The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

April 26, 2013

LOCAL ROUNDUP: Seeger teams sweep at Bi-County

STAFF REPORT
Commercial-News

COVINGTON, Ind. —  Both Seeger boys and girls track teams were able to beat out the rest on Thursday at the Bi-County meet at Covington High School.

Kyle Massey won the 100 meter dash (11.66 seconds) and the long jump (17 feet, 9 inches) for the Patriot boys team, which put up 100 points, while Casey Craft won the 300 hurdles (44.18), Conner Million won the 3,200 911:13.98) and Cameron Sheets won the shot put (42-7).

Also, the 400 (48.02), 1,600 (3:51.71) and the 3,200 (9:30.09) relay teams won for Seeger.

Covington was second with Damon Hegg taking the 200 (23.43) and 400 (52.96) dashes, while Brennan Wright won the 800 (2:20.18), Toby Howard won the 110 hurdles (17.22) and James Foley won the 1,600 (5:08.99).

Fountain Central was third with Mitchell McCollum winning the discus (111-04) and Attica was fourth with Kenny Little winning the high jump (6-2).

In the girls meet, Cara Fowler won the 1,600 (5:48) and the 3,200 (12:11) for Seeger, while Lydia Collins own the 800 (2:39.34), Bailey Stout took the 100 hurdles (17.84) and Amanda Schall won the shot put (37-7½).

The 1,600 (4:24.43) and 3,200 (11:37.40) relay teams also won for the Patriots.

Covington was second with Abby McBride winning the 100 (13.66), the 200 (27.46) and the high jump (5-1). Miranda Tuggle won the 400 (1:02.96) and the long jump (15-1½) and Olivia Kagels won the discus (87-0). The 400 relay team also won for the Trojans in 55.38.

Fountain Central was third with Havilah Trueblood taking second in the 100 and the 200 and Attica was fourth with Kaley Sosnowski taking first in the 300 hurdles (52.15).

PREP BASEBALL

Danville 3

Centennial 2


CHAMPAIGN — Chase Thurston’s scoreless streak ended at 26 innings, but he remained undefeated at 4-0 as the Vikings beat the Chargers in Big 12 action.

Thurston had 10 strikeouts and only gave up four hits to Centennial, who only scored their runs on a two out DHS error in the fourth inning.

Chuckie Robinson had two hits, including a two-run home run in the sixth to give the Vikings the lead for good, while Austin West drove in the first run of the game in the fourth.

The Vikings are 7-7 and 2-2 in the Big 12 and will play Bloomington at 10 a.m.

Salt Fork 9

Hoopeston Area 3


JAMAICA — Cole Taylor only gave up five hits on the mound and had three RBIs as the Storm defeated the Cornjerkers in Vermilion Valley Conference action.

Ross Learnard had two doubles and two RBIs for Salt Fork while Noah Darr, Cole Sanford and Garrett McFadden each had one RBI.

Connor Cline had a home run and two RBIs for Hoopeston Area while Aiden Berg had two hits and a RBI.

The Storm is 10-5 and 7-1 in the VVC and will play Armstrong-Potomac today.

Westville 14

Bis-Henn 6


WESTVILLE — Tyler Dicken had two hits and three RBIs as the Tigers did more with their hits against the Blue Devils.

Adam High had three hits and two RBIs for Westville, while Jordan Romo had two and Aaron Marx, Tristan Flynn, Christian Jackson and winning pitcher Tanner Cox each had one.

Patrick Ganley had two RBIs for Bismarck-Henning, while Dylan Dodd and Chase Swinford each had one.

Seeger 11

South Vermillion 1


CLINTON, Ind. — Zach Stitt was 5-for-5 with three runs scored as the Patriots cruised past South Vermillion.

Caleb Orahood pitched a complete game and was 3-for-3 at the place for Seeger, who is 9-1 and will play Rensselaer on Saturday.

PREP SOFTBALL

Schlarman 1

Westville 0


DANVILLE — Cayti Jones drove in the only run of the game in the fourth inning as the Hilltoppers built on their win on Wednesday against Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman.

Maria Rangel gave up five hits to get the win for Schlarman Academy, who is 7-10 and 5-2 in the Vermilion Valley Conference and will play Hoopeston Area on Monday.

Ashley Hoffman had two hits for Westville, who will play Hoopeston Area today.

Salt Fork 10

Bis-Henn 4


BISMARCK — Kayln Learnard had a home run and three RBIs as the Storm defeated the Blue Devils.

Lea Hall had two RBIs and Emilie McFadden had one for the Storm, who are 7-4 and 5-2 in the VVC and will play Armstrong-Potomac today.

Emmie Hawkins had two solo home runs for Bismarck-Henning and Lexi Ballard had one RBI.

GRFC 17

Oakwood 0


MUNCIE — Catie Brandt had three RBIs as the Buffaloes defeated the Comets in five innings.

Tristyn Mingee had two RBIs for Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman while Callan Hall and winning pitcher Lexi Silva each had one RBI.

Kylie Harden took the loss for Oakwood, who will play Milford today.

South Vermillion 8

Seeger 5


CLINTON, Ind. — McKenna Mitchell had a 2-RBI double but it was not enough as the Patriots lost on the road.

Tori Munson and Kay Irvine each had a RBI for Seeger, who is 3-10 and will play Covington on Monday.

PREP BOYS GOLF

Attica wins quad meet


ATTICA, Ind. — Matt Oliar shot a 43 to lead the Red Ramblers past Rockville, Fountain Central and Seeger in a meet at Harrison Hills Country Club.

Damon DeSutter had a 45 for Attica, while Austin Bossaer had a 47 and Sam Carlson carded a 50.

Fountain Central’s Cody Hoagland was the medalist with a score of 41 as the Mustangs was third and Colten Perry shot a 50 for Seeger, who took fourth.

PREP GIRLS SOCCER

First Baptist 3

Judah Christian 1


DANVILLE — Hannah Wells, Ashley Greazer and Kimmy Montgomery each had goals as the Knights remained undefeated.

First Baptist is 3-0 and will face Manhattan Community Christian at 10 a.m. Saturday and Schaumburg Christian at 2 p.m. on Saturday.

PREP BOYS TENNIS

Danville 5

Urbana 4


DANVILLE — Tyler Ellis, Cody Bush and Cole Cunningham each won singles matches as the Vikings got past the Tigers at the Danville Tennis Center.

Ellis teamed with Travis Brown and Bush teamed with Kevin Lichtenberger for doubles wins for Danville, who will be at the Lincoln-Way East Invitational on Saturday.

PREP GIRLS TENNIS

Fountain Central 5

Attica 0


VEEDERSBURG, Ind. — Hannah Cox, Shelley Cox and Katharyn Majors each won in singles as the Mustangs shut out the Red Ramblers.

The doubles teams of Clare McGrady and Abby Moore and Alli Fay and Jordan Lindquist each won for Fountain Central, who will play Seeger on Tuesday.

Benton Central 5

Covington 0


COVINGTON, Ind. — Bailey Hill and Makenzie Sorrell extended their matches to three sets, but the Trojans could not get a win against Benton Central.

The Trojans will try to regroup on Monday, when they host Turkey Run.