The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

October 9, 2012

Monday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP FOOTBALL

Big 12 Conference Glance


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Urbana    5    1    6    1

Bloomington    5    1    5    2

Normal West    5    2    5    2

Danville    4    2    4    3

Normal Community    4    2    4    3

Decatur MacArthur    3    3    3    4

Champaign Centennial    1    5    1    6

Decatur Eisenhower    1    6    1    6

Champaign Central    0    6    0    7

Friday, Oct. 5 scores

Springfield High 35, Champaign Centennial 7

Danville 44, Champaign Central 17

Normal Community 31, Decatur MacArthur 0

Bloomington 33, Normal West 14

Urbana 42, Decatur Eisenhower 8

Friday, Oct. 12 games

Champaign Centennial at Champaign Central, 7 p.m.

Decatur Eisenhower at Bloomington, 7 p.m.

Normal Community at Danville, 7 p.m.

Normal West at Mishiwaka (Ind.) Marian Catholic, 7 p.m.

Urbana at Decatur MacArthur, 7 p.m.

———

Vermilion Valley Conference Glance


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Bismarck-Henning    4    0    7    0

Salt Fork    3    1    5    1

Geo-RF/Chrisman    3    1    5    2

Milford/Cissna Park    2    3    4    3

Westville    2    3    2    5

Oakwood/A-P    1    3    3    4

Schlarman Academy    0    4    0    7

Friday, Oct. 5 scores

Bismarck-Henning 16, Attica 0

Milford/Cissna Park 1, Schlarman Academy 0 (forfeit)

Westville 29, Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac 7

Salt Fork 33, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrsiman 7

Friday, Oct. 12 games

East Central at Salt Fork (Catlin), 7 p.m.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman at Bismarck-Henning, 7 p.m.

Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac at Milford/Cissna Park, 7 p.m.

