The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

October 6, 2012

Saturday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP FOOTBALL

Big 12 Conference Glance


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Urbana    5    1    6    1

Bloomington    5    1    5    2

Normal West    5    2    5    2

Danville    4    2    4    3

Normal Community    4    2    4    3

Decatur MacArthur    3    3    3    4

Champaign Centennial    1    5    1    6

Decatur Eisenhower    1    6    1    6

Champaign Central    0    6    0    7

Friday, Oct. 5 scores

Springfield High 35, Champaign Centennial 7

Danville 44, Champaign Central 17

Normal Community 31, Decatur MacArthur 0

Bloomington 33, Normal West 14

Urbana 42, Decatur Eisenhower 8

Friday, Oct. 12 games

Champaign Centennial at Champaign Central, 7 p.m.

Decatur Eisenhower at Bloomington, 7 p.m.

Normal Community at Danville, 7 p.m.

Normal West at Mishiwaka (Ind.) Marian Catholic, 7 p.m.

Urbana at Decatur MacArthur, 7 p.m.

———

At Tommy Stewart Field, Champaign

Friday’s late box score

Danville 44, Champaign Central 17


Danville    20    12    6    6    —    44

Central    0    10    0    7    —    17


First quarter

Danville — Trent Sherfield 17-yard run (pass failed), 11:05.

Danville — Sherfield 22-yard run (Denzel Smith pass from Sherfield), 7:56.

Danville — William Morris 14-yard run (run failed), 2:29.

Second quarter

Danville — Morris 1-yard run (run failed), 8:15.

Central — Rylin Newman 6-yard run (Cam Miller kick), 6:12.

Danville — Morris 22-yard run (run failed), 5:13.

Central — Miller 25-yard field goal, 1:26.

Third quarter

Danville — Chris Collier 8-yard run (run failed), 3:08.

Fourth quarter

Central — Jamal Stovall 1-yard run (Miller kick), 5:02.

Danville — Collier 40-yard run (run failed), 3:39.

    Danville    Central

First downs    15    12

Rushes-yards    32-250    38-63

Passing yards    158    217

Total offense    408    290

Comp-Att-Int    8-21-1    17-28-2

Kickoff returns    4-103    7-119

Punt returns    1-0    0-0

Interception returns    2-3    1-12

Fumble returns    2-0    1-0

Punts-Avg.    2-29.0    3-34.0

Fumbles-lost    3-1    4-2

Penalties-yards    4-27    8-45

Time of possession    19:38    28:22

Individual statistics

Rushing — Danville: Chris Collier 12-74, William Morris 9-81, Trent Sherfield 8-85, Anthony Thomas 1-4, Tavion Boyd 1-3, Marcus Brown 1-3; Central: Tim Turner 15-35, Jamal Stovall 9-(-5), Toby Rivera 4-18, Tion Posey 3-11, Rylin Newman 3-5, Cash Bissit 2-3, TEAM 2-(-4).

Passing — Danville: Sherfield 6-16-1 115 yards; Collier 2-5-0 43 yards; Central: Stovall 15-26-2 163 yards, Trevor Moores 1-1-0 41 yards, Turner 1-1-0 13 yards.

Receiving — Danville: Collier 3-40, Denzel Smith 2-78, Steven Williams 2-14, Martez Davis 1-26; Central: Moores 4-46, Spencer Devriese 3-58, Jake Henss 3-24, Turner 3-9, Blissit 1-43, Newman 1-25, Kendrell Thompson 1-9

Kickoff returns — Danville: Collier 2-89, James Brown 1-14, Deonta Turner 1-0; Central: Posey 4-64, Turner 2-52, Adrian Gomez 1-3.

Punt returns — Danville: Collier 1-0.

Interception returns — Danville: James Brown 1-3, Aaron Hardimon 1-0; Central: Jeremy Bray 1-12.

