The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

November 23, 2012

Prep Football Honors

DANVILLE — All-Conference Football

Big 12 Offense

Lineman    Year    School

Randy Heideman    senior    Normal Community

Tanner Laznik    senior    Urbana

Jon Lomax    senior    Danville

Jakob Scogin    senior    Bloomington

Brady Stovall    senior    Normal West

Cole Trickel    senior    Bloomington

Tight End    Year    School

Mclean Funk    senior    Bloomington

Devon Williams    senior    Urbana

Wide Receiver    Year    School

Terrence Fisher    senior    Normal West

Tanner Russell    junior     Urbana

Dustin Walls    senior    Centennial

Quarterback    Year    School

Alex Jefferson    senior    Normal West

Cameron Mammen    senior    Urbana

Jake Romani    junior    Bloomington

Running Back    Year    School

Emerson Evans    senior    Bloomington

Brian Jennings    senior    MacArthur

JaQuay Owens    sophomore    Eisenhower

Dominique Stevenson    junior    Normal West

Kicker    Year    School

Grant Donath    junior    Normal Community

Kick/Punt Returner    Year    School

DeBret McGee    senior    Eisenhower

Special mention — Zach Breen, jr., Normal West; Gary Cecil, sr., MacArthur; Devaugn Dix, sr., Bloomington; Emerson Evans, senior, Bloomington; Kenny Patton, jr., Urbana; Trent Sherfield, jr., Danville; Dustin Walls, senior, Centennial; Phillip Yuncker, jr., Normal West.

Honorable mention — Josh Appel, sr., Normal West; Chris Collier, jr., Danville; Jimmy Fitzgerald, so., Centennial; Aaron Lebow, sr., Normal Community; Chance Mendiola, sr., Bloomington; Matt Sheehon, sr., Normal Community; Shawntrez Spates, so., MacArthur; Davis Wegmann, sr., MacArthur; Steven Williams, sr., Danville.

Big 12 Defense

Lineman    Year    School

Fletcher Evans    senior    Centennial

Aaron Hardimon    senior    Danville

Robert Hooker    junior    Bloomington

Logan Lay    senior    Normal Community

Mikshadd Townsend    senior    Urbana

Kyrin Tucker    junior    Normal West

Linebacker    Year    School

Devin Anderson    senior    Eisenhower

Brady Boitnott    senior    Normal West

D.J. Frank    junior    Normal Community

Ahmad Phillips    senior    MacArthur

Josh Pratt    senior    Urbana

Austin Weltha    junior    Bloomington

Defensive Back    Year    School

Terrence Fisher    senior    Normal West

Jessy Glaub    senior    Bloomington

DeBret McGee    senior    Eisenhower

Trent Sherfield    junior    Danville

Shawntrez Spates    sophomore    MacArthur

Dustin Walls    senior    Centennial

Punter    Year    School

Fletcher Evans    senior    Centennial

Special mention — Davin Biggs, sr., Bloomington; Seth Emmert, sr., Normal West; Devon Hill, sr., Bloomington; Adam Swords, sr., Bloomington.

Honorable mention — Chris Collier, jr., Danville; Cedrick Fry, so., Urbana; Jacob Jagla, sr., Normal West; Josh Musquez, jr., Central; Josh Rodgers, sr., Normal Community; Jaylen Soules, jr., MacArthur; Jeff Spires, sr., Urbana; John Whalen, sr., Central; Braxton Woodland, so., Eisenhower.

————

Vermilion Valley Offense

Receiver    Year    School

Beau Anderson    senior    Milford/Cissna Park

Ryan Berry    senior    Geo-RF/Chrisman

Nick Hedges    junior    Salt Fork

Dustyn Ingram    junior    Bismarck-Henning

Lineman    Year    School

Cole Acton    senior    Bismarck-Henning

Craig Ayers    senior    Oakwood/A-P

Drew Collom    senior    Salt Fork

Evan Olson    senior    Geo-RF/Chrisman

Justin Parker    senior    Westville

Running Back    Year    School

Kevin Allen    senior    Bismarck-Henning

Patrick Ganley    junior    Bismarck-Henning

Dalton Hilligoss    junior    Westville

Troy Rodriguez    sophomore    Geo-RF/Chrisman

Quarterback    Year    School

Kyle Brazas    junior    Westville

Taylor Kirby    junior    Salt Fork

Kicker    Year    School

Kyle Coburn    senior    Geo-RF/Chrisman

Special mention — Caleb Bergman, sr., Bismarck-Henning; Wilde Garowski, jr., Bismarck-Henning; Alex Rabe, sr., Milford/Cissna Park; Skyler Slade, jr., Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac; Max Stutsman, jr., Salt Fork.

