The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

November 29, 2012

Thursday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Thursday’s Scores


Bartlett 67, Elgin 53

Cary-Grove 53, Grayslake North 37

Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 81, Chicago Roosevelt 35

Chicago (Perspectives MSA) 83, Bronzeville 61

Corliss 62, CICS Hawkins 54

Crystal Lake Central 61, Marengo 39

Deerfield (Chicagoland Jewish) 68, St. Benedict 63

Galva 69, Cambridge-AlWood 56

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 55, Stillman Valley 49

Glenbrook North 63, Glenbrook South 60

Hampshire 64, Prairie Ridge 40

Kennedy 64, Hubbard 57

Larkin 61, St. Charles East 55

Lindblom 52, Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 48

Naperville Neuqua Valley 38, Metea Valley 36

Normal University 72, Fairbury Prairie Central 34

Plainfield East 57, Oswego East 44

Rockford Keith 54, Kirkland Hiawatha 39

St. Charles North 45, Streamwood 36

St. Gregory 67, Cristo Rey 35

St. Joseph-Ogden 77, St. Francis de Sales 59

Wilmington 49, Westmont 40

Aurora Christian Tournament

Montini 63, Joliet Catholic 39

St. Edward 54, Aurora Math-Science 32

Goreville Tournament

Johnston City 47, Benton 46

Tamms (Egyptian) 78, Anna-Jonesboro 63

Okawville Tournament

Marissa 70, Valmeyer 34

Woodlawn 54, New Athens 47

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Thursday’s Scores


Bethesda Christian 70, Indiana Deaf 49

Indiana Math and Science Academy 75, Providence Cristo Rey 68

S. Central (Harrison) 74, Meade Co., Ky. 61

Tri 70, Liberty Christian 69, OT

Delphi Tournament

Consolation

Carroll (Flora) 58, Faith Christian 37

Frontier 68, Clinton Central 48

Lafayette J&C Hoops Classic

Consolation

Lafayette Catholic 57, Benton Central 42

Twin Lakes 60, Lafayette Jeff 51

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Danville

Danville 43, Decatur Eisenhower 34


Eisenhower (34) — Shaliesha Harden 0-2 2-2 2, Shay Robinson 4-12 5-6 14, Kam Thomas 2-5 0-0 4, Devon Thaxton 5-8 0-2 10, LaQuisha Freeman 2-8 0-0 4, Bri Baltimore 0-0 0-0 0, Erica Webb 0-0 0-0 0, Jen Jones 0-1 0-0 0, Bre Young 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 13-36 7-10 34.

Danville (43) — Alexus Jimson-Miller 3-14 2-2 11, Michaela Jones 2-15 4-4 9, Jade Carter 0-3 3-7 3, Breanna Keys 3-13 2-4 9, Lynette Buggs 1-5 2-2 4, Alexis Hoskins 0-1 0-0 0, Kristi Burghart 1-4 0-0 2, Kalynn Mason 1-2 1-2 3, Ashley Greene 1-5 0-1 2. Totals: 12-62 14-22 43.

Eisenhower    4    5    6    19    —    34

Danville    11    13    13    6    —    43

3-point goals — Eisenhower 1-9 (Robinson 1-6, Freeman 0-2); Danville 5-25 (Jimson-Miller 3-10, Jones 1-5, Keys 1-8, Greene 0-2). Rebounds — Eisenhower 41 (Thomas 9, Robinson 8, Thaxton 8, Harden 6, Young 4, Jones 3, Freeman, TEAM 2); Danville 38 (Jimson-Miller 9, Carter 6, Greene 6, Jones 5, Buggs 3, Hoskins 3, Burghart, Mason, TEAM 4). Assists — Eisenhower 4 (Robinson 2, Harden, Thaxton); Danville 7 (Keys 3, Jimson-Miller 2, Carter, Greene). Steals — Eisenhower 6 (Thomas 3, Robinson, Thaxton, Webb); Danville 23 (Jimson-Miller 9, Greene 5, Carter 4, Keys 2, Mason 2, Jones). Turnovers — Eisenhower 30; Danvile 11. Total fouls — Eisenhower 17; Danville 11. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none. Officials — Terry Elmore, Leroy Schulter, Frank Trevena.

