The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

November 20, 2012

Monday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — ———

PREP FOOTBALL

IHSA State Tournament Pairings


Class 8A

Semifinals

Game 29 — Carol Stream Glenbard North 27,  Wilmette Loyola Academy 24

Game 30 — Chicago Mount Carmel 26 Naperville Neuqua Valley 21

Championship

Game 31 — Chicago Mount Carmel (12-1) vs. Carol Stream Glenbard North (12-1), 7 p.m. Saturday at Champaign

Class 7A

Semifinals

Game 29 — Glen Ellyn Glenbard West 19, Lake Zurich 13

Game 30 — Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 37, Lisle Benet Academy 13

Championship

Game 31 — Glen Ellyn Glenbard West (13-0)vs. Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (13-0), 4 p.m. Saturday at Champaign

Class 6A

Semifinals

Game 29 — Cary Grove 42, Lake Forest 21

Game 30 — Crete-Monee 28, Lemont 27

Championship

Game 31 — Cary Grove (13-0) vs. Crete-Monee (13-0), 1 p.m. Saturday at Champaign

Class 5A

Semifinals

Game 29 — Lombard Montini  40, Joliet Catholic Academy 37

Game 30 — Morris 30, Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 20

Championship

Game 31 — Lombard Montini (11-2) vs. Morris (12-1), 10 a.m. Saturday at Champaign

Class 4A

Semifinals

Game 29 — Rock Island Alleman 23,  Evergreen Park 7

Game 30 — Rochester  49, Harrisburg 22

Championship

Game 31 — Rock Island Alleman (12-1)  vs. Rochester (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday at Champaign

Class 3A

Semifinals

Game 29 — Aurora Christian 41, Sterling Newman Central Catholic 7

Game 30 — Tolono Unity 56, Greenville 21

Championship

Game 31 — Aurora Christian (12-1) vs. Tolono Unity (12-1), 4 p.m. Friday at Champaign

Class 2A

Semifinals

Game 29 — Aledo Mercer County  26, Clifton Central 7

Game 30 — Belleville Althoff Catholic 28, Camp Point Central-Southeastern 7

Championship

Game 31 — Aledo Mercer County (13-0) vs. Belleville Althoff Catholic (10-3), 1 p.m. Friday at Champaign

Class 1A

Semifinals

Game 29 — Stockton  51, Toulon Stark County 14

Game 30 — Maroa-Forsyth 40, Concord Triopia 12

Championship

Game 31 — Stockton (13-0) vs. Maroa-Forsyth (12-1), 10 a.m. Friday at Champaign

———

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Lincoln Thanksgiving Tournament

At Champaign

Champaign Centennial 78, Danville 54


Danville (54) — TeVon Hutcherson 1-3 0-0 2, Denzel Smith 9-17 10-14 28, Kylen Butler 0-11 0-0 0, Marcus Merriweather 1-10 0-0 3, Daniel Carter 5-13 1-2 11, Chris Collier 0-2 0-0 0, Steven Williams 1-2 1-2 4, Devyn McGuire 2-12 0-0 6, Martez Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Jarhead Watson 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 19-70 12-18 54.

Centennial (78) — Dedric Boyd 4-12 2-4 10, Jeffrey Lavin 3-7 0-0 9, Phillip Wright 2-7 0-0 4, Michael Finke 12-17 6-6 31, Dustin Walls 1-3 0-0 2, Terrion Howard 1-2 0-0 2, Khalil Toombs 3-4 0-0 6, Mike McCray 0-1 2-2 2, Kasey Elam-Carter 0-0 0-0 0, Luke Vaughn 6-8 0-0 12. Totals: 32-61 10-13 78.

Danville    11    20    9    14    —    54

Centennial    19    13    24    22    —    78

3-point goals — Danville 4-24 (McGuire 2-5, Merriweather 1-7, Williams 1-1, Hutcherson 0-2, Smith 0-3, Butler 0-5, Collier 0-1); Centennial 4-10 (Lavin 3-7, Finke 1-2, McCray 0-1). Rebounds — Danville 50 (Carter 17, Smith 13, McGuire 6, Butler 4, Merriweather 3, Hutcherson, Collier, Williams, TEAM 4); Centennial 36 (Vaughn 10, Finke 9, Lavin 4, Boyd 2, Tooms 2, Elam-Carter 2, Wright, Walls, McCray, TEAM 4). Assists — Danville 5 (Butler 2, Merriweather, Carter, Williams); Centennial 12 (Lavin 5, Boyd 2, Finke 2, Howard 2, Toombs). Steals — Danville 4 (Carter 2, Smith, Williams); Centennial 10 (Boys 2, Howard 2, Vaughn 2, Lavin, Walls, Toombs, McCray). Turnovers — Danville 15, Centennial 10. Total fouls — Danvile 11, Centennial 17. Fouled out — Vaughn. Technical fouls — none. Officials — Gary Buhr, Trent Eschelman, Roger Quinlan.

