The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

October 9, 2012

Monday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP FOOTBALL

Big 12 Conference Glance


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Urbana    5    1    6    1

Bloomington    5    1    5    2

Normal West    5    2    5    2

Danville    4    2    4    3

Normal Community    4    2    4    3

Decatur MacArthur    3    3    3    4

Champaign Centennial    1    5    1    6

Decatur Eisenhower    1    6    1    6

Champaign Central    0    6    0    7

Friday, Oct. 5 scores

Springfield High 35, Champaign Centennial 7

Danville 44, Champaign Central 17

Normal Community 31, Decatur MacArthur 0

Bloomington 33, Normal West 14

Urbana 42, Decatur Eisenhower 8

Friday, Oct. 12 games

Champaign Centennial at Champaign Central, 7 p.m.

Decatur Eisenhower at Bloomington, 7 p.m.

Normal Community at Danville, 7 p.m.

Normal West at Mishiwaka (Ind.) Marian Catholic, 7 p.m.

Urbana at Decatur MacArthur, 7 p.m.

———

Vermilion Valley Conference Glance


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Bismarck-Henning    4    0    7    0

Salt Fork    3    1    5    1

Geo-RF/Chrisman    3    1    5    2

Milford/Cissna Park    2    3    4    3

Westville    2    3    2    5

Oakwood/A-P    1    3    3    4

Schlarman Academy    0    4    0    7

Friday, Oct. 5 scores

Bismarck-Henning 16, Attica 0

Milford/Cissna Park 1, Schlarman Academy 0 (forfeit)

Westville 29, Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac 7

Salt Fork 33, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrsiman 7

Friday, Oct. 12 games

East Central at Salt Fork (Catlin), 7 p.m.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman at Bismarck-Henning, 7 p.m.

Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac at Milford/Cissna Park, 7 p.m.