Records — Eisenhower 0-4 overall, 0-1 in the Big 12 Conference; Danville 4-2 overall, 1-1 in the Big 12 Conference.

JV score — Danville 34, Decatur Eisenhower 32.

———

At Hoopeston

Schlarman 47, Hoopeston Area 42


Schlarman (47) — Maria Rangel 0 0-0 0, Sydne Bryant 5 0-0 10, Ella Black 2 2-2 6, Sierra Bell 4 4-8 12, Janelle Marion 5 0-0 10, Holly Huckstadt 2 0-0 6. Totals: 18 6-10 47.

Hoopeston Area (42) — Erika Solis 1 1-1 3, Olivia Smith 2 0-0 4, Haley Dixon 3 0-0 7, Sarah Dixon 1 1-5 3, Cayla Davis 3 0-2 6, Shelby Holzinger 7 5-6 19. Totals: 17 7-14 42.

Schlarman    2    19    12    14    —    47

Hoopeston Area    7    9    8    18    —    42

3-point field goals — Schlarman 5 (Bryant 3, Huckstadt 2); Hoopeston Area 1 (Haley Dixon). Total fouls — Schlarman 14, Hoopeston Area 15. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Schlarman 3-2 overall, 1-0 in Vermilion Valley Conference.

JV score — Schlarman 28, Hoopeston Area 22.

———

At Bismarck

Bismarck-Henning 33, Milford 25


Milford (25) — Erin McNally 0 1-2 1, Golene Thrush 0 0-2 0, Allen 3 0-1 7, Samantha Wilken 4 3-5 11, Kylie Thrush 2 2-2 6. Totals: 9 6-12 25.

Bismarck-Henning (33) — Ella Nelson 1 0-0 2, Maddie Winkler 1 0-3 2, Lindsey Andrews 2 0-0 4, Abby Bergman 4 3-6 11, Stephanie Bott 0 0-0 0, Addie Voyles 5 1-2 12, Jessica Hall 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 4-11 33.

Milford    3    11    4    7    —    25

Bis-Henn    2    9    15    7    —    33

3-point field goals — Milford 1 (Allen); Bismarck-Henning 1 (Voyles). Total fouls — Milford 15, Bismarck-Henning 14. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Milford 4-3 overall, 0-1 in the Vermilion Valley Conference; Bismarck-Henning 2-4, 1-0.

JV score — Milford defeated Bismarck-Henning

———

At Armstrong

Armstrong-Potomac 38, Oakwood 10


Oakwood (10) — Lexy Terry 0 0-2 0, MaKena Gayler 1 0-1 2, Delaney Durst 1 0-2 2, Sadie Edwards 0 0-0 0, Taylot McGluaghlin 0 0-0 0, Kylie Harden 0 1-2 1, Amelia Burke 1 0-0 3, Harlena Hardin 1 0-2 2. Totals: 4 1-9 10.

Armstrong-Potomac (38) — Abbie Stewart 1 1-4 3, Rachel Miles 2 2-4 6, Kirsten Newnum 0 0-1 0, Courtney Hambleton 2 0-2 4, Morgan Zindars 3 0-0 8, Makenzie Vinson 2 1-2 6, Erika Sieberns 5 1-3 11, Noel Hudson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 5-16 38.

Oakwood    0    3    5    2    —    10

Armstrong-Potomac    13    6    11    8    —    38

3-point field goals — Oakwood 1 (Burke); Armstrong-Potomac 3 (Zindars 2, Vinson). Total fouls — Oakwood 14, Armstrong-Potomac 14. Fouled out — Newnum. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Chrisman

Tri-County 45, Chrisman 37


Tri-County (45) — Ami Meyer 3 0-0 6, Brown 0 0-0 0, Bennett 1 0-0 2, Amber Meyer 4 4-4 12, Autumn Meyer 4 2-2 11, Cottle 2 0-0 4, Skinner 2 0-0 4, Smith 3 0-0 6, Humphries 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 6-6 45.

Chrisman (37) — Sarah Ellis 0 2-2 2, Avoree Switzer 1 2-2 4, Elora Thomas 0 0-0 0, Chey Wartner 4 1-1 9, Abby Bush 1 2-2 4, Shelby Warner 3 6-6 12, Pickett 0 0-0 0, Brett Bishop 2 2-2 6. Totals: 11 15-15 37.