Records — Danville 0-1 overall, 0-1 in the Big 12 Conference; Centennial 1-0, 1-0.

JV score — Centennial 74, Danville 42.

———

At Hoopeston

Bismarck-Henning 43, LeRoy 35


Bismarck-Henning (43) — Dylan Allen 0 0-0 0, Austin Toler 32 6-6 10, Andy Bott 1 0-1 2, Dustyn Ingram 1 1-2 3, Chase Connelly 5 0-0 10, Brad Walsh 1 0-0 2, Austin Reinken 1 1-1 3, Wilde Garowski 6 1-2 13. Totals: 17 9-12 43.

LeRoy (35) — Zeke Pliura 0 0-0 0, Cole Pliura 4 5-6 16, Fritcher 0 1-2 1, Stewart 5 0-0 11, Aupperle 2 0-0 5, Chastain 0 1-2 1, Spencer 0 0-0 0, Ruckman 0 2-4 2. Totals: 11 9-14 35.

Bismarck-Henning    14    9    6    14    —    43

LeRoy    6    9    7    13    —    35

3-point field goals — LeRoy 4 (Cole Pliura 2, Stewart, Aupperle). Total fouls — Bismarck-Henning 14, LeRoy 11. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Bismarck-Henning 1-0 overall.

———

At Hoopeston

Donovan 56, Hoopeston Area 50


Donovan (56) — Saleman 5 0-1 13, Cooper 3 1-5 7, Jordan 0 0-0 0, Walwer 4 11-12 20, Karr 00 -0 0, Hall 0 0-0 0, Fletcher 2 4-4 9, Corrivan 1 1-2 3, Latimer 1 2-3 4. Totals: 16 19-27 56.

Hoopeston Area (50) — Brennan Crose 4 0-0 9, Joe Warner 0 0-0 0, David Corneilus 2 1-2 5, Nick Papanek 2 0-0 5, Mason Layden 6 1-2 16, Chris Umbanhower 0 0-0 0, Chase Bouse 2 0-0 4, Trey Anderson 0 0-0 0, Bryce Leigh 0 0-0 0, Daniel Lawson 3 4-5 11. Totals: 19 6-9 50.

Donovan    16    13    12    15    —    56

Hoopeston Area    11    19    7    13    —    50

3-point field goals — Donovan 5 (Saleman 3, Walwer, Fletcher); Hoopeston Area 6 (Layden 3, Crose, Papanek, Lawson). Total fouls — Donovan 12, Hoopeston Area 17. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Hoopeston Area 0-1 overall.

———

At Hoopeston

Iroquois West 50, Milford 42


Iroquois West (52) — Small 3 8-9 15, K. Zirkle 4 4-6 12, Hanson 4 2-4 11, A. Zirkle 1 0-0 2, Grant 0 0-0 0, Farmer 2 0-2 4, Conrad 2 4-4 8, Lucas 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 18-25.

Milford (42) — Jordan Gullquist 1 1-1 3, Wade Fox 0 0-0 0, Daniel Koehn 0 0-0 0, Jacob Rogers 4 0-2 8, Wyatt Alt 5 0-0 10, Jeff Cann 6 9-14 21, Jacob Reed 0 0-0 0, Andrew Allen 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 10-17 42.

Iroquois West    10    10    11    21    —    52

Milford    11    6    10    15    —    42

3-point field goals — Iroquois West 2 (Small, Hansen). Total fouls — Iroquois West 12, Milford 16. Fouled out — Alt. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Milford 0-1 overall

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basktball

Monday’s Scores


Bloom Township 46, South Shore 29

Cahokia 56, Lincoln 51

Champaign Centennial 78, Danville 54

Chicago (Austin) 42, Payton 32

Chicago (Solorio Academy) 55, Chicago (ASPIRA Charter Early College) 28

Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 60, Robeson 53

Clemente 69, Amundsen 57

Colfax Ridgeview 52, Flanagan 44

Evanston Township 85, Holy Trinity 35

Galena 43, Orangeville 32

Geneva 44, Marmion 42

Glenbard East 59, Glenbard South 40

Glenbard West 69, Glenbard North 58

Hillcrest 65, Mt. Carmel 57

Kewanee 75, Sherrard 54

Marengo 52, Streator 42

Mendota 61, LaSalle-Peru 32

Metamora 70, Yorkville 31

Montini 68, Aurora Math-Science 38

Reavis 76, Kennedy 41

Ridgewood 68, Westmont 36

Rock Falls 57, Dixon 26

Seton Academy 75, Morton 57

Sterling 54, Sterling Newman 47

Taylorville 59, Bethalto Civic Memorial 56

Triad 48, Nokomis 39

Universal 62, Hancock 21

Vernon Hills 55, Maine East 53

West Chicago 57, Addison Trail 52

A.A. Stagg Tournament

Nazareth 77, St. Laurence 65

Stagg 80, Lindblom 50

AFC Tournament

Amboy 47, LaMoille 41

Polo 79, Ashton-Franklin Center 61

Alton Tournament

Alton 79, Northwest Academy 67

Jacksonville 66, O’Fallon 62

Athens Tournament

Athens 66, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 59

Hartsburg-Emden 60, Springfield Calvary 41

Bison Tournament

Stevenson 76, Grayslake Central 50

Canton Tournament

Canton 72, Illini Central 67

Peoria Manual 52, Macomb 33

Chicago Heights Tournament

Homewood-Flossmoor 66, Thornwood 49

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 59, Thornton Fractional South 39

