 30 (Simmons 7, Kelley 6, Calhoun 5, Kuchefski 5, TEAM 6). Assists — Chrisman 2 (Anderson, Avenatti); Schlarman 7 (Simmons 2, Calhoun 2, Kelley 2, Samawi). Steals — Chrisman 2 (Anderson, Merritt); Schlarman 10 (Simmons 5, Calhoun 2, Samawi 2, Kuchefski). Turnovers — Chrisman 14, Schlarman 12. Total fouls — Chrisman 14, Schlarman 9. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Chrisman 9-8 overall, 3-3 in the Vermilion Valley Conference; Schlarman 13-6, 4-1.

JV score — Chrisman 32, Schlarman 28.

———

At Jamaica

Salt Fork 61, Oakwood 52


Oakwood (52) — Brian Rice 0 0-00, Parker Lee 4 2-2 11, Landon Turner 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Watson 0 0-0 0, Davin Miles 0 0-0 0, Cameron Cawley 1 0-0 2, Kyle Elliott 9 1-2 21, Andrew Curley 5 0-0 10, Skyler Slade 3 2-2 8. Totals: 22 5-6 52.

Salt Fork (61) — Max Stutsman 8 3-4 19, Ross Learnard 9 2-3 20, Taylor Kirby 0 0-0 0, Cole Taylor 3 2-2 9, Clayton Fauver 2 1-1 5, Alec Dutton 2 4-5 8, Noah Darr 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24  12-15 61.

Oakwood    15    10    11    16    —    52

Salt Fork    16    12    13    20    —    61

3-point field goals — Oakwood 3 (Elliott 2, Lee); Salt Fork 1 (Taylor). Total fouls — Oakwood 14, Salt Fork 9. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

JV game — Salt Fork defeated Oakwood.

———

At Georgetown

Westville 57, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 27


Westville (57) — Robert Elliott 2 3-4 7, Layn White 6 2-5 14, Kyle Brazas 3 1-2 7, Tanner Cox 2 0-0 4, Jeffery Thompson 6 6-8 18, Dalton Hilligoss 0 0-0 0, Jordan Romo 1 0-0 2, Trevon Wash 1 1-2 3, Austin Flynn 0 0-0 0, Justin Ottino 0 0-0 0, Blake Pate 1 0-0 2, Austin Milholland 0 0-0 0, Dylan Flynn 0 0-0 0, Dillon Turner 0 0-0 0, Jason Gooch 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 13-21 57.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (27) — Chase Hughes 0 0-0 0, Dylan Mills 0 0-0 0, Brandon Prather 0 0-0 0, Matthew Gocken 0 0-0 0, Garrett Martin 1 1-2 4, Trevor Price 1 0-0 2, Kyle Coburn 3 0-0 6, Rylee Goodwin 0 0-0 0, Tyson Reed 0 0-0 0, Dylan Cosat 1 2-2 4, Dylan Bina 0 0-0 0, Matt Penry 0 0-0 0, Aaron Scott 4 3-4 11. Totals: 10 6-8 27.

Westville    12    14    17    14    —    57

Georgetown-RF    8    8    8    3    —    27

3-point field goals — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 1 (Martin). Total fouls — Westville 8, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 17. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Milford

Milford 57, Hoopeston Area 41


Hoopeston Area (41) — Brennan Crose 1 0-0 2, Joe Warner 2 0-0 5, David Corneilus 2 0-0 2, Chase Bouse 3 0-3 6, Mason Layden 5 4-4 17, Bryce Leigh 1 0-0 2, Daniel Lawson 2 2-2 7. Totals: 15 6-9 41.

Milford (57) — Jordan Gullquist 1 1-3 3, Daniel Koehn 0 0-0 0, Jake Rogers 4 3-4 11, Jeff Cann 7 0-0 14, Alex Portwood 3 7-8 14, Josh Killion 4 6-8 15. Totals: 19 17-23 57.

Hoopeston Area    4    4    15    18    —    41

Milford    14    15    8    20    —    57

3-point field goals — Hoopeston Area 5 (Layden 3, Warner, Lawson); Milford 2 (Portwood, Killion). Total fouls — Hoopeston Area 21, Milford 12. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Armstrong

Bismarck-Henning 72,

Armstrong-Potomac 44


Bismarck-Henning (72) — Mo Abbed 2, Dylan Allen 5, Austin Toler 14, Andy Bott 6, Dustyn Ingram 5, Chase Connelly 14, Brad Walsh 6, Austin Reinken 2, Wilde Garowski 18.

Armstrong-Potomac (44) — Emerson Grey 2, Wade Rogers 16, Dentler Loschen 3, Blake Davis 15, Shawn Johnson 8.

