The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

December 30, 2012

Saturday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Pontiac Holiday Tournament

All times Central


Thursday, Dec. 27 games

Game 1 — St. Charles North 66, Waukegan 58

Game 2 — Aurora West 69, Lockport 22

Game 3 — Warren 53, Oak Park-River Forest 51

Game 4 — Peoria Manual 72, Danville 65

Game 5 — Joliet West 67, Niles West 47

Game 6 —Chicago Curie 64, Plainfield North 46

Game 7 — Chicago Simeon 77, East Moline United Township 20

Game 8 — Bloomington 62,. Pontiac 53

Friday, Dec. 28 games

Game 9 — Waukegan 46. Lockport 40

Game 10 — Oak Park-River Forest 62, Danville 32

Game 11 — Warren Township 65, Peoria Manual 40

Game 12 — Aurora West 76, St. Charles North 52

Game 13 — Niles West 67, Plainfield North 63

Game 14 —  Chicago Curie 62, Joliet West 54

Game 15 — East Moline United Township 63, Pontiac 50

Game 16 — Chicago Simeon 88, Bloomington 53

Game 17 — St. Charles North 63,. Peoria Manual 60

Saturday, Dec. 29 games

Game 18 — Oak Park-River Forest 57, Waukegan 40.

Game 19 — Niles West 66,. East Moline United Township, 49.

Game 20 — Bloomington 79, Joliet West 78

Game 21 (semifinals) — Aurora West 49. Warren Township 44

Game 22 (semifinals) — Chicago Simeon 62, Chicago Curie 57

Game 23 (consolation championship) — Oak Park-River Forest 54, Niles West 48, 4 p.m.

Game 24 (fifth-place game) — St. Charles North 61, Bloomington 49

Game 25 (third-place game) — Chicago Curie 53, Warren Township 45.

Game 26 (championship) — Chicago Simeon 60, Aurora West 47

———

BSN Classic

All times Central

At Bismarck-Henning


Thursday, Dec. 27 games

Game 1 —Clifton Central 61, Grant Park 48

Game 2 — Watseka 43, Schlarman 39.

Game 3 — Bismarck-Henning 61, Oakwood 49

Game 4 — Schlarman Academy 50, Clifton Central 47

Game 5 — Watseka 55, Oakwood 50

Game 6 — Bismarck-Henning 64, Grant Park 43

Friday, Dec. 28 games

Game 7 — Schlarman Academy 57, Grant Park 23

Game 8 — Clifton Central 62, Oakwood 49

Game 9 — Bismarck-Henning 55, Watseka 52

Game 10 — Schlarman Academy 55, Oakwood 36

Game 11 — Watseka 53, Grant Park 33

Game 12 — Clifton Central 61, Bismarck-Henning 51

At Heritage

Thursday, Dec. 27 games

Game 1 — Decatur Lutheran 71, Villa Grove 44

Game 2 — Salt Fork 70, Shiloh 50

Game 3 — Heritage 71, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 48.

Game 4 — Shiloh 65, Villa Grove 46.

Game 5 — Decatur Lutheran 64, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 30

Game 6 — Salt Fork 58, Heritage 47.

Friday, Dec. 28 games

Game 7 —. Salt Fork 50, Villa Grove 31

Game 8 — Shiloh 58, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 24

Game 9 — Decatur Lutheran 59, Heritage 45

Game 10 — Villa Grove 49, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 27

Game 11 — Salt Fork 68, Decatur Lutheran 59

Game 12 — Shiloh 47, Heritage 45

Saturday, Dec. 30 games

Eleventh-place game —. Georgetown-Ridge Farm 54, Grant Park 33

Ninth-place game — Oakwood 52,. Villa Grove 30

Seventh-place game — Heritage 51, Bismarck-Henning 45

Fifth-place game — Shiloh 53, Schlarman 42

Third-place game — Decatur Lutheran 63, Watseka 58

Championship — Salt Fork 60, Clifton Central 55

———

At Broadlands

Championship Game

Salt Fork 60, Clifton Central 55


Clifton Central (55) — Justin Lemenager 6-18 1-1 17, Carter Turner 5-8 0-0 11, JR Caspary 0-7 0-0 0, Logan Podowicz 3-8 3-4 10, Noah Frerichs 5-10 2-2 13, Landon Rosenboom 2-5 0-2 4, Chris Garcia 0-2 0-0 0, Lucas Blume 0-0 0-0 0, Xavier Hill 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 21-59 6-9 55.