Christopher Turkey Tournament

Waltonville 58, Cobden 34

Crystal Lake Central Tournament

Belvidere North 57, Prairie Ridge 50

Hoffman Estates 62, McHenry 52

Huntley 55, Antioch 39

Cumberland Invitational

Cumberland 52, Martinsville 36

Dieterich 70, Palestine-Hutsonville 62

Newton 58, Shiloh 40

Oblong 63, Chrisman 48

District 218 Tip-Off Classic

Eisenhower 104, Fenger 84

Oak Lawn Richards 74, Shepard 57

Fenton (Mitchell) Tournament

Fremd 63, South Elgin 48

Francis Parker Tournament

Elmwood Park 72, CICS-Northtown 53

Francis Parker 73, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/UIC) 50

Galesburg Tournament

Limestone 69, East Moline United 50

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley Tourny

Blue Ridge 56, Serena 29

Fairbury Prairie Central 59, Fisher 33

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 61, Roanoke-Benson 43

Hanover River Ridge Shootout

Durand 44, Pearl City 37

River Ridge 61, Milledgeville 43

Hoopeston Tournament

Bismarck-Henning 43, LeRoy 35

Donovan 56, Hoopeston 50

Gilman Iroquois West 52, Milford High School 42

Hoops for Healing Tournament

Andrew 62, Oswego East 55

Benet 47, Naperville North 39

Naperville Central 80, Oswego 66

Proviso East 74, Metea Valley 45

Intercity Tournament

Normal University 59, Normal Community 54

Interstate Classic Tournament

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 76, Armstrong 32

Joliet Tournament

Joliet West 70, Aurora Central Catholic 44

Plainfield North 77, Rich South 70

Kewanee Tournament

Bureau Valley 68, Annawan 35

Lane Tech Invitational

Chicago Notre Dame 64, Chicago (Lane Tech) 45

Zion Benton 63, Taft 50

Lincoln Way North Tournament

Lincoln-Way East 54, Lincoln Way West 37

Lisle Tournament

Chicago-University 52, Lisle 38

Maine West Tournament

Maine South 42, Libertyville 40

Maine West 59, North Shore Country Day 40

Marion Tournament

Marion 71, Salem 50

Mount Vernon 50, Herrin 28

Metro East Tournament

Roxana 73, Lovejoy 55

Waterloo Gibault 66, East Alton-Wood River 32

Mt. Pulaski Tourney

Mt. Pulaski 63, Calvary Christian Academy 61

Mundelein Tournament

Chicago Uplift 60, Mundelein 56

Lakes Community 61, Barrington 59, OT

North Chicago 73, Lake Forest Academy 48

New Berlin Tournament

Biggsville West Central 46, Carlinville 44

New Berlin 56, Rushville-Industry 38

Rockford Lutheran 40, Raymond Lincolnwood 31

New Trier Tournament

Loyola 80, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rauner) 14

New Trier 62, Harper 39

Prosser 73, Hope 55

St. Ignatius 48, Glenbrook South 35

Niles West Tournament

Glenbrook North 64, Manley 15

Normal West Tournament

Bloomington 73, Champaign Centennial 47

Oregon Tournament

Byron 50, Hampshire JV 33

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 85, Rockford Christian Life 80

Mendota 44, Rockford Christian 40

Oregon 63, West Carroll 44

Palatine Tournament

Palatine 57, Deerfield 53

Waubonsie Valley 99, Chicago (Noble Street Charter) 21

Pecatonica Tournament

Aquin 64, North Boone 52

South Beloit 64, Pecatonica 44

Peoria Heights Invite Tournament

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 47, Peoria Heights 39

Peoria Christian 54, Lexington 39

Pittsfield Tournament

Payson-Seymour 91, Griggsville-Perry 62

Plainfield South Tournament

Thornridge 69, Plainfield South 63

Riverside-Brookfield Tournament

Brother Rice 68, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/ Englewood) 46