Bismarck-Henning    16    15    22    19    —    72

Armstrong-Potomac    10    10    7    17    —    44

3-point field goals — Bismarck-Henning 6 (Toler 2, Bott, Allen, Ingram, Connelly); Armstrong-Potomac 4 (Rogers 2, Davis 2).

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Abingdon 63, Monmouth-Roseville 55

Addison Trail 57, Fenton 54

Andrew 60, Lincoln-Way East 42

Anna-Jonesboro 71, Century 58

Annawan/Wethersfield 48, Mercer County 42

Aquin 57, Forreston 40

Argo 65, Tinley Park 63

Atwood-Hammond 50, Villa Grove 42

Aurora Central Catholic 51, Joliet Catholic 47

Beecher City 73, Brownstown 46

Bement (South Piatt) 55, Arcola 50

Benet 60, Carmel 35

Benton 74, Eldorado 71

Bloom Township 53, Lockport 42

Bloomington Christian 64, Buckley Christ Lutheran 48

Bluford Webber 64, Chicago (Noble Street Charter) 32

Bremen 52, Evergreen Park 47

Brother Rice 72, Chicago Washington 47

Carbondale 64, Highland 53

Champaign St. Thomas More 55, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 46

Chicago (Alcott) 51, Chicago (C. Math and Science Academy) 31

Chicago (Noble Charter/C. Bulls) 45, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/UIC) 40

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rauner) 76, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Golder) 47

