The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

March 16, 2013

Saturday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Saturday’s Scores

3A State Tournament


Third Place

Limestone 58, Orr 49

Championship

Morgan Park 63, Cahokia 48

4A State Tournament

Third Place

Edwardsville 57, Proviso East 56

Championship

Simeon 58, Stevenson 40

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Saturday’s Scores

Semi-State


Class 4A

Lafayette Jeff

Carmel 66, Merrillville 36

Seymour

Indpls Cathedral 74, Jeffersonville 53

Class 3A

Huntington North

Ft. Wayne Concordia 68, Andrean 63, OT

Richmond

Greensburg 62, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 37

Class 2A

Bowman Academy 67, Tipton 64

Richmond

Linton 76, Speedway 75, OT

Class A

Lafayette Jeff

Triton 40, Lafayette Catholic 32

Seymour

Borden 47, University 44

———

PREP BOYS TRACK

At Chamapaign

Gene Armer Invitational


Team results — 1. North Lawndale Prep 49, 2. Bloom Township 48, 3. Oswego East 45, 4. Lincoln-Way Central 43, 5. Crete-Monee 36, 6. Lane Tech 31, 7. Danville 30½, 8. Oswego 30, 9. Pontiac 29, 10. Lincoln Way North 26.

Individual results

Long jump — 1. James Harriel (BT) 22-4, 2. 14. Lonnie Buggs (D) 18-7

Triple jump — 1. Lester Harris (Payton Prep) 43-9¾, 5. Trent Sherfield (D) 42½

High jump — 1. Londell Lee (Shepard) 6-6, 6. Martez Davis (D) 5-10

Pole Vault — 1. Adam Coulon (Tri-Valley) 15-6½, 8. Chris Collier (D) 11-6

Shot Put — 1. Brendan Duncan (Waterloo) 55-5, 4. Aaron Hardimon (D) 46-9

60 meters — 1. Reggie Bratton (Jacksonville) 6.95

200 meters — 1. Julian Hylton (LWN) 22.65

400 meters — 1. Deshawn Jordan (North Lawndale) 51.04

800 meters — 1. Pavlo Hutsalyuk (LT) 1:58.82

60 meter hurdles — 1. Joel Swanberg (LWC) 8.44, 7. Buggs 8.89

1,600 — 1. Caleb Beck (O) 4:20.02, 2. Johnny Leverenz (D) 4:24.19

3,200 — 1. Marcelo Burbano (LT) 9:25.36, 3. Caleb Hummer (D) 9:33.07

800 relay — 1. North Lawndale Prep 1:33.20, 7. Danville 1:35.33

1,600 relay — 1. North Lawndale Prep 3:31.86, 10. Danville 3:38.04

3,200 relay — 1. Oswego East 8:15.27, 19. Danville 9:22.01

———

PREP GIRLS TRACK

At Chamapaign

Gene Armer Invitational


Team results — 1. Lincoln Way East 81.5, 2. Danville 43, 3. Edwardsville 41.5, 4. Belleville West 40.5, 5. Bloom Township 36.5, 6. Normal Community 29, 6. Springfield Southeast 29, 8. Highland 24, 9. Lane Tech 23, 10. Triad 21, 10. Porta 21.

Individual results

Long jump — 1. Claudette Day (BW) 18-3½, 11. Michaela Jones (D) 15-4

Triple jump — 1. Brion Portis (SSE) 38-4¼, 13. Jones 32-7

High jump — 1. Molly McGraw (Bloomington Central Catholic) 5-4, 18. Imani Hall 4-6

Pole Vault — 1. Sarah Bell (LCC) 13-1½, 6. Ambrosia Williams 9-6

Shot Put — 1. Emmonnie Henderson (E) 49-1, 16. Brittney Issac (D) 32-1

60 meters — 1. Alexis Hyshaw (LWE) 7.65, 7. Emone Davis 8.11

200 meters — 1. Hyshaw 25.17

400 meters — 1. Alexus Jimson-Miller (D) 59.39

800 meters — 1. Rachel Johnson (NC) 2:25.45, 24. Caylin Smith (D) 2:45.03

60 meter hurdles — 1. Jimson-Miller 8.64

1,600 — 1. Adrienne Brauer (Porta) 5:15.11, 9. Sadie Elliott 5:36.56

3,200 — 1. Carly Pederson (NC) 11:31.29,

800 relay — 1. Danville (Davis, Williams, Stewart, Jimson-Miller) 1:44.68

1,600 relay — 1. Lincoln Way East 4:03.45,2. Danville (Alexis Hoskins, Davis, Grubbs, Jimson-Miller) 4:05.93

3,200 relay — 1. Lincoln-Way East 10:01.07, 19. Danville 11:16.19

———

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

NJCAA Division II National Tournament

At the Mary Miller Gymnasium


Tuesday, March 19 games

Game 1 — No. 1 Mott C.C. (29-3) vs. Central CC-Columbus (19-13), 9 a.m.

Game 2 — No. 8 Owens C.C. (24-8) vs. Iowa Lakes C.C. (26-6), 11 a.m.

Game 3 — No. 6 Brown Mackie College (26-5) vs. Essex County College (25-6), 1 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 3 Louisburg College (32-1) vs. MCC-Penn Valley (22-11), 3 p.m.

Game 5 — No. 5 South Suburban College (30-3) vs. Phoenix College (20-12), 6:30 p.m.

Game 6 — No. 4 Rend Lake College (26-3) vs. Cecil College (16-14), 8:30 p.m.

Wednesday, March 20 games

Game 7 — No. 7 Moraine Valley C.C. (28-5) vs. Grand Rapids C.C. (21-8), 11 a.m.

Game 8 — No. 2 Monroe C.C. (29-3) vs. Howard C.C. (16-12), 1 p.m.

Game 9 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 2 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 10 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 11 — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner, 8 p.m.

Thursday, March 21 games

Game 12 — Game 5 loser vs. Game 6 loser, 9 a.m.

Game 13 — Game 3 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 11 a.m.

Game 14 — Game 7 loser vs. Game 8 loser, 1 p.m.

Game 15 — Game 10 loser vs. Game 11 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 16 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Game 17 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, March 22 games

Game 18 — Game 9 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 11 a.m.

Game 19 — Game 13 winner vs. Game 14 winner, 1 p.m.

Game 20 — Game 16 loser vs. Game 17 loser, 3 p.m.

Game 21 — Game 10 winner vs. Game 11 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 22 — Game 16 winner vs. Game 17 winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 23 games

Consolation championship — Game 18 winner vs. Game 19 winner, noon

Fifth-place game — Game 15 winner vs. Game 20 winner, 2 p.m.

Third-place game — Game 21 loser vs. Game 22 loser, 5:30 p.m.

National Championship — Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner, 7:30 p.m.