———

Illinois High School Football Top 10 Fared

Class 8A


1.  Maine  South  (7-0)  beat  Evanston  Township  31-21.

2.  Marist  (7-0)  beat  Niles  Notre  Dame  21-14.

3.  Loyola  (6-1)  beat  Fenwick  49-28.

4.  Chicago  Mt.  Carmel  (6-1)  beat  St.  Laurence  52-0.

5.  Bolingbrook  (5-2)  lost  to  Sandburg  13-6,  OT.

6.  Naperville  Neuqua  Valley  (7-0)  beat  Waubonsie  Valley  35-34,  2OT.

7.  Waubonsie  Valley  (6-1)  lost  to  Naperville  Neuqua  Valley  35-34,  2OT.

8.  Palatine  (6-1)  beat  Conant  42-27.

9.  O’Fallon  (6-1)  beat  Collinsville  31-7.

10.  Edwardsville  (6-1)  beat  Belleville  East  24-0.

Class 7A

1.  Glenbard  West  (7-0)  beat  Addison  Trail  43-0.

2.  Lincoln-Way  East  (7-0)  beat  Lincoln  Way  Central  36-7.

3.  Rockford  Boylan  (-)  beat  Belvidere  North  45-14.

4.  Wheaton  North  (7-0)  beat  Naperville  Central  45-0.

5.  Batavia  (7-0)  beat  St.  Charles  North  35-20.

6.  Cary-Grove  (7-0)  beat  Huntley  41-14.

7.  East  St.  Louis  (5-2)  beat  Granite  City  43-6.

8.  Providence  (6-1)  beat  Lake  Forest  Academy  38-10.

9.  Lake  Zurich  (5-2)  lost  to  Libertyville  3-0.

10.  Harvey  Thornton  (6-1)  beat  Thornwood  33-0.

Class 6A

1.  Crete-Monee  (7-0)  beat  Rich  Central  44-14.

2.  Kaneland  (7-0)  beat  Yorkville  55-0.

3.  Sacred  Heart-Griffin  (Springfield)    (6-1)  beat  Lincoln  62-14.

4.  Rock  Island  (6-1)  beat  Galesburg  28-16.

5.  Chatham  Glenwood  (6-1)  beat  Springfield  Lanphier  45-7.

6.  Lemont  (6-1)  beat  Hillcrest  42-0.

8.  Ottawa  (7-0)  beat  Dixon  51-14.

9.  Lake  Forest  (5-2)  lost  to  Stevenson  22-16,  OT.

10.  Normal  West  (5-2)  lost  to  Bloomington  33-14.

Class 5A

1.  Montini  (5-2)  lost  to  Woodstock  Marian  49-24.

2.  Morris  (7-0)  beat  DeKalb  56-27.

3.  Woodstock  Marian  (7-0)  beat  Montini  49-24.

4.  Joliet  Catholic  (5-2)  beat  Carmel  31-24.

5.  Normal  University  (7-0)  beat  Rantoul  56-0.

6.  Charleston  (6-1)  beat  Paris  44-0.

7.  Washington  (6-1)  beat  Limestone  37-6.

8.  Centralia  (7-0)  beat  Marion  46-32.

9.  Jerseyville  Jersey  (7-0)  beat  Mascoutah  33-0.

10.  Urbana  (6-1)  beat  Eisenhower  42-8.

Class 4A

1.  Rock  Island  Alleman  (7-0)  beat  Moline  20-0.

2.  Rochester  (6-1)  beat  Springfield  Southeast  55-12.

3.  Bishop  McNamara  (4-3)  lost  to  St.  Rita  35-7.

4.  Macomb  (7-0)  beat  Princeton  20-0.

5.  Breese  Mater  Dei  (5-2)  lost  to  Priory,  Mo.,  56-21.

6.  Coal  City  (6-1)  beat  Peotone  28-7.

7.  Mt.  Carmel  (5-2)  lost  to  Vincennes  Lincoln,  Ind.,  20-0.

8.  Sandwich  (5-2)  lost  to  Herscher  35-31.

9.  North  Chicago  (6-1)  beat  Vernon  Hills  9-6.

10.  Elmhurst  Immaculate  Conception  (4-3)  lost  to  Aurora  Christian  47-20.

Class 3A

1.  Aurora  Christian  (7-0)  beat  Elmhurst  Immaculate  Conception  47-20.

2.  Sterling  Newman  (7-0)  beat  Hall  49-14.

3.  Williamsville  (7-0)  beat  Athens  27-6.

4.  St.  Joseph-Ogden  (7-0)  beat  Watseka  27-19.

5.  Elmwood-Brimfield  (7-0)  beat  Havana  44-20.

6.  Wilmington  (6-1)  beat  Reed-Custer  48-6.

7.  Tolono  Unity  (6-1)  beat  Monticello  18-14.

8.  Winnebago  (6-1)  beat  Oregon  28-13.

9.  North  Boone  (7-0)  beat  Genoa  (Genoa-Kingston)  21-14.

10.  Byron  (6-1)  beat  Rockford  Lutheran  35-34.

Class 2A

1.  Mercer  County  (7-0)  beat  West  Prairie  80-0.

2.  Casey-Westfield  (7-0)  beat  Red  Hill  29-6.

3.  Maroa-Forsyth  (6-1)  beat  Tuscola  45-0.

4.  Downs  Tri-Valley  (7-0)  beat  Heyworth  46-0.

5.  Camp  Point  Central  (7-0)  beat  Jacksonville  ISD  59-6.

6.  Bismarck-Henning  (7-0)  beat  Attica,  Ind.,    16-0.

7.  Illini  West  (Carthage)  (6-1)  beat  Trenton,  Mo.,  48-0.

8.  Rockford  Lutheran  (6-1)  lost  to  Byron  35-34.

(tie)  Eastland-Pearl  City  (7-0)  beat  South  Beloit  49-0.

