The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

May 1, 2013

LOCAL ROUNDUP: DHS boys tennis falls in home finale

STAFF REPORT
Commercial-News

DANVILLE — While senior day for Danville High School boys tennis team didn’t have a happy ending, the senior class of Tyler Ellis, Travis Brown and Mark Denman will be able to get some redemption later this month.

The Vikings lost to Urbana University High 8-1 on Tuesday with Denman getting the only win for the team.

“I don’t know what happened with our play,” Ellis said. “It was not the way we wanted for our final home match, but I did appreciate the fans and my family for coming out to see us.

“Mark has been with us for two years and Travis has been with us for all four years and they are the best teammates, friends and classmates anyone can ask for.”

While it was the last regular season home match for Danville, it is not the last time the Vikings will play at Danville Tennis Center. The center will host an IHSA sectional starting on May 17.

“It is usually at Champaign, but with an NCAA sectional being held there, Danville went up for it and got it,” Ellis said. “It lessens what happened today because we can now go and play in front of our families and friends and try to go to state.”

The Vikings will be at the Bloomington invite this weekend.

PREP BASEBALL

Salt Fork 22

Schlarman 2


JAMAICA — Connor Taylor held the Hilltoppers to only two hits and had three hits and four RBIs as the Storm won in five innings.

Garrett McFadden had four hits and four RBIs for Salt Fork while Cole Sanford and Cole Taylor each had three hits and three RBIs, Noah Darr had two hits and two RBIs, while Ross Learnard, Max Stutsman, Colton Baird, Brodie Walsh and Trenton Hall each had one.

Mason Gard and Ned O’Brien each had one RBI for Schlarman, who will host the Storm today at Danville Stadium.

The Storm is 12-6 and 10-2 in the Vermilion Valley Conference.

North Vermillion 14

Oakwood 3


OAKWOOD — Davin Craft had two hits and three RBIs as the Falcons defeated the Comets in non-conference action.

Kody Zumwalt and Wade Harrison each had two RBIs while Jordan West and winning pitcher Devon Sams each had one.

Jake England had a RBI while Davin Miles and Conor Jarling each had two hits for Oakwood, who is10-5 and will play Westville today.

The Falcons are 5-9 and will travel to Riverton Parke today.

GRFC 5

A-P 3


GEORGETOWN — The Buffaloes scored three runs in the sixth inning to get the win over the Trojans.

Garrett Martin, Trevor Price and Ryan Berry each had one RBI for Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman, while Jake Brasker picked up the win.

The Buffaloes will travel to Armstrong-Potomac today.

Hoopeston Area 6

Bis-Henn 4


HOOPESTON — Connor Cline had nine strikeouts as the Cornjerkers defeated the Blue Devils.

Cline also had two RBIs for Hoopeston Area while Kendall Walder added one RBI.

Kane Richmond had two hits and one RBI for Bismarck-Henning.

Seeger 20

Covington 4


COVINGTON, Ind. — Dakota Ware had a grand slam and six RBIs as the Patriots beat the Trojans in five innings.

Avery Acton and Caleb Orahood also homered for Seeger, who is 11-3 and 7-0 in the Wabash River Conference and will play Rockville on Saturday.

Attica 10

Fountain Central 0


VEEDERSBURG, Ind. — Mike Green had three hits and three RBIs as the Red Ramblers beat the Mustangs in six innings.

Jordan Capps also had three RBIs for Attica, while winning pitcher Austin Smyth and J.R. Dunwell each had two RBIs.

The Red Ramblers are 9-6 and 5-2 in the WRC and will face Fountain Central again on Thursday.

PREP SOFTBALL

Danville 14

Urbana 6


DANVILLE — Tera Baxter had three RBIs as the Vikings had 19 hits in defeating the Tigers.

Lindsey Loewenstein had four hits and two RBIs for Danville while Kristi Burghart and winning pitcher Mackenzie King each had one. Chloe Davis added three hits.