Tri-County    12    8    13    12    —    45

Chrisman    4    12    10    11    —    37

3-point field goals — Tri-County 1 (Autumn Meyer).

Records — Tri-County 4-1 overall, Chrisman 1-6.

JV score — Tri-County 34, Chrisman 18.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Scores


Aquin 65, Pecatonica 34

Arcola 57, Arthur-Okaw Christian 26

Armstrong 38, Oakwood 10

Beecher 56, Gardner-South Wilmington 40

Benet 70, Hinsdale Central 61

Benton 42, Pinckneyville 36

Bethalto Civic Memorial 55, Waterloo 25

Bishop McNamara 69, Bradley-Bourbonnais 54

Bismarck-Henning 33, Milford High School 25

Bloomington 45, Decatur MacArthur 32

Breese Central 49, Freeburg 27

Brimfield 56, Bushnell-Prairie City Avon 23

Brooks Academy 55, Fenger 42

Cahokia 51, Althoff Catholic 43

Calhoun 77, Griggsville-Perry 22

Canton 65, Farmington 45

Carlyle 70, Red Bud 38

Carmel 60, Chicago Resurrection 50

Carrollton 71, Greenfield-Northwestern 10

Champaign Centennial 62, Normal Community 20

Champaign St. Thomas More 62, Cissna Park 18

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/UIC) 50, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson) 13

Chicago CICS-Ellison 61, Chicago (Christ the King) 45

Chicago Marshall 74, Westinghouse 45

Clinton 65, Warrensburg-Latham 35

Coal City 50, Wilmington 22

Columbia 48, Trenton Wesclin 38

Crete-Monee 75, Rich East 30

Cullom Tri-Point 51, Grant Park 20

Dakota 47, Polo 25

Danville 43, Eisenhower 34

Deerfield (Chicagoland Jewish) 60, Hope Academy 49

Delavan 50, Lewistown 34

Durand 60, Ashton-Franklin Center 31

Dwight 56, Manteno 48

East Dubuque 56, Lena-Winslow 37

East St. Louis 43, Alton 38

Edwardsville 59, Collinsville 10

El Paso-Gridley 50, Fisher 22

Elverado 43, Chester 36

Erie 64, Morrison 32

Fenwick 74, Loyola 63

Fieldcrest 62, Downs Tri-Valley 61

Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 39, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 27

Flora 58, Casey-Westfield 33

Galena 43, West Carroll 33

Galesburg 75, Quincy 67, OT

Goreville 91, Zeigler-Royalton 62

Greenville 46, Okawville 36

Guerin 68, Luther North 38

Gurnee Warren 41, Lake Zurich 23

Hancock 49, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 17

Havana 51, Beardstown 29

Herscher 33, Sandwich 22

Highland Park 53, Maine West 51

Hillcrest 65, Reavis 21

Hinckley-Big Rock 59, Earlville 17

Hyde Park 75, Simeon 54

Ida Crown 36, Providence-St. Mel 32

Illini West (Carthage) 53, Monmouth-Roseville 42

Illinois Valley Central 54, Princeton 43

Jacksonville Routt 55, Concord Triopia 21

Joliet Central 58, Plainfield South 35

Julian 57, South Shore 46

Lakes Community 46, Wauconda 35

Lemont 43, Shepard 36

LeRoy 47, Colfax Ridgeview 32

Lexington 27, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 26

Liberty - Payson (Seymour) 43, Highland 36

Lincoln Way North 44, Homewood-Flossmoor 42

Lincoln-Way East 50, Sandburg 46

Lisle 45, Plano 32

Litchfield 59, Staunton 37

Mahomet-Seymour 45, Eureka 28

Marissa 53, Dupo 23

Maroa-Forsyth 37, Tuscola 33

Marshall 49, Lawrenceville 25

Mascoutah 50, Jerseyville Jersey 34

Mattoon 42, Mt. Zion 39

Midland 71, DePue 6

Moline 46, Rock Island Alleman 41

Monticello 44, Shelbyville 32

Morgan Park Academy 74, Harlan 47

Mount Vernon 41, Effingham St. Anthony 33

Moweaqua Central A&M 54, Tolono Unity 34

Mundelein 40, Lake Forest 38

Naperville Central 53, Glenbard East 36

Nokomis 72, Mount Olive 22

Normal University 63, Fairbury Prairie Central 59

Normal West 54, Urbana 22

North-Mac 56, Buffalo Tri-City 39

Oak Lawn Community 58, Tinley Park 39

Oak Lawn Richards 71, Bremen 43

Oneida (ROWVA) 37, Elmwood 35

Orangeville 43, Milledgeville 42

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 51, Gilman Iroquois West 39