10.  Annawan/Wethersfield  (7-0)  beat  River  Valley  41-30.

Class 1A

1.  Stockton  (7-0)  beat  Milledgeville  65-12.

2.  Moweaqua  Central  A&M  (7-0)  beat  Warrensburg-Latham  41-6.

3.  Aquin  (7-0)  beat  Durand  49-6.

4.  Lena-Winslow  (6-1)  beat  Polo  63-0.

5.  LeRoy  (7-0)  beat  Colfax  Ridgeview  37-24.

6.  Concord  (Triopia)  (6-1)  beat  Jacksonville  Routt  52-0.

7.  Forreston  (6-1)  beat  West  Carroll  47-0.

8.  Sidell  (Jamaica)-Salt  Fork  (5-1)  beat  Georgetown-Ridge  Farm/Chrisman  33-7.

9.  Colfax  Ridgeview  (6-1)  lost  to  LeRoy  37-24.

10.  Stark  County  (5-2)  beat  Cambridge-AlWood  35-21.

———

Wabash River Conference Glance

All times Eastern


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

North Vermillion    6    0    8    0

Fountain Central     5    1    7    1

Attica    4    2    5    3

Seeger    4    2    4    4

Rockville    3    3    4    4

Turkey Run    2    4    3    5    

Covington    0    6    1    7

Riverton Parke    0    6    0    8

Friday, Oct. 5 scores

Bismarck-Henning 16, Attica 0

Turkey Run 26, Covington 6

North Vermillion 25, Fountain Central 21

Rockville 32, Riverton Parke 0

West Lafayette 35, Seeger 20

Friday, Oct. 12 games

Attica at Turkey Run, 7 p.m.

North Vermillion at Seeger, 7 p.m.

Riverton Parke at Covington, 7 p.m.

Rockville at Fountain Central, 7 p.m.

———

AP Indiana High School Football Top 10 Teams

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school football teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Oct. 6, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 5A


    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Carmel  (10)     8-0     236    1

2.  Lawrence  Central  (2)     8-0     208    2

3.  Castle     8-0     152    5

4.  Ft.  Wayne  Snider     8-0     148    3

5.  Center  Grove     7-1     146    4

6.  Indpls  Ben  Davis     7-1     114    6

tie  Brownsburg     8-0     114    7

8.  Penn     7-1     80    8

9.  Homestead     8-0     56    9

10.  Merrillville     7-1     30    NR

Others receiving votes: Ft. Wayne North 16, Warren Central 12, Terre Haute North 4, Chesterton 4.

—-

Class 4A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Columbus  East  (10)     8-0     234    1

2.  Jasper  (1)     8-0     194    3

3.  Greenwood     8-0     168    T4

4.  E.  Central     7-1     152    6

5.  Indpls  Cathedral  (1)     4-4     132    T4

6.  Indpls  Roncalli     6-2     106    8

7.  Mt.  Vernon  Hancock     7-1     86    9

8.  Leo     6-1     84    2

9.  New  Prairie     7-1     46    10

10.  New  Haven     7-1     32    7

Others receiving votes: Ev. Central 20, E. Noble 18, Franklin Co. 16, E. Chicago 14, Kankakee Valley 14, Concord 4.

—-

Class 3A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Jimtown  (11)     8-0     238    1

2.  Charlestown  (1)     8-0     196    2

3.  Indpls  Chatard     6-2     166    3

4.  Hamilton  Hts.     7-1     158    4

5.  Greencastle     8-0     142    5

6.  Tri-West     7-1     122    6

7.  Western  Boone     7-1     94    7

8.  Lakeland     8-0     62    8

9.  Indpls  Brebeuf     6-2     52    9

10.  Heritage     6-2     26    NR

Others receiving votes: Corydon 24, Brownstown 12, Culver Academy 10, Garrett 10, Greensburg 4, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 4.