Chicago Solorio Academy 61, Hirsch 55, OT

Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 77, Hubbard 57

Chicago Uplift 61, Von Steuben 55

Colfax Ridgeview 58, Heyworth 52

Columbia 46, Waterloo 40

Crete-Monee 45, Thornwood 39

Crystal Lake Central 65, Woodstock North 56

Dakota 57, South Beloit 48

Danville Schlarman 51, Chrisman 28

Decatur Christian 56, Champaign Judah Christian 45

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 75, Calvary Baptist 38

Decatur St. Teresa 44, Warrensburg-Latham 29

Dixon 52, DeKalb 50

Downs Tri-Valley 67, Flanagan 47

Dundee-Crown 52, Prairie Ridge 50

Durand 62, Orangeville 50

El Paso-Gridley 77, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 35

Ev. Day, Ind. 64, Mt. Carmel 51

Fairbury Prairie Central 71, Mahomet-Seymour 67, OT

Farmington 69, Bushnell-Prairie City Avon 61

Fieldcrest 72, Roanoke-Benson 51

Flora 57, Cumberland 46

Francis Parker 55, Morgan Park Academy 43

Galesburg 58, Dunlap 48

Galva 62, Princeville 27

Gilman Iroquois West 55, Gardner-South Wilmington 43

Glenbard West 63, St. Charles East 56

Glenbrook South 49, Palatine 46

Goreville 67, Sesser-Valier 42

Grayslake North 76, Johnsburg 57

Hall 66, Henry 55

Harvard 39, Kirkland Hiawatha 32

Havana 62, Hartsburg-Emden 46

Herscher 42, Watseka 37

Hillcrest 91, Blue Island Eisenhower 54

Hinckley-Big Rock 51, Genoa-Kingston 40

Hinsdale Central 58, Oswego East 46

Huntley 55, Crystal Lake South 42

Jacobs 67, McHenry 49

Kewanee 80, Fulton 51

Lake Zurich 53, Mundelein 50

Lanark Eastland 69, West Carroll 51

Lexington 44, Blue Ridge 38

Macon Meridian 52, Maroa-Forsyth 41

Marist 65, St. Laurence 52

Marshall 51, Newton 50

Midwest Central 62, Greenview 33

Minooka 55, Plainfield East 51

Momence 44, Peotone 39, OT

Monmouth United 79, Annawan 62

Monticello 56, Clinton 35

Montini 52, Westmont 44

Mooseheart 71, Rockford Keith 45

Moweaqua Central A&M 72, Chicago Sullivan 62

Nashville 54, Murphysboro 32

Neoga 55, Effingham St. Anthony 50

Newark 56, Seneca 45

Oak Lawn Richards 58, Oak Forest 44

Oak Park River Forest 65, Evanston Township 40

Oblong 71, Lawrenceville 49

Odin 52, Clay City - West Richland (Coop) 49

Oswego 63, Plainfield Central 53

Peoria Heights 71, River Valley (Lowpoint-Washburn) 33

Pittsfield 64, Petersburg PORTA 47

Plainfield North 66, Plainfield South 63

Plano 67, Serena 46

Polo 66, Ashton-Franklin Center 58

Pontiac 38, Morris 35

Proviso East 76, Hinsdale South 52

Rantoul 76, Stanford Olympia 63

Rich East 78, Rich South 61

River Ridge 59, Galena 43

Riverdale 78, Prophetstown 44

Robinson 79, Casey-Westfield 58

Rock Falls 68, Oregon 61

Rockford Christian 62, Mendota 42

Rockridge 60, Rock Island Alleman 33

Rushville-Industry 46, South Fulton 44

Shelbyville 49, Tuscola 44

St. Anne 79, Cullom Tri-Point 60

St. Elmo 51, Ramsey 14

St. Joseph-Ogden 73, Clifton Central 60

Stark County 65, West Prairie 55

Sterling Newman 51, Bureau Valley 42

Stewardson-Strasburg 55, Farina South Central 32

Taft 55, Mather 40

Taylorville 64, Pana 47

Teutopolis 59, Mattoon 33

Thornton Fractional North 51, Shepard 36

Thornton Fractional South 54, Oak Lawn Community 49

Tolono Unity 71, Argenta-Oreana 41

Tremont 61, LeRoy 39

Vandalia 58, Altamont 36

Waltonville 43, Okawville 36

Waubonsie Valley 74, Naperville Central 66

Willowbrook 53, Hoffman Estates 52

Winnebago 72, Byron 41

Woodlawn 57, North Clay 33

Woodstock 75, Grayslake Central 57

Woodstock Marian 54, Providence 38

Hancock County Tournament

Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 45, Illini West (Carthage) 44

Keokuk, Iowa 45, Augusta Southeastern 40

Morrisonville Tournament

Raymond Lincolnwood 59, Edinburg 57

South Fork 64, Morrisonville 59

Waverly Tournament

North-Mac 66, Sangamon Valley 46

Winchester Tournament

Griggsville-Perry 52, Brown County 36

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Associated Press Top 10 Polls

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A


School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Whitney Young  (7)     11-1    97    2

2.  Simeon (3)     9-2    93    1

3.  Proviso East    10-3    59    3

4.  Chicago Heights Marian     14-1    57    —

5.  Edwardsville    13-1    45    4

6.  Belleville  East    13-2    43    6

7.  Rock  Island    12-3    35    5

8.  Quincy    11-2    27    —

9.  (tie) Curie    8-5    23    7

9.  (tie) Benet    15-3    23    —

Others receiving votes: Niles Notre Dame 16. Oswego 9. Aurora West 9. Naperville Neuqua Valley 8. Marist 3. Larkin 1. Bloom Township 1. Pekin 1.

Class 3A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Morgan Park  (11)     15-1    110    1

2.  North Chicago    14-1    82    T6

3.  Cahokia    12-2    81    2

4.  Washington    13-1    62    4

5.  East St. Louis    10-6    39    —

6.  Orr    9-2    34    9

7.  Champaign Centennial    13-4    33    —

8.  Springfield Lanphier    10-5    26    —

9.  Peoria Manual    11-3    23    T6

10.  Rockford Lutheran    12-2    21    —

Others receiving votes: Quincy Notre Dame 19. Springfield Southeast 19. Metamora 14. Normal University 8. Westchester St. Joseph 7. Crystal Lake Central 7. Hillcrest 6. Jacksonville 4. North Lawndale 3. Peoria Notre Dame 2. Lincoln 2. Alton Marquette 1. Centralia 1. Belvidere 1.

Class 2A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Harrisburg (11)     16-0    136    2

2.  Pleasant Plains  (1)     17-0    76    5

3.  Providence-St. Mel (1)     12-3    74    —

4.  Rockridge    13-2    60    6

4.  Teutopolis    12-3    60    3

6.  Winnebago    15-0    53    —

7.  Seton  Academy  (1)     10-8    52    1

8.  Monmouth-Roseville    10-4    48    4

9.  Robinson    13-2    46    7

10. (tie) St.  Joseph-Ogden    14-1    34    —

10. (tie) Monticello    13-1    34    —

Others receiving votes: Bishop McNamara 30. Breese Central 23. Fieldcrest 17. Riverton 12. WESTVILLE 6. Decatur St. Teresa 5. Nashville 2. Newton 2.