Naperville Neuqua Valley 61, Rich Central 47

Seneca Tournament

Hall 92, Reed-Custer 70

Hinckley-Big Rock 61, St. Anne 52

Illiana Christian 80, Somonauk 34

St. Anthony Tournament

Effingham St. Anthony 92, Charleston 54

Mattoon 41, Breese Central 40

Mattoon 41, Breese Central 40

St. Benedict Tournament

Chicago (Clark) 58, Steinmetz 44

Northside Prep 56, Kelly 47

St. Benedict 66, St. Gregory 30

St. Charles East Tournament

East Aurora 76, St. Charles East 46

Westchester St. Joseph 49, Schaumburg 38

St. Pat’s Tournament

Hyde Park 56, Phillips 49

St. Viator Tournament

Prospect 46, Highland Park 39

St. Viator 82, Walther Lutheran 48

Sycamore-Strombom Tournament

Dundee-Crown 51, Newark 39

Sycamore 67, Powerhouse Charter 55

Thanksgiving Tournament

Belleville East 64, Mascoutah 42

Chicago ACE Tech Charter 49, Bowen 33

Chicago Vocational 54, Schurz 33

Gordon Tech 75, Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 45

Lake View 64, Ida Crown 40

Tip Off Tournament

Chicago CICS-Longwood 73, Morgan Park Academy 30

Illinois Lutheran 65, Luther East 27

Vienna Tournament

Massac County 72, Carrier Mills 37

Waterloo Tournament

Highland 72, Gateway Academy, Mo. 60

Westminster Tournament

Indian Creek 51, Luther North 34

St. Edward 58, Harvest Christian Academy 36

Wheaton Academy Tournament

Downers North 64, Streamwood 47

WJOL Tournament

Joliet Central 54, Plainfield Central 37

Woodstock Tournament

Cary-Grove 51, Woodstock North 36

Hononegah 73, Woodstock Marian 28

Larkin 75, Belvidere 64

Woodstock 61, Round Lake 39

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Monday’s Scores


Andrean 77, Gary Roosevelt 22

Columbus Christian 63, Colonial Christian 32

Indianapolis Homeschool 45, Culver Academy 39

———

Indiana High School Boys Preseason Basketball Top 10 Teams

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Nov 18,rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Indpls  Cathedral  (8)     0-0    237    -

2.  Carmel  (3)     0-0    166    -

3.  Indpls  Pike    0-0    165    -

4.  Indpls  N.  Central  (1)     0-0    162    -

5.  Ft.  Wayne  Northrop  (1)     0-0    138    -

6.  Indpls  Tech    0-0    120    -

7.  Hamilton  Southeastern  (1)     0-0    116    -

8.  Warren  Central    0-0    101    -

9.  Ev.  Harrison    0-0    50    -

10.  Pendleton  Hts.     0-0    45    -

Others receiving votes:

Kokomo 44. Lake Central 43. Richmond 38. Indpls Ben Davis 33. Columbus North 28. Castle 27. Jay Co. 24. Elkhart Memorial 23. Homestead 22. Penn 17. Lawrence North 16. Jeffersonville 14. Munster 9. S. Bend Adams 8. Bloomington South 8. Anderson 7. Merrillville 7. Zionsville 6. New Haven 6.

Class 3A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Greensburg  (4)     0-0    218    -

2.  Andrean  (3)     0-0    202    -

3.  Ev.  Bosse  (4)     0-0    189    -

(tie)  Mishawaka  Marian  (1)     0-0    189    -

5.  Norwell    0-0    167    -

6.  Guerin  Catholic  (2)     0-0    147    -

7.  Muncie  Central    0-0    93    -

8.  Lebanon    0-0    78    -

9.  Brownstown    0-0    74    -

10.  Mt.Vernon  (Hancock)     0-0    64    -

Others receiving votes:

Frankfort 37. Plymouth 36. Northwestern 29. Hamilton Hts. 27. Indpls Brebeuf 20. Muncie South 18. Ft. Wayne Concordia 14. Tippecanoe Valley 14. Danville 14. Indpls Chatard 12. Leo 9. Vincennes 8. Indpls Northwest 7. Gary Wallace 7. Ev. Memorial 7.

Class 2A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Indpls  Park  Tudor  (10)     0-0    251    -

2.  Bowman  Academy  (1)     0-0    201    -

3.  Tipton    0-0    169    -

4.  Hammond  Noll  (1)     0-0    142    -

5.  Ft.  Wayne  Luers  (1)     0-0    127    -

(tie)  Wapahani  (1)     0-0    127    -

7.  Eastern  (Greene)     0-0    78    -

8.  Clarksville    0-0    76    -

9.  Indpls  Broad  Ripple    0-0    71    -

10.  Sullivan    0-0    63    -

Others receiving votes:

Providence 57. Lapel 52. Frankton 44. N. Judson 36. Adams Central 25. Linton-Stockton 23. Forest Park 20. Bluffton 20. Delphi 20. Speedway 14. Ev. Mater Dei 12. Indpls Ritter 9. Milan 8. Wheeler 8. Winchester 7. Perry Central 7. Heritage Christian 7. Southridge 6.