—-

Class 2A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Indpls  Ritter  (12)     8-0     240    1

2.  Ev.  Mater  Dei     7-1     196    2

3.  N.  Posey     8-0     182    4

4.  Tipton     7-1     132    6

5.  Churubusco     7-1     120    7

6.  Ft.  Wayne  Luers     5-3     118    3

7.  Cass     7-1     82    8

8.  Heritage  Christian     6-2     76    9

9.  Fountain  Central     7-1     60    5

10.  Andrean     6-2     56    T10

Others receiving votes: Lawrenceburg 46, Speedway 10, Wheeler 2.

—-

Class 1A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Lafayette  Catholic  (9)     7-1     228    1

2.  Linton  (2)     8-0     218    2

3.  Whiting  (1)     8-0     186    3

4.  Pioneer     7-1     142    5

5.  Hagerstown     8-0     132    6

6.  N.  Vermillion     8-0     118    7

7.  Indpls  Scecina     5-3     108    4

8.  W.  Central     8-0     84    8

9.  N.  Central  Farmersburg     7-1     52    9

10.  Tri-Central     8-0     46    10

Others receiving votes: Sheridan 4, S. Central LaPorte 2.

———

PREP BOYS GOLF

At Shewami Country Club, Sheldon

IHSA Class 1A Sectional


Team results — 1. El Paso-Gridley 303; 2. Bloomington Cornerstone 341; 3. Bismarck-Henning 343; 4. Champaign St. Thomas More 351; 5. Decatur St. Teresa 352; 6. Champaign Judah Christian 354; 7. Casey-Westfield 358; 8. Dwight 359; 9. Eureka 374; 10. Donovan 377; 11. Tuscola 380; 12. Shelbyville 400. Note — top three teams advance to state.

Medalist — Michael Mounce (EPG) 34-35 — 69.

El Paso-Gridley (303) — M.Mounce 34-35 — 69; Kyle Comone 38-37 — 75; Brandon Mounce 40-36 — 76; Tyler Ramsey 39-44 — 83; Ian Hall 43-43 — 86; Carter Tria 46-41 — 87.

Cornerstone (341) — Jordan Hall 40-38 — 78; Austin Drake 39-40 — 79; Michael McLean 45-45 — 90; Jared Wilcox 49-45 — 94; Phil Woodrum 49-45 — 94; Drew Schwartz 46-53 — 99.

Bismarck-Henning (343) — Andy Bott 39-39 — 78; David Warren 41-40 — 81; Austin Toler 42-46 — 88; Noah Campbell 46-50 — 96; Dustin Simpson 44-54 — 98; Logan Reifsteck 48-52 — 100.

Individual state qualifiers — Nick Berger (Judah Christian) 75; Christopher Tate 77; Hunter York (Decatur Lutheran) 77; Trevor Gold (Eureka) 78; Kiefer Kious (Dwight) 79; Chris Lee (Casey-Westfield) 80, Ryan Erhard (Judah Christian) 81, Cameron Westjohn (Tuscola) 82, Jordan Laukatis (St. Teresa) 82, Archie Britt (St. Teresa) 82.

Non-qualifiers — Austin Merritt (Chrisman) 49-42 — 91; Mascon Combs (Schlarman Academy) 52-42 — 94; Andrew Kelley (Schlarman Academy) 44-51 — 95; Harrison Lescek (Schlarman Academy) 47-50 — 97; Ned O’Brien (Schlarman Academy) 48-53 — 101; Tristyn Trosper (Hoopeston Area) 52-51 — 103.

———

PREP SOCCER

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All times Central

Schlarman Academy Regional


Saturday, Oct. 6 match

Match 1 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 2, Schlarman Academy 1

Tuesday, Oct. 9 match

Match 2 — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. No. 4 Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 10 match

Match 3 — No. 2 Salt Fork vs. No. 3 Oakwood, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 13 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 1 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Champaign Central Regional

Saturday, Oct. 13 match

Match 1 — No. 5 Hoopeston Area/Bismarck-Henning at No. 4 Danville, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16 matches

Match 2 — No. 1 Urbana vs. Match 1 winner, 5 p.m.

