The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

November 13, 2012

Tuesday's local glances and scores


Commercial-News

CHAMPAIGN — PREP FOOTBALL

Big 12 Conference Glance

All times Central


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Urbana    7    1    9    2

Bloomington    7    1    7    3

Normal Community    6    2    6    4

Normal West    6    2    6    4

Danville    4    4    4    5

Decatur MacArthur    3    5    3    6

Champaign Centennial    2    6    2    7

Decatur Eisenhower    1    7    1    8

Champaign Central    0    8    0    9

Saturday, Nov. 3 score

IHSA Class 5A Playoffs: Morris 65, Urbana 20

———

Vermilion Valley Conference Glance

All times Central


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Bismarck-Henning    6    0    10    1

Salt Fork    5    1    9    2

Geo-RF/Chrisman    4    2    6    4

Milford/Cissna Park    3    3    6    4

Westville    2    4    3    6

Oakwood/A-P    1    5    3    6

Schlarman Academy    0    6    0    9

Saturday, Nov. 3 scores

IHSA Class 2A Playoffs: DuQuoin 7, Bismarck-Henning 6

IHSA Class 1A Playoffs: Carrollton 26, Salt Fork 20.

———

PREP FOOTBALL

IHSA State Tournament Pairings


Class 8A

Second round

Game 17 — Park Ridge Maine South 27, Hoffman Estates Conant 13

Game 18 —  Carol Stream Glenbard North 23, Lincolnshire Stevenson 14

Game 19 — Wilmette Loyola Academy 31, Bartlett 7

Game 20 — Palatine 42, Schaumburg 14

Game 21 — Naperville Neuqua Valley 44,  Bolingbrook 33

Game 22 — Aurora Waubonsie Valley 28,  Oak Park-River Forest 7

Game 23 — LaGrange Lyons 42, O’Fallon 27

Game 24 — Chicago Mt. Carmel 41, Chicago Simeon 6

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Carol Stream Glenbard North 29, Park Ridge Maine South 23

Game 26 — Wilmette Loyola Academy 19, Palatine 7

Game 27 — Naperville Neuqua Valley 23, Aurora Waubonsie Valley 20

Game 28 —Chicago Mount Carmel 45, LaGrange Lyons 10

Semifinals

Game 29 — Carol Stream Glenbard North (11-1) vs,  Wilmette Loyola Academy (11-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Chicago Mount Carmel (11-1) at Naperville Neuqua Valley (12-0), 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 7A

Second round

Game 17 — Glen Ellyn Glenbard West 38, Libertyville 10

Game 18 — Wheaton North 14, Mount Prospect 7

Game 19 — Rockford Boylan Catholic 22, Oak Park Fenwick 21

Game 20 — Lake Zurich 17, Rockton Hononegah 6

Game 21 — Downers Grove North 29,  Harvey Thornton 13

Game 22 — Lisle Benet Academy 28, Oswego 13

Game 23 — Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 24, New Lenox Providence Catholic 14

Game 24 — Edwardsville 21, East St. Louis 18

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Glen Ellyn Glenbard West 3, Wheaton North 0

Game 26 — Lake Zurich 21, Rockford Boylan Catholic 6

Game 27 — Lisle Benet Academy 26, Downers Grove North 24

Game 28 — Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 40, Edwardsville 10

Semifinals

Game 29 — Lake Zurich (10-2) at Glen Ellyn Glenbard West (12-0) 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (12-0) at Lisle Benet Academy (11-) 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 6A

Second round

Game 17 — Cary-Grove 49, Chicago St. Patrick 21

Game 18 — Crystal Lake Central 30, Fox Lake Grant 13

Game 19 — Lake Forest 23, Lake Villa Lakes 21

Game 20 — Niles Notre Dame 35, Chicago Steinmetz 8

Game 21 — Oak Forest 69, Palos Heights Shepard 29

Game 22 — Lemont 23, Oak Lawn Richards 19

Game 23 — Crete-Monee 35, Peoria Richwoods 32

Game 24 — Ottawa 21, Rock Island 20

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Cary-Grove 7, Crystal Lake Central 0