Peoria Christian 52, Ottawa Marquette 26

Peoria Heights 46, Cuba North Fulton 43

Putnam County 50, Henry 17

Raby 55, Powerhouse Charter 6

Rich South 71, Kankakee 41

River Ridge 55, Warren 16

Riverdale 54, Amboy 39

Rochester 69, Springfield Southeast 63

Rosary 45, St. Edward 38

Seneca 41, Peotone 36

Seton Academy 42, Mt. Assisi 28

Sherrard 55, Macomb 50

Somonauk 40, Indian Creek 29

South Beloit 69, Forreston 42

Springfield Lanphier 54, Lincoln 27

Stark County 44, Kewanee 40

Steeleville 51, Shawnee 40

Sterling Newman 60, Fulton 37

Tremont 58, Blue Ridge 29

Tri-County 45, Chrisman 37

Trico 44, Murphysboro 40

Vernon Hills 54, Round Lake 23

Villa Grove 45, Urbana University 41

Watseka 41, Momence 23

Waverly-Franklin-New Berlin 59, North Greene 56

Westchester St. Joseph 38, Regina 35

Wheaton Warrenville South 66, Aurora West 52

Williamsville 47, Athens 33

Winchester-West Central 47, Pittsfield 39

Zion Benton 67, Stevenson 47

———

At Crawfordsville, ind.

North Montgomery 56, Covington 46


Covington (46) — Andi Taylor 2 0-0 4, Aliah Larsen 6 3-5 18, Kendra Wallace 0 3-3 3, Avery Chezem 5 0-0 14, Morgan McConkey 2 1-2 5, Regan Foster 1 0-1 2, Hansen 0 0-0 0, Phillips 0 0-0 0, Olivia Kagels 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 7-11 46.

North Montgomery (56) — Hayes 4 2-2 12, Meyers 3 2-4 8, Sabers 1 0-0 3, Gillogly 3 2-2 8, Parsons 3 0-0 6, Stump 0 2- 4 2, Byrd 5 3-3 17. Totals: 19 11-15 56.

Covington    11    16    8    11    —    46

North Montgomery    21    14    12    9    —    56

3-point field goals — Covington 7 (Chezem 4, Larsen 3); North Montgomery 7 (Byrd 4, Hayes 2, Sabers). Total fouls — Covington 16, North Montgomery 10. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Covington 3-3 overall.