———

Illinois High School Football Top 10 Fared

Class 8A


1.  Maine  South  (7-0)  beat  Evanston  Township  31-21.

2.  Marist  (7-0)  beat  Niles  Notre  Dame  21-14.

3.  Loyola  (6-1)  beat  Fenwick  49-28.

4.  Chicago  Mt.  Carmel  (6-1)  beat  St.  Laurence  52-0.

5.  Bolingbrook  (5-2)  lost  to  Sandburg  13-6,  OT.

6.  Naperville  Neuqua  Valley  (7-0)  beat  Waubonsie  Valley  35-34,  2OT.

7.  Waubonsie  Valley  (6-1)  lost  to  Naperville  Neuqua  Valley  35-34,  2OT.

8.  Palatine  (6-1)  beat  Conant  42-27.

9.  O’Fallon  (6-1)  beat  Collinsville  31-7.

10.  Edwardsville  (6-1)  beat  Belleville  East  24-0.

Class 7A

1.  Glenbard  West  (7-0)  beat  Addison  Trail  43-0.

2.  Lincoln-Way  East  (7-0)  beat  Lincoln  Way  Central  36-7.

3.  Rockford  Boylan  (-)  beat  Belvidere  North  45-14.

4.  Wheaton  North  (7-0)  beat  Naperville  Central  45-0.

5.  Batavia  (7-0)  beat  St.  Charles  North  35-20.

6.  Cary-Grove  (7-0)  beat  Huntley  41-14.

7.  East  St.  Louis  (5-2)  beat  Granite  City  43-6.

8.  Providence  (6-1)  beat  Lake  Forest  Academy  38-10.

9.  Lake  Zurich  (5-2)  lost  to  Libertyville  3-0.

10.  Harvey  Thornton  (6-1)  beat  Thornwood  33-0.

Class 6A

1.  Crete-Monee  (7-0)  beat  Rich  Central  44-14.

2.  Kaneland  (7-0)  beat  Yorkville  55-0.

3.  Sacred  Heart-Griffin  (Springfield)    (6-1)  beat  Lincoln  62-14.

4.  Rock  Island  (6-1)  beat  Galesburg  28-16.

5.  Chatham  Glenwood  (6-1)  beat  Springfield  Lanphier  45-7.

6.  Lemont  (6-1)  beat  Hillcrest  42-0.

8.  Ottawa  (7-0)  beat  Dixon  51-14.

9.  Lake  Forest  (5-2)  lost  to  Stevenson  22-16,  OT.

10.  Normal  West  (5-2)  lost  to  Bloomington  33-14.

Class 5A

1.  Montini  (5-2)  lost  to  Woodstock  Marian  49-24.

2.  Morris  (7-0)  beat  DeKalb  56-27.

3.  Woodstock  Marian  (7-0)  beat  Montini  49-24.

4.  Joliet  Catholic  (5-2)  beat  Carmel  31-24.

5.  Normal  University  (7-0)  beat  Rantoul  56-0.

6.  Charleston  (6-1)  beat  Paris  44-0.

7.  Washington  (6-1)  beat  Limestone  37-6.

8.  Centralia  (7-0)  beat  Marion  46-32.

9.  Jerseyville  Jersey  (7-0)  beat  Mascoutah  33-0.

10.  Urbana  (6-1)  beat  Eisenhower  42-8.

Class 4A

1.  Rock  Island  Alleman  (7-0)  beat  Moline  20-0.

2.  Rochester  (6-1)  beat  Springfield  Southeast  55-12.

3.  Bishop  McNamara  (4-3)  lost  to  St.  Rita  35-7.

4.  Macomb  (7-0)  beat  Princeton  20-0.

5.  Breese  Mater  Dei  (5-2)  lost  to  Priory,  Mo.,  56-21.

6.  Coal  City  (6-1)  beat  Peotone  28-7.

7.  Mt.  Carmel  (5-2)  lost  to  Vincennes  Lincoln,  Ind.,  20-0.

8.  Sandwich  (5-2)  lost  to  Herscher  35-31.

9.  North  Chicago  (6-1)  beat  Vernon  Hills  9-6.

10.  Elmhurst  Immaculate  Conception  (4-3)  lost  to  Aurora  Christian  47-20.

Class 3A

1.  Aurora  Christian  (7-0)  beat  Elmhurst  Immaculate  Conception  47-20.

2.  Sterling  Newman  (7-0)  beat  Hall  49-14.

3.  Williamsville  (7-0)  beat  Athens  27-6.

4.  St.  Joseph-Ogden  (7-0)  beat  Watseka  27-19.

5.  Elmwood-Brimfield  (7-0)  beat  Havana  44-20.

6.  Wilmington  (6-1)  beat  Reed-Custer  48-6.

7.  Tolono  Unity  (6-1)  beat  Monticello  18-14.

8.  Winnebago  (6-1)  beat  Oregon  28-13.

9.  North  Boone  (7-0)  beat  Genoa  (Genoa-Kingston)  21-14.

10.  Byron  (6-1)  beat  Rockford  Lutheran  35-34.

Class 2A

1.  Mercer  County  (7-0)  beat  West  Prairie  80-0.

2.  Casey-Westfield  (7-0)  beat  Red  Hill  29-6.

3.  Maroa-Forsyth  (6-1)  beat  Tuscola  45-0.

4.  Downs  Tri-Valley  (7-0)  beat  Heyworth  46-0.

5.  Camp  Point  Central  (7-0)  beat  Jacksonville  ISD  59-6.

6.  Bismarck-Henning  (7-0)  beat  Attica,  Ind.,    16-0.

7.  Illini  West  (Carthage)  (6-1)  beat  Trenton,  Mo.,  48-0.

8.  Rockford  Lutheran  (6-1)  lost  to  Byron  35-34.

(tie)  Eastland-Pearl  City  (7-0)  beat  South  Beloit  49-0.