Fumble returns — Danville: Collier 1-0, Hoey Watson 1-0; Central: Rivera 1-0.

Punting — Danville: Sherfield 1 punt, 28 yards, 28.0 average, Collier 1 punt, 30 yards, 30.0 average; Central: Miller 3 punts, 102 yards, 34.0 average.

———

Vermilion Valley Conference Glance

    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Bismarck-Henning    4    0    7    0

Salt Fork    3    1    5    1

Geo-RF/Chrisman    3    1    5    2

Milford/Cissna Park    2    3    4    3

Westville    2    3    2    5

Oakwood/A-P    1    3    3    4

Schlarman Academy    0    4    0    7

Friday, Oct. 5 scores

Bismarck-Henning 16, Attica 0

Milford/Cissna Park 1, Schlarman Academy 0 (forfeit)

Westville 29, Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac 7

Salt Fork 33, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrsiman 7

Friday, Oct. 12 games

East Central at Salt Fork (Catlin), 7 p.m.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman at Bismarck-Henning, 7 p.m.

Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac at Milford/Cissna Park, 7 p.m.

———

Illinois Prep Football

Saturday’s Scores


Bloom Township 28, Kankakee 6

Cary-Grove 41, Huntley 14

Cerro Gordo ÃCerro Gordo-Bement CoopÄ 61, Bunker Hill 6

Chicago (Clark) 21, Bowen 6

Chicago (Noble Street Charter) 24, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Golder) 0

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Pritzker) 24, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rowe-Clark) 0

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rauner) 49, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/ Muchin) 14

Chicago (Solorio Academy) 53, Tilden 20

Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville) 46, Chicago (UCCS/Woodlawn) 6

Chicago Mt. Carmel 52, St. Laurence 0

Chicago Perspectives Charter 38, South Shore 6

Chicago Phoenix Academy 14, Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 2

Clemente 45, Douglass 0

Concord (Triopia) 52, Jacksonville Routt 0

Corliss 25, Lindblom 0

Crane 24, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson) 20

Downers South 34, Proviso East 7

DuQuoin 21, Pinckneyville 6

Glenbard West 4, Addison Trail 0

Glenbrook South 45, Waukegan 7

Harvey Thornton 33, Thornwood 0

Hyde Park 24, Chicago Washington 19

Kenwood 30, DuSable 12

Lake Park 35, South Elgin 26

Lake View 34, Chicago Academy 6

Leo 14, Gordon Tech 6

Loyola 42, Fenwick 28

Luther North 32, Rockford Christian Life 22

Lyons 49, York 21

Maine South 31, Evanston Township 21

Morgan Park 23, Orr 6

North Greene 13, Calhoun 0

Plainfield Central 21, Plainfield South 6

Priory, Mo. 56, Breese Mater Dei 21

Raby 26, Phillips 6

Rich South 48, Rich East 20

Schurz 13, Mather 6

Sterling Newman 49, Hall 14

Vandalia 36, Piasa Southwestern 14

Vienna 43, Christopher-Ziegler-Royalton 14

Wauconda 31, Round Lake 21

Westinghouse 52, Chicago Little Village 0

Wheaton Academy 12, St. Edward 7

———

Wabash River Conference Glance

All times Eastern


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

North Vermillion    6    0    8    0

Fountain Central     5    1    7    1

Attica    4    2    5    3

Seeger    4    2    4    4

Rockville    3    3    4    4

Turkey Run    2    4    3    5    

Covington    0    6    1    7

Riverton Parke    0    6    0    8

Friday, Oct. 5 scores

Bismarck-Henning 16, Attica 0

Turkey Run 26, Covington 6

North Vermillion 25, Fountain Central 21

Rockville 32, Riverton Parke 0

West Lafayette 35, Seeger 20

Friday, Oct. 12 games

Attica at Turkey Run, 7 p.m.

North Vermillion at Seeger, 7 p.m.

Riverton Parke at Covington, 7 p.m.