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Scores


Anderson Prep Academy 33, University 19

Argos 40, Morgan Twp. 28

Barr-Reeve 55, Loogootee 17

Castle 84, Boonville 27

E. Central 59, Franklin Co. 33

Eastern (Greene) 38, Linton 27

Ev. Harrison 54, Princeton 52

Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 51, Churubusco 43

Ft. Wayne Concordia 44, Jay Co. 33

Glenn 47, Winamac 41

Hagerstown 36, Cowan 25

Hammond 49, Gary Roosevelt 35

Hancock Co., Ky. 56, S. Spencer 31

Hauser 62, Indpls Lutheran 55

Heritage Hills 56, Tecumseh 42

Indiana Deaf 60, Indiana Math and Science Academy 10

Indpls Brebeuf 62, Covenant Christian 40

Indpls Chatard 66, Indpls Northwest 47

Indpls Marshall 47, Indpls International 23

Indpls Park Tudor 45, Indpls Washington 36

Indpls Tech 59, Indpls Broad Ripple 28

Lakewood Park 77, Sherwood Fairview, Ohio 45

Lanesville 34, Henryville 33

Lawrence North 78, Indpls Ben Davis 29

Lawrenceburg 35, N. Bend Taylor, Ohio 26

N. Judson 60, W. Central 44

N. Montgomery 56, Covington 46

N. Posey 52, Vincennes 36

New Albany 56, N. Harrison 39

New Washington 90, Rock Creek Academy 12

Northview 46, Rockville 32

Oregon-Davis 74, LaVille 37

Perry Central 68, Crawford Co. 38

Pioneer N. Central, Ohio 54, Hamilton 40

Plymouth 63, Tippecanoe Valley 44

Riverton Parke 60, Clay City 11

S. Adams 23, Muncie Burris 21

S. Bend St. Joseph’s 56, Elkhart Central 27

S. Central (LaPorte) 47, Washington Twp. 36

S. Dearborn 40, Rising Sun 36

S. Decatur 70, Crothersville 30

Salem 47, Orleans 43

Scottsburg 43, Corydon 41

Seymour 48, Brownstown 41

Shakamak 54, N. Central (Farmersburg) 37

Southmont 63, Turkey Run 12

Southridge 49, Tell City 24

Speedway 65, Indpls Attucks 30

Trinity Lutheran 42, Medora 41

Union (Modoc) 60, Muncie South 36

Vincennes Rivet 57, Bloomfield 17

Warren Central 49, Carmel 48

Washington 34, N. Daviess 18

Washington Catholic 40, Wood Memorial 33

Western 59, N. Miami 24

Westview 62, Bremen 60, OT

White River Valley 56, Union (Dugger) 34

———

PREP BOYS SWIMMING

At West Lebanon, Ind.


Team scores — 1. Crawfordsville 86, 2. Seeger 81.

Individual results

Diving — 1. Dalton Williams (C) 157.45

200-yard medley relay — 1. Seeger (Michael Anderson, Spencer Hitchcock, Wyatt Tarter, Jayson Smith), 1:51.68

200-yard freestyle relay — 1. Crawfordsville 1:47, 2. Seeger (Cameron Sheets, Nathan Smyth, Jacob Jernagan, Grant Manning), 2:35.88

400-yard freestyle relay — 1. Crawfordsville, 3:41, 2. Seeger (Hitchock, Smith, Anderson, Tarter) 3:43

200 freestyle — 1. Will Fairfield (C) 2:15, 2. Tarter 2:07

200 individual medley — 1. Andrew Thompson (C) 2:28, 2. Anderson 2:34

50 freestyle — 1. Hitchcock 24.11

100 butterfly — 1. Tarter 1:01

100 freestyle — 1. Farfield 52.28, 2. Hitchcock 57.45

500 freestyle — 1. Thomas Fairfield (C) 6:01.82, 2. Solomon Hunter (S) 6:19

100 backstroke — 1. Keith Ridge (C) 1:02, 2. Anderson 1:03.25

100 breaststroke — 1. T. Fairlfield 1:11, 2. Issac Hunter (S) 1:12

———

PREP GIRLS SWIMMING

At West Lebanon, Ind.


Team scores — 1. Crawfordsville 96, 2. Seeger 90.

Individual results

Diving — 1. Emily Neal (C) 185.90, 3. Emily Baroff (S) 130.65

200-yard medley relay — 1. Seeger (Becca Haussin, Erin Kay, Madeline Beyer, Jordan Haddock), 2:07

200-yard freestyle relay — 1. Seeger (Haddock, Kay, Beyer, Haussin), 1:52.56

400-yard freestyle relay — 1. Crawfordsville 4:23, 2. Seeger (Madeline Rhea, Olivia Albertson, Tori Larson, Alexa Martin) 5:06

200 freestyle — 1. Jessica Priebe (C) 2:15, 2. Kay 2:16

200 individual medley — 1. Haussin 2:27.56

50 freestyle — 1. Kaitlin Franke (C) 26.70, 2. Haddock 27.41

100 butterfly — 1. Haussin 1:01

100 freestyle — 1. Franke 59.05, 2. Haddock, 1:01

500 freestyle — 1. Martin, 6:42

100 backstroke — 1. Payton Evans (C) 1:17, 2. Larson 1:22

100 breaststroke — 1. Priebe 1:17, 2. Kay 1:20

———

PREP WRESTLING

From Wednesday

At Fithian

Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac 51, Normal University High 22