Class A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Loogootee  (4)     0-0    216    -

2.  Barr-Reeve  (1)     0-0    207    -

3.  Rockville  (6)     0-0    202    -

4.  Triton  (2)     0-0    188    -

5.  Ft.  Wayne  Canterbury  (1)     0-0    130    -

6.  Lafayette  Catholic    0-0    129    -

7.  Borden    0-0    91    -

8.  Edinburgh    0-0    88    -

9.  Kouts    0-0    85    -

10.  Liberty  Christian    0-0    72    -

Others receiving votes:

Michigan City Marquette 47. N. Daviess 47. Orleans 44. Hauser 34. University 29. Madison Shawe 12. Pioneer 12. Dubois 9. Shakamak 7. Morristown 7. Rossville 6. Lakewood Park 6. Lanesville 6. Ev. Day 6.



———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Champaign

Danville 40, Rantoul 38


Danville (40) — Alexus Jimson-Milelr 3 5-8 13, Alexis Hoskins 0 0-0 0, Michaela Jones 0 2-6 2, Jade Carter 2 1-7 5, Kristi Burghart 0 0-0 0, Kaylynn Mason 0 0-0 0, Breanna Keys 6 0-2 14, Lynette Buggs 2 0-0 4, Ashley Greene 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 8-23 40.

Rantoul (38) — Walker 3 0-0 7, Church 1 0-3 2, Mullen 0 0-0 0, Riggs 2 2-4 6, Smith 0 0-0 0, Lutes 0 0-0 0, Napoli-Warley 1 0-0 2, H. Wascher 8 5-8 21, Schwartz 0 0-0 0, L. Wascher 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 7-15 38.

Danville    15    6    7    12    —    40

Rantoul    11    8    5    14    —    38

3-point field goals — Danville 4 (Jimson-Miller 2, Keys 2); Rantoul 1 (Walker). Total fouls — Danville 14, Rantoul 16. Fouled out — Walker. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Mahomet

Mahomet-Seymour 50, Bismarck-Henning 21


Mahomet-Seymour (50) — Charter 2 3-4 7, Duvall 1 0-0 2, Bellyea 3 1-1 8, Fritz 0 0-2 0, Ogle 10 00 2, Deppe 0 2-2 2, Heinold 1 0-0 3, Joop 1 2-5 5, Schmit 4 1-2 9, See 5 2-2 12. Totals: 19 10-19 50.

Bismarck-Henning (21) — Lexi Ballard 2 0-0 4, Nelson 0 0-0 0, Maddie Winkler 1 0-0 2, Lani Andrews 1 0-0 2, Abby Bergman 5 3-3 13, Stephanie Bott 0 0-0 0, Addie Voyles 0 0-0 0, Jessica Hall 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 3-3 21.

Mahomet-Seymour    16    14    14    6    —    50

Bismarck-Henning    4    7    0    10    —    21

3-point field goals — Mahomet-Seymour 2 (Bellyea, Heinold).

Records — Bismarck-Henning 1-3 overall.

———

At Catlin

Villa Grove 49 Salt Fork 38


Villa Grove (49) — Ezell 0 0 0-0 0, Marten 0 0-0 0, Smith 8 1-2 18, Douglas 0 0-2 0, Bishop 1 0-0 2, Henry 2 0-1 4, Doutey 4 0-1 8, Helm 7 2-2 17. Totals: 22 3-8 49.

Salt Fork (38) — Estella Bush 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Carleton 2 0-0 4, Kayln Learnard 1 0-0 2, Toria Plotner 2 1-4 5, Jenny Kimbro 0 0-0 0, Taylor Vice 2 0-0 4, Heather Ellis 3 4-8 13, Sydnie Klemme 0 0-0 0, Emily McFadden 5 0-2 10, Jordyn Woods 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 5-14 38

Villa Grove    13    14    12    10    —    49

Salt Fork    14    7    11    6    —    38

3-point field goals — Villa Grove 2 (Smith, Helm); Salt Fork 3 (Ellis 3). Total fouls — Villa Grove 13, Salt Fork 16. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Fithian

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 56, Hoopeston Area 52


Georgetown-Ridge Farm (56) — Callan Hall 3 0-1 6, Hannah Brandt 3 0-0 9, Mona Alruwaily 0 0-0 0, Brittany Hay 5 0-0 11, Maya Green 9 0-0 18, Lexi Ovall 0 0-0 0, Catie Brandt 4 0-2 8, Kayla Wolpert 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 0-3 56.

Hoopeston Area (52) — Erika Solis 6 0-0 13, Oliva Smith 2 0-1 4, Tori Smock 1 0-0 2, Karenna Colunga 2 0-0 4, Hailey Dixon 3 1-3 8, Sarah Dixon 0 0-0 0, Cayla Davis 4 0-1 8, Shelby Holzinger 5 2-4 12, Madie Brown 0 1-2 1. Totals: 23 4-11 52.