Salt Fork (60) — Ross Learnard 6-8 2-2 15, Cole Taylor 4-8 5-6 16, Alec Dutton 5-13 3-3 14, Max Stutsman 7-16 1-1 15, Clayton Fauver 0-0 0-0 0, Noah Darr 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 22-45 11-12.

Clifton Central    9    10    10    26    —    55

Salt Fork    12    12    15    21    —    60

3-point goals — Clifton Central 7-28 (Lemenager 4-10, Turner 1-4, Caspary 0-5, Podoqicz 1-4, Frerichs 1-3, Garcia 0-2); Salt Fork 5-7 (Taylor 3-4, Learnard 1-1, Dutton 1-2). Rebounds — Clifton Central 31 (Podowicz 6, Lemenager 5, Turner 3, Blume 2, Hill 4, Frerichs 5, Rosenboom 5, TEAM 1); Salt Fork 36 (Stutsman 12, Learnard 3, Taylor 6, Fauver 3, Dutton 10, TEAM 2). Assists — Clifton Central 3 (Podowicz, Frerichs, Garcia); Salt Fork 10 (Stutsman 2, Learnard 2, Taylor, Fauver, Dutton 3, Darr). Steals — Clifton Central 4 (Caspary 2, Turner, Lemenager); Salt Fork 1 (Darr). Turnovers — Clifton Central 3, Salt Fork 12. Total fouls — Clifton Central 17, Salt Fork 10. Fouled out — Frerichs. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Heritage

Fifth place game

Shiloh 53, Schlarman Academy 42


Shiloh (53) — Sims 0 0-0 0, E. Ferguson 1 0-0 2, Haynes 0 1-2 1, Bogle 4 2-2 14, Castillo 0 2-2 2, Lance 0 0-0 0, Donitman 9 4-5 23, Hood 2 2-2 6, C. Ferguson 0 5-6 5. Totals: 16 16-19 53.

Schlarman (42) — Michael Simmons 3, 0-0 7, Austin Calhoun 7 2-4 18, Andrew Kelley 6 0-1 12, Ben Watson 0 0-0 0, Maher Samawi 0 0-0 0, Chris Kuchefski 1 0-0 2, Gannaon Hughes 1 0-0 3. Totals: 17 2-5 42.

Shiloh    18    9    8    18    —    53

Schlarman    7    11    9    15    —    42

3-point field goals — Shiloh 5 (Bogle 4, Donitman); Schlarman 2 (Simmons, Kelley). Total fouls — Shiloh 11, Schlarman 15. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Heritage

Seventh place game

Heritage 51, Bismarck-Henning 45


Heritage (51) — Taylor 4 4-8 12, Fitzgerals 1 0-0 2, Dickey 1 2-2 4, Lemmons 0 3-4 3, Richardson 4 3-8 11, Robertson 1 0-0 2, Wolf 5 2-4 14, Reed 0 3-6 3. Totals: 16 17-32 51.

Bismarck-Henning (45) — Austin Toler 8 3-8 19, Andy Bott 1 0-2 2, Dustyn Ingram 0 0-2 0, Chase Connelly 0 2-4 2, Brad Walsh 0 0-0 0, Austin Reinken 6 0-0 12, Wilde Garowski 4 2-3 10. Totals: 19 7-19 45.