Game 26 — Lake Forest 31, Niles Notre Dame 19

Game 27 — Lemont 21, Oak Forest 14

Game 28 — Crete-Monee 42, Ottawa 6

Semifinals

Game 29 — Cary Grove (12-0) vs. Lake Forest (9-3), 4 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Crete-Monee (12-0) at Lemont (11-1), 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 5A

Second round

Game 17 — New Lenox Lincoln-Way West 31, Maple Park Kaneland 15

Game 18 — Joliet Catholic Academy 42, Tinley Park 21

Game 19 — Woodstock Marian 41, Woodstock North 20

Game 20 — Lombard Montini 24, Sycamore 22

Game 21 — Washington 30, Normal University 6

Game 22 — Morris 65, Urbana 20

Game 23 — Chatham Glenwood 42, Jerseyville Jersey 21

Game 24 — Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 37, Jacksonville 36, OT

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Joliet Catholic Academy 21, New Lenox Lincoln-Way West 20, OT

Game 26 — No. 3 Lombard Montini 42, Woodstock Marian 27

Game 27 — Morris 28, Washington 27

Game 28 — Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 33, Chatham Glenwood 21

Semifinals

Game 29 — Joliet Catholic Academy (8-4) vs. Lombard Montini (10-2) 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (11-1) at Morris (11-1), 3 p.m. Saturday

Class 4A

Second round

Game 17 — Chicago Brooks 49, Chicago VOISE Academy 12

Game 18 — Evergreen Park 34, Richmond-Burton 27

Game 19 — Rock Island Alleman 42, Stillman Valley 7

Game 20 — Coal City 12, Geneseo 10

Game 21 — Peoria Notre Dame 41, Macomb 21

Game 22 — Rochester 42,  Charleston 14

Game 23 — Harrisburg 14, Columbia 7

Game 24 — Alton Marquette 56, Olney East Richland 28

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Evergreen Park 37, Chicago Brooks 14

Game 26 — Rock Island Alleman 28,  Coal City 13

Game 27 — Rochester 46, Peoria Notre Dame 21

Game 28 — Harrisburg 41, Alton Marquette 7

Semifinals

Game 29 — Rock Island Alleman (11-1) at Evergreen Park, 6 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Harrisburg (11-1) at Rochester (11-1), 3 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

Second round

Game 17 — Winnebago 56, Elmwood-Brimfield 20

Game 18 — Aurora Christian 28,  Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 21

Game 19 — Sterling Newman Central Catholic 26, Monmouth-Roseville 14

Game 20 — Wilmington 48, St. Joseph-Ogden 8

Game 21 — Williamsville 14, Monticello 0

Game 22 — Tolono Unity 22, Pleasant Plains 7

Game 23 — Greenville 42, Vienna-Goreville 2

Game 24 — Carterville 30, Benton 14

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Aurora Christian 49, Winnebago 14

Game 26 — Sterling Newman Central Catholic 28, Wilmington 26

Game 27 — Tolono Unity 10,  Williamsville 7

Game 28 — Greenville 49,  Carterville 38

Semifinals

Game 29 — Aurora Christian (11-1) vs. Sterling Newman Central Catholic (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Greenville (11-1) at Tolono Unity (11-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A

Second Round

Game 17 — Amboy-LaMoille 43, Orion 18

Game 18 — Aledo Mercer County 42, Rockford Lutheran 14

Game 19 — Clifton Central 28,  Carthage Illini West 0

Game 20 — Kewanee Wethersfield- Annawan 16, Downs Tri-Valley 13

Game 21 — DUQUOIN 7, BISMARCK-HENNING 6

Game 22 — Camp Point Central-Southeastern 33, Cerro Gordo-Bement 13

Game 23 — Belleville Althoff Catholic 32, Athens 20

Game 24 — Casey-Westfield 50, Carlinville 49, OT

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Aledo Mercer County 33, Amboy-LaMoille 21

Game 26 — Clifton Central 48, Kewanee Wethersfield-Annawan 27

Game 27 — Camp Point Central-Southeastern 35, DuQuoin 28

Game 28 — Belleville Althoff Catholic 19, Casey-Westfield 17

Semifinals

Game 29 — Clifton Central (11-1) at Aledo Mercer County (12-0), 2:30 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Camp Poiint Central-Southeastern (12-0) vs. Belleville Althoff Catholic (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday

Class 1A

Second Round

Game 17 — Stockton 44, Galena 7

Game 18 — Lena-Winslow 27, Chicago Hales Franciscan 21

Game 19 — Forreston 35, Ottawa Marquette 34, OT

Game 20 — Toulon Stark County 52, Mooseheart 14

Game 21 — LeRoy 78, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland 46

Game 22 — Concord Triopia 12, Moweaqua Central A&M 7

Game 23 — Maroa-Forsyth 41, Villa Grove 0

Game 24 — CARROLLTON 26, SALT FORK 0

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Stockton 48, Lena-Winslow 14

Game 26 — Toulon Stark County 50, Forreston 20

Game 27 — Concord Triopia 22, LeRoy 20

Game 28 — Maroa-Forsyth 48, Carrollton 14

Semifinals

Game 29 — Toulon Stark County (10-2) at Stockton (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Concord Triopia (11-1) vs. Maroa-Forsyth (11-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday

———

Wabash River Conference Glance

All times Eastern

    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

North Vermillion    7    0    12    1

Fountain Central     6    1    8    2

Attica    5    2    8    4

Seeger    4    3    4    6

Rockville    3    4    4    6

Turkey Run    2    3    3    7    

Covington    1    6    2    8

Riverton Parke    0    7    0    10

Friday, Nov. 2 score

IHSAA Class A Sectional 38 Championship: North Vermillion 27, Attica 7

Friday, Nov. 9 game

IHSAA Class A Regional Championship: Indianapolis Scecina 27, North Vermillion 0

———

Indiana Prep Football

IHSAA Semistates

All Times Eastern


Class 5A

Merrillville (11-2) at Fort Wayne Snider (13-0), 8 p.m. Friday

Lawrence Central (13-0) at Center Grove (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Class 4A

Mishawaka (10-3) at Concord (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Indianapolis Cathedral (8-5) at Columbus East (13-0), 8 p.m. Friday

Class 3A

Mishawaka Marian (10-3) at Hamilton Heights (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday

Indianapolis Chatard (11-2) at Gibson Southern (11-2), 5:30 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A

Fort Wayne Luers (9-4) at Andrean (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday

Indianapolis Ritter (13-0) at Evansville Mater Dei (11-2), 8 p.m. Friday

Class 1A

Lafayette Central Catholic (12-1) at Sheridan (9-4), 7 p.m. Friday

Indianapolis Scecina (10-3) at Linton-Stockton (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday



———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Catlin

Shiloh 49, Salt Fork 35


Shiloh (49) — Hood 0 0-0 0, Balough 0 0-2 0, McGuinness 4 4-5 12, Smith 2 9-12 14, McIntyre 6 6-6 18, Moses 2 1-2 6, Hunt 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 20-27 49.

Salt Fork (35) — Estella Bush 1 0-0 2, Kaitlyn Carleton 1 0-2 2, Kayln Learnard 1 2-2 5, Toria Plotner 1 0-0 2, Jenny Kimbro 0 0-0 0, Taylor Vice 2 0-0 5, Logan Sanford 0 0-0 0, Heather Ellis 0 0-0 0, Sydnie Klemme 0 0-0 0, Emilie McFadden 8 3-4 19, Jordyn Woods 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 5-8 35.

Shiloh    13    7    13    16    —    49

Salt Fork    6    9    4    16    —    35

3-point field goals — Shiloh 1 (Smith); Salt Fork 2 (Learnard, Vice). Total fouls — Shiloh 15, Salt Fork 21. Fouled out — Plotner. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Salt Fork 0-1 overall.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Antioch 57, Richmond-Burton 45

