The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

October 29, 2013

No Headline Provided


The Commercial-News

---- — IHSA Playoffs

First-round pairings

Class 1A

Game 1 — #8 Alden-Hebron (6-3) at #1 Stockton (9-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 2 — #5 Galena (7-2) at #4 East Dubuque (7-2), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 3 — #7 Freeport Aquin (6-3) at #2 Rockford Christian Life (8-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 4 — #6 Lena-Winslow (6-3) at #3 Forreston (7-2), 4 p.m., Saturday

Game 5 — #8 Milford/Cissna Park (5-4) at #1 Ottawa Marquette (9-0), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 6 — #5 Chicago Hope Academy (7-2) at #4 Abingdon-Avon (7-2), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 7 — #7 Flanagan-Cornell (6-3) at #2 Toulon Stark County (8-1), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 8 — #6 Chicago Leo (7-2) at #3 Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (7-2), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 9 — #16 White Hall (North Greene) (5-4) at #1 Downs Tri-Valley (9-0), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 10 — #9 Argenta-Oreana (7-2) at #8 Greenfield-Northwestern (7-2), 2:30 p.m., Saturday

Game 11 — #13 Villa Grove (6-3) at #4 Casey-Westfield (9-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 12 — #12 Fisher (6-3) at #5 Carrollton (8-1), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 13 — #15 Tuscola (5-4) at #2 Maroa-Forsyth (9-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 14 — #10 Arthur-Lovington) (7-2) at #7 Salt Fork (8-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 15 — #14 Heyworth (5-4) at #3 Camp Point (Central) (9-0), 1:30 p.m., Saturday

Game 16 — #11 Mt. Olive (7-2) at #6 Mt. Sterling Brown County (8-1), 2 p.m., Saturday

Class 2A

First Round

Game 1 — #8 Chicago Luther North (5-4) at #1 Eastland-Pearl City (9-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 2 — #5 Sterling Newman Central Catholic (8-1) at #4 Minonk Fieldcrest (8-1), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 3 — #7 Momence (6-3) at #2 Clifton Central (9-0), 3 p.m., Saturday

Game 4 — #6 Spring Valley Hall (6-3) at #3 Bismarck-Henning (9-0), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 5 — #8 Carthage Illini West (6-3) at #1 Taylor Ridge Rockridge (9-0), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 6 — #5 Aledo Mercer County (8-1) at #4 Kewanee Wethersfield/Annawan (8-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 7 — #7 Beardstown (6-3) at #2 Farmington (8-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 8 — #6 Knoxville (7-2) at #3 Elmwood-Brimfield (8-1), 3:30 p.m., Saturday

Game 9 — #8 New Berlin (5-4) at #1 Cerro Gordo (9-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 10 — #5 Athens (6-3) at #4 Nokomis (7-2), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 11 — #7 Virden North Mac (5-4) at #2 Auburn (7-2), 1:30 p.m., Saturday

Game 12 — #6 Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman (5-4) at #3 Carlinville (7-2), 2:30 p.m., Saturday

Game 13 — #8 Staunton (5-4) at #1 Fairfield (8-1), 1:30 p.m., Saturday

Game 14 — #5 Eldorado (7-2) at #4 Carlyle (8-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 15 — #7 Carmi-White County (6-3) at #2 Chester (8-1), 5 p.m., Saturday

Game 16 — #6 Lawrenceville (7-2) at #3 Gillespie (8-1), 2 p.m., Saturday

Class 3A

First Round

Game 1 — #16 Peru St. Bede (5-4) at #1 Winnebago (9-0), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 2 — #9 Chicago Harper (6-3) at #8 Kankakee McNamara (6-3), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 3 — #13 Varna Midland River Valley (6-3) at #4 Erie-Prophetstown (7-2), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 4 — #12 Bloomington Central Catholic (6-3) at #5 Stillman Valley (7-2), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 5 — #15 Oregon (5-4) at #2 Wilmington (8-1), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 6 — #10 Aurora Christian (6-3) at #7 Elmhurst IC Catholic (6-3), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 7 — #14 Chicago Robeson (6-3) at #3 Chicago Raby (7-2), 6 p.m., Friday

Game 8 — #11 Kewanee (6-3) at #6 Seneca (7-2), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 9 — #8 Pana (5-4) at #1 Williamsville (9-0), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Game 10 — #5 Decatur St. Teresa (6-3) at #4 Tolono Unity (7-2), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 11 — #7 Champaign St. Thomas More (6-3) at #2 Monticello (8-1), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 12 — #6 Petersburg PORTA (6-3) at #3 St. Joseph-Ogden (7-2), 5 p.m., Saturday