Class 1A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1. Illini Central (6)     10-4    119    2

2. Woodlawn (3)     11-2    116    1

3. Waterloo Gibault (2)     14-2    79    8

4. Mounds Meridian  (2)     14-3    74    3

5. Gallatin County    13-2    63    4

6. SALT FORK    14-2    45    6

7. Waverly    16-1    34    —

8. (tie) Okawville    11-4    32    7

8. (tie) Aquin (1)     8-1    32    —

8. (tie) Kewanee Wethersfield     13-3    32    —

Others receiving votes: Madison 25. St. Anne 23. Cissna Park 23. Goreville 20. Lanark Eastland 15. Hinckley-Big Rock 8. Arthur-Lovington 8. Elmwood 7. Payson-Seymour 4. Winchester-West Central 4. Mooseheart 3. Jacksonville Routt 3. Henry 1.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Barr-Reeve 58, Washington Catholic 27

Bowman Academy 91, Lake Station 61

Cannelton 64, Frederick Fraize, Ky. 63

Carroll (Allen) 45, Van Wert, Ohio 41

Caston 53, N. Miami 36

Charlestown 52, Rock Creek Academy 50

Chesterton 56, Hobart 25

Columbus East 71, Bloomington South 61

Crothersville 50, W. Washington 39

Crown Point 57, Portage 53

Culver 45, Washington Twp. 40

Ev. Day 64, Mt. Carmel, Ill. 51

Faith Christian 40, S. Newton 18

Frankfort 67, Northwestern 52

Ft. Wayne North 80, Lakewood Park 67

Ft. Wayne South 71, Ft. Wayne Canterbury 60

Gary Wallace 78, Hammond 57

Greenwood Christian 67, Indpls International 55

Indiana Math and Science Academy 71, Bethesda Christian 69

Indpls Marshall 102, Providence Cristo Rey 62

Indpls Scecina 59, Monrovia 45

Lowell 65, Calumet 41

NorthWood 61, New Prairie 49

Oak Hill 64, Southwood 54, OT

S. Bend Clay 72, Concord 70

S. Bend Riley 67, Gary West 61

S. Bend St. Joseph’s 67, Elkhart Christian 64

Southwestern (Shelby) 56, Trinity Lutheran 53

Warsaw 47, Elkhart Central 45

Allen County Tournament

Bluffton 51, Heritage 47

Leo 89, S. Adams 62

Southern Wells 53, Garrett 48

Woodlan 54, Adams Central 36

Delaware County Tournament

Wapahani 48, Delta 38

Yorktown 72, Daleville 35

Johnson County Tournament

Edinburgh 82, Indian Creek 78, 2OT

Whiteland 80, Greenwood 33

Marion County Tournament

Indpls Ben Davis 57, Indpls N. Central 51, OT

Indpls Brebeuf 70, Franklin Central 65

Indpls Park Tudor 51, Indpls Perry Meridian 28

Indpls Pike 81, Indpls Roncalli 48

Lawrence Central 50, Southport 47, OT

Lawrence North 93, Indpls Lutheran 39

Speedway 82, Decatur Central 78, OT

Warren Central 75, Beech Grove 46

Northeast Corner Conference Tournament

Central Noble 55, Churubusco 36

Fairfield 46, Eastside 37

Lakeland 46, Prairie Hts. 43

Southern Indiana Conference Tournament

Castle 68, Ev. Memorial 31

Ev. Bosse 76, Ev. Central 67

Ev. Mater Dei 61, Ev. Reitz 55

Ev. North 57, Ev. Harrison 54, OT

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Chrisman

Villa Grove 56, Chrisman 40


Villa Grove (56) — Ezell 3 4-4 10, Smith 11 0-0 22, Douglas 0 0-0 0, Hearn 1 0-0 2, Dowler 3 1-1 8, Rea 0 1-1 1, Bishop 0 1-1 1, Helm 5 2-2 12. Totals: 23 9-9 56.

Chrisman (40) — Sarah Ellis 5 3-3 17, Avoree Switzer 2 2-2 6, Chey Warner 1 3-3 5, Shelby Warner 5 4-4 14, Brett Bishop 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 12-12 40.

Villa Grove    12    12    15    17    —    56

Chrisman    8    6    14    12    —    40

3-point field goals — Villa Grove 1 (Dowler); Chrisman 2 (Ellis 2).

Records — Chrisman 3-16 overall.

JV score — Chrisman 15, Villa Grove 9.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Anna-Jonesboro 48, DuQuoin 45, OT