Aquin 57, Orangeville 15

Barrington 57, Jacobs 41

Batavia 49, Glenbard South 43

Benet 63, St. Ignatius 53

Champaign St. Thomas More 67, Downs Tri-Valley 24

Chicago Christian 33, Shepard 28

Christian Liberty Academy 40, Woodlands Academy 28

Cowden Herrick - Beecher City 50, Farina South Central 14

Dakota 56, Ashton-Franklin Center 36

DeKalb 39, Machesney Park Harlem 27

Effingham St. Anthony 38, Dieterich 36

Forreston 74, Pecatonica 59

Glenbard East 38, Elgin 17

Hersey 51, Niles West 31

Hinsdale South 42, Lemont 32

Huntley 67, Bartlett 29

Lisle 59, Luther North 14

Maine South 57, Wheeling 37

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 70, Lincoln-Way East 50

McHenry 41, Marengo 38

Metea Valley 58, Naperville North 34

Nazareth 50, West Chicago 43

Oak Lawn Community 64, Queen of Peace 27

Plainfield East 73, Aurora West 62

Rich East 53, Blue Island Eisenhower 22

River Forest Trinity 75, Oak Park River Forest 50

Westmont 46, St. Edward 38

Yorkville 43, Plainfield South 27

Argo Tournament

Riverside-Brookfield 50, Guerin 40

DuQuoin Tip Off Tournament

Murphysboro 53, Steeleville 20

Elk Grove High School Tournament

Elk Grove 61, Seton Academy 33

Fairbury (Prarie Central) Tournament

Fairbury Prairie Central 66, Morris 28

Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 53, Peoria (H.S.) 29

Fenton Invitational Tournament

Chicago (Lane Tech) 47, Northside Prep 33

Fenton 52, Leyden 41

Fenton 52, Leyden 41

Galesburg Tournament

East Moline United 52, Dunlap 63

Galesburg 70, Illini West (Carthage) 64

Hoop Happenings Tournament

Aurora Christian 50, Indian Creek 43

Meridian (Mounds) Tournament

Galatia 37, Shawnee 28

Mundelein Tournament

Carmel 48, Highland Park 47

New Trier Tournament

Loyola 44, Warren 26

Sauk Valley Tournament

Sherrard 64, Sterling 48

Schaumburg Tournament

Schaumburg 66, St. Charles East 58

Thanksgiving Tournament

Harlan 63, Lake Park 35

Hoffman Estates 53, North Lawndale 35

———

At West Lebanon, Ind.

Seeger 46, South Vermillion 20


South Vermillion (20) — Vitaniemi 2 2-5 6, Hixon 1 0-0 2, Wright 0 0-0 0, Andrew 0 0-0 0, Johnson 0 1-2 1, Spivey 2 0-0 4, Mack 1 0-1 2, Freed 2 1-3 5,. Totals: 8 4-11 20.

Seeger (46) — Fowler 0 0-0 0, Becky Middleton 0 0-0 0, Andrews 1 0-0 2, Swisher 2 0-0 4, Rademacher 0 0-0 0, Miranda Synesael 7 4-6 20, Gustus 2 0-0 4, Hubner 0 0-0 0, Taylor Griswold 0 0-0 0, Kirsten Irvine 5 0-0 10, Shelby Brown 3 0-1 6. Totals: 20 4-7 46.

South Vermillion    1    7    6    6    —    20

Seeger    11    9    12    14    —    46

3-point field goals — Seeger 2 (Syneasel 2). Total fouls — South Vermillion 7, Seeger 16. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Seeger 1-1 overall.

———

At Roachdale, Ind.

Covington 58, North Putnam 31


Covington (58) — Andi Taylor 2 2-2 7, Miranda Tuggle 0 0-0 0, Presley Lopez 0 0-0 0, Aliah Larsen 10 1-5 23, Kendra Wallace 2 1-2 6, Avery Chezem 2 4-6 6, Abby Moore 0 0-0 0, Olivia Kagels 2 0-0 4, Morgan McKinney 0 2-4 2, Morgan Foster 1 0-0 2, Madison Hansen 3 0-0 6, Macy Cooper 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 10-19 58.

North Putnam (31) — Lord 0 0-0 0, Asbell 1 0-0 2, Wiatt 3 0-1 6, Herron 0 1-2 1, Clodfelter 0 0-0 0, Smith 3 2-5 9, Aymes 1 0-0 2, Navert 0 0-2 0, Matthews 0 1-2 1, Kientz 0 0-1 0, Lucas 4 2-3 10. Totals: 12 6-16 31.