The Vikings are 6-12 and 2-3 in the Big 12 Conference and will play Champaign Centennial on Thursday.

Schlarman 4

Salt Fork 3


CATLIN — Maria Rangel got the win and drove in a run while Lexi Rangel had two RBIs as the Hilltoppers defeated the Storm.

Sydne Bryant had three hits and Shelby Mascari had two hits for Schlarman, who will face Salt Fork again today.

The Storm drops to 9-5 and 7-3 in the Vermilion Valley Conference.

A-P 4

GRFC 3


GEORGETOWN — Kirsten Newnum tied the game with RBI single in the seventh and Ashley Gayheart gave the Trojans the game with an RBI single in the eighth.

Makenzie Vinson had two hits and two RBIs for Armstrong-Potomac, who is 7-8 and 5-7 in the VVC and will face Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman again today.

Brittany Hay had a solo home run while Callan Hall had a RBI double for the Buffaloes, who are 13-3 and 10-2 in the VVC.

Hoopeston Area 11

Bis-Henn 10


HOOPESTON — The Cornjerkers scored eight runs in the seventh with Jhance Marshall getting the game-winning RBI single.

Rylee Martin, Brittney Myers and Madie Cline each had two RBIs for Hoopeston Area while Jordan McFadden and Hailee Swinford each had one RBI.

Masyn Clough had two RBIs for Bismarck-Henning while Lauren McKenzie and losing pitcher Phoenix LaCombe each had one.

The Cornjerkers are 6-13 and 3-7 in the VVC and will play Milford on Thursday.

Fountain Central 7

Attica 4


VEEDERSBURG, Ind. — Mary Frazee had three RBIs as the Mustangs built a lead and kept it against the Red Ramblers.

Linley Smith had two RBIs for Fountain Central while Bayli and Katelyn Mitchell each had one RBI.

Karrah Pattengale, Ashley Mitton and Alexis Burris each had one RBI for Attica, who is 4-10 and will play Fountain Central on Thursday.

PREP GIRLS SOCCER

First Baptist 5

Calvary Christian 0


DANVILLE — Kimmy Montgomery had four goals as the Knights shut out Normal’s Calvary Christian.

Ashley Greazer had a goal for First Baptist, who is 5-1 and will play the Urbana University junior varsity team on Monday.

PREP GIRLS TENNIS

Seeger 5

Fountain Central 0


WEST LEBANON, Ind. — Miranda Synesael, Kiley Swisher and Shelby Brown each had singles wins as the Patriots shut out the Mustangs.

The doubles teams of Bridget McGowen and Emmie Stevens and Becky and Jessi Middleton each got wins for Seeger, who is 7-0 and 4-0 in the Wabash River Conference and will play Attica on Thursday.

South Vermillion 3

Covington 2


CLINTON, Ind. — The doubles teams of Chloe Shields and Raenen Petit got a win for the Trojans, but they could not get past South Vermillion.

Morgan Brown won in singles for Covington, who drops to 4-3.

PREP GIRLS TRACK

Bis-Henn wins meet


BISMARCK — Jessica Hall won two individual events and was part of all four winning relay teams as the Blue Devils defeated Westville and Hoopeston Area in a triangular meet.

Hall won the 400 meter dash (1 minute, 9 .9 seconds) and the shot put (34 feet, 7 inches), Mary Bass won the 100 (13.22) and 200 (28.8) dashes, Maranda Witty won the high jump (4-3), Maddie Winkler took the triple jump (27-1½), Caitlyn Tuelp won the long jump (13-1½), Mady Finney won the 100 hurdles (18.78) and Angelia Reed took the 300 hurdles (1:00.8).

Hoopeston Area was third, but Maddie Brown won three events with the discus (81-9), the 3,200 run (14:23) and the 1,600 run (6:33) while Westville was second with Mackenzie Schabowski taking the 800 (3:06).

The Blue Devils won the 400 (55.04), the 800 (2:05), 1,600 (4:57) and the 3,200 (12:12) relays.