Antioch 61, Lake Zurich 49

Aurora Christian 52, St. Edward 44

Batavia 74, St. Charles East 49

Belvidere North 60, Rockford Guilford 40

Benton 35, Herrin 31

Bloomington Christian 29, Buckley Christ Lutheran 16

Bradley-Bourbonnais 41, Harvey Thornton 32

Burlington Central 58, North Boone 32

Bushnell-Prairie City Avon 63, Monmouth United 55, OT

Byron 62, Mendota 49

Carbondale 53, Marion 39

Carterville 45, Pinckneyville 43

Champaign Centennial 76, Champaign Central 40

Cristo Rey 43, Chicago CICS-Ellison 41

Dakota 41, Durand 37

De La Salle 60, St. Francis de Sales 56

Dunlap 48, Pekin 28

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 47, Glenbard South 40

Elmwood Park 29, Illiana Christian 20

Faith Christian 33, Salam School, Wis. 8

Francis Parker 58, Chicagoland Jewish 37

Geneseo 52, Dixon 43, OT

Guerin 62, St. Francis 44

Gurnee Warren 51, Round Lake 29

Harrisburg 58, Murphysboro 38

Harvard 39, Kirkland Hiawatha 32

Hersey 49, Hoffman Estates 46

Hillcrest 79, Blue Island Eisenhower 48

Hinsdale Central 62, New Trier 56

Hinsdale South 60, Proviso East 44

Homewood-Flossmoor 45, Sandburg 35

Indian Creek 60, Mooseheart 14

Kaneland 54, Rochelle 47

Keokuk, Iowa 64, Quincy 52

Lanark Eastland 79, Warren 27

Lemont 43, Reavis 38

LeRoy 74, Cerro Gordo 33

Limestone 55, Metamora 35

Lincoln Park 45, Chicago (Lane Tech) 41

Lincoln Way North 48, Lincoln Way West 38

Lincoln-Way East 62, Lincoln Way Central 23

Loyola 40, Carmel 35

Lyons 53, Nazareth 27

Machesney Park Harlem 54, Belvidere 21

Marengo 49, Richmond-Burton 43

Massac County 45, West Frankfort 35

Metea Valley 79, Wheaton North 67

Morgan Park 77, Hyde Park 44

Morton 47, East Peoria 35

Naperville Neuqua Valley 52, Wheaton Warrenville South 48

Oak Forest 51, Oak Lawn Richards 35

Oak Lawn Community 60, Thornton Fractional South 35

Ottawa 66, Streator 29

Peoria Christian 67, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 25

Plainfield East 50, Minooka 49

Potosi, Mo. 50, Galena 38

Rich Central 41, Rich East 28

Rock Falls 53, Stillman Valley 33

Rockford Boylan 58, Freeport 32

Rockford Christian 40, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 37, OT

Romeoville 57, Oswego East 33

Seton Academy 58, Maria 4

Shepard 46, Thornton Fractional North 44

St. Benedict 48, Chicago Notre Dame 22

Stagg 62, Thornwood 44

Sterling 52, LaSalle-Peru 32

Stevenson 50, Vernon Hills 43

Washington 50, Canton 46

Westmont 55, Dwight 52

Whitney Young 62, North Lawndale 26

Woodstock Marian 55, Aurora Central Catholic 54

Yorkville 51, Morris 30

Camp Pointe Central Tournament

South Fulton 51, Havana 49, OT

Tolono Unity 57, Monmouth-Roseville 35

City Tournament

Elgin 49, Larkin 37

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Associated Press Top 10 Polls

Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.


Class 4A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Whitney  Young  (7)     13-3    70    1

2.  Edwardsville    15-0    55    2

3.  Rolling  Meadows    16-1    48    —

4.  Springfield    15-2    42    T4

5.  Chicago Heights Marian    14-1    35    7

6.  Richwoods    16-3    32    6

7.  Rock Island    18-2    25    8

8.  River Forest Trinity    12-2    24    T4

9.  DeKalb    14-3    16    10

10.  Marist    11-4    12    3

Others receiving votes: Plainfield East 7. Wheaton Warrenville South 4. Naperville Neuqua Valley 4. Fenwick 4. Bolingbrook 4. Evanston Township 1. Lincoln-Way East 1. Maine South 1.

Class 3A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Montini (7)     20-1    87    1

2.  Quincy Notre Dame (2)     12-0    79    2

3.  Champaign Centennial    15-2    67    6

4.  Vernon  Hills    18-0    60    T3

5.  Joliet  Catholic    14-1    46    —

6.  Morgan  Park    11-2    39    —

7.  Bloom. Central Catholic    15-3    28    8

8.  Hillcrest    12-4    26    T3

9.  Breese  Mater  Dei    17-1    13    —

10. (tie) Galesburg    13-6    10    5

10. (tie) Morton    12-4    10    —

Others receiving votes: Rockford Lutheran 8. Champaign Central 5. Springfield Lanphier 4. Normal University 3. Plano 2. Rock Island Alleman 2. Althoff Catholic 2. Burlington Central 2. Springfield Southeast 1. Coal City 1.