Heritage    11    12    10    18    —    51

Bismarck-Henning    11    8    11    15    —    45

3-point field goals — Heritage 2 (Wolfe 2). Total fouls — Heritage 17, Bismarck-Henning 21. Fouled out — Robertson, Reinken, Garowski. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Heritage

Ninth place game

Oakwood 52, Villa Grove 30


Oakwood (52) — Parker Lee 2 2-6 6, Landon Turner 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Watson 0 0-0 0, Davin Miles 1 2-2 4, Cameron Cawley 1 1-2 3, Kyle Elliott 6 1-1 15, Andrew Curley 2 0-0 4, Skyler Slade 8 4-4 20. Totals: 20 10-15 52.

Villa Grove (30) — Vanderventer 1 0-0 3, Boatright 0 0-0 0, N. Palmer 4 0-1 8, Bradley 1 0-0 2, Nieto 2 0-0 , Harrison 0 0-0 0, G. Palmer 0 0-0 0, Oranick 1 0-0 2, Koeberlein 2 0-0 5, Knell 0 2-2 2, Hubbart 2 0-3 4. Totals: 13 2-6 30.

Oakwood    10    14    9    19    —    52

Villa Grove    4    2    12    12    —    30

3-point field goals — Oakwood 2 (Eliott 2); Villa Grove 2 (Vanderventer, Koeberlein). Total fouls — Oakwood 14, Villa Grove 18. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Heritage

11th place game

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 54, Grant Park 33


Georgetown-Ridge Farm (54) — Dylan Mills 0 0-0 0, Matthew Gocken 1 0-0 2, Brandon Prather 0 0-0 0, Garrett Martin 0 0-1 0, Trevor Price 1 3-4 5, Kyle Coburn 8 1-3 17, Rylee Goodwin 1 0-0 2, Tyson Reed 2 1-2 5, Dylan Cosat 0 0-0 0, Dylan Bina 2 0-0 4, Matt Penry 2 0-0 4, Aaron Scott 7 1-2 15. Totals: 24 6-12 54.

Grant Park (33) — Steve Hamann 2 0-0 4, Dankmann 2 2-2 6, Mosley 1 0-1 2, Noah Hamann 1 0-0 2, Myers 6 5-7 17, Jacobson 0 0-3 0, Kaack 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 7-13 33.

Georgetown-RF    12    15    9    18    —    54

Grant Park    4    5    11    13    —    33

Total fouls — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 13, Grant Park 15. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

Tri-County Holiday Tournament

All times Central

At Kansas


Pool A — Paris, Tri-County, Westville and Windsor

Pool B — Arthur-Lovington, Cumberland, Hutsonville-Palestine and Stewarson-Strasburg

Thursday, Dec. 27 games

Game 1 — Windsor 58, Tri-County 47

Game 2 — Paris 45, Westville 22

Game 3 — Arthur-Lovington 68, Stewardson-Strasburg 55

Game 4 — Hutsonville-Palestine 55, Cumberland 46

Friday, Dec. 28 games

Game 5 — Paris 72, Tri-County 39.

Game 6 — Westville 51, Windsor 36

Game 7 — Stewardson-Strasburg 59, Cumberland 40

Game 8 — Arthur-Lovington 69, Hutsonville-Palestine 44

Game 9 — Westville 59, Tri-County 46

Game 10 — Paris 66, Windsor 33

Game 11 — Stewardson-Strasburg 63, Hutsonville-Palestine 47

Game 12 — Arthur-Lovington 61, Cumberland 31

Saturday, Dec. 29 games

Seventh-place game — Tri-County 60, Cumberland 48

Fifth-place game — Hutsonville-Palestine 68, Windsor 46

Third-place game — Westville 63,. Stewardson-Strasburg 36

Championship — Arthur-Lovington 63, Paris 41

———

At Kansas

Third Place Game

Westville 63, Stewardson-Strasburg 36


Westville (63) — Robert Elliott 5 2-5 12, Layn White 5 6-9 16, Kyle Brazas 4 1-1 11, Tanner Cox 3 3-5 9, Jeffery Thompson 2 4-4 9, Dalton Hilligoss 0 0-0 0, Jordan Romo 1 0-0 2, Trevon Wash 1 0-0 2, Austin Flynn 0 0-0 0, Justin Ottino 0 0-0 0, Austin Millholland 0 0-0 0, Dillion Tuner 0 0-0 0, Dylan Flynn 1 0-0 2, Jason Gooch 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 16-24 63.

