The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

October 15, 2013

Local Scores and Results


The Commercial-News

---- — PREP BOYS GOLF

IHSA Class 1A Bismarck-Henning Sectional

At Harrison Park Golf Course (par 71)

Team scores — 1. El Paso-Gridley 313; 2. Bismarck-Henning 330; 3. Champaign St. Thomas More 340; 4. Decatur Lutheran 343; 5. Blue Ridge 345; 6. Bloomington Cornerstone Christian 361; 7. Dwight 362; 8. Tuscola 364; 9. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 366; 10. Iroquois West 376; 11. Okaw Valley 391; 12. Macon Meridian 392. Top three teams advance to state.

Individual results — 1. Andy Bott (Bismarck-Henning) 36-35 — 71; 2. Hunter York (Lutheran) 36-35 — 71; 3. (tie) Michael Mounce (El Paso-Gridley) 36-37 — 73 and Branden Mounce (El Paso-Gridley) 35-38 — 73; 5. (tie) Trevor Gold (Eurkea) 38-38 — 76 and Jake Kennedy (Henry-Senachwine) 38-38 — 76.

Individual state qualifiers — York 71; Gold 76; Kennedy 76; Brandon Rowe (Oakwood) 41-40 — 81; Mason Potts (Blue Ridge) 42-42 — 84; Jordan Laukaitis (Decatur St. Teresa) 45-39 — 84; Hayden Kile (Shiloh) 41-44 — 85; Cory Jayne (Blue Ridge) 42-43 — 85; Kaleb Marr (Heyworth) 42-43 — 85; Luke Baker (Neoga) 40-45 — 85.

El Paso-Gridley (313) — M.Mounce 73; B.Mounce 73; Brady Colburn 82, Tyler Ramsey 85, Kyle Colmone 87, Trent Zielsdorf 103.

Bismarck-Henning (330) — Bott 36-35 — 71; David Warren 43-37 — 80; Noah Campbell 46-42 — 88; Logan Reifsteck 50-41 — 91; Josh Heidrick 50-49 — 99; Blake Douglas 57-57 — 114.

St. Thomas More (340) — Christoper Tate 80, Tyler Vodacek 83, Jesse Dankle 85, Michael Kehl 92, Wes Kramer 95, Chandler Bollman 98.

Chrisman/Georgetown-Ridge Farm — Austin Merritt 45-42 — 87.

Hoopeston Area — Tristyn Trosper 50-49 — 99; Anthony Shore 55-50 — 105.

Milford — Alex Portwood 51-46 — 97.

Oakwood — Rowe 41-40 — 81

Salt Fork — Cole Sanford 45-44 — 89.

Westville — Adam High 47-57 — 104.

———

PREP GIRLS GOLF

IHSA Class A GCMS Sectional

At Railside Golf Course (par 72)

Team scores — 1. Monticello 389; 2. Mahomet-Seymour 389; 3. Charleston 392; 4. Bloomington Central Catholic 398; 5. Pontiac 399; 6. Putnam County 401; 7. LeRoy 406; 8. Peru St. Bede 417; 9. Mt. Zion 428; 10. Beecher 429; 11. Iroquois West 450; 12. Tuscola 464.

Individual results — 1. Ashley Miller (Mt. Zion) 76; 2. Courtney LaFoe (Salt Fork) 78; 3. Evelyn Brand (Monticello) 79; 4. Lauren Chappell (Charleston) 80; 5. Emily Trolia (Mahomet-Seymour) 81.

Individual state qualifiers — Miller 76; LaFoe 78; Sydney Eustice (Peru St. Bede) 84; Hayley Rogers (Decatur St. Teresa) 85; Sarah Maddox (Reed-Custer) 86; Shelby Keen (Streator Woodland) 86; Jessie Ackman (Beecher) 87; Olivia Ruff (Streator Woodland) 88; Haley Hoekstra (Streator Woodland) 89; Paige Harlin (Okaw Valley) 91.

Salt Fork — LaFoe 78; Camaryn Todd 104; Peyton Meade 118.

———

PREP VOLLEYBALL

At Paxton

Schlarman Academy 2, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 1

Schlarman 26 16 25

PBL 24 25 16

Schlarman statistical leaders

Kills — Janelle Marion 10, Jordan Marganski 6, Laura Gross 5. Blocks — Marganski 4, Lexi Rangel 4, Shelby Mascari 4. Assists — Marganski 15, Marion 9. Digs — Sierra Bell 8, Gross 4.

Record — Schlarman Academy 13-3 overall.

———

At Kentland, Ind.

Covington 3, South Newton 2

Covington 25 17 25 25 15

South Newton 27 25 10 14 9

Covington statistical leaders

Kills — Brooke Ahrens 14, Brooke Flinn 7. Blocks — Regan Foster 6. Assists — Adison Smith 15. Digs — Kendra Wallace 32. Aces — Wallace 8, Foster 5, Smith 3.

Record — Covington 16-8 overall.