Rockville at Fountain Central, 7 p.m.

———

Indiana Prep Football

Saturday’s Scores


Ev. Central 77, Hammond Clark 0

LaPorte LaLumiere 46, Indpls Arlington 6

N. Knox 22, N. Daviess 14

———

PREP SOCCER

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All times Central

Schlarman Academy Regional


Saturday, Oct. 6 match

Match 1 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 2, Schlarman Academy 1

Tuesday, Oct. 9 match

Match 2 — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. No. 4 Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 5 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 10 match

Match 3 — No. 2 Salt Fork vs. No. 3 Oakwood, 5 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 13 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 1 p.m.

———

At Ridge Farm

IHSA Class 1 A Regional

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 2, Schlarman 1

Schlarman    0    1    —    1

Georgetown-RF    2    0    —    2


First half

GRF — Wyatt Lenhart (assist Chance Potter), 6th minute.

GRF — Potter 19th minute.

Second half

S — Kurt Son, 43rd minute.

Game statistics

Keeper saves — GRF: Devan McGowen 11 saves.

Records — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 3-13.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Champaign Central Regional


Saturday, Oct. 13 match

Match 1 — No. 5 Hoopeston Area/Bismarck-Henning at No. 4 Danville, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16 matches

Match 2 — No. 1 Urbana vs. Match 1 winner, 5 p.m.

Match 3 — No. 2 Champaign Central vs. No. 3 Champaign Centennial, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 3 p.m.

———

At Hoopeston

Danville 4, Hoopeston Area/Bismarck-Henning 3

Danville    1    3    —    4

HABH    1    2    —    3


First half

Danville — Luis Rubio (unassisted), 12th minute.

HABH — Elijah Yates (assist Andrew Samet, Mason Jett), 36th minute.   

Second half

HABH — Brennan Crose (assist Yates), 47th minute.

HABH — Yates (PK), 62nd minute.

DANVILLE — Gracson Torres (unassisted), 65th minute.

DANVILLE — Jordan Allen (assist DeMarion Hatfield), 66th minute.

DANVILLE — Chase Thurston (unassisted), 74th minute.

Game statistics

Shots on goal — Danville 21, Hoopeston Area/Bismarck-Henning 5. Shots off goal — Danville 20, Hoopeston Area/Bismarck-Henning 3. Keeper saves — Danville: Cameron Griffin 2; Hoopeston Area/Bismarck-Henning: Trey Anderson 12, Drake Swinford 5. Red cards — none. Yellow cards — Hoopeston Area/Bismarck-Henning: Skyler Bernard. Fouls — Danville 8, Hoopeston Area/Bismarck-Henning 6. Corner kicks — Danville 4, Hoopeston Area/Bismarck-Henning 1. Offsides — Danville 0, Hoopeston Area/Bismarck-Henning 1

Records — Danville 4-8-5 overall; Hoopeston Area/Bismarck-Henning 12-7-1.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All times Eastern

West Vigo Sectional


Wednesday, Oct. 3 scores

Match 1 — West Vigo 2, South Vermillion 0

Match 2 — Covington 2, North Putnam 0

Saturday, Oct. 6 match

Championship — Covington 2, West Vigo 1, OT

———

Greencastle Regional

Thursday, Oct. 11 matches

Match 1 — Covington vs. Washington, 5 p.m.

Match 2 — Tri-West Hendricks vs. Covenant Christian, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 13 match

Championship — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

———

At West Terre Haute, Ind.

IHSAA Sectional Championship

Covington 2, West Vigo 1


Covington                   0    1       0 1    —    2

West Vigo                    0    1       0   0    —    1

Second half

WV — Cody Romanelly.

C — Justin Long (assist James Foley).

Extra Time

C — David Messick.

Game statistics

Shots on goal — Covington 14, West Vigo 4.

Records — Covington 9-4-1.

