The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

November 3, 2013

Saturday's Local scores


The Commercial-News

---- —

PREP FOOTBALL

At Bismarck

Class 2A Regional

Spring Valley Hall 20, Bismarck-Henning 7

Spring Valley Hall 		 6 8 0 6 — 20

Bismarck-Henning 		 7 0 0 0 — 7

First quarter

SVH — Taggart Venegas 7-yard run (kick failed), 4:58.

BH — Patrick Ganley 71-yard run (Dalton Duncan kick), 3:24.

Second quarter

SVH — Collin Aimone 29-yard pass from Venegas (Aimone pass from Venegas) 3:53.

Fourth quarter

SVH — Aimone 34-yard interception return (kick failed), 6:16.

								 SVH	 BH

First downs					 10		 14

Rushes-yards				 26-135 42-236

Passing yards				 89	 57

Comp-Att-Int			 6-16-1 7-20-3

Fumbles-lost				 2-0	 4-3

Individual statistics

Rushing — SVH: Venegas 11-110, Aaron Kerr 5-8, Jake Merkel 4-0, Aimone 3-11, Tyler Taber 3-6; BH: Mo Abbed 18-141, Ganley 9-79, Dylan Allen 9-9, Donnie Powell 5-30, Dustyn Ingram 1-5.

Passing — SVH: Venegas 6-16-1 89 yards; BH: Allen 7-18-2 57 yards, Dylan Dodd 0-2-0.

Receiving — SVH: Aimone 3-57, AJ Gaeta 3-32; BH: Powell 3-38, Braedon Lappin-Pratt, Ganley 1(-3).

At Sidell, IL

IHSA Class 1A regional

Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond 23, Salt Fork 19

A-L/A-H				 0 3 14 6 — 23

Salt Fork				 0 6 6 7 — 19

Second quarter

A-L/A-H — Jordan Feagin 27-yard field goal, 3:35.

Salt Fork — Seth McLain 47-yard pass from Jacob Hughes (Austin Ringis kick wide right), 1:52.

Third quarter

Salt Fork — Cole Taylor 3-yard run (Taylor Kirby run stopped), 8:12.

A-L/A-H — Tyler Schuring 64-yard run (Feagin kick good), 6:36.

Salt Fork — Kirby 6-yard run (Ringis kick), 4:38.

A-L/A-H — Feagin 20-yard run (Feagin kick good), :23.

Fourth quarter

A-L/A-H — Schuring 15-yard run (Feagin run stopped), 10:21.

								 A-L	 SF

First downs					 11		 13

Rushes-yards				 43-157 43-213

Passing yards				 80		 84

Comp-Att-Int				 3-11-0 7-14-3

Fumbles-lost				 4-1	 4-3

Penalties-yards			 2-20	 6-37

Time of possession 		 26:37	 21:23

Individual statistics

Rushing — Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond: Steven Wright 11-34, Feagin 12-51, Schuring 17-72, Mitchel Helton 1-(-1), TEAM 2-(-4); Salt Fork: Cole Taylor 19-152, Taylor Kirby 10-51, Nick Hedges 1-14, Seth McLain 2-2, Jacob Hughes 11-(-6) .

Passing — Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond: Schuring 3-10-0 80 yards; Jess Ruff 0-1-0; Salt Fork: Hughes 7-14-3 84 yards.

Receiving — Arthur-Lovington/Atwood-Hammond: Curtis Plank 1-46, Helton 1-29, Feagin 1-5; Salt Fork: Hedges 2-6, McLain 1-47, Kirby 2-10, Luke Maddox 1-8.

From Friday

IHSA Class 1A Regional

At Ottawa

Ottawa Marquette 33, Milford/Cissna Park 12

Milford/CP		 6 0 0 6 — 12

Marquette			 7 12 8 6 — 33

First quarter

OM — Martini 17-yard run (Killelea kick), 8:04.

MCP — Devon Laubscher 59-yard run (kick failed), 1:30.

Second quarter

OM — Martini 18-yard run (kick failed), 8:59

OM — Martini 2-yard run (run failed), 3:15.

Third quarter

MA — Lindhout 52-yard run (Lindhout run), 3:33.

Fourth quarter

MA — Lindhout 17-yard run (kick failed), 11:22.

MCP — Laubscher 50-yard pass from Jacob Marquez (run failed), 2:02.

Individual Statistics

Rushing — MCP: Laubscher 13-87, Jake Rogers 5-46, Jacob Marquez 15-40, Josh Marquez 4-19. OM: Martini 29-189, Lindhout 12-185, Wheatland 5-63, Lillelea 10-19.