Stew-Stras (36) — Jones 0 0-0 0, Helmuth 1 2-7 4, Blythe 0 0-0 0, Rincker 0 0-0 0, Helton 0 0-0 0, Roley 1 0-0 2, Becker 3 0-0 6, Bugger 1 2-2 4, Luce 1 0-0 2, Fry 3 3-3 9, Fulk 3 3-4 9. Totals: 13 10-16 36.

Westville    16    14    19    14    —    63

Stew-Stras    8    9    11    8    —    36

3-point field goals — Westville 3 (Brazas 2, Thompson). Total fouls — Westville 13, Stew-Stras 17. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Albany, Wis. 45, Orangeville 44

Fremd 47, Carmel 35

Jerseyville Jersey 43, Montini 40

Lake Zurich 61, Hersey 50

Miller Grove, Ga. 61, De La Salle 51

Olney 57, Montini 56, OT

Prospect 49, Vernon Hills 33

St. Charles East 64, Glenbard East 61

Streamwood 64, Libertyville 51

Wauconda 53, Sycamore 48

Carbondale Tournament

Carnahan, Mo. 62, Cairo 35

Carlinville Holiday Tournament

Bunker Hill 58, Mount Olive 44

Carlinville 56, Gillespie 48

Staunton 51, East Alton-Wood River 38

Centralia Tournament

Alton 52, Mount Vernon 51

Cahokia 70, Belleville West 60

Centralia 54, McCluer North, Mo. 45

Effingham 44, Richards 41

St. Laurence 66, O’Fallon 49

Collinsville Tournament

Dunlap 56, Eisenhower 47

East St. Louis 41, Belleville East 40

Lincoln 47, Althoff Catholic 26

Lincoln 53, Granite City 45, OT

Riverview Gardens, Mo. 72, Urbana University 69

Columbia-Freeburg Tournament

Freeburg 56, Columbia 47

Valmeyer 52, Hillsboro 48

Waterloo 53, Murphysboro 32

Kankakee Holiday Tournament 3A/4A

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 45, Manteno 39

Illiana Christian 67, Herscher 55

Lincoln-Way East Tournament

Lincoln Way Central 49, Lincoln-Way East 44

Pekin Holiday Tournament

Brooks Academy 46, Freeport 43

Evanston Township 58, Plainfield East 50

Limestone 59, LaSalle-Peru 53

Richwoods 44, Morton 35

Washington 53, Mt. Carmel 38

Consolation Final

Normal West 57, Rockford Boylan 36

Championship

Springfield Lanphier 76, Pekin 60

Pinckneyville Tournament

Steeleville 55, Red Bud 33

State Farm Classic

Third Place

Peoria Notre Dame 65, North Lawndale 53

Providence-St. Mel 49, Fieldcrest 33

Championship

North Chicago 69, Rock Island 61

Wabash Valley Classic

Championship Semifinal

Robinson 56, Northview, Ind. 45

Consolation

Casey-Westfield 70, Linton, Ind. 64

Marshall 67, Riverton Parke, Ind. 46

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Clinton Central Tournament

Consolation

Clinton Prairie 76, Clinton Central 68

Wabash County Tournament

Consolation

Wabash 78, Manchester 73

Championship

Southwood 62, Northfield 47

Wabash Valley Classic

Championship Semifinal

Robinson, Ill. 56, Northview 45

Rockville 49, Sullivan 32

Consolation

Casey-Westfield, Ill. 70, Linton 64

Marshall, Ill. 67, Riverton Parke 46

Owen Valley 62, Turkey Run 51

Terre Haute North 68, Shakamak 40

Terre Haute South 75, Monrovia 68

W. Vigo 49, S. Vermillion 46

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Peoria Manual Holiday Tournament