Georgetown-RF    20    16    14    6    —    56

Hoopeston Area    11    15    8    18    —    52

3-point field goals — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 8 (Green 4, Hannah Brandt 3, Hay); Hoopeston Area 2 (Solis, Hailey Dixon). Total fouls — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 14, Hoopeston Area 9. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Fithian

Heritage 42, Milford 27


Heritage (42) — Lannon 2 0-0 4, Baxter 0 0-0 0, Hallett 0 0-0 0, Richardson 0 0-0 0, Childress 2 0-0 4, McCormick 5 1-1 12, Happ 3 0-0 6, Westerfield 5 4-7 14, Nickelson 0 0-0 . Totals: 18 5-8 42.

Milford (27) — Erin McNally 1 0-0 2, Mindy Garrellts 4 1-2 9, Golene Thrush 2 3-4 7, Cornishia Allen 1 1-2 3, Alissa Totheroh 0 0-0 0, Samantha Wilken 1 0-0 2, Katelyn Gaffield 1 0-0 2, Kylie Thrush 1 0-0 2. Totals: 11 5-8 27.

Heritage    16    8    6    12    —    42

Milford    12    5    3    7    —    27

3-point field goals — Heritage 1 (McCormick). Total fouls — Heritage 11, Milford 15. Fouled out — Kylie Thrush. Technical fouls — none.

———

From Saturday

At Fithian

Milford 40, Chrisman 37


Milford (40) — Erin McNally 0 3-5 3, Mindy Garrelts 1 0-0 2, Golene Thrush 2 0-2 4, Cornisha Allen 3 0-0 7, Alissa Totheroh 1 0-0 3, Alissa Totheroh 6 1-3 15, Kylie Thrush 2 2-4 6. Totals: 15 6-14 40.

Chrisman (37) — Sarah Ellis 5 1-4 12, Avoree Switzer 5 0-0 10, Elora Thomas 0 0-0 0, Chey Warner 2 0-0 5, Abbi Bush 2 0-0 4, Shelby Warner 1 0-2 2, Melissa Pickett 1 0-0 2, Brett Bishop 1 0-1 2. Totals: 17 1-7 37.

Milford    14    10    8    8    —    40

Chrisman    9    13    11    4    —    37

3-point field goals — Milford 4 (Wilkens 2, Totheroh, Allen); Chrisman 2 (Ellis, Chey Warner). Total fouls — Milford 13, Chrisman 14. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Fithian

Westville 35, Urbana University 25

Westville (35) — Dani Gabehart 4 2-4 10, Courtney Gabehart 0 0-0 0, Ji’Cee Lacey 0 0-0 0, Ashley Hoffman 3 6-9 12, JoDee Ottino 2 1-4 5, Mikayla Rolinitis 1 0-0 2, Carson Richardson 3 0-0 6. Totals: 13 9-17 35.

Urbana University (25) — Trask  0-0 0, Kanfer 0 0-0 0, Pratt-Clarke 1 0-1 2, Hoyer 5 3-4 13, Mihaly 1 0-0 2, Brown 2 2-4 6, Brown 1 0-0 2. Totals: 10 5-9 25.

Westville    6    11    7    11    —    35

Urbana University    4    10    4    7    —    25

Total fouls — Westville 11, Urbana University 16. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Fithian

Heritage 39, Chrisman 37


Heritage (39) — Lannon 1 2-2 4, Baxter 0 0-0 0, Hallett 0 0-0 0, Richardson 1 0-0 2, Childress 5 1-1 11, McCormick 2 5-8 9, Happ 4 2-7 11, Westerfield 1 0-2 2, Nickelson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 10-20 39.

Chrisman (37) — Brett Bishop 1 0-0 2, Sarah Ellis 5 2-3 13, Avoree Switzer 1 3-4 5, Elora Thomas 0 0-0 0, Chey Warner 2 2-2 6, Abbi Bush 1 1-2 3, Shelby Warner 3 0-0 6, Melissa Pickett 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 8-11 37.

Heritage    11    9    12    7    —    39

Chrisman    10    2    10    15    —    37

3-point field goals — Heritage 1 (Happ); Chrisman 1 (Ellis). Total fouls — Heritage 13, Chrisman 20. Fouled out — Shelby Warner. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Fithian

Milford 45, Urbana University 19


Milford (45) — Erin McNally 4 0-0 8, Mindy Garrellts 2 0-0 4, Golene Thrush 2 1-2 5, McKenzie Reines 0 1-2 1, Cornisha Allen 2 0-0 4, Alissa Totheroh 1 2-2 4, Samantha Wilken 4 1-2 9, Katelyn Gaffield 0 0-0 0, Golene Thrush 0 0-0 0, Kylie Thrush 5 0-0 10. Totals: 20 5-8 45.

