The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

November 13, 2012

Tