The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

November 23, 2012

Prep Football Honors

DANVILLE — All-Conference Football

Big 12 Offense

Lineman    Year    School

Randy Heideman    senior    Normal Community

Tanner Laznik    senior    Urbana

Jon Lomax    senior    Danville

Jakob Scogin    senior    Bloomington

Brady Stovall    senior    Normal West

Cole Trickel    senior    Bloomington

Tight End    Year    School

Mclean Funk    senior    Bloomington

Devon Williams    senior    Urbana

Wide Receiver    Year    School

Terrence Fisher    senior    Normal West

Tanner Russell    junior     Urbana

Dustin Walls    senior    Centennial

Quarterback    Year    School

Alex Jefferson    senior    Normal West

Cameron Mammen    senior    Urbana

Jake Romani    junior    Bloomington

Running Back    Year    School

Emerson Evans    senior    Bloomington

Brian Jennings    senior    MacArthur

JaQuay Owens    sophomore    Eisenhower

Dominique Stevenson    junior    Normal West

Kicker    Year    School

Grant Donath    junior    Normal Community

Kick/Punt Returner    Year    School

DeBret McGee    senior    Eisenhower

Special mention — Zach Breen, jr., Normal West; Gary Cecil, sr., MacArthur; Devaugn Dix, sr., Bloomington; Emerson Evans, senior, Bloomington; Kenny Patton, jr., Urbana; Trent Sherfield, jr., Danville; Dustin Walls, senior, Centennial; Phillip Yuncker, jr., Normal West.

Honorable mention — Josh Appel, sr., Normal West; Chris Collier, jr., Danville; Jimmy Fitzgerald, so., Centennial; Aaron Lebow, sr., Normal Community; Chance Mendiola, sr., Bloomington; Matt Sheehon, sr., Normal Community; Shawntrez Spates, so., MacArthur; Davis Wegmann, sr., MacArthur; Steven Williams, sr., Danville.

Big 12 Defense

Lineman    Year    School

Fletcher Evans    senior    Centennial

Aaron Hardimon    senior    Danville

Robert Hooker    junior    Bloomington

Logan Lay    senior    Normal Community

Mikshadd Townsend    senior    Urbana

Kyrin Tucker    junior    Normal West

Linebacker    Year    School

Devin Anderson    senior    Eisenhower

Brady Boitnott    senior    Normal West

D.J. Frank    junior    Normal Community

Ahmad Phillips    senior    MacArthur

Josh Pratt    senior    Urbana

Austin Weltha    junior    Bloomington

Defensive Back    Year    School

Terrence Fisher    senior    Normal West

Jessy Glaub    senior    Bloomington

DeBret McGee    senior    Eisenhower

Trent Sherfield    junior    Danville

Shawntrez Spates    sophomore    MacArthur

Dustin Walls    senior    Centennial

Punter    Year    School

Fletcher Evans    senior    Centennial

Special mention — Davin Biggs, sr., Bloomington; Seth Emmert, sr., Normal West; Devon Hill, sr., Bloomington; Adam Swords, sr., Bloomington.

Honorable mention — Chris Collier, jr., Danville; Cedrick Fry, so., Urbana; Jacob Jagla, sr., Normal West; Josh Musquez, jr., Central; Josh Rodgers, sr., Normal Community; Jaylen Soules, jr., MacArthur; Jeff Spires, sr., Urbana; John Whalen, sr., Central; Braxton Woodland, so., Eisenhower.

————

Vermilion Valley Offense

Receiver    Year    School

Beau Anderson    senior    Milford/Cissna Park

Ryan Berry    senior    Geo-RF/Chrisman

Nick Hedges    junior    Salt Fork

Dustyn Ingram    junior    Bismarck-Henning

Lineman    Year    School

Cole Acton    senior    Bismarck-Henning

Craig Ayers    senior    Oakwood/A-P

Drew Collom    senior    Salt Fork

Evan Olson    senior    Geo-RF/Chrisman

Justin Parker    senior    Westville

Running Back    Year    School

Kevin Allen    senior    Bismarck-Henning

Patrick Ganley    junior    Bismarck-Henning

Dalton Hilligoss    junior    Westville

Troy Rodriguez    sophomore    Geo-RF/Chrisman

Quarterback    Year    School

Kyle Brazas    junior    Westville

Taylor Kirby    junior    Salt Fork

Kicker    Year    School

Kyle Coburn    senior    Geo-RF/Chrisman

Special mention — Caleb Bergman, sr., Bismarck-Henning; Wilde Garowski, jr., Bismarck-Henning; Alex Rabe, sr., Milford/Cissna Park; Skyler Slade, jr., Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac; Max Stutsman, jr., Salt Fork.