———

PREP VOLLEYBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All times Central

Joliet West Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Bradley-Bourbonnais vs. No. 5 Joliet West, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Minooka vs. No. 6 Danville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Normal Community vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Joliet Central vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Bismarck-Henning Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Oakwood vs. No. 5 Hoopeston Area, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Westville vs. No. 6 Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Bismarck-Henning vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Salt Fork vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All times Central

Milford Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 match

Match 1 — No. 4 Milford vs. No. 5 Buckley Christ Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 2 — No. 1 Cissna Park vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 3 — No. 2 Schlarman Academy vs. No. 3 Armstrong-Potomac, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 6 p.m.

———

Hutsonville Regional


Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Shiloh vs. No. 5 Oblong, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Martinsville vs. No. 6 Hutsonville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Tri-County vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Chrisman vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

At Kankakee

Kankakee 3, Danville Area Community College 0

DACC        14     19     14    

Kankakee        25     25     25    

Rend Lake College 3, Danville Area Community College 2

Rend Lake        20     21     25    25    15

DACC        25     25     16    13    13

Danville Area Community College 3, Grace College 2

DACC        23     21     25    25    15

Grace College        25     25     21    16    13

Illinois Valley Community College 3, Danville Area Community College 1

Lakeland College 3, Danville Area Community College 0

Lakeland        25     25     25

DACC        13     15     21

DACC Statistical leaders


Kills — Serena Calhoun 56, Emily Hufford 45, Megan McCord 16. Blocks — Calhoun 11, Hufford 7. Assists — Chelsea Jones-Wyss 118. Service aces — Calhoun 9, Sally Brainard 6, Jones-Wyss 5. Digs — Taylor Poggendorf 56, Brainard 43, McCord 41, Jones-Wyss 32, Calhoun 16.

Records — DACC 5-19 overall.

———

YOUTH SOCCER

Danville Soccer Association

U8 Coed

Saturday’s Results


Comets 5, Patriots 0

Wild Things I 5, Broncos 0

Jerkers I 0, Wild Things II 0

Tigers I 1, Jerkers II 0

Storm 5, Strikers 0

Lions 1, Thunder 1

Jets 4, Tigers II 1

———

U8 Girls

Saturday’s results


Comets 2, Wild Things

Jerkers 1, Strikers 0

Storm 2, Jewels 0

Legends 4, Waves 1

———

U10 Coed

Saturday’s Results


Storm 2, Bears 1

Bengals 3, Dragons 0

Strikers 2, Wild Things I 0

Hawks 4, Jerkers I 0

Wild Things II 5, Jerkers II 0

Comets-BYE

———

U11 Girls

Saturday’s Results

Comets 6, Strikers 2

Blaze 3, Tigers 2

Wild Things 5, Jerkers 0

Heat 5, Nitro 0

Flash 1, Suns 0

Storm 1, Fire 1

Storm II-BYE

———

U12 Coed

Saturday’s Results

Wild Things II 6, Storm 3

Jerkers I 5, Comets 0

Wild Things I 5, Bombers 1

Eagles 5, Jerkers II 3

Aviators 7, Tigers 2

———

U14 Girls

Saturday’s results


Rowdies 8, Blizzards 3

Storm 2, Comets 2

Wild Things 2, Tornados 1

Bandits 6, Jerkers 1

Tigers 4, Strikers 1

———

U14 Coed

Saturday’s Results


Comets 2, Warriors 1

Storm I 5, Rangers 2

Miners 3, Storm II 2

Jerkers 8, Strikers 3

Wild Things - BYE

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0423 - Danville girls track photo 1 Record-setting day for Hall DANVILLE -- Athletes, coaches and fans were all giving advice to Danville sophomore Imani Hall in the high jump. While she appreciated the encouragement, Hall just focused on what she had been doing in practice for the past few weeks and it worked. H

