The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

September 20, 2013

Crose, Cornjerkers get past Storm

STAFF REPORT sports@dancomnews.com
The Commercial-News

---- — HOOPESTON — Brennan Crose scored twice in the second half as the Hoopeston Area boys soccer team remained undefeated in the Vermilion Valley Conference with a 2-1 win over Salt Fork/Westville on Thursday.

The game was scoreless at halftime, which was a departure from the scoring both teams have had as of late.

“They are a speed team and have a lot of talen and we knew they would keep us on our toes,” Hoopeston Area coach John Klaber said. “We came out flat early on it was more of a testament to them for playing us tough. It was a back and forth game and we are happy to have won.”

Elijah Yates had a assist and Trey Anderson had seven saves in goal for the Cornjerkers, who are 11-1 and 4-0 in the VVC and will play Mahomet-Seymour in non-conference action on Saturday.

Jordan Romo scored the only goal while Aaron Marx had 15 saves in goal for the Storm, who will play Urbana University High on Saturday.

Oakwood 2, Geo-RF 1

RIDGE FARM — Evan Wangler and Cole Burris each scored goals as the Comets got past the Buffaloes.

Liam White had two assists while Landon Turner had one save in goal for Oakwood, who is 6-6-3 and will travel to Champaign to play St. Thomas More on Saturday.

Tristen Jurumbo had the only goal for the Buffaloes while Deven McGowan had nine saves.

Western Boone 3, Covington 0

COVINGTON, Ind. — The Trojans only had six shots and four shots on goal for the game as they lost to Western Boone.

Covington drops to 5-2-1 and will play Schlarman on Monday

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Leverenz, Hummer on top at Decatur

DECATUR — Johnny Leverenz and Caleb Hummer took the top two spots in the boys race as Danville took second as a team at the Decatur MacArthur Invitational.

Leverenz won with a time of 15 minutes, 17 seconds while Hummer was second at 15:21. Carl Way was 10th (16:39), while Tommy Session was 25th (17:49), Jeremiah Cooley took 33rd (18:15), Nate Beckett was 36th (18:41) and Josh King was 37th (18:42).

In the girls race, the Vikings was fourth with Sadie Elliott finishing seventh (20:02).

PREP BOYS GOLF

Bis-Henn 167, Schlarman 206

DANVILLE — Andy Bott shot a 38 as the Blue Devils rebounded from their first loss of the season with a big win over the Hilltoppers at the Danville Country Club.

Noah Campbell had a 40 for Bismarck-Henning, while David Warren shot a 42 and logan Reifsteck carded a 47.

Sarah Daily had a 49 for Schlarman Academy while Clayton Bateman had a 50, Devon Gondry shot a 52 and Dean Lambert had a 52.

The Blue Devils are 15-1 while the Hilltoppers are 3-4 and both teams will be at the Paris Invitational on Saturday.

Hoopeston Area 193, Salt Fork 202

ROSSVILLE — Tristyn Trosper shot a 42 to take medalist honors as the Cornjerkers defeated the Storm at Hubbard Trail Country Club.

Ryan McGill had a 44 for Hoopeston Area, Anthony Shore had a 52 and Clay Trueblood carded a 58.

Courtney LaFoe led Salt Fork with a 46, while Lane Weston had a 51, Cole Sanford scored a 52 and Camaryn Todd had a 53.

PREP BOYS TENNIS

Fountain Central 4, Attica 1

VEEDERSBURG, Ind. — Kody Keeling and Austin Wright had singles wins as the Mustangs got past the Red Ramblers.

The doubles teams of Doug Keeling and Ladd Warner and Dalton Griffin and Dallas Otero each had wins for Fountain Central, who will play Turkey Run on Tuesday.

Sam Harding got the only win for Attica, who will play Turkey Run on Monday.

Rockville 3, Covington 2

COVINGTON, Ind. — Toby Howard had the only singles win for the Trojans as they lost to the Rox.

Amit Shah and Brendan Woolwine won in doubles for Covington, who will host Benton Central on Monday.

North Montgomery 3, Seeger 2

CRAWFORDSVILLE, Ind. — Addison Martin and Borden Kennedy won singles matches for the Patriots, but it was not enough as they lost to North Montgomery.

Seeger drops to 7-5 and will play at the Frankfort Invitational on Saturday.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Schlarman 2, Hoopeston Area 0

DANVILLE — Janelle Marion had nine kills and five assists as the Hilltoppers defeated the Hilltoppers 25-7, 25-5.

Jordan Marganski had five aces, two blocks and 14 assists for Schlarman Academy while Laura Gross had eight kills and four blocks.

The Hilltoppers are 5-3 and 3-0 in the Vermilion Valley Conference and will travel to North Vermillion on Monday.

Salt Fork 2, Armstrong-Potomac 1

JAMAICA — Emilie McFadden and Jenny Kimbro each had eight kills and three aces as the Storm beat the Trojans 23-25, 25-23, 25-18.

Lea Hall had five kills and a block for Salt Fork while Allie Trosper had 19 assists and Kalyn Learnard had eight digs.

Rachel Miles had 18 kills and two blocks for Armstrong -Potomac while Morgan Zindars had 33 assists and six aces, Makenzie Vinson had 12 kills, three blocks and four aces and Macey Williams had five kills and two blocks.

The Storm are 10-2 and 3-0 in the VVC and will play Westville on Tuesday. The Trojans will travel to Paxton-Buckley-Loda on Monday.

Geo-RF 2, Oakwood 0

GEORGETOWN — Kelsey Buckman had 10 kill sand six digs as the Buffaloes won 25-22, 27-25 over the Comets.

Lexi Silva had eight kills, two aces and two blocks for Georgetown-Ridge Farm while Hannah Brandt had 12 assists and Tristyn Mingee had eight digs and seven aces.

The Buffaloes are 3-9 and 2-1 in the VVC and will travel to Chrisman on Tuesday.

Chrisman 2, Westville 0

WESTVILLE — Lauren Barthalow had six kills, two blocks and two digs but it was not enough as the Tigers lost 25-16, 25-19 to the Cardinals.

Mariah Rolinitis had two kills, four aces and eight digs and Ariel Prater had 10 digs for Westville.