Game 13 — #8 Freeburg (5-4) at #1 Greenville (9-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 14 — #5 Anna-Jonesboro (7-2) at #4 Robinson (7-2), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 15 — #7 Vienna-Goreville (6-3) at #2 Carterville (9-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 16 — #6 Breese Central (6-3) at #3 Mt. Carmel (8-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Class 4A

First Round

Game 1 — #16 Richmond-Burton (5-4) at #1 Evergreen Park (9-0), 5 p.m., Saturday

Game 2 — #9 Chicago Phillips (6-3) at #8 Chicago Urban Prep Charter/West (7-2), noon, Saturday

Game 3 — #13 Genoa-Kingston (5-4) at #4 Geneseo (8-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 4 — #12 Sandwich (5-4) at #5 Plano (8-1), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 5 — #15 Elgin St. Edward (5-4) at #2 Harvard (9-0), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 6 — #10 Aurora Central Catholic (6-3) at #7 Chicago King (7-2), noon, Saturday

Game 7 — #14 Rochelle (5-4) at #3 Chicago Payton (8-1), 3:30 p.m., Saturday

Game 8 — #11 Chicago North Lawndale Charter (6-3) at #6 Rockford Lutheran (8-1), 4 p.m., Friday

Game 9 — #8 Belleville Althoff Catholic (5-4) at #1 Columbia (9-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 10 — #5 Alton (Marquette) (7-2) at #4 Herrin (7-2), 1:30 p.m., Saturday

Game 11 — #7 Taylorville (5-4) at #2 Rochester (8-1), 5 p.m., Saturday

Game 12 — #6 Breese Mater Dei (6-3) at #3 Olney East Richland (7-2), 1:30 p.m., Saturday

Game 13 — #8 Coal City (5-4) at #1 Quincy Notre Dame (8-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 14 — #5 Pontiac (6-3) at #4 Peotone (7-2), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 15 — #7 Manteno (5-4) at #2 Mahomet -Seymour (8-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 16 — #6 Chillicothe Illinois Valley Central (6-3) at #3 Rock Island Alleman (7-2), 1 p.m., Saturday

Class 5A

First Round

Game 1 — #16 Chicago Morgan Park (5-4) at #1 Lombard Montini (9-0), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 2 — #9 Woodstock Marian (7-2) at #8 Midlothian Bremen (8-1), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 3 — #13 Chicago Urban Prep Charter/Englewood (6-3) at #4 Joliet Catholic Academy (8-1), 7 p.m., Saturday

Game 4 — #12 Hampshire (6-3) at #5 Maple Park Kaneland (8-1), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 5 — #15 Antioch (5-4) at #2 Sycamore (9-0), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 6 — #10 LaGrange Park (Nazareth Academy) (7-2) at #7 Chicago Brooks (8-1), 7 p.m., Saturday

Game 7 — #14 Wheaton St. Francis (5-4) at #3 Glenbard South (9-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 8 — #11 Chicago Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville (7-2) at #6 Lincoln-Way West (8-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 9 — #16 Peoria Richwoods (5-4) at #1 Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (9-0), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 10 — #9 Chatham Glenwood (7-2) at #8 Peoria Notre Dame (7-2), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 11 — #13 Carbondale (5-4) at #4 Highland (9-0), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 12 — #12 Jerseyville (Jersey) (6-3) at #5 Bartonville Limestone (8-1), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 13 — #15 Peoria (5-4) at #2 Washington (9-0), 7 p.m., Saturday

Game 14 — #10 Mt. Vernon (6-3) at #7 Mattoon (7-2), 3 p.m., Saturday

Game 15 — #14 Decatur MacArthur (5-4) at #3 Normal University (9-0), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 16 — #11 Jacksonville (6-3) at #6 Marion (7-2), 2 p.m., Saturday