All times Centra
l

Pool A — East Peoria, East St. Louis and Lincoln

Pool B — Peoria Manual, Springfield Southeast and Schlarman Academy

Pool C — Danville, Limestone and Moline

Pool D — Peoria High, Springfield Lanphier and Washington

Thursday, Dec. 27 games

Game 1 — Washington 55, Peoria High 14

Game 2 — East Peoria 51, Lincoln 43

Game 3 —  Limestone 40,. Moline 35

Game 4 — Manual 67, Schlarman Academy 52

Game 5 — East St. Louis, 33, Lincoln 28

Game 6 — Washington 57, Lanphier 44

Game 7 — Moline 37, Danville 26

Game 8 — Springfield Southeast  74, Schlarman Academy 50

Game 9 — East Peoria 43, East St. Louis 21

Game 10 — Lanphier 45, Peoria High 30

Game 11 — Manual 59, Springfield Southeast 56

Game 12 — Limestone 33, Danville 28

Friday, Dec. 28 games

Game 13 — Peoria High  46, Lincoln 34

Game 14 —  Danville 42, Schlarman Academy 39.

Game 15 — Springfield Southeast 63, Moline 42

Game 16 — Springfield Lanphier 59, East St. Louis 27.

Game 17 —. Limestone 39, Peoria Manual 29

Game 18 — Washington 50, East Peoria 21

Saturday, Dec. 29 games

Game 19 — Schlarman Academy 64, Lincoln 63

Game 20 — Danville 37, Peoria High 28

Game 21 — Moline 53, East St. Louis 34

Game 22 — Springfield Southeast 69, Springfield Lanphier 55

Third-place — East Peoria 48, Peoria Manual 40

Championship — Limestone 32,. Washington 31

———

At Peoria

Danville 37, Peoria High 28


Danville (37) — Alexus Jimson-Miller 5 7-7 16, Alexis Hoskins 1 0-0 2, Michaela Jones 2 0-0 4, Jade Carter 1 1-4 3, Kristi Burghart 1 0-0 2, Kaylynn Mason 3 0-0 6, Breanna Keys 1 0-2 2, Lynette Buggs 1 0-2 2, Ashley Greene 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 5-15 37.

Peoria High (28) — K. Williams 8 0-4 16, Hawkins 0 0-0 0, Hicks 0 0-0 0, Burch 1 0-0 2, Rutherford 0 0-0 0, Woods 0 1-2 1, Evans 3 3-5 9, Huff 0 0-0 0, Clark 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 4-11 28.

Danville    12    5    10    10    —    37

Peoria High    6    6    3    13    —    28

3-point field goals — Danville 2 (Jimson-Miller 2). Total fouls — Danville 13, Peoria High 10. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Peoria

Schlarman 64, Lincoln 63


Schlarman (64) — Sydne Bryant 3 0-0 8, Sarah Daily 0 1-2 1, Maria Rangel 1 0-0 2, Shelby Mascari 1 0-0 2, Hadeel Samawi 1 0-0 2, Sierra Bell 7 9-21 23, Janelle Marion 8 4-6 20, Holly Huckstadt 2 0-0 6. Totals: 23 14-39 64.

Lincoln (63) — Nguyen 6 3-6 16, Walter 4 2-2 10, Stephenson 5 0-0 13, Johnson 4 0-0 10, Bonard 0 1-2 1, Tibbs 1 0-0 2, Jackson 4 3-4 11. Totals: 24 9-14 63.

Schlarman    9    11    17    27    —    64

Lincoln    12    16    11    24    —    63

3-point field goals — Schlarman 4 (Bryant 2, Huckstadt 2); Lincoln 6 (Stephenson 3, Johnson 2, Nguyen).