10.  Annawan/Wethersfield  (7-0)  beat  River  Valley  41-30.

Class 1A

1.  Stockton  (7-0)  beat  Milledgeville  65-12.

2.  Moweaqua  Central  A&M  (7-0)  beat  Warrensburg-Latham  41-6.

3.  Aquin  (7-0)  beat  Durand  49-6.

4.  Lena-Winslow  (6-1)  beat  Polo  63-0.

5.  LeRoy  (7-0)  beat  Colfax  Ridgeview  37-24.

6.  Concord  (Triopia)  (6-1)  beat  Jacksonville  Routt  52-0.

7.  Forreston  (6-1)  beat  West  Carroll  47-0.

8.  Sidell  (Jamaica)-Salt  Fork  (5-1)  beat  Georgetown-Ridge  Farm/Chrisman  33-7.

9.  Colfax  Ridgeview  (6-1)  lost  to  LeRoy  37-24.

10.  Stark  County  (5-2)  beat  Cambridge-AlWood  35-21.

———

Wabash River Conference Glance

All times Eastern


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

North Vermillion    6    0    8    0

Fountain Central     5    1    7    1

Attica    4    2    5    3

Seeger    4    2    4    4

Rockville    3    3    4    4

Turkey Run    2    4    3    5    

Covington    0    6    1    7

Riverton Parke    0    6    0    8

Friday, Oct. 5 scores

Bismarck-Henning 16, Attica 0

Turkey Run 26, Covington 6

North Vermillion 25, Fountain Central 21

Rockville 32, Riverton Parke 0

West Lafayette 35, Seeger 20

Friday, Oct. 12 games

Attica at Turkey Run, 7 p.m.

North Vermillion at Seeger, 7 p.m.

Riverton Parke at Covington, 7 p.m.

Rockville at Fountain Central, 7 p.m.

———

AP Indiana High School Football Top 10 Teams

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school football teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Oct. 6, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 5A


    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Carmel  (10)     8-0     236    1

2.  Lawrence  Central  (2)     8-0     208    2

3.  Castle     8-0     152    5

4.  Ft.  Wayne  Snider     8-0     148    3

5.  Center  Grove     7-1     146    4

6.  Indpls  Ben  Davis     7-1     114    6

tie  Brownsburg     8-0     114    7

8.  Penn     7-1     80    8

9.  Homestead     8-0     56    9

10.  Merrillville     7-1     30    NR

Others receiving votes: Ft. Wayne North 16, Warren Central 12, Terre Haute North 4, Chesterton 4.

—-

Class 4A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Columbus  East  (10)     8-0     234    1

2.  Jasper  (1)     8-0     194    3

3.  Greenwood     8-0     168    T4

4.  E.  Central     7-1     152    6

5.  Indpls  Cathedral  (1)     4-4     132    T4

6.  Indpls  Roncalli     6-2     106    8

7.  Mt.  Vernon  Hancock     7-1     86    9

8.  Leo     6-1     84    2

9.  New  Prairie     7-1     46    10

10.  New  Haven     7-1     32    7

Others receiving votes: Ev. Central 20, E. Noble 18, Franklin Co. 16, E. Chicago 14, Kankakee Valley 14, Concord 4.

—-

Class 3A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Jimtown  (11)     8-0     238    1

2.  Charlestown  (1)     8-0     196    2

3.  Indpls  Chatard     6-2     166    3

4.  Hamilton  Hts.     7-1     158    4

5.  Greencastle     8-0     142    5

6.  Tri-West     7-1     122    6

7.  Western  Boone     7-1     94    7

8.  Lakeland     8-0     62    8

9.  Indpls  Brebeuf     6-2     52    9

10.  Heritage     6-2     26    NR

Others receiving votes: Corydon 24, Brownstown 12, Culver Academy 10, Garrett 10, Greensburg 4, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 4.

—-

Class 2A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Indpls  Ritter  (12)     8-0     240    1

2.  Ev.  Mater  Dei     7-1     196    2

3.  N.  Posey     8-0     182    4

4.  Tipton     7-1     132    6

5.  Churubusco     7-1     120    7

6.  Ft.  Wayne  Luers     5-3     118    3

7.  Cass     7-1     82    8

8.  Heritage  Christian     6-2     76    9

9.  Fountain  Central     7-1     60    5

10.  Andrean     6-2     56    T10

Others receiving votes: Lawrenceburg 46, Speedway 10, Wheeler 2.