Vermilion Valley Defense

Defensive End    Year    School

Alec Dutton    senior    Salt Fork

Austin Reinken    senior    Bismarck-Henning

Derrick Shuman    senior    Geo-RF/Chrisman

Morgan Supergan    senior    Bismarck-Henning

Defensive Tackle    Year    School

Zach Akins    senior    Bismarck-Henning

Briar Burke    junior    Westville

Tyler Johnson    junior    Salt Fork

Brandon Schroeder    senior    Milford/Cissna Park

Linebacker    Year    School

Kevin Allen    senior    Bismarck-Henning

Craig Ayers    senior    Oakwood/A-P

Dylan Bina    junior    Geo-RF/Chrisman

Clayton Fauver    senior    Salt Fork

Dalton Hilligoss    junior    Westville

Josh Rattazzi    senior    Milford/Cissna Park

Defensive Back    Year    School

Ryan Berry    senior    Geo-RF/Chrisman

Nick Hedges    junior    Salt Fork

Luke Horton    senior    Bismarck-Henning

Punter    Year    School

Jeff Thompson    junior    Westville

Special mention — Brian Cunningham, sr., Westville;

Anthony Helton, sr., Bismarck-Henning; Josh Linder, sr.,

Milford/Cissna Park; Josh Marquez, jr., Milford/Cissna Park; Garrett McFadden, jr., Salt Fork; Evan Olson, sr., Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman; Hunter Tharp, sr., Salt Fork.

Honorable mention — Garron Fathauer, sr., Salt Fork; Ben Hendrichs, jr., Milford/Cissna Park; Zach Horatschki, so., Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac; Ty Hufford, sr., Bismarck-Henning; Gage Jurumbo, sr., Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman; Jeremy Rivers, jr., Westville.

————

Wabash River

Offense    Year    School

Jan Ackermann    junior    Riverton Parke

Brad Bowlus    senior    Fountain Central

Lucas Clark    junior    North Vermillion

Alec Dalton    junior    Rockville

Carson Davis    sophomore    Attica

Damon DeSutter    junior    Attica

Michael Duane    senior    Fountain Central

Jeff Girdler    senior    Turkey Run

Wade Harrison    senior    North Vermillion

Jack Kay    junior    Seeger

Billy Pigg    senior    Fountain Central

Dakota Uplinger    senior    North Vermillion

Keiontre Wilkey    sophomore    Rockville

Brayden Woodard    junior    North Vermillion

Kody Zumwalt    senior    North Vermillion

Defense    Year    School

Cole Blessing    sophomore    Seeger

Jack Bolin    junior    Fountain Central

Riley Chew    senior    North Vermillion

Robby Davis    junior    North Vermillion

Robbie Foster    senior    Rockville

Alex Frechette    senior    Covington

Daniel Harrison    junior    Fountain Central

Ethan Kunkle    junior    North Vermillion

Trevor Loveall    junior    Fountain Central

Isaac Mroczkiewicz    senior    Attica

Tyler Munson    junior    Seeger

Brady Sheridan    junior    Attica

Zach Stitt    senior    Seeger

Lance Whorrall    junior    Attica

Jeff Woods    senior    Turkey Run

Honorable mention — Avery Acton, sr., Seeger; Karson Allen, sr., Covington; Frankie Briddick, jr., Seeger; Abbot Dowers, jr., North Vermillion; J.R. Dunwell, sr., Attica; Jared Fishero, jr., Fountain Central; Bret Green, jr., Attica; Mike Green, sr., Attica; Dalton Hardy, sr., Covington; Patrick Hegg, so., Seeger; Alex Hill, jr., Rockville; Tyler Knoblett, jr., Rockville; Dale Laznik, sr., Riverton Parke; Tyler Lewis, sr., Rockville; Caden Lynn, sr., Fountain Central; Koby Pierce, so., Fountain Central; Riley Sunderman, sr., Turkey Run; Ethan Taylor, sr., Covington; Dallas Thomas, sr., Turkey Run; Scott Thomason, sr., North Vermillion.

————

All-COUNTY Football

Vermilion County Offense

Receiver    Year    School

Ryan Berry    senior    Geo-RF/Chrisman

Nick Hedges    junior    Salt Fork

Dustyn Ingram    junior    Bismarck-Henning

Lineman    Year    School

Cole Acton    senior    Bismarck-Henning

Craig Ayers    senior    Oakwood/A-P

Drew Collom    senior    Salt Fork

Evan Olson    senior    Geo-RF/Chrisman

Skyler Slade    junior    Oakwood/A-P

Running Back    Year    School

Kevin Allen    senior    Bismarck-Henning

Patrick Ganley    junior    Bismarck-Henning

Dalton Hilligoss    junior    Westville

Zach Horatschki    sophomore    Oakwood/A-P

Troy Rodriguez    sophomore    Geo-RF/Chrisman

Quarterback    Year    School

Kyle Brazas    junior    Westville

Taylor Kirby    junior    Salt Fork

Kicker    Year    School

Synan Nicholson    senior    Oakwood/A-P

Special mention — Caleb Bergman, sr., Bismarck-Henning; Wilde Garowski, jr., Bismarck-Henning; Max Stutsman, jr., Salt Fork

