The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

March 19, 2013

Monday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP GIRLS TRACK

From Saturday

At Mahomet

Individual results

Long jump — 1. Jenny Kimbro (Salt Fork) 16-2½, 8. Makayla Gayler (Oakwood) 14-4

Triple jump — 1. Taylor Rich (Neoga) 33-2, 4. Preslie Fletcher (O) 28-3, 7. Mariah Carnahan (O) 26-9, 9. Britton Seaman (SF) 19-8, 10. Jesica Wilson (SF) 18-9½

High jump — 1. Anna Hartke (Teutopolis) 5-5, 3. Kimbro 5-0, 6. Gayler 4-8, 9. Wilson 4-2, 10. Shea Green (O) 4-2

Pole Vault— 1. Sara Wortman (Stanford Olympia) 9-0

Shot Put — 1. Tara Wirth (Newton) 34-3½, 3. Abby Nicholson (SF) 32-7¼, 6. Harlena Harden (O) 29-11, 8. Peyton Jones (O) 26-1¼, 10. Lindsey Ferguson (SF) 24-0

60 meters — 1. Lea Blauch (Urbana University) 8.49, 5. Cheyenne Sadlik (Oakwood) 8.6, 6. Estella Bush (SF) 8.81

200 meters — 1. Taylor Johnson (Newton) 27.97, 4. Abby Stewart (O) 29.93, 5. Bush 29.98, 6. Sadlik 30.53

400 meters — 1. Toria Plotner (SF) 1:00.87, 7. Delaney Durst (O) 1:10.52, 9. Kira Conklin (O) 1:13.89

800 meters — 1. Brandi Puzey (SF) 2:49.24, 5. Carnahan 2:53.01, 11. Green 3:18.59

60 hurdles — 1. Kimbro 9.43, 3. Gayler 10.06, 4. Morgan Kirby (SF) 10.31

1,600 — 1. Elizabeth Falconburg (Stanford) 6:28.75, 2. Shania Andrews (O) 6:31.37

3,200 — 1. Emma Repking (Teu) 15:10.03, 2. Conklin 15:21, 3. Jazmin Smith (O) 16:08

800 relay — 1. Teutopolis 1:57, 3. Oakwood 1:59,

1,600 relay — 1. Newton 4:34.55, 4. Oakwood 4:49

3,200 relay — 1. Oakwood 11:32.04, 2. Salt Fork 11:41.51,

———

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NJCAA Division II National Tournament

At the Mary Miller Gymnasium

Tuesday, March 19 games

Game 1 — No. 1 Mott C.C. (29-3) vs. Central CC-Columbus (19-13), 9 a.m.

Game 2 — No. 8 Owens C.C. (24-8) vs. Iowa Lakes C.C. (26-6), 11 a.m.

Game 3 — No. 6 Brown Mackie College (26-5) vs. Essex County College (25-6), 1 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 3 Louisburg College (32-1) vs. MCC-Penn Valley (22-11), 3 p.m.

Game 5 — No. 5 South Suburban College (30-3) vs. Phoenix College (20-12), 6:30 p.m.

Game 6 — No. 4 Rend Lake College (26-3) vs. Cecil College (16-14), 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 20 games

Game 7 — No. 7 Moraine Valley C.C. (28-5) vs. Grand Rapids C.C. (21-8), 11 a.m.

Game 8 — No. 2 Monroe C.C. (29-3) vs. Howard C.C. (16-12), 1 p.m.

Game 9 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 10 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 11 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

Thursday, March 21 games

Game 12 — Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 9 a.m.

Game 13 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 14 — Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 15 — Game 10 loser vs. Game 11 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 16 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 17 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, March 22 games

Game 18 — Game 9 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 11 a.m.

Game 19 — Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 20 — Game 16 loser vs. Game 17 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 21 — Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 22 — Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 23 games

Consolation championship — Game 18 winner vs. Game 19 winner, noon

Fifth-place game — Game 15 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 2 p.m.

Third-place game — Game 21 loser vs. Game 22 loser, 5:30 p.m.

National Championship — Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 7:30 p.m.