Urbana University (19) — Trach 0 0-0 0, Kanfor 0 1-4 1, Slauch 0 0-2 0, Pratt-Clark 1 2-4 4, Hoyer 4 2-2 10, Mihaly 1 0-0 2, Brown 1 0-0 2, Brown 0 0-0 0, Lombala 0 0-2 0. Totals: 7 5-14 19.

Milford    18    10    8    9    —    45

Urbana University    2    7    2    8    —    19

Total fouls — Milford 15, Urbana University 9. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.



———

Illinois Prep Girls Basktball

Monday’s Scores


Annawan 80, LaMoille 36

Carmel 57, Crystal Lake Central 55

Chicago (Noble Charter/C. Bulls) 68, Cristo Rey 3

Clifton Central 46, Wilmington 44

Galva 40, Bureau Valley 38

Goreville 64, Trico 46

Homewood-Flossmoor 56, St. Ignatius 41

Lebanon 43, New Athens 23

Lincoln Way West 60, Chicago Christian 40

Maroa-Forsyth 66, Heyworth 49

Marshall 63, Neoga 32

Metea Valley 49, North Chicago 31

Mount Vernon 40, Okawville 34

North Shore Country Day 51, CICS-Northtown 31

North-Mac 72, Greenfield-Northwestern 27

Pana 63, Mattoon 47

Rochelle 26, Winnebago 18

St. Bede 51, Somonauk 50

Staunton 54, Trenton Wesclin 32

Universal 59, Hinsdale Adventist Academy 43

Waterloo Gibault 50, Dupo 8

Beecher Tournament

Coal City 42, Peotone 38

Illiana Christian 59, Bremen 55

Shepard 48, Tinley Park 42

St. Anne 45, Beecher 42

Burlington-Central Tournament

Sycamore 50, Chicago CICS-Ellison 35

Chicago Latin Tournament

Latin 60, De La Salle 36

Payton 46, Chicago CICS-Longwood 39

Dakota Tournament

Aquin 57, St. Edward 33

Byron 50, River Ridge 42

North Boone 54, St. Edward 42

Darien (Hinsdale South) Tournament

Hinsdale Central 68, Stagg 63

Deerfield Tournament

Proviso East 47, Lincoln Park 25

Dundee-Crown Tournament

Huntley 56, South Elgin 34

Streamwood 67, McHenry 42

Forreston Tournament

Lanark Eastland 50, Forreston 49

Stockton 60, Rockford Christian Life 52

Francis Parker Tournament

Chicago Academy 61, Francis Parker 51

Galaxy Tournament

Hillcrest 44, Lincoln Way North 34

Rich South 53, Bloom Township 51

Hamilton County Tournament

Hamilton County 65, Gallatin County 32

Harrisburg Tournament

West Frankfort 60, Eldorado 34

ICJA Thanksgiving Tournament

Chicago (Christ the King) 69, Lake View 10

Lincoln Way Classic Tournament

Plainfield North 53, Lincoln Way Central 51

Litchfield Tournament

Carlinville 47, Athens 44

Nokomis 65, Vandalia 47

Morgan Park Academy Tournament

Hope Academy 45, Chicago (Solorio Academy) 14

Morgan Park Academy 45, Illinois Lutheran 19

Riverside-Brookfield Invitational

Morton 51, Mt. Assisi 43

Nazareth 47, Ridgewood 30

Romeoville Tournament

Lemont 44, Joliet Central 35

Plainfield Central 60, Rockford Guilford 50

Vernon Hills Cougar Classic Tournament

Glenbrook North 47, Maine East 34

Vernon Hills 56, Lake Forest Academy 27

Woodstock North 43, Lake Forest 32

Warren Tournament

Durand 63, Galena 58

Waubonsie Valley Invitational

DeKalb 46, Minooka 32

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Monday’s Scores


Attica 56, Faith Christian 55

Barr-Reeve 59, Orleans 44

Bethany Christian 48, Lakeland Christian 27

E. Chicago 72, Hammond 22

Edinburgh 49, Beech Grove 41

Indpls Fall Creek 57, Liberty Christian 14

Indpls Irvington 58, Indpls Manual 41

Knightstown 62, S. Decatur 50

Lanesville 53, Crawford Co. 35

Maconaquah 30, N. Miami 17

Madison Shawe 38, Milan 33

Monroe Central 59, Cowan 22

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 60, Ev. North 29

Northeastern 47, Muncie Burris 39

Paoli 68, Shoals 37

Southridge 43, Boonville 30

Southwestern (Shelby) 62, Trinity Lutheran 46

Wapahani 82, Wes-Del 16

———

Indiana High School Girls Basketball Top 10 Teams


The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through November 18, and previous rankings:

Class 4A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Hamilton  Southeastern  (10)     3-0    134    1

2.  Lawrence  North  (4)     2-0    122    3

3.  Columbus  North  (1)     2-0    118    2

4.  Ft.  Wayne  South    3-0    95    4

5.  Bedford  N.  Lawrence    3-0    75    5

6.  Greenwood    4-0    61    6

7.  Northridge    2-0    36    7

8.  Merrillville    3-0    34    9

9.  Logansport    4-0    33    NR

10.  Westfield    3-1    24    8

Others receiving votes: Pike 21, Brownsburg 9, Michigan City 9, Penn 9,Warsaw 8, Castle 7, Center Grove 7, Homestead 7, Mooresville 5, Ben Davis 3, North Central 3, Roncalli 3, Bloomington South 1, Elkhart Memorial 1.