Covington    7    17    14    20    —    58

North Putnam    6    9    9    7    —    31

3-point field goals — Covington 4 (Larsen 4, Taylor, Wallace); North Putnam 1 (Smith). Total fouls — Covington 17, North Putnam 12. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Covington 2-0 overall.

JV score — Covington 28, North Putnam 23.

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Angola 55, W. Noble 37

Attica 64, S. Newton 36

Austin 63, New Washington 45

Bedford N. Lawrence 65, Mooresville 45

Bloomington South 52, Terre Haute South 47

Bluffton 50, Mississinewa 44

Boonville 44, Ev. Central 40

Borden 78, Crothersville 29

Brown Co. 66, Hauser 21

Brown Co. 66, Hauser 21

Cambridge City 56, Anderson Prep Academy 45

Carroll (Allen) 51, Huntington North 44

Castle 58, Ev. Bosse 55

Churubusco 29, Lakeland Christian 24

Concord 61, S. Bend Riley 44

Crawfordsville 74, Turkey Run 22

Daleville 36, Indiana Deaf 16

Dubois 45, S. Knox 40

E. Central 79, Lawrenceburg 29

Eastern (Greene) 33, Union (Dugger) 28

Edgewood 41, Bloomfield 35

Elkhart Memorial 54, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 40

Ev. Mater Dei 64, Southridge 28

Franklin Central 73, New Palestine 13

Fremont 60, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 38

Ft. Wayne Concordia 55, E. Noble 38

Ft. Wayne Dwenger 47, Bellmont 34

Ft. Wayne Snider 67, Columbia City 45

Garrett 61, Central Noble 29

Gibson Southern 39, Ev. Reitz 34, OT

Glenn 72, Culver Academy 60

Goshen 46, Mishawaka Marian 43

Greensburg 53, Shelbyville 26

Griffith 31, Wheeler 22

Hamilton Hts. 62, Carmel 57

Hammond Morton 47, Calumet 17

Hammond Noll 72, Hammond Clark 25

Hanover Central 58, Highland 46

Heritage Christian 81, Columbus East 43

Hobart 59, Washington Twp. 29

Indpls Cathedral 60, Indpls Northwest 43

Indpls Herron 45, Indpls Arlington 26

Indpls Pike 45, Indpls Ben Davis 42

Indpls Ritter 59, University 22

Indpls Washington 52, Indpls Attucks 38

Jimtown 27, Elkhart Central 23

Liberty Christian 32, Indpls International 20

Madison 85, S. Dearborn 39

Morristown 42, Beech Grove 31

Mt. Carmel, Ill. 65, Washington 57

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 50, Lawrence Central 49

Muncie Central 50, Monroe Central 33

N. Judson 70, Bremen 60

N. Miami 44, Pioneer 35

New Castle 52, Greenfield 38

Oak Hill 52, Taylor 43

Oregon-Davis 88, Westville 29

Portage 51, E. Chicago 41

Providence 51, Madison Shawe 25

Rensselaer 37, N. Newton 15

Riverton Parke 57, Northview 23

Rochester 54, Caston 46

S. Bend Adams 52, New Prairie 29

S. Ripley 61, Milan 34

Salem 57, Southwestern (Jefferson) 54

Seeger 46, S. Vermillion 20

Shakamak 59, Clay City 40

Shenandoah 61, Blue River 37

Shoals 44, Orleans 42

Southern Wells 49, Blackford 27

Southwestern (Shelby) 56, S. Decatur 36

Tecumseh 49, Wood Memorial 31

Terre Haute North 48, Bloomington North 33

Tipton 51, Northwestern 43

Tri-Central 40, Cass 38

Tri-West 55, Sheridan 38

Trinity Lutheran 49, Clarksville 31

Triton 54, Argos 47

Union (Modoc) 38, Union City 16

Vincennes 46, Pike Central 35

W. Central 45, LaCrosse 23

W. Lafayette 59, McCutcheon 46

Warren Central 43, Indpls Brebeuf 36

Warsaw 61, Ft. Wayne Luers 44

Wawasee 51, Lakeland 31

Western Boone 69, Fountain Central 19