—-

Class 1A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Lafayette  Catholic  (9)     7-1     228    1

2.  Linton  (2)     8-0     218    2

3.  Whiting  (1)     8-0     186    3

4.  Pioneer     7-1     142    5

5.  Hagerstown     8-0     132    6

6.  N.  Vermillion     8-0     118    7

7.  Indpls  Scecina     5-3     108    4

8.  W.  Central     8-0     84    8

9.  N.  Central  Farmersburg     7-1     52    9

10.  Tri-Central     8-0     46    10

Others receiving votes: Sheridan 4, S. Central LaPorte 2.

———

PREP BOYS GOLF

At Shewami Country Club, Sheldon

IHSA Class 1A Sectional


Team results — 1. El Paso-Gridley 303; 2. Bloomington Cornerstone 341; 3. Bismarck-Henning 343; 4. Champaign St. Thomas More 351; 5. Decatur St. Teresa 352; 6. Champaign Judah Christian 354; 7. Casey-Westfield 358; 8. Dwight 359; 9. Eureka 374; 10. Donovan 377; 11. Tuscola 380; 12. Shelbyville 400. Note — top three teams advance to state.

Medalist — Michael Mounce (EPG) 34-35 — 69.

El Paso-Gridley (303) — M.Mounce 34-35 — 69; Kyle Comone 38-37 — 75; Brandon Mounce 40-36 — 76; Tyler Ramsey 39-44 — 83; Ian Hall 43-43 — 86; Carter Tria 46-41 — 87.

Cornerstone (341) — Jordan Hall 40-38 — 78; Austin Drake 39-40 — 79; Michael McLean 45-45 — 90; Jared Wilcox 49-45 — 94; Phil Woodrum 49-45 — 94; Drew Schwartz 46-53 — 99.

Bismarck-Henning (343) — Andy Bott 39-39 — 78; David Warren 41-40 — 81; Austin Toler 42-46 — 88; Noah Campbell 46-50 — 96; Dustin Simpson 44-54 — 98; Logan Reifsteck 48-52 — 100.

Individual state qualifiers — Nick Berger (Judah Christian) 75; Christopher Tate 77; Hunter York (Decatur Lutheran) 77; Trevor Gold (Eureka) 78; Kiefer Kious (Dwight) 79; Chris Lee (Casey-Westfield) 80, Ryan Erhard (Judah Christian) 81, Cameron Westjohn (Tuscola) 82, Jordan Laukatis (St. Teresa) 82, Archie Britt (St. Teresa) 82.

Non-qualifiers — Austin Merritt (Chrisman) 49-42 — 91; Mascon Combs (Schlarman Academy) 52-42 — 94; Andrew Kelley (Schlarman Academy) 44-51 — 95; Harrison Lescek (Schlarman Academy) 47-50 — 97; Ned O’Brien (Schlarman Academy) 48-53 — 101; Tristyn Trosper (Hoopeston Area) 52-51 — 103.

———

PREP SOCCER

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All times Central

Schlarman Academy Regional


Saturday, Oct. 6 match

Match 1 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 2, Schlarman Academy 1

Tuesday, Oct. 9 match

Match 2 — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. No. 4 Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 10 match

Match 3 — No. 2 Salt Fork vs. No. 3 Oakwood, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 13 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 1 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Champaign Central Regional

Saturday, Oct. 13 match

Match 1 — No. 5 Hoopeston Area/Bismarck-Henning at No. 4 Danville, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16 matches

Match 2 — No. 1 Urbana vs. Match 1 winner, 5 p.m.

Match 3 — No. 2 Champaign Central vs. No. 3 Champaign Centennial, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 3 p.m.

———

PREP SOCCER

At Danville

Danville 2, Champaign Central 2


Central    1    1    —    2

Danville    1    1    —    2

Danville Scoring

First half

D — Jon Huff.

Second half

D — Gracson Torres.

Game statistics

Keeper saves — D: Cameron Griffin 7.