Vermilion Valley Defense

Defensive End    Year    School

Alec Dutton    senior    Salt Fork

Austin Reinken    senior    Bismarck-Henning

Derrick Shuman    senior    Geo-RF/Chrisman

Morgan Supergan    senior    Bismarck-Henning

Defensive Tackle    Year    School

Zach Akins    senior    Bismarck-Henning

Briar Burke    junior    Westville

Tyler Johnson    junior    Salt Fork

Brandon Schroeder    senior    Milford/Cissna Park

Linebacker    Year    School

Kevin Allen    senior    Bismarck-Henning

Craig Ayers    senior    Oakwood/A-P

Dylan Bina    junior    Geo-RF/Chrisman

Clayton Fauver    senior    Salt Fork

Dalton Hilligoss    junior    Westville

Josh Rattazzi    senior    Milford/Cissna Park

Defensive Back    Year    School

Ryan Berry    senior    Geo-RF/Chrisman

Nick Hedges    junior    Salt Fork

Luke Horton    senior    Bismarck-Henning

Punter    Year    School

Jeff Thompson    junior    Westville

Special mention — Brian Cunningham, sr., Westville;

Anthony Helton, sr., Bismarck-Henning; Josh Linder, sr.,

Milford/Cissna Park; Josh Marquez, jr., Milford/Cissna Park; Garrett McFadden, jr., Salt Fork; Evan Olson, sr., Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman; Hunter Tharp, sr., Salt Fork.

Honorable mention — Garron Fathauer, sr., Salt Fork; Ben Hendrichs, jr., Milford/Cissna Park; Zach Horatschki, so., Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac; Ty Hufford, sr., Bismarck-Henning; Gage Jurumbo, sr., Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman; Jeremy Rivers, jr., Westville.

————

Wabash River

Offense    Year    School

Jan Ackermann    junior    Riverton Parke

Brad Bowlus    senior    Fountain Central

Lucas Clark    junior    North Vermillion

Alec Dalton    junior    Rockville

Carson Davis    sophomore    Attica

Damon DeSutter    junior    Attica

Michael Duane    senior    Fountain Central

Jeff Girdler    senior    Turkey Run

Wade Harrison    senior    North Vermillion

Jack Kay    junior    Seeger

Billy Pigg    senior    Fountain Central

Dakota Uplinger    senior    North Vermillion

Keiontre Wilkey    sophomore    Rockville

Brayden Woodard    junior    North Vermillion

Kody Zumwalt    senior    North Vermillion

Defense    Year    School

Cole Blessing    sophomore    Seeger

Jack Bolin    junior    Fountain Central

Riley Chew    senior    North Vermillion

Robby Davis    junior    North Vermillion

Robbie Foster    senior    Rockville

Alex Frechette    senior    Covington

Daniel Harrison    junior    Fountain Central

Ethan Kunkle    junior    North Vermillion

Trevor Loveall    junior    Fountain Central

Isaac Mroczkiewicz    senior    Attica

Tyler Munson    junior    Seeger

Brady Sheridan    junior    Attica

Zach Stitt    senior    Seeger

Lance Whorrall    junior    Attica

Jeff Woods    senior    Turkey Run

Honorable mention — Avery Acton, sr., Seeger; Karson Allen, sr., Covington; Frankie Briddick, jr., Seeger; Abbot Dowers, jr., North Vermillion; J.R. Dunwell, sr., Attica; Jared Fishero, jr., Fountain Central; Bret Green, jr., Attica; Mike Green, sr., Attica; Dalton Hardy, sr., Covington; Patrick Hegg, so., Seeger; Alex Hill, jr., Rockville; Tyler Knoblett, jr., Rockville; Dale Laznik, sr., Riverton Parke; Tyler Lewis, sr., Rockville; Caden Lynn, sr., Fountain Central; Koby Pierce, so., Fountain Central; Riley Sunderman, sr., Turkey Run; Ethan Taylor, sr., Covington; Dallas Thomas, sr., Turkey Run; Scott Thomason, sr., North Vermillion.