106 pounds — Double forfeit; 113 — Tanner Horatscki (OAP) won by forfeit; 120 — Antonio Alvarez (OAP) won by forfeit; 126 — Ashton Haton (OAP) dec. Sondgeroth 9-8; 132 — Tian (SU) pinned Steven Mackiewicz, 5:11; 138 — Bunton (NU) pinned Brandan Snyder, 1:17; 145 — Austin Shelton (OAP) def. Walker, 1:14; 152 — Zach Horatscki (OAP) won by forfeit; 160 — Terry (NU) Maj. dec. Madison Carlton, 20-7; 170 — Hunter Harrison (OAP) won by forfeit; 182 — Cody Ayers (OAP) won by forfeit. 195 — Mason Harding-Brown (OAP) won by forfeit; 220 — Wilder (NU) pinned Ronnie Violante, 2:55; 285 — Gevin Ashikyan (OAP) pinned Siverly, :30.

———

At Fithian

Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac 66, St. Thomas More 15


106 pounds — Cinnaman (STM) won by forfeit; 113 — Tanner Horatscki (OAP) pinned Cohrane, 1:15; 120 — Antonio Alvarez (O) won by forfeit; 126 — Ashton Haton (OAP) pinned Kelly, 2:29; 132 — Bambert (STM) pinned Steven Mackiewicz, 1:19; 138 — Brandan Snyder (OAP) won by forfeit; 145 — Austin Shelton (OAP) won by forfeit; 152 — Zach Horatscki (OAP) won by forfeit; 160 — Freeman (STM) dec. Madison Carlton, 20-13; 170 — Hunter Harrison (OAP_ pinned Walker, 2:49; 182 — Cody Ayers (OAP) pinned Shurter, 1:17. 195 — Mason Harding-Brown (OAP) won by forfeit; 220 — Ronnie Violante (OAP) pinned Griffin, 1:18; 285 — Gevin Ashikyan (OAP) pinned Beguette, 1:17.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    15    11    1    1    2    36

Williamsport    18    8    1    2    7    28

1000 Islands    16    7    2    1    6    26

Danbury    12    4    2    2    4    18

Danville    14    3    1    1    9    12

Cape Cod    13    3    1    1    8    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Friday’s scores

Dayton 8, Danbury 6

Williamsport 9, Danville 4

1000 Islands 5, Cape Cod 4, OT

Saturday’s scores

Danville 5, Cape Cod 3

Williamsport 8, 1000 Islands 1

Dayton 8, Danbury 5

Sunday’s score

Cape Cod 5, Danville 2

Thursday’s game

Williamsport 4, Dayton 3

Friday’s games

Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Dayton at Cape Cod, 7:05 p.m.

Williamsport at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Dayton at Cape Cod, 5:35 p.m.

Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Williamsport at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

———

LOCAL BOWLING

Results from Nov. 27

At Lincoln Lanes

Tuesday Nite Go-Getters


Men

Class A

Series: Tony Dompe 616

Game: Joe Blage 218

Class B

Series: Fred Fultz 5-2

Game: Irvin Summers 189

Women

Class A

Series: Sue Strong 562

Game: Paula Beatty 180

Class B

Series: Dot McDaniel 435

Game: Jodi Wade 188

Team

Actual Series: Misfits 2,381

Actual Game: Misfits 831

Handicap Series: Yard Store 2,319

Handicap Game: Out of Towners 819

———

Results from Nov. 29

At Lincoln Lanes

Senior Citizen League


Men

Class A

Series: Jack Taylor 464

Game: Raymond Berlin, 175

Class B

Series: John Ramsey 542

Game: John Ramsey 203

Class C

Series: Ed Reed 631

Game: Ed Reed 243

Class D

Series: Terry Bell Jr. 587

Game: Allen Taylor 224

Women

Class A

Series: Shirley Lamm 438

Game: Margo Johnson 151

Class B

Series: Laura Baird 411

Game: Betty Lierman 158

Class C

Series: Donna Berlin 449

Game: Judy Gebhart 182

Class D

Series: Sue Strong 482

Game: Marla Troyer 174

Team

Actual Series: The Challengers 2,530

Actual Game: The Challengers 875

Handicap Series: The Alley Cats, 2,333

Handicap Game: The Alley Cats, 810