Westfield 46, Noblesville 41

White River Valley 39, W. Vigo 19

Winamac 44, Culver 38

Yorktown 64, Alexandria 51

Delphi Classic

First Round

Faith Christian 63, Rossville 60, OT

Tri-County 35, Delphi 32

Johnson County Tournament

First Round

Indian Creek 76, Edinburgh 44

Whiteland 38, Franklin 29

Lafayette Classic

First Round

Benton Central 64, Lafayette Catholic 45



NJCAA MENS BASKETBALL

At Danville

Danville Area Community College 79, Lincoln Trail 63


Lincoln Trail (63) — Darryl  Walker 3-9 0-0 6, Caleb Begle 0-3 0-0 0, Dennis Hightower 3-8 4-9 11, Nick Painter 2-6 2-2 6, Jesse Tesmer 4-6 2-6 10, Lawrence Smith 0-4 0-2 0, Jordan Houser 0-4 0-0 0, Ron Dietz 0-1 0-0 0, Jacob Weaver 1-2 2-2 4, Joe Byrd 1-3 2-2 5, Alex Baker 0-0 0-0 0, Austin Callahan 0-0 0-0 0, Adam Hendrix 2-3 0-0 4, Jacob Duncan 0-1 2-2 2, Jake Newton 4-6 0-0 11, John Bootz 2-3 0-0 4. Totals: 22-59 14-25 63.

Danville Area (79) — Mike Ryce 3-10 4-4 11, Ronnie White 7-13 2-4 16, David Hicks 5-8 0-0 11, Derek Shouse 3-7 2-4 11, Chris Whitehead 2-10 2-3 6, Raheem Jackson 1-2 0-0 3, Evan Blackmon 1-3 0-0 2, TJ Wright 0-0 1-2 1, Bobby Blackwell 1-5 3-4 6, Kody Tucker 5-7 0-0 12, Cody Owen 0-2 0-0 0. Totals: 28-68 14-21 79.

Lincoln Trail    33    30    —    63

DACC    41    38    —    79

3-point goals — Lincoln Trail 5-18 (Walker 0-3, Begle 0-1, Hightower 1-2, Painter 0-1, Houser 0-2, Weaver 0-1, Byrd 1-2, Duncan 0-1, Newton 3-5); DACC 9-27 (Ryce 1-3, Hicks 1-3, Shouse 3-7, Whitehead 0-1, Jackson 1-2, Blackmon 0-3, Blackwell 1-3, Tucker 2-3, Owen 0-2). Rebounds — Lincoln Trail 31 (Walker 5, Hightower 3, Painter 6, Tesmer 8, Smith, Dietz, Houser, Weaver, Newton 4, Bootz); DACC 49 (Ryce 5, White 10, Hicks 12, Shouse 4, Whitehead 6, Jackson 2, Blackmon 4, Blackwell, Tucker 3, Owen 2). Assists — Lincoln Trail 15 (Walker, Begle, Hightower 5, Painter 2, Smith, Houser 2, Baker, Duncan, Newton); DACC 17 (Ryce 3, Hicks 3, Whitehead 5, Jackson 2, Blackmon 2, Owen 2). Steals — Lincoln Trail 5 (Begle, Painter, Smith, Byrd, Duncan); DACC 8 (Ryce, White 2, Hicks 2, Jackson 2, Tucker). Blocks — Lincoln Trail 3 (Walker, Duncan, Newton); DACC 5 (Ryce, White 3, Hicks). Turnovers — Lincoln Trail 13, DACC 18. Total fouls — Lincoln Trail 14, DACC 20. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Lincoln Trail 1-2 overall; DACC 6-1.



———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    9    6    1    1    1    21

1000 Islands    9    5    0    1    2    16

Danbury    7    3    1    1    2    12

Williamsport    10    3    0    1    6    10

Cape Cod    6    2    1    0    3    8

Danville    6    1    1    0    5    5

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s games

Cape Cod at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Danville at 1000 Islands,6:35 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 16 games

Danbury at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Cape Cod at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Danville at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s Nov. 17 games

Danville at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Cape Cod at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

1000 Islands at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.