Records — Danville 5-8-6 overall, 2-3-2 in Big 12 Conference.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All times Eastern

West Vigo Sectional


Wednesday, Oct. 3 scores

Match 1 — West Vigo 2, South Vermillion 0

Match 2 — Covington 2, North Putnam 0

Saturday, Oct. 6 match

Championship — Covington 2, West Vigo 1, OT

———

Greencastle Regional

Thursday, Oct. 11 matches


Match 1 — Covington vs. Washington, 5 p.m.

Match 2 — Tri-West Hendricks vs. Covenant Christian, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 13 match

Championship — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

———

PREP VOLLEYBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All times Central

Joliet West Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Bradley-Bourbonnais vs. No. 5 Joliet West, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Minooka vs. No. 6 Danville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Normal Community vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Joliet Central vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Bismarck-Henning Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Oakwood vs. No. 5 Hoopeston Area, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Westville vs. No. 6 Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Bismarck-Henning vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Salt Fork vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All times Central

Milford Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 match

Match 1 — No. 4 Milford vs. No. 5 Buckley Christ Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 2 — No. 1 Cissna Park vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 3 — No. 2 Schlarman Academy vs. No. 3 Armstrong-Potomac, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 6 p.m.

———

Hutsonville Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Shiloh vs. No. 5 Oblong, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Martinsville vs. No. 6 Hutsonville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Tri-County vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Chrisman vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

PREP VOLLEYBALL

At Danville

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 2, Schlarman 1


PBL        18     25     25

Schlarman        25     12     9    

Schlarman Statistical leaders

Kills — Laura Groos 7, Jordan Marganski 6. Blocks — Gross 4, Marganski 3. Assists — Marganski 10, Gross 9. Digs — Ella Black 8, Sierra Bell 7.

Records — Schlarman 14-2.

———

At Chrisman

Chrisman 2, Hutsonville 0


Hutsonville        16     14

Chrisman        25     25

Chrisman Statistical leaders

Kills — Shelby Warner 4, Brett Bishop 3, Abby Bush 2, Kelsey Potter. Blocks — Bishop 3. Assists — Dana Mitchell 6, Bridget Mattingly 4. Service aces — Mattingly, Maddi Romoser, Warner. Digs — Potter 5, Mattingly 5, Katelynn Kindred 4, Bush 2, Lindsey Schupp 2.

Records — Chrisman 13-9 overall.

JV score — Chrisman 25-21, 25-12.

———

At Covington, Ind.

Covington 3, South Newton 1


South Newton        25     14     13    26    

Covington        21     25     25    28

Covington Statistical leaders

Kills — Brooke Ahrens 17, Olivia Kagels 8, Aliah Larsen 5, Rachel Hannah 4, Regan Foster 3, Madison Booe 3. Blocks — Foster 4, Kagels 2, Booe 2, Ahrens, Larsen, Hannah. Assists — Larsen 21, Ahrens 17, Adison Smith. Service aces — Ahrens 7, Larsen 2, Kendra Wallace 2, Hannah, Booe. Digs — Rachel Kiger 13, Wallace 10, Larsen 8, Amber Stull 7, Hannah 6, Ahrens 5, Logan Rainey 5, Booe 4, Kagels 2

Records — Covington 14-5 overall.

JV score — Covington won.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0729 - Big Ten Media mug Big Ten unveils new look CHICAGO — Welcome to the new look Big Ten.The Big Ten Conference held its 43rd annual Football Media Days on Monday at the Hilton Chicago and in the first day of the two day event, a lot of different topics were discussed, and a few more concepts fo

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • Danville splits series with Quincy QUINCY — Former Danville High standout Chase Thurston had a season-best performance for the Danville Dans on Sunday.Thurston tossed six shutout innings to pick up his second win in a row as the Dans defeated the Quincy Gems 3-1 in a Prospect League W

    July 29, 2014

  • Local Sports Calendar TODAYProspect League BaseballHannibal Cavemen at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.WEDNESDAYProspect League BaseballHannibal Cavemen at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.THURSDAYProspect League BaseballWest Virginia Miners at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.TODAYMajor League Ba