Class 2A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  St. Thomas More  (6)     18-1    113    3

2.  Nashville (4)     17-0    101    5

3.  Breese Central  (2)     18-2    87    1

4.  El Paso-Gridley    17-1    82    2

5.  Mt. Carmel  (1)     18-0    81    6

6.  Sherrard    18-1    66    7

7.  (tie) Teutopolis    16-4    31    4

7.  (tie) Pana    17-4    31    T8

9.  Byron    15-2    30    —

10.  Riverdale    15-2    22    —

Others receiving votes: Carlyle 18. Clinton 17. Riverton 11. Oregon 9. St. Joseph-Ogden 6. Maroa-Forsyth 4. Peoria Christian 3. Watseka 2. Tremont 1.

Class 1A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Aquin (8)     16-3    112    1

2.  Annawan (2)     13-2    104    2

3.  Illini Bluffs (1)     21-1    76    4

4.  Goreville (1)     17-0    73    9

5.  Moweaqua Central A&M    18-2    59    3

6.  Mt. Pulaski    17-2    42    —

7.  Cowden-Herrick    11-4    33    5

8.  Prophetstown    18-3    29    —

9.  Wethersfield    16-3    28    —

10.  Shiloh    15-5    27    6

Others receiving votes: Winchester West Central 19. Brimfield 11. Jacksonville Routt 11. Carrollton 11. Mendon Unity 8. Okawville 7. Arcola 4. Gilman Iroquois West 3. Forreston 3.

———

At Attica, Ind.

North Vermillion 60, Attica 45


North Vermillion (60) — Shawnace Bowman 0 0-0 0, Mikayla Kinneer 2 2-2 6, Kylee Karr 5 2-3 13, Taylor Turchi 6 5-6 17, Rhiannon Grubbs 1 4-4 16, Kylee West 1 1-3 3, Darby Martin 7 1-2 15. Totals: 22 15-20 60.

Attica (45) — Chelsey LaDuke 3 3-4 9, Maci Kyger 3 0-0 6, Jaylynn Borden 0 0-0 0, Kaley Sosnowski 2 1-6 5, Kara Harmeson 1 0-0 2, Chloe Spragg 2 0-0 4, Kaylynn Kirkpatrick 1 0-0 3, Ashley Mitton 6 4-6 16. Totals: 15 8-16 45.

North Vermillion    20    12    12    16    —    60

Attica    7    18    13    7    —    45

3-point field goals — North Vermillion 1 (Karr); Attica 1 (Kirkpatrick). Total fouls — North Vermillion 13, Attica 16. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores

Bedford N. Lawrence 62, Columbus East 42

Blue River 36, Seton Catholic 31

Boonville 49, S. Spencer 33

Centerville 60, Shenandoah 52

Charlestown 44, Eastern (Pekin) 34

Columbia City 47, Wawasee 46

Columbus North 64, E. Central 42

Concord 57, Jimtown 35

Connersville 63, Richmond 57

Corydon 57, Forest Park 33

Covington 34, Fountain Central 30

Danville 49, Crawfordsville 36

Dubois 54, Southridge 48

Frankfort 53, Rossville 37

Franklin Co. 43, Union Co. 23

Ft. Wayne Canterbury 76, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 69

Greenwood 75, New Palestine 20

Greenwood Christian 67, Indpls International 55

Griffith 30, Hammond Gavit 19

Guerin Catholic 57, New Castle 55

Hamilton Hts. 62, Western 52

Hammond Clark 58, Gary 21st Century 8

Hobart 40, Chesterton 28

Homestead 67, Ft. Wayne Northrop 43

Indpls Lutheran 43, University 32

Indpls Metro 41, Christel House Academy 19

Jac-Cen-Del 38, Lawrenceburg 35

Jasper 62, Gibson Southern 48

Jay Co. 28, Huntington North 27

Kankakee Valley 59, Hebron 30

Kokomo 55, Lafayette Jeff 34

Kouts 51, LaCrosse 31

Lafayette Catholic 31, Clinton Prairie 27

Lakewood Park 70, Pioneer N. Central, Ohio 49

LaPorte 51, Plymouth 40

Lebanon 68, Indpls Brebeuf 26

Logansport 56, Benton Central 40

Madison 74, Silver Creek 64

Marion 71, Mississinewa 28

Merrillville 63, Lowell 33

Mishawaka Marian 43, S. Bend Adams 37

Mooresville 50, Warren Central 46

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 69, Tecumseh 40

Muncie South 66, Muncie Burris 44

N. Daviess 38, Shakamak 37

N. Montgomery 57, Lafayette Harrison 54, OT

N. Posey 45, Heritage Hills 34

N. Vermillion 60, Attica 45

N. White 37, Pioneer 36

New Washington 49, Providence 35

Northridge 45, DeKalb 35

Northview 55, Cascade 49

NorthWood 70, Tippecanoe Valley 51

Oldenburg 57, Hauser 52

Oregon-Davis 77, Glenn 47

Pike Central 55, Loogootee 16

Riverton Parke 68, S. Putnam 39

Rochester 45, Bremen 36

Rockville 55, S. Vermillion 27

Rushville 67, Shelbyville 36

S. Central (LaPorte) 84, Westville 35

S. Knox 40, Wood Memorial 30

Salem 54, Clarksville 22

Seeger 53, Tri-County 35

South Oldham, Ky. 44, New Albany 42

Southmont 75, Eminence 21

Sullivan 62, Union (Dugger) 27

Taylor 63, Madison-Grant 38

Tri 44, Northeastern 43

Tri-Central 55, Clinton Central 18

Triton 66, New Prairie 47

Triton Central 68, Beech Grove 32

Twin Lakes 47, Rensselaer 45, OT

W. Central 54, Covenant Christian 43

W. Lafayette 73, Tipton 67

Wabash 58, Eastbrook 39

Washington 62, Bloomfield 21

Westfield 50, Pendleton Hts. 37

Winamac 52, Carroll (Flora) 44

Zionsville 55, Indpls Park Tudor 36

Allen County Conference Tournament

Adams Central 51, Woodlan 47

Garrett 42, Southern Wells 29

Heritage 59, Bluffton 24

Leo 40, S. Adams 30

Indianapolis City Tournament

Indpls Attucks 37, Indpls Broad Ripple 27

Heritage Christian 71, Covenant Christian 28

Indpls Cathedral 64, Indpls Northwest 42

Indpls Chatard 60, Indpls Shortridge 48

Indpls Tech 66, Indpls Ritter 57

Northeast Corner Conference Tournament

Central Noble 39, Churubusco 36

Fairfield 42, Eastside 28

Prairie Hts. 58, Lakeland 30

Southern Indiana ConferenceTournament

Castle 59, Ev. Memorial 48

Ev. Bosse 61, Ev. Central 34

Ev. Harrison 72, Ev. North 34

Ev. Mater Dei 58, Ev. Reitz 38

———

PREP BOYS SWIMMING

At Veedersburg, Ind.

Team scores — 1. Lafayette Central Catholic 86, 2. Fountain Central 80.

Individual results

Diving — 1. Kale Freeman (FC) 153.85

200-yard medley relay — 1. Fountain Central (Nick Hall, Weston Phillips, Joe Nine, Freeman) 1:58

200-yard freestyle relay — 1. Lafayette Central Catholic 1:44, 2. Fountain Central (Clayton McGrady, Jonathon Hoagland, Will Terry, Freeman), 2:03

400-yard freestyle relay — 1. Fountain Central (Phillips, McGrady, Hall, Nine) 4:09

200 freestyle — 1. Nine 2:07

200 individual medley — 1. Matt Wright (LCC) 2:26, 2. Phillips 2:29

50 freestyle — 1. Freeman 28.04

100 butterfly — 1. Jake Thomas (LCC) 56.30, 2. Phillips 1:08.37

100 freestyle — 1. McGrady 1:05

500 freestyle — 1. Nine, 5:54

100 backstroke — 1. Thomas 56.52, 3. Hall 1:11.90

100 breaststroke — 1. Michael Schafer (LCC) 1:26, 4. Hoagland 2:04

———

PREP GIRLS SWIMMING


At Veedersburg, Ind.

Team scores — 1. Fountain Central 109, 2. Lafayette Central Catholic 74.

Individual results

Diving — 1. Elaine Davis (LCC) 166.30, 3. Abigail Campbell (FC) 139.75

200-yard medley relay — 1. Fountain Central (Hannah Gayler, Clare McGrady, Abby Moore, Shelby Gulley) 2:05

200-yard freestyle relay — 1. Fountain Central (Moore, Tori Thomas, Haley Gibbs, Campbell), 1:55

400-yard freestyle relay — 1. Fountain Central (Campbell, Gulley, Gayler, McGrady) 4:21