Match 3 — No. 2 Champaign Central vs. No. 3 Champaign Centennial, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 3 p.m.

———

PREP SOCCER

At Danville

Danville 2, Champaign Central 2


Central    1    1    —    2

Danville    1    1    —    2

Danville Scoring

First half

D — Jon Huff.

Second half

D — Gracson Torres.

Game statistics

Keeper saves — D: Cameron Griffin 7.

Records — Danville 5-8-6 overall, 2-3-2 in Big 12 Conference.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All times Eastern

West Vigo Sectional


Wednesday, Oct. 3 scores

Match 1 — West Vigo 2, South Vermillion 0

Match 2 — Covington 2, North Putnam 0

Saturday, Oct. 6 match

Championship — Covington 2, West Vigo 1, OT

———

Greencastle Regional

Thursday, Oct. 11 matches


Match 1 — Covington vs. Washington, 5 p.m.

Match 2 — Tri-West Hendricks vs. Covenant Christian, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 13 match

Championship — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

———

PREP VOLLEYBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All times Central

Joliet West Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Bradley-Bourbonnais vs. No. 5 Joliet West, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Minooka vs. No. 6 Danville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Normal Community vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Joliet Central vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Bismarck-Henning Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Oakwood vs. No. 5 Hoopeston Area, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Westville vs. No. 6 Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Bismarck-Henning vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Salt Fork vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All times Central

Milford Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 match

Match 1 — No. 4 Milford vs. No. 5 Buckley Christ Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 2 — No. 1 Cissna Park vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 3 — No. 2 Schlarman Academy vs. No. 3 Armstrong-Potomac, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 6 p.m.

———

Hutsonville Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Shiloh vs. No. 5 Oblong, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Martinsville vs. No. 6 Hutsonville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Tri-County vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Chrisman vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

PREP VOLLEYBALL

At Danville

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 2, Schlarman 1


PBL        18     25     25

Schlarman        25     12     9    

Schlarman Statistical leaders

Kills — Laura Groos 7, Jordan Marganski 6. Blocks — Gross 4, Marganski 3. Assists — Marganski 10, Gross 9. Digs — Ella Black 8, Sierra Bell 7.

Records — Schlarman 14-2.

———

At Chrisman

Chrisman 2, Hutsonville 0


Hutsonville        16     14

Chrisman        25     25

Chrisman Statistical leaders

Kills — Shelby Warner 4, Brett Bishop 3, Abby Bush 2, Kelsey Potter. Blocks — Bishop 3. Assists — Dana Mitchell 6, Bridget Mattingly 4. Service aces — Mattingly, Maddi Romoser, Warner. Digs — Potter 5, Mattingly 5, Katelynn Kindred 4, Bush 2, Lindsey Schupp 2.

Records — Chrisman 13-9 overall.

JV score — Chrisman 25-21, 25-12.

———

At Covington, Ind.

Covington 3, South Newton 1


South Newton        25     14     13    26    

Covington        21     25     25    28

Covington Statistical leaders

Kills — Brooke Ahrens 17, Olivia Kagels 8, Aliah Larsen 5, Rachel Hannah 4, Regan Foster 3, Madison Booe 3. Blocks — Foster 4, Kagels 2, Booe 2, Ahrens, Larsen, Hannah. Assists — Larsen 21, Ahrens 17, Adison Smith. Service aces — Ahrens 7, Larsen 2, Kendra Wallace 2, Hannah, Booe. Digs — Rachel Kiger 13, Wallace 10, Larsen 8, Amber Stull 7, Hannah 6, Ahrens 5, Logan Rainey 5, Booe 4, Kagels 2

Records — Covington 14-5 overall.

JV score — Covington won.