———

Blue Devil Classic

All times Central

At Bismarck-Henning


Blue pool — Bismarck-Henning, Salt Fork, Seeger, Unity and Villa Grove

White pool — Fisher, North Vermillion, Shiloh, Watseka, Westville.

Thursday, Dec. 27 games

Game 1 —Watseka 56, Shiloh 47.

Game 2 — Unity 43, Salt Fork 24

Game 3 — Fisher 40, Westville 29

Game 4 — Seeger 53, Villa Grove 39

Game 5 — North Vermillion 53, Watseka 50

Game 6 — Bismarck-Henning 29, Salt Fork 21

Game 7 — Shiloh 66, Westville 28

Game 8 — Seeger 41,. Bismarck-Henning 29

Game 9 — North Vermillion 48, Fisher,35

Game 10 — Villa Grove 39, Unity 27

Friday, Dec. 28 games

Game 11 — North Vermillion 45, Westville 19

Game 12 — Villa Grove 42, Bismarck-Henning 25.

Game 13 — Seeger 38. Unity 25

Game 14 — Shiloh 51, Fisher 43

Game 15 — Villa Grove 44, Salt Fork 38

Game 16 — Watseka 71, Westville 22

Game 17 — North Vermillion 35, Shiloh 26

Game 18 — Watseka 61,. Fisher 32

Game 19 — Unity 39, Bismarck-Henning 21

Game 20 —Seeger 44, Salt Fork 16

Saturday, Dec. 29 games

Ninth-place — Westville 42, Salt Fork 31

Seventh-place — Bismarck-Henning 36,. Fisher 24

Fifth-place — Shiloh 39, Unity 32

Third-place — Watseka 65, Villa Grove 45

Championship — North Vermillion 37, Seeger 32

———

At Bismarck

Championship Game

North Vermillion 37, Seeger 32


North Vermillion (37) — Shawnace Bowman 0 2-2 2, Mikayla Kinneer 2 -2 10, Kylee Karr 0 0-2 0, Taylor Turchi 3 4-5 12, Rhiannon Grubbs 0 1-2 1, Kinsey West 0 0-0 0, Darby Martin 4 1-3 12. Totals: 12 8-16 37.

Seeger (32) — Becky Middleton 0 0-0 0, Kiley Swisher 1 0-0 2, Morgan Rademacher 1 0-0 3, Miranda Synesael 2 1-2 6, Hannah Gustus 4 2-4 10, Taylor Griswold 1 1-2 3, Kirsten Irvine 2 4-5 8, Shelby Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 8-13 32.

North Vermillion    10    10    8    9    —    37

Seeger    9    8    1    14    —    32

3-point field goals — North Vermillion 5 (Kinneer 2, Turchi 2, Martin); Seeger 2 (Rademacher, Synesael). Total fouls — North Vermillion 13, Seeger 12. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Bismarck

Seventh Place Game

Bismarck-Henning 36, Fisher 24


Bismarck-Henning (36) — Lexi Ballard 1 4-6 6, Ella Nelson 0 0-0 0, Maddie Winkler 2 2-4 6, Lindsay Andrews 2 1-2 5, Stephanie Bott 0 0-0 0, Addie Voyles 4 3-4 11, Jessica Hall 0 0-0 0, Brooke Walsh 3 2-4 8. Totals: 12 12-20 36.

Fisher (24) — Blackwell 2 2-2 8, Frederickson 0 0-0 0, Clanton 0 1-2 1, Pflugmacher 0 0-0 0, Delaney 0 0-0 0, Heffernan 0 1-2 1, Cochran 0 0-0 0, Varner 0 0-0 0, Browning 1 0-0 2, Tobeck 1 0-2 2, Williams 0 0-0 0, Craft 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 0-0 0, Cole 3 4-10 10. Totals: 28 12-18 72.