————

All-COUNTY Football

Vermilion County Offense

Receiver    Year    School

Ryan Berry    senior    Geo-RF/Chrisman

Nick Hedges    junior    Salt Fork

Dustyn Ingram    junior    Bismarck-Henning

Lineman    Year    School

Cole Acton    senior    Bismarck-Henning

Craig Ayers    senior    Oakwood/A-P

Drew Collom    senior    Salt Fork

Evan Olson    senior    Geo-RF/Chrisman

Skyler Slade    junior    Oakwood/A-P

Running Back    Year    School

Kevin Allen    senior    Bismarck-Henning

Patrick Ganley    junior    Bismarck-Henning

Dalton Hilligoss    junior    Westville

Zach Horatschki    sophomore    Oakwood/A-P

Troy Rodriguez    sophomore    Geo-RF/Chrisman

Quarterback    Year    School

Kyle Brazas    junior    Westville

Taylor Kirby    junior    Salt Fork

Kicker    Year    School

Synan Nicholson    senior    Oakwood/A-P

Special mention — Caleb Bergman, sr., Bismarck-Henning; Wilde Garowski, jr., Bismarck-Henning; Max Stutsman, jr., Salt Fork

Vermilion County Defense

Defensive End    Year    School

Alec Dutton    senior    Salt Fork

Austin Reinken    senior    Bismarck-Henning

Justin Parker    senior    Westville

Morgan Supergan    senior    Bismarck-Henning

Defensive Tackle    Year    School

Zach Akins    senior    Bismarck-Henning

Briar Burke    junior    Westville

Tyler Johnson    junior    Salt Fork

Skyler Slade    junior    Oakwood/A-P

Linebacker    Year    School

Kevin Allen    senior    Bismarck-Henning

Clayton Fauver    senior    Salt Fork

Dalton Hilligoss    junior    Westville

Cole Taylor    junior    Salt Fork

Defensive Back    Year    School

Ryan Berry    senior    Geo-RF/Chrisman

Nick Hedges    junior    Salt Fork

Luke Horton    senior    Bismarck-Henning

Punter    Year    School

Synan Nicholson    senior    Oakwood/A-P

Special mention — Craig Ayers, sr., Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac; Dylan Bina, jr., Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman; Brian Cunningham, sr., Westville; Anthony Helton, sr., Bismarck-Henning; Evan Olson, sr., Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman.

Honorable mention — Mo Abbed, so., Bismarck-Henning; Ryan Bott, sr., Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac; Tyler Dicken, jr., Westville; Mason Harding, jr., Salt Fork; Ashton Haton, sr., Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac; Ty Hufford, sr., Bismarck-Henning; Gage Jurumbo, sr., Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman; Braedon Lappin-Pratt, Bismarck-Henning; Seth McLain, jr., Salt Fork; Matt Penry, fr., Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman; Jake Pruitt, jr., Westville; Jeremy Rivers, jr., Westville; Colby Roberson, so., Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman; Hunter Tharp, sr., Salt Fork; Jeremy Watson, jr., Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • NASCAR Brickyard 400 Auto Racing [Duplicate] Harvick sets the pace at Indy INDIANAPOLIS — Growing up in Bakersfield, Calif., IndyCar driver Rick Mears was the childhood hero for Kevin Harvick.Mears is one of three men to have won four Indianapolis 500s and he has won a career-best six poles for the “Greatest Spectacle in Ra

    July 27, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- CN0727 - Dustbowl photo 1 Click Clak Tre wins consolation championship DANVILLE — Saturday’s Dustbowl action at the David S. Palmer Arena had a full day of action ending with the Men’s Division Consolation Championship Game. The Consolation Championship was played between Rantoul’s Mon Stars (Rantoul) and Click Clak Tre