Class 3A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Ft.  Wayne  Concordia  (12)     3-0    144    1

2.  Mt.Vernon  (Fortville)  (1)    3-0    120    2

3.  Northwood  (2)     2-0    109    3

4.  Benton  Central    4-0    99    4

5.  Lebanon    3-0    86    5

6.  Angola    4-0    68    6

7.  Norwell    3-0    57    7

8.  Hamilton  Hts.     3-1    50    8

9.  Madison    3-0    42    10

10.  Scottsburg    2-1    14    9

Others receiving votes: Edgewood 5, Indian Creek 5, Indianapolis Chatard 5, West Lafayette 5, Western Boone 4, Jasper 3, Rushville 3, Tri-West 3, Leo 2, Brownstown Central 1.

Class 2A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Ev.  Mater  Dei  (13)     2-0    139    1

2.  Heritage  Christian  (1)    4-0    115    4

3.  Triton  Central    2-0    99    2

4.  Sullivan    3-0    93    3

5.  Paoli    2-0    68    5

6.  Eastern  (Greene)     2-0    64    6

7.  Tipton    2-0    43    7

8.  Winamac    4-0    29    NR

9.  Cascade    4-0    28    9

10.  Oak  Hill    3-0    27    10

Others receiving votes: Whiting 25, North Judson 8, Austin 7, Winchester 5, Eastern (Pekin) 4, Eastern Hancock 3, Forest Park 3, Wabash 3, Boone Grove 2, North Knox 1, Indianapolis Ritter 1, South Ripley 1.

Class A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Ft.  Wayne  Canterbury  (14)     4-0    148    1

2.  Vincennes  Rivet    3-0    115    3

3.  Oregon-Davis    2-1    108    2

4.  Northeast  Dubois  (1)     3-0    89    5

5.  Barr-Reeve    0-0    82    4

6.  Triton    3-1    64    6

7.  Frontier    4-0    61    9

8.  Riverton  Parke    4-1    60    7

9.  Southwestern  (Shelby)     4-0    54    8

10.  Argos    2-1    14    10

Others receiving votes: Southern Wells 10, New Washington 9, Oldenburg Academy 4, South Central (Union Mills) 2, Tecumseh 2, Morgan Township 1, Clinton Prairie 1, North Vermillion 1.

———

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

From Saturday

At Carterville


John A. Logan 69, Danville Area Community College 65

DACC (65) — Kameron Cole 1-3 0-0 3, Tori Stephenson 0-4 0-0 0, Samantha Siddens 2-7 0-1 4, Hillary Lively 3-5 1-2 7, Megan Hiner 2-3 0-0 5, Tierra Golightly 6-8 2-2 14, Emily Montgomery 7-12 4-4 18, Javonna Smith 2-6 1-2 5, Stephanie Lord 4-10 0-2 9. Totals: 27-58 8-13 65.

John A. Logan (69) — Jessica Hirsch 1-5 0-0 3, Aneta Sloma 3-9 1-2 10BreAnne Denny 2-5 0-1 4, Mystri Jodie 0-0 0 0, Lauren Deiss 1-1 0-0 2, Autumn Miller 3-12 6-6 14, Kyra Navarrete 6-10 4-4 17, Briya Wilborn 3-7 1-3 7, Ashley Yateman 1-2 0-0 2, Marissa Nix 1-2 0-0 2, Dianne Sales 4-6 0-0 8. Totals: 25-59 12-16 69.

DACC    39        26    —    65John A. Logan    33        36    —    69

3-point goals — DACC 3-10 (Hiner 1-1, Cole 1-2, Lord 1-3, Stephenson 0-2); John A. Logan 7-20 (Sloma 3-6, Miller 2-9, Hirsch 1-2, Navarrete 1-2, Denny 0-1). Rebounds — DACC 26 (Siddens, Montgomery, Smith 4); John A. Logan 29 (Navarrete 9). Assists — DACC 8 (Stephenson 5); John A. Logan 11 (Sloma 4). Steals — DACC 9 (Golightly 3); John A. Logan 9 (Hirsch 3). Turnovers — DACC 17, John A. Logan 19. Total fouls — DACC 15, John A. Logan 15. Fouled out — none.