Bismarck-Henning    8    8    9    11    —    36

Fisher    7    6    10    1    —    24

3-point field goals — Fisher 2 (Blackwell 2). Total fouls — Bismarck-Henning 14, Fisher 13. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Bismarck

Ninth-place game

Westville 42, Salt Fork 31


Westville (42) — Dani Gabehart 1 3-4 5, Ji’Cee Lacey 3 3-6 9, Ashley Hoffman 1 8-12 10, Adrianne Pate 0 0-0 0, Morgan Gallion 4 5-8 15, Mikayla Rolinitis 1 1-2 3, Tory Ceader 0 0-0 0, Carson Richardson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 10 20-32 42.

Salt Fork (31) — Estella Bush 0 3-3 6, Kaitlyn Carleton 1 0-0 2, Toria Plotner 6 3-8 17, Jenny Kimbro 1 0-0 2, Logan Sanford 2 2-6 6, Emilie McFadden 0 1-2 1, Jordyn Woods 0 0-0 0. Totals: 10 9-22 31.

Westville    7    10    15    10    —    42

Salt Fork    10    5    5    11    —    31

3-point field goals — Westville 2 (Gallion 2); Salt Fork 2 (Plotner 2). Total fouls — Westville 18, Salt Fork 20. Fouled out — Gabehart, Kimbro, Sanford. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Champaign Centennial 44, Richwoods 28

Champaign St. Thomas More 71, Aurora Central Catholic 67

Charleston Tournament

Effingham 68, Galesburg 67

Eisenhower 52, Charleston 47

Rantoul 51, Urbana 43

Taylorville 45, Paris 43

Okaw Valley Tournament

Arthur-Lovington 62, Blue Ridge 31

State Farm Classic 1A-2A

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 46, Rock Island 43

State Farm Classic 3A-4A

St. Ignatius 53, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 40

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Wabash County Tournament

Consolation

Southwood 43, Manchester 27

Championship

Northfield 44, Wabash 38

Winter Classic

Consolation

Rochester 49, W. Central 44

Championship

Kankakee Valley 64, Argos 44

——

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    26    19    2    2    3    63

Williamsport    31    15    1    3    12    50

Danbury    25    11    2    3    9    40

1000 Islands    27    10    4    1    12    39

Danville    29    10    1    1    17    33

New York    20    3    1    1    15    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s scores

Danville 2, 1000 Islands 0

Dayton 4, Danbury 3

Friday’s scores

Danville 6, 1000 Islands 5

Danbury 7, Williamsport 6

Saturday’s games

Danbury 5, New York 2.

Williamsport 5, 1000 Island 4

Danville 4, Dayton 3

Monday’s games

Dayton at Danville, 5:35 p.m.

Danbury at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Tuesday’s game

1000 Islands at Williamsport, 4:05 p.m.

Thursday’s game

New York at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT- CN0725 - Dustbowl photo 2 Stars advance to boys final DANVILLE — The 42nd Annual Dustbowl action continued Thursday at David S. Palmer Arena with the High School Boys basketball division in full swing as four games were played and all eight teams participated. In game one of the winner’s bracket of sem

    July 25, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0725 - Atwood photo Baseball community to honor Atwood DANVILLE — Whether it was working on the field or running a tournament, there wasn’t anything that Frank Atwood wouldn’t do for the game of baseball.His love for the game created numerous opportunities for the youth of the Danville area as Atwood ser

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Dans get a split of doubleheader with Cavemen HANNIBAL, Mo. — The Danville Dans won the first game of a doubleheader with the Hannibal Cavemen 3-1 on Thursday before losing the second game 5-3 to get a split.In the first game, Corbin Olmstead pitched seven innings with eight strikeouts to get th

    July 25, 2014

  • Danville Post 210 Speakers fall to Rantoul CHARLESTON — Playing five games in five days finally took its toll on the Danville Post 210 Speakers.Rantoul’s Tanner McLain delivered a game-winning, two-out single to left to give his team a 6-5 victory over Danville in an elimination game of the F

