The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

May 4, 2013

LOCAL ROUNDUP: Danville girls take second at Big 12

STAFF REPORT
Commercial-News

URBANA — Alexus Jimson-Miller won four events as the Danville girls track team ended up second at the Big 12 Conference track meet on Friday.

Jimson-Miller, who is set to go to the University of Miami (Ohio), won the 200 meter dash (25.72 seconds), the 100 hurdles (14.53), the 300 hurdles (44.69) and the triple jump (17 feet, 1¼ inches) for the Vikings, whose 119 points were second to Normal Community’s 130.

Emone Davis won the 100 dash (12.65) and Michaela Jones took the long jump (17-1¼) for Danville while the 400 relay team of Jones, Davis, Jorriel Stewart and Ambrosia Williams won with a time of 49.17.

Sadie Elliott was third in the 3,200 (11:36) and fifth in the 1,600 (5:32) while Williams was fifth in the pole vault (9-3), Aariona Graham was fifth in the high jump (4-10) and Lynette Buggs was fourth in the shot put (34-0).

PREP BASEBALL

Milford 9

Schlarman 8


MILFORD — After the Hilltoppers tied things up with four runs in the top of the seventh, the Bearcats rallied in the bottom of the inning to get the win.

Clayton Rieches had eight strikeouts to get the win for Milford and also drove in a run. Ryley Ward, Tanner Davenport, Wyatt Alt, Kyle Bennett and Jacob Henning also each got one RBI.

Emmett Black had two RBIs for Schlarman Academy while Riley Jones, Mason Gard and losing pitcher Dalton Dieu each had one RBI.

The Hilltoppers will be at the Rocket Invitational today while Milford will play Armstrong-Potomac on Monday.

Oakwood 8

A-P 0


OAKWOOD — Kaleb Thompson had 11 strikeouts on the mound and had three hits with two RBIs at the plate as the Comets shutout the Trojans.

Jake England and Cody McClintock each had two RBIs and Conor Jarling added one for Oakwood, who is 13-5 and 10-2 in the Vermilion Valley Conference and will play Cumberland today.

Matt Terrell had two hits for Armstrong-Potomac.

Salt Fork 4

Bis-Henn 1


JAMAICA — Cole Taylor and Noah Darr combined for 17 strikeouts as the Storm defeated the Blue Devils.

Darr hit a solo home run while Cole Taylor and Max Stutsman each had one RBI for Salt Fork, who is 15-6 and 12-2 in the Vermilion Valley Conference and will play Hoopeston Area on Monday.

Connor Lomax had the lone RBI for Bismarck-Henning, who will travel to Cissna Park today.

GRFC 4-3

Hoopeston Area 3-0


HOOPESTON — Kyle Coburn scored the winning run in the top of the 13th of the first game of a doubleheader as the Buffaloes swept the Cornjerkers.

Ryan Berry had two triples in the first game while Cory Webster had four hits and a RBI.

In the second game, Coburn and Easton Hopkins each had an RBI for Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman while Rylee Goodwin got the win.

PREP SOFTBALL

Bis-Henn 12

Salt Fork 10


CATLIN — The Blue Devils built up a 10-1 lead after the third inning and would hold off a late charger by the Storm tog et the win.

Lexi Ballard had three RBIs for Bismarck-Henning while Emmie Hawkins, Lani Andrews and Ashlee Ronto each had two, and Brittany Ribbe, Lauren McKenzie and Lindsay Andrews each had one.

Lea Hall had three RBIs for Slat Fork while Kaylee and Emilie McFadden, Nicole Weston, Jenna Bryant and Kiley Summers each had one RBI.

The Storm drops to 10-7 and 8-5 in the Vermilion Valley Conference and will play Hoopeston Area on Monday.

GRFC 7

Hoopeston Area 5


HOOPESTON — Callan Hall and winning pitcher Lexi Silva each had two RBIs as the Buffaloes got past the Cornjerkers.

Madison Cramer hit a solo home run for Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman while Megan Burris had a RBI and Brittany Hay had three hits.

Allison Hamilton, Hailee Swinford and Annabelle Goble each had one RBI for Hoopeston Area, who is 7-14 and 4-8 in the VVC and will face Watseka today.

The Buffaloes are 14-5 and 11-4 and will play North Vermillion today.

A-P 4

Oakwood 1


MUNCIE — Kirsten Newnum had a solo home run as the Trojans defeated the Comets.

Johanna Bruens and Ashley Gayheart each had one RBI while Morgan Zindars got the win for Armstrong-Potomac, who will play Milford on Monday.

Somer Wells had two hits and an RBI for Oakwood, who is 3-17 and 2-9 in the Vermilion Valley Conference and will play Paxton-Buckley-Loda in a doubleheader today.

Rockville 19

Seeger 9


WEST LEBANON, Ind. — Morgan Rademacher had three RBIs but the Patriots could not avoid losing in five innings to the Rox in the completion of a suspended game from Thursday.

McKenna Mitchell, Nellie Andrews, Michelle Bailiff and Kay Irvine each had one RBI for Seeger, who is 4-14 and 0-8 in the Wabash River Conference and will play South Newton on Monday.

PREP GIRLS TENNIS

Covington 4

West Vigo 1


COVINGTON, Ind. — Bailey Hill, Mackensey Sorrell and Morgan Brown each won their singles matches as the Trojans defeated West Vigo.

The doubles team of Lauren Paddock and Meghan Lowe also won for Covington, who is 5-4 and will play North Montgomery today.