    July 29, 2014

  • Prospect League Glance COLLEGIATE BASEBALLProspect League GlanceOverall StandingsEast Division W L GBx-Chillicothe Paints 35 17 —Butler Blue Sox 34 19 1.5West Virginia Miners 34 19 1.5Richmond RiverRats 19 32 15.5Lorain County Ironmen 19 34 16.5Champion City Kings 19 34 16

    July 29, 2014

  • NASCAR Brickyard 400 Auto Racing [Duplicate] Harvick sets the pace at Indy INDIANAPOLIS — Growing up in Bakersfield, Calif., IndyCar driver Rick Mears was the childhood hero for Kevin Harvick.Mears is one of three men to have won four Indianapolis 500s and he has won a career-best six poles for the “Greatest Spectacle in Ra

    July 27, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- CN0727 - Dustbowl photo 1 Click Clak Tre wins consolation championship DANVILLE — Saturday’s Dustbowl action at the David S. Palmer Arena had a full day of action ending with the Men’s Division Consolation Championship Game. The Consolation Championship was played between Rantoul’s Mon Stars (Rantoul) and Click Clak Tre

    July 27, 2014 2 Photos

  • No Headline Provided DANVILLE — Adult action started at the Greater Danville Tennis Open on Saturday with one title decided. Stacy Wells won the women's open singles division with a 6-2, 1-6, 6-2 win over Katie Larck. The rest of the action was mostly semifinal play. IN

    July 27, 2014

  • Dans photo 27.jpg Dans get past Cavemen

    Shumaker hits a home run with two RBIs as Danville defeats Hannibal after delay

    July 27, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- CN0726 - Dans photo 1 Dans make most of second chance DANVILLE — Baseball can be a funny game, and as often is the case, a player can be the goat one minute, and the hero the next.Trevor Rucker blooped a shot down the right field line that caromed off the glove of Hannibal second baseman Jeff Smith to d

    July 26, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0725 - Dustbowl photo 2 Stars advance to boys final DANVILLE — The 42nd Annual Dustbowl action continued Thursday at David S. Palmer Arena with the High School Boys basketball division in full swing as four games were played and all eight teams participated. In game one of the winner’s bracket of sem

    July 25, 2014 2 Photos

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Kerry: Humanitarian Cease-fire Efforts Continue Raw: Corruption Trial Begins for Former Va Gov. The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming UN Security Council Calls for Gaza Cease-fire Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating 13 Struck by Lightning on Calif. Beach Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Israel, Hamas Trade Fire Despite Truce in Gaza Italy's Nibali Set to Win First Tour De France Raw: Shipwrecked Concordia Completes Last Voyage Raw: Sea Turtle Hatchlings Emerge From Nest Raw: Massive Dust Storm Covers Phoenix 12-hour Cease-fire in Gaza Fighting Begins Raw: Bolivian Dancers Attempt to Break Record Raw: Israel, Palestine Supporters Rally in US Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage Virginia Governor Tours Tornado Aftermath Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow
NDN Video
'Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1' Sneak Peek GMA: Dog passes out from excitment to see owner Chapter Two: Designing for Naomi Watts Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Florida Keys Webcam Captures Turtles Hatching Morgan Freeman Sucks Down Helium on 'Tonight Show' Robin Wright Can Dance! (WATCH) She's Back! See Paris Hilton's New Carl's Jr. Ad Big Weekend For Atlanta Braves In Cooperstown - @TheBuzzeronFox Chapter Two: Becoming a first-time director What's Got Jack Black Freaking Out at Comic-Con? Doctors Remove 232 Teeth From Teen's Mouth Bradley Cooper Explains His Voice in 'Guardians of the Galaxy' Deja vu: Another NYPD officer choke-holding a suspect 'Fifty Shades of Grey': Watch the Super Sexy First Trailer Now! Reports: Ravens RB Ray Rice Suspended For 1st 2 Games Of The Season Air Algerie plane with 119 on board missing over Mali Diamond Stone, Malik Newman, Josh Jackson and others showcase talent Free Arturo - The World's Saddest Polar Bear A Look Back at Batman On Film Through The Years