    July 24, 2014

  • Juniors continue to play at Danville Tennis Open DANVILLE — The juniors were still on the court in the Greater Danville Tennis Open on Wednesday as three division titles were given out.Rachael Lewis won the girls 18 and under singles title with a 6-0, 6-0 win over Lauren Ellis, while the team of Er

    July 24, 2014

  • SPT- CN0723- Dans photo 2 Thurston gets first win DANVILLE — Getting those Ws is the goal of every pitcher.Danville’s Chase Thurston has been seeking his first collegiate victory all year. The former Danville High standout finally got it on Tuesday night when the Danville Dans defeated the Springfie

    July 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0723 - Dustbowl photo 1 Shooting Stars sprint past MB Squad DANVILLE —Tuesday’s action from the Dustbowl at the David S. Palmer Arena featured two games in the Girls High School Division with two local teams — MB Squad and Shooting Stars — squaring off in round-robin play to advance to Sunday’s championship.

    July 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • Pitching boosts Speakers CHARLESTON — The Danville Post 210 Speakers’ pitching is coming along at the right time.With strong performances from Austin Millholland and Dalton Strawser, the Speakers defeated Piatt County 5-1 to move on in the Fourth Division Tournament.“The sto

    July 23, 2014

  • SPT - CN0722 - Post 210 Baseball photo 1 Speakers stay alive TILTON — Danville Post 210 baseball got their revenge Sunday afternoon and did it in style. After losing to Shelby County in the Fourth Division Tournament opener on Saturday, Danville had to win two games on Sunday if they wanted to advance and keep

    July 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0722 - VCS photo Youth gets served at VCS Fan Appreciation Night OAKWOOD — The Vermilion County Speedway Fan Appreciation Night was more a spotlight for the youth on and off the track.While kids in the stands had bike races and decided the order for racers in certain feature races, there was a bunch of kids going

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kerry: No Deal Yet on 7-Day Gaza Truce Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow Gaza Residents Mourn Dead Amid Airstrikes Raw: Deadly Tornado Hits Virginia Campground Ohio State Marching Band Chief Fired After Probe Raw: Big Rig Stuck in Illinois Swamp Cumberbatch Brings 'Penguins' to Comic-Con Raw: Air Algerie Crash Site in Mali Power to Be Restored After Wash. Wildfire Crashed Air Algerie Plane Found in Mali Israel Mulls Ceasefire Amid Gaza Offensive In Case of Fire, Oxygen Masks for Pets Mobile App Gives Tour of Battle of Atlanta Sites
NDN Video
What's Got Jack Black Freaking Out at Comic-Con? Doctors Remove 232 Teeth From Teen's Mouth Bradley Cooper Explains His Voice in 'Guardians of the Galaxy' Deja vu: Another NYPD officer choke-holding a suspect Chapter Two: Becoming a first-time director 'Fifty Shades of Grey': Watch the Super Sexy First Trailer Now! Reports: Ravens RB Ray Rice Suspended For 1st 2 Games Of The Season Air Algerie plane with 119 on board missing over Mali Diamond Stone, Malik Newman, Josh Jackson and others showcase talent Free Arturo - The World's Saddest Polar Bear A Look Back at Batman On Film Through The Years LeBron James -- Dropped $2k On Cupcake Apology ... Proceeds To Benefit Charity Snoop Dogg Says He Smoked Weed at the White House Raw: Fight Breaks Out in Ukraine Parliament Chris Pratt Interrupts Interview To French Braid Intern's Hair Shirtless Super Mario Balotelli Dances While Ironing - @TheBuzzeronFOX Whoa! Watch "Housewives" Star Do the Unthinkable LeBron apologizes to neighbors with cupcakes Justin Bieber In Calvin Klein Underwear Shoot Samsung Pre-Trolls The IPhone 6 With New Ad