200 freestyle — 1. McGrady, 2:08

200 individual medley — 1. Karen Zamora (LCC) 2:41, 2. Gibbs 2:46

50 freestyle — 1. Anna Fenoglio (LCC) 27.17, 2. Campbell 28.18

100 butterfly — 1. Zamora 1:06, 3. Moore 1:08

100 freestyle — 1. Gayler 1:06

500 freestyle — 1. Gulley, 6:29

100 backstroke — 1. Gayler 1:13

100 breaststroke — 1. McGrady, 1:13

———

PREP WRESTLING

At Bismarck

Unity 45, Bismarck-Henning 30


106 pounds — Daniels (U) pinned Dalton Edwards, 1:10; 113 — Garrett McCalla (BH) won by forfeit; 120 — Griffith (U) pinned Danny Feezor, 4:40; 126 — Hinton (U) maj dec. Davin Huber; 132 — Monical (U) tech. fall Dulin; 138 — Tyler Pasley (BH) pinned Cousins, 3:28; 145 — Justin McCalla (BH) won by forfeit; 152 — Miller (U) dec. Messmore; 160 — Branson (U) won by forfeit; 170 — Jared Noel (BH) pinned King, 3:02; 182 — Reed (U) dec. McKenzie Noel. 195 — White (U) won by forfeit; 220 — Lindsey (U) won by forfeit; 285 — Morgan Supergan (BH) won by forfeit.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    31    24    2    2    3    78

Williamsport    37    18    2    3    14    61

1000 Islands    30    11    4    3    12    44

Danbury    28    12    2    3    11    43

Danville    33    10    2    1    20    35

New York    23    3    1    1    18    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Sunday’s score

Dayton 6, Williamsport 4

Tuesday’s score

Dayton 8, Danville 5

Thursday’s game

Danville at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Friday’s games

Dayton at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

1000 Islands at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Dayton at Williamsport, 12:05 p.m.

Danville at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT- CN0416 - NV softball photo 2 Patriots smash Falcons CAYUGA, Ind. - Seeger took an early lead, extended it and then kept North Vermillion at bay as the Patriots defeated the host Falcons 14-3 in five innings. The visitors scored one run in the top of the first inning and, after North Vermillion went do

    April 16, 2014 2 Photos

  • Trojans get past Ramblers

    STAFF REPORT sports@dancomnews.com ATTICA, Ind. -- Regan Foster hit a home run and drove in three runs as the Covington softball team defeated Attica 8-5 on Tuesday in Wabash River Conference action. Andi Taylor had three hi

    April 16, 2014

  • Tuesday's Local Scores |PREP SOFTBALL At Attica, Ind. Covington 8, Attica 5 Covington 120 004 1 — 8 10 4 Attica 001 100 3 — 5 8 2 WP — Ali Holmes. LP — Torrie Ward. Two or more hits — C: Andi Taylor 3 A: Alexis Burris

    April 16, 2014

  • SPT - CN0415 - DACC baseball jump photo DACC splits with Parkland DANVILLE -- To quote Bull Durham, "this is a very simple game. You throw the ball, you catch the ball, you hit the ball. Sometimes you win, sometimes you lose, sometimes it rains." Despite eminent threats in the forecast, it didn't rain on Sunday at

    April 15, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0415 - Local roundup photo Danville standout Smith signs with Wabash Valley DANVILLE -- A year ago, Mike Carpenter left Danville Area Community College to take the head coaching position at Wabash Valley College. On Monday afternoon, Carpenter returned to Vermilion County and this time, he secured the services of Danville Hi

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • No Headline Provided Local COLLEGE BASEBALL At Danville Stadium, Danville Game 1 Parkland College 5, Danville Area Community College 3 Parkland 100 310 0 -- 5 9 0 Danville Area 000 300 0 -- 3 7 1 WP -- Bryce Pennington. LP -- Zach Anderson. Two or more hits -- Parkland:

    April 15, 2014

  • Local Sports Calendar TODAY Prep Baseball Covington at Attica, 3:30 p.m. Seeger at North Vermillion, 3:30 p.m. Danville at Schlarman Academy, 4:30 p.m. Salt Fork at Tri-Valley, 4:30 p.m. Prep Softball Seeger at North Vermillion, 3:30 p.m. Covington at Attica, 3:30 p.m. Un

    April 15, 2014

  • SPT - CN0413 - CN Boys POY photo Rising to new HEIGHTS DANVILLE -- Before last season, the name Denzel Smith probably didn't mean a whole lot in the prep boys basketball world. But with a breakout season during his junior year, Smith all of the sudden started popping up on the radars of a lot of basketba

    April 13, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- CN0413 - Danville girls soccer photo 1 Vikings show skill in 7-0 victory DANVILLE -- One of the most promising aspects of this year's Danville High girls soccer team is its depth. Head coach Katie Gremar has believed since the beginning of the season that her squad has tremendous potential, and much of that confidence has

    April 13, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0413 - Illinois football photo Beckman still looking for answers after game CHAMPAIGN -- Hopefully, the third time is the charm. University of Illinois Fighting Illini head coach Tim Beckman began his third year on Saturday with the annual Spring game at Memorial Stadium in Champaign, and there are still a lot of questions t

    April 13, 2014 1 Photo

E-edition
NCAA basketball
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
NDN Video