Passing — MCP: Jacob Marquez 4-12-2 74 yards, Josh Marquez 1-1-0 9 yards; OM: Killelea 4-7-0 82 yards.

Receiving — MCP: Josh Marquez 2-5, Laubscher 1-50, Ben Jennings 1-13, Jake Rogers 1-9, Tyson Rogers 1-6; OM: Verona 2-45, Lindhouse 1-11, Hettel 1-11.

From Friday

IHSAA Class 1A sectional

At Cayuga, Ind.

Attica 13, North Vermillion 7

Attica					 7 6 0 0 — 13

North Vermillion	 0 0 7 0 — 7

First quarter

Attica — Brady Sheridan 22-yard run (Carson Davis kick good), 9:06.

Second quarter

Attica — Davis 36-yard reception from Sheridan (Carson kick blocked), 1:04.

Third quarter

North Vermillion — Jacob Earl 1-yard run (Adam Scott kick good), 4:26.

								 Attica	 NV

First downs					 8		 15

Rushes-yards				 35-103 54-184

Passing yards				 81		 27

Comp-Att-Int			 12-17-1 2-8-1

Fumbles-lost				 1-1	 3-3

Penalties-yards			 5-30	 4-20

Time of possession 		 23:40	 24:20

Individual statistics

Rushing — Attica: Sheridan 20-62, Lance Whorrall 8-38, Davis 1-7, Tyler Campbell 3-0, Logan Harmeson 1-0, TEAM 2-(-2); North Vermillion: Earl 24-103, Wright 21-77, Ethan Lee 7-17, Kyle Wickens 1-2, Braeden Hollowell 1-(-15).

Passing — Attica: Sheridan 11-17-1 81 yards, Davis 1-1-0 19 yards; North Vermillion: Wright 2-8-1 27 yards.

Receiving — Attica: Davis 7-62, Harmeson 2-40, Campbell 2-7, Whorrall 1-3; North Vermillion: Lee 1-18, Hollowell 1-9.

Records — Attica 8-3; North Vermillion 10-1.

At Farmersburg, Ind.

IHSAA Class A Sectional 47

Fountain Central 34, North Central 20

Fountain Central 14 14 0 6 — 34

North Central 0 7 13 0 — 20

First quarter

Fountain Central — Ethan Woodrow 12-yard pass from Koby Pierce (Cristian Viveros kick), 6:57.

Fountain Central — Jarod Fishero 3-yard run (Viveros kick), 3:14.

Second quarter

Fountain Central — Daniel Harrison 1-yard run (Viveros kick), 6:36.

North Central — Chase VanSchoyck 1-yard run (Dillon Bailey kick), 1:14.

Fountain Central — Collin Strange 3-yard pass from Pierce (Viveros kick), :10.

Third quarter

North Central — VanSchoyck 80-yard run (kick failed), 11:45.

North Central — VanSchoyck 5-yard pass from Bailey (Bailey kick), 3:28.

Fourth quarter

Fountain Central — Fishero 1-yard run (kick failed), 8:29.

	FC	NC

First downs	18	15

Rushes-yards	46-288	44-231

Passing yards	147	22

Total offense	335	253

Comp-Att-Int	7-9-2	2-14-2

Kickoff returns	3-38	4-21

Punt returns	0-0	0-0

Interception returns	2-0	2-50

Fumble returns	2-0	2-0

Punts-Avg.	1-37.0	3-32.7

Fumbles-lost	3-2	6-2

Penalties-yards	3-25	2-15

Time of possession	24:17	23:43

Individual statistics

Rushing — Fountain Central: Daniel Harrison 20-194, Jared Fishero 16-72, Koby Pierce 5-13, Collin Strange 2-15, TEAM 3-(-6). North Central: Dillon Bailey 24-68, Chase VanSchoyck 16-152, Ben Lewis 1-6, Logan Berg 1-3, Anthony Risley 1-3, Nick Stucker 1-(-1).

Passing — Fountain Central: Pierce 7-9-2, 147 yards. North Central: Bailey 2-14-2, 22 yards

Receiving — Fountain Central: Ethan Woodrow 3-43, Strange 2-86, Trevor Loveall 2-18. North Central: VanSchoyck 2-22.

Kickoff returns — Fountain Central: Loveall 2-20, Fishero 1-18. North Central: Romeo Risley 2-12, Ian McCombs 2-9.

Punt returns — none.

Interception returns — Fountain Central: Loveall 2-0. North Central: Bailey 1-39, Lewis 1-11.

Fumble returns — Fountain Central: Fishero 1-0, Clayton McGrady 1-0. North Central: A.Risley 1-0, Alek Copeland 1-0.

Punting — Fountain Central: Pierce 1 punt, 37 yards, 37.0 average. North Central: Bailey 3 punts, 98 yards, 32.7 average.

PREP BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

At Hickory Point Golf Course, Forsyth

IHSA Class 2A Sectional

Team scores — 1. Mahomet-Seymour 60, 2. Springfield High 93; 3. Mascoutah 164; 4. Waterloo 166; 5. Chatham Glenwood 171; 6. Champaign Central 189; 7. Taylorville 198; 8. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 201; 9. Mount Vernon 232; 10. Charleston 288; 11. Troy Triad 294; 12. Champaign Centennial 301; 13. Danville 311. Top five teams advance to State.

Individuals (3.01 miles) — 1. Johnny Leverenz (Danville) 14:52; 2. Murphy Affolder (Mascoutah) 15:20; 3. Noah Affolder (Mascoutah) 15:21; 4. Alex Keeble (Mahomet-Seymour) 15:24; 5. Tyler Owens (Springfield) 15:24.

Danville (311) — 1. Leverenz 14:52; 42. Carl Way 16:28; 88. Jeremiah Cooley 17:06; 89. Tommy Session 17:06; 115. Tyler Huckelberry 17:34; 122. Nathan Beckett 17:45; 131. Josh King 18:14. Leverenz advances to state.

———

At Hickory Point Golf Course, Forsyth

IHSA Class 1A Sectional

Team scores — 1. Monticello 93; 2. Tolono Unity 97; 3. Shelbyville 125; 4. St. Joseph-Ogden 156; 5. Urbana University 161; 6. Champaign St. Thomas More 174; 7. Paxton-Buckley-Loda 195; 8. Mt. Zion 208; 9. Olney East Richland 292; 10. Heyworth 306; 11. Robinson 347; 12. Teutopolis 356. Top five teams advance to state

Individuals (3.01 miles) — 1. Jon Davis (Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac) 14:46; 2. Nick Hess (St. Thomas More) 14:55; 3. Eric Ponder (Tuscola) 15:07; 4. Curtis Reed (Mt. Zion) 15:19; 5. Cade Martens (Heyworth) 15:33.

Oakwood/A-P — 1. Davis 14:46. Davis advances to state.

Chrisman — 71. Colton Wyatt 17:12; 72. Wyatt Avenatti 17:12.

———

PREP GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

At Hickory Point Golf Course, Forsyth

IHSA Class 2A Sectional

Team scores — 1. Springfield High 81; 2. Chatham Glenwood 85; 3. Highland 98; 4. Mahomet-Seymour 127; 5. Mattoon 148; 6. Breese Mater Dei 188; 7. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 216; 8. East St. Louis 247; 9. Taylorville 257; 10. Marion 277; 11. Champaign Central 280; 12. Danville 292. Top five teams advance to state.

Individuals (3.01 miles) — 1. Allison Zobrist (Highland) 17:52; 2. Lauren Whitehouse (Mahomet-Seymour) 17:59; 3. Mads Nelson (Springfield) 18:02; 4. Megan Shaffer (Mattoon) 18:04; Alexandra Singleton (Bethalto Civic Memorial) 18:17.

Danville (292) — 10. Mercedes Elliott 18:38; 55. Caylin Smith 20:06; 69. Shreja Patel 20:31; 92. Emily Cleveland 21:15; 105. Emone Davis 21:45; 108. Dezerai Huckleberry 21:50; 128; 128. Emily Musgrove 23:10. Elliott advances to state.

———

At Hickory Point Golf Course, Forsyth

IHSA Class 1A Sectional

Team scores — 1. Decatur St. Teresa 38; 2. St. Joseph-Ogden 97; 3. Tolono Unity 113; 4. Monticello 184; 5. Urbana University High 187; 6. Carlinville 198; 7. Litchfield 205; 8. Effingham St. Anthony 216; 9. Olney East Richland 276; 10. Mt. Zion 292; 11. Champaign St. Thomas More 314; 12. Toledo Cumberland 319. Top five teams advance to state.

Individuals (3.01 miles) — 1. Anna Sophia Keller (Effingham St. Anthony) 16:45; 2. Annemarie Michael (Uni High) 17:34; 3. Rachel Devereux (Decatur St. Teresa) 17:35; 4. Simona Cargnino (Olney East Richland) 18:25; 5. Lee Viano (Carlinville) 18:26.

Hoopeston Area — 63. Maddie Brown 20:43; 84. Hannah Bray 21:30; 95. Shania Goble 21:44; 116. Karsen Root 22:31; 118. Olivia Huls 22:36; 131. Maya Webber 23:13; 142. Alyssa Graveline 24:17.

Bismarck-Henning — 74. Luci Nixon 21:11.

Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac — 89. Shaina Andrews 21:33.