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0423 - Danville baseball photo Vikings no match for Tigers, loss 11-3 DANVILLE -- Urbana came a calling on Danville at Danville Stadium for a Big 12 Conference game with its ace Conner Gremar (Parkland College recruit) on the mound. The Tigers also brought their hitting sticks with them to defeat Danville 11-3. Danvill

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT-CN0423 - Seeger softball photo 1 Patriots take over in sixth, beat Mustangs WEST LEBANON, Ind. - Seeger hosted Fountain Central in softball and the lead went back and forth through much of the game. All that changed in the sixth inning when the Patriots sent 11 batters to the plate and scored a half-dozen runs on seven hits

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • Vikings softball easily cruises past Chargers DANVILLE -- Alissa Peelman overcame a tough start and hit a home run as the Danville softball team beat Champaign Centennial 12-2 in Big 12 conference action on Tuesday. Peelman gave up both of the Chargers' runs in the first inning but only gave up

    April 23, 2014

  • SPT - CN0422 - Salt Fork SB photo secondary Storm cruise past Cornjerkers CATLIN -- On a windy and drizzly afternoon in Catlin, two teams with a combined 16 wins and one loss met up in what seemed to be on paper a heavy weight fight in Vermilion Valley Conference play. The Salt Fork Storm came out of the gates strong and b

    April 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0422 - Local roundup photo LOCAL ROUNDUP: Cox tosses no-hitter for Westville DANVILLE -- Westville right-hander Tanner Cox was in total control on Monday against the Schlarman Academy Hilltoppers at Danville Stadium. Cox tossed a five-inning perfect game, striking out 11 of the 15 batters he faced as the Tigers defeated the H

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Sports Schedule TUESDAY Prep Baseball Fountain Central at Seeger, 3:30 p.m. Turkey Run at Covington, 4 p.m. Heritage at Schlarman Academy, 4:30 p.m. Hoopeston Area at Milford, 4:30 p.m. Urbana at Danville, 4:30 p.m. Prep Softball Fountain Central at Seeger, 3:30 p.m

    April 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided PREP BASEBALL At Bismarck Oakwood 12, Bismarck-Henning 1 Oakwood 213 121 2 -- 12 16 0 Bismarck-Henning 000 100 0 -- 1 4 4 WP -- Taylor Turner. LP -- Strawser. 2B -- Turner, Slade. RBIs -- Landon Turner 2, Slade 2, Anderson 2, Girton, Vinson, Abbott.

    April 22, 2014

  • SPT- CN0420 - Danville baseball photo 1 Vikings continue to learn Vikings continue to learn BY AARON PATTERSON sports@dancomnews.com

    April 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0420- NV Softball photo 2 The Mustangs, Falcons split twinbill VEEDERSBURG, Ind. - Too many mistakes cost the Fountain Central softball team any chance of defeating North Vermillion in the first game of their double header. At least that is how Mustang head coach Allison Alexander saw the game. "We had nine erro

    April 20, 2014 2 Photos

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
NDN Video
Michael Strahan's First Day on "GMA" Amazon's Deal With HBO Leapfrogs Streaming Rivals Stephen Colbert Tells David Letterman His Plan for 'Late Show' Georgetown police officer filmed tripping students Viral: It's Not Pitbull - It's Amy Poehler! Recycling Highlights for Earth Day Lupita Nyong'o Named People's 'Most Beautiful' Peeps Launched into Outer Space NYPD's Twitter Request For Photos Backfires New HBO Go Commercials Capture Awkward Family TV Watching Raw: Leopard Bites Man in India Rise of the Milkbots Jenna Dewan-Tatum Strips Down TRENDING: Brian Williams Raps 'Gin and Juice' on ‘Tonight Show’ Middle School heroes rescue students from burning bus WHOPPER OF FISHING STORY: Florida man catches massive Mako shark Maks Chmerkovskiy's "DWTS" Meltdown The many faces of Mike Woodson Ape Builds A Fire And Toasts Marshmallows In Amazing BBC Video Manchester Utd sack manager David Moyes