Vermilion County Defense

Defensive End    Year    School

Alec Dutton    senior    Salt Fork

Austin Reinken    senior    Bismarck-Henning

Justin Parker    senior    Westville

Morgan Supergan    senior    Bismarck-Henning

Defensive Tackle    Year    School

Zach Akins    senior    Bismarck-Henning

Briar Burke    junior    Westville

Tyler Johnson    junior    Salt Fork

Skyler Slade    junior    Oakwood/A-P

Linebacker    Year    School

Kevin Allen    senior    Bismarck-Henning

Clayton Fauver    senior    Salt Fork

Dalton Hilligoss    junior    Westville

Cole Taylor    junior    Salt Fork

Defensive Back    Year    School

Ryan Berry    senior    Geo-RF/Chrisman

Nick Hedges    junior    Salt Fork

Luke Horton    senior    Bismarck-Henning

Punter    Year    School

Synan Nicholson    senior    Oakwood/A-P

Special mention — Craig Ayers, sr., Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac; Dylan Bina, jr., Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman; Brian Cunningham, sr., Westville; Anthony Helton, sr., Bismarck-Henning; Evan Olson, sr., Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman.

Honorable mention — Mo Abbed, so., Bismarck-Henning; Ryan Bott, sr., Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac; Tyler Dicken, jr., Westville; Mason Harding, jr., Salt Fork; Ashton Haton, sr., Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac; Ty Hufford, sr., Bismarck-Henning; Gage Jurumbo, sr., Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman; Braedon Lappin-Pratt, Bismarck-Henning; Seth McLain, jr., Salt Fork; Matt Penry, fr., Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman; Jake Pruitt, jr., Westville; Jeremy Rivers, jr., Westville; Colby Roberson, so., Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman; Hunter Tharp, sr., Salt Fork; Jeremy Watson, jr., Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0417 - Andy Bott photo Better late than never for Bott BISMARCK -- Marshall golf coach Matt Grobe completely surprised Bismarck-Henning standout Andy Bott with an e-mail earlier this year. Bott, who is a three-time all-stater for the Blue Devils, was preparing to attend Illinois Wesleyan in the fall. "Ou

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- CN0417- Westville softball photo Nourie, Tigers beat Comets 20-4 in five inning game MUNCIE -- On a very windy day which made playing softball tough for both teams, Westville defeated Oakwood in five innings 20-4 with some good offensive production and a solid pitching performance from Stefanie Nourie. Nourie got her first win of the

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- Cn0417 - Seeger baseball photo 2 Falcons make quick work of Pats WEST LEBANON, Ind. - North Vermillion sent 11 batters to the plate in the top of the first inning and scored seven runs en route to a 13-1 win over the homestanding Seeger Patriots. The visiting Falcons got five hits including doubles by Jordan West

    April 17, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0417 - Local Roundup photo Salt Fork's Learnard pitches perfect game JAMAICA -- Salt Fork's Ross Learnard finally got back on the mound on Wednesday for the first time in a week and he did not disappoint, pitching a perfect game as the Salt Fork baseball team beat Schlarman Academy in five innings. "He had his breakin

    April 17, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- CN0416 - NV softball photo 2 Patriots smash Falcons CAYUGA, Ind. - Seeger took an early lead, extended it and then kept North Vermillion at bay as the Patriots defeated the host Falcons 14-3 in five innings. The visitors scored one run in the top of the first inning and, after North Vermillion went do

    April 16, 2014 2 Photos

  • Trojans get past Ramblers

    STAFF REPORT sports@dancomnews.com ATTICA, Ind. -- Regan Foster hit a home run and drove in three runs as the Covington softball team defeated Attica 8-5 on Tuesday in Wabash River Conference action. Andi Taylor had three hi

    April 16, 2014

  • Tuesday's Local Scores |PREP SOFTBALL At Attica, Ind. Covington 8, Attica 5 Covington 120 004 1 — 8 10 4 Attica 001 100 3 — 5 8 2 WP — Ali Holmes. LP — Torrie Ward. Two or more hits — C: Andi Taylor 3 A: Alexis Burris

    April 16, 2014

  • SPT - CN0415 - DACC baseball jump photo DACC splits with Parkland DANVILLE -- To quote Bull Durham, "this is a very simple game. You throw the ball, you catch the ball, you hit the ball. Sometimes you win, sometimes you lose, sometimes it rains." Despite eminent threats in the forecast, it didn't rain on Sunday at

    April 15, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0415 - Local roundup photo Danville standout Smith signs with Wabash Valley DANVILLE -- A year ago, Mike Carpenter left Danville Area Community College to take the head coaching position at Wabash Valley College. On Monday afternoon, Carpenter returned to Vermilion County and this time, he secured the services of Danville Hi

    April 15, 2014 1 Photo

  • No Headline Provided Local COLLEGE BASEBALL At Danville Stadium, Danville Game 1 Parkland College 5, Danville Area Community College 3 Parkland 100 310 0 -- 5 9 0 Danville Area 000 300 0 -- 3 7 1 WP -- Bryce Pennington. LP -- Zach Anderson. Two or more hits -- Parkland:

    April 15, 2014

E-edition
NCAA basketball
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
NDN Video