    July 27, 2014 2 Photos

  • No Headline Provided DANVILLE — Adult action started at the Greater Danville Tennis Open on Saturday with one title decided. Stacy Wells won the women's open singles division with a 6-2, 1-6, 6-2 win over Katie Larck. The rest of the action was mostly semifinal play. IN

    July 27, 2014

  • Dans photo 27.jpg Dans get past Cavemen

    Shumaker hits a home run with two RBIs as Danville defeats Hannibal after delay

    July 27, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- CN0726 - Dans photo 1 Dans make most of second chance DANVILLE — Baseball can be a funny game, and as often is the case, a player can be the goat one minute, and the hero the next.Trevor Rucker blooped a shot down the right field line that caromed off the glove of Hannibal second baseman Jeff Smith to d

    July 26, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0725 - Dustbowl photo 2 Stars advance to boys final DANVILLE — The 42nd Annual Dustbowl action continued Thursday at David S. Palmer Arena with the High School Boys basketball division in full swing as four games were played and all eight teams participated. In game one of the winner’s bracket of sem

    July 25, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0725 - Atwood photo Baseball community to honor Atwood DANVILLE — Whether it was working on the field or running a tournament, there wasn’t anything that Frank Atwood wouldn’t do for the game of baseball.His love for the game created numerous opportunities for the youth of the Danville area as Atwood ser

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Dans get a split of doubleheader with Cavemen HANNIBAL, Mo. — The Danville Dans won the first game of a doubleheader with the Hannibal Cavemen 3-1 on Thursday before losing the second game 5-3 to get a split.In the first game, Corbin Olmstead pitched seven innings with eight strikeouts to get th

    July 25, 2014

  • Danville Post 210 Speakers fall to Rantoul CHARLESTON — Playing five games in five days finally took its toll on the Danville Post 210 Speakers.Rantoul’s Tanner McLain delivered a game-winning, two-out single to left to give his team a 6-5 victory over Danville in an elimination game of the F

    July 24, 2014

  • Juniors continue to play at Danville Tennis Open DANVILLE — The juniors were still on the court in the Greater Danville Tennis Open on Wednesday as three division titles were given out.Rachael Lewis won the girls 18 and under singles title with a 6-0, 6-0 win over Lauren Ellis, while the team of Er

    July 24, 2014

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Kerry: Humanitarian Cease-fire Efforts Continue Raw: Corruption Trial Begins for Former Va Gov. The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming UN Security Council Calls for Gaza Cease-fire Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating 13 Struck by Lightning on Calif. Beach Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Israel, Hamas Trade Fire Despite Truce in Gaza Italy's Nibali Set to Win First Tour De France Raw: Shipwrecked Concordia Completes Last Voyage Raw: Sea Turtle Hatchlings Emerge From Nest Raw: Massive Dust Storm Covers Phoenix 12-hour Cease-fire in Gaza Fighting Begins Raw: Bolivian Dancers Attempt to Break Record Raw: Israel, Palestine Supporters Rally in US Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage Virginia Governor Tours Tornado Aftermath Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow
NDN Video
'Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1' Sneak Peek GMA: Dog passes out from excitment to see owner Chapter Two: Designing for Naomi Watts Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Florida Keys Webcam Captures Turtles Hatching Morgan Freeman Sucks Down Helium on 'Tonight Show' Robin Wright Can Dance! (WATCH) She's Back! See Paris Hilton's New Carl's Jr. Ad Big Weekend For Atlanta Braves In Cooperstown - @TheBuzzeronFox Chapter Two: Becoming a first-time director What's Got Jack Black Freaking Out at Comic-Con? Doctors Remove 232 Teeth From Teen's Mouth Bradley Cooper Explains His Voice in 'Guardians of the Galaxy' Deja vu: Another NYPD officer choke-holding a suspect 'Fifty Shades of Grey': Watch the Super Sexy First Trailer Now! Reports: Ravens RB Ray Rice Suspended For 1st 2 Games Of The Season Air Algerie plane with 119 on board missing over Mali Diamond Stone, Malik Newman, Josh Jackson and others showcase talent Free Arturo - The World's Saddest Polar Bear A Look Back at Batman On Film Through The Years