The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

December 12, 2012

Local Roundup: Simmons, Toppers beat Trojans

STAFF REPORT
Commercial-News

ARMSTRONG — Freshman point guard Michael Simmons had the best game of his young career on Tuesday, scoring a career-high 19 points with three steals and two assists as the Schlarman boys basketball team defeated Armstrong-Potomac 68-44.

“He came up big tonight,” Schlarman coach Gary Tidwell said. “It was a breakout game for him and he stayed consistent throughout.”

Austin Calhoun had 16 points with nine rebounds, four steals and three assists for the Hilltoppers while Andrew Kelley had 14 and Maher Samawi added seven.

Blake Davis led Armstrong-Potomac with 14 points, while Wade Rogers had 12, Dentler Loschen had nine and Shawn Johnson added six.

The Hilltoppers are 4-2 and will travel to the Watseka Holiday Tournament on Thursday, where they will face Tri-Point at 6:30 p.m.

Armstrong-Potomac will start action at the Leader Classic on Thursday against host St. Joseph-Ogden.

Salt Fork 36

Chrisman 29


JAMAICA — Cole Taylor had 12 points as the Storm got past the Cardinals.

Max Stutsman had 11 points for Salt Fork while Alec Dutton had six and Ross Learnard added five.

Chris Hoult led Chrisman with nine points, while Ty Bolen had six and Chase Anderson added four.

Salt Fork will play Armstrong-Potomac on Friday while Chrisman will play in the Leader Classic on Saturday.

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

A-P 55

Schlarman 44


ARMSTRONG — Rachel Miles had 15 points as the Trojans defeated the Hilltoppers.

Erika Sieberns had 12 for Armstrong-Potomac, who was down 16-11 after the first quarter, but would outscore Schlarman 34-16 in the second and third quarters, while Morgan Zindars and Johanna Bruens each had nine.

Sierra Bell led Schlarman with 15 points, while Janelle Marion had 14 and Sydne Bryant added eight.

Hoopeston Area 51

Clifton Central 30


GILMAN — Haley Dixon had 20 points as the Cornjerkers beat Clifton Central and are 2-1 in the Iroquois West Tournament.

Madie Brown had nine points for Hoopeston Area, while Olivia Smith had six and Cayla Davis had five.

The Cornjerkers will play Gardner South Wilmington for their final game of the tournament tonight.

Covington 52

South Vermillion 32


COVINGTON, Ind. — Andi Taylor had 17 points, seven rebounds and three steals as the Trojans won in non-conference action.

Avery Chezem had 13 points for Covington, while Aliah Larsen had seven points, six rebounds, three assists and two steals.

The Trojans are 6-3 and will face Turkey Run on Thursday.

Seeger 55

Rockville 40


WEST LEBANON, Ind. — Kirsten Irvine had 23 points as the Patriots outscored the Rox 35-20 in the second half to get the win.

Miranda Synesael had 13 points, while Shelby Brown had six for Seeger, who will play Clinton Central on Thursday.

Attica 63

Crawfordsville 53


CRAWFORDSVILLE, Ind. — Ashley Mitton had 23 points and 18 rebounds as the Red Ramblers defeated the Athenians.

Maci Kyger had 11 points for Attica, while Kaylynn Kirkpatrick had eight and Chelsey LaDuke and Kaley Sosnowski each had six.

The Red Ramblers will play North White on Thursday.

PREP SWIMMING

Bloomington 108

Danville 97


DANVILLE — Jon Delzell and Parker Arnholt each won two events as the Vikings lost a close one to Bloomington.

Delzell won the 50 freestyle (22.09 seconds) and the 100 freestyle (50.92) for Danville while Arnholt won the 200 (2:06) and 500 (5:48) freestyle races.

Lucas Miller won the 100 butterfly (1:03) and was second in the 100 breaststroke (1:13) while Tristan Wolfe won the 100 backstroke (1:02) and Jordan Ledesma won in diving (166.70).

The 200 medley relay team of Wolfe, Logan McBee, Miller and Max Shannon (1:55) also won for the Vikings, who will travel to the Bloomington Invite on Saturday.

Fountain Central, Seeger split

WEST LEBANON, Ind. — The Patriot boys and the Mustang girls got wins in a dual meet between the two teams.

In the boys meet, Jayson Smith won the 50 (24.07) and 100 (56.67) freestyles while Solomon Hunter won the 200 freestyle (2:26), Wyatt Tarter won the 100 butterfly (1:03) Michael Anderson won the 100 backstroke (1:06) and Issac Hunter won the 100 breaststroke (1:13).

Joe Nine won the 200 individual medley (2:24) for Fountain Central while Kale Freeman won the diving (171.35) and Weston Phillips won the 500 freestyle (6:29).

In the girls meet, Clare McGrady and Abigail Campbell each won two events for Fountain Central. McGrady won the 200 individual medley (2:33) and the 100 breaststroke (1:13) while Campbell won the 50 freestyle (27.30) and diving (142.10). Shelby Gulley won the 500 freestyle (6:28).

Becca Haussin won the 1—butterfly *(1:00) and the 100 backstroke (1:07) for Seeger, while Jordan Hassock won the 100 freestyle *(1:03) and Erin Kay took the 200 freestyle (2:14).

PREP WRESTLING

Fountain Central 45

Bis-Henn 30


BISMARCK — The Mustangs had three pins and four forfeits as they defeated the Blue Devils.

Wes Cox (113), Jaren Oakley (120), and Alex Haddock (132) each had pins for Fountain Central, while Matt McMasters (138), Trevor Loveall (170), Jacob Bezarn (220) and Marcus Diltmore (220) won by forfeit.

Tyler Pasley (145), Jared Noel (170) and Mackenzie Noel (195) were among the pinfall winners for Bismarck-Henning.

The Mustangs are 7-0 in dual meets and will participate in an invitational in Caston, Ind. on Saturday.

Covington 45

North Vermillion 18


COVINGTON, Ind. — The Trojans picked up six pins as they defeated the Falcons.

Noah Navarre (113), Gabe Cortapassi (138), Wyatt Kinderman (145), Karson Allen (195), Dalton Hardy (220) and Garrett Reynolds (285) picked up pinfall wins for Covington while Jansen Applegate (152) and Nick Ratcliff (182) won by forfeit.

Matt Fultz (132) and Wade Harrison (160) got pinfall wins for North Vermillion.

Benton Central 47

Seeger 26


WEST LEBANON, Ind. — Cole Ferrar (152 pounds) and Jordan Horath (160) got pins for the Patriots, but they could not do much else against Benton Central.

Jamie Stump had a decision win for Seeger, who will host their own invitational on Saturday.