Class 6A

First Round

Game 1 — #16 Belvidere North (5-4) at #1 Rockford Boylan Catholic (9-0), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 2 — #9 Cary-Grove (6-3) at #8 Rockford Guilford (7-2), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 3 — #13 Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge (5-4) at #4 Lake Villa Lakes (8-1), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 4 — #12 Bensenville Fenton (6-3) at #5 Aurora Marmion Academy (7-2), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 5 — #15 DeKalb (5-4) at #2 Batavia (8-1), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 6 — #10 Rolling Meadows (6-3) at #7 Grayslake North (7-2), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 7 — #14 Chicago De La Salle (5-4) at #3 Crystal Lake Central (8-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 8 — #11 Chicago Hubbard (6-3) at #6 Lake Forest (7-2), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 9 — #8 Yorkville (5-4) at #1 Oak Lawn Richards (8-1), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 10 — #5 Oak Forest (7-2) at #4 Summit Argo (7-2), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 11 — #7 Lansing Thornton Fractional South (5-4) at #2 Frankfort Lincoln-Way North (8-1), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 12 — #6 Romeoville (5-4) at #3 Olympia Fields (Rich Central) (8-1), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 13 — #8 New Lenox Providence Catholic (5-4) at #1 Crete-Monee (8-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 14 — #5 Quincy (7-2) at #4 Rock Island (8-1), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 15 — #7 Bloomington (6-3) at #2 Normal Community (8-1), 3 p.m., Saturday

Game 16 — #6 East St. Louis (6-3) at #3 Normal West (8-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Class 7A

First Round

Game 1 — #16 Elk Grove Village (6-3) at #1 Lake Zurich (8-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 2 — #9 Highland Park (7-2) at #8 Rockton Hononegah (7-2), 2 p.m., Saturday

Game 3 — #13 Arlington Heights Hersey (6-3) at #4 Oak Park Fenwick (8-1), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 4 — #12 Glenbrook North (6-3) at #5 Wheaton North (7-2), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Game 5 — #15 Chicago Schurz (6-3) at #2 Schaumburg (8-1), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 6 — #10 Chicago St. Patrick (6-3) at #7 Geneva (7-2), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Game 7 — #14 Machesney Park Harlem (6-3) at #3 Glenbard West (8-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 8 — #11 Hoffman Estates Conant (6-3) at #6 Algonquin Jacobs (7-2), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Game 9 — #8 Downers Grove North (5-4) at #1 Chicago Whitney Young (9-0), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 10 — #5 Wheaton Warrenville South (7-2) at #4 Chicago Dunbar (8-1), 4:15 p.m., Friday

Game 11 — #7 Lisle (Benet Academy) (6-3) at #2 Chicago Mt. Carmel (8-1), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Game 12 — #6 Villa Park (Willowbrook) (7-2) at #3 Chicago St. Rita (8-1), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 13 — #8 Tinley Park Andrew (5-4) at #1 Edwardsville (9-0), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 14 — #5 Bradley-Bourbonnais (6-3) at #4 Pekin (6-3), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 15 — #7 Oswego East (6-3) at #2 Belleville West (7-2), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 16 — #6 Plainfield East (6-3) at #3 Lincoln-Way East (7-2), 7 p.m., Friday

Class 8A

First Round

Game 1 — #16 Chicago Lane (5-4) at #1 Wilmette Loyola Academy (8-1), 1 p.m., Saturday

Game 2 — #9 Niles Notre Dame (6-3) at #8 Palatine Fremd (6-3), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 3 — #13 Carpentersville Dundee-Crown (6-3) at #4 Oak Park-River Forest (8-1), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Game 4 — #12 Skokie Niles West (6-3) at #5 Park Ridge Maine South (7-2), 4 p.m., Saturday

Game 5 — #15 Evanston (5-4) at #2 Barrington (8-1), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 6 — #10 Gurnee Warren (6-3) at #7 Glenview Glenbrook South (7-2), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 7 — #14 Winnetka New Trier (5-4) at #3 Carol Stream Glenbard North (8-1), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Game 8 — #11 St. Charles East (6-3) at #6 Lincolnshire Stevenson (7-2), 3 p.m., Saturday

Game 9 — #16 Chicago Heights Bloom (5-4) at #1 Bolingbrook (9-0), 6 p.m., Saturday

Game 10 — #9 Plainfield South (6-3) at #8 Chicago Marist (6-3), 7:30 p.m., Friday

Game 11 — #13 Hinsdale Central (5-4) at #4 Oswego (7-2), 6:30 p.m., Saturday

Game 12 — #12 Naperville North (5-4) at #5 Aurora Waubonsie Valley (7-2), 3 p.m., Saturday

Game 13 — #15 Orland Park Sandburg (5-4) at #2 Homewood-Flossmoor (8-1), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 14 — #10 Downers Grove South (6-3) at #7 Naperville Central (6-3), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 15 — #14 O’Fallon (5-4) at #3 Naperville Neuqua Valley (8-1), 7 p.m., Friday

Game 16 — #11 LaGrange Lyons (5-4) at #6 Chicago Simeon (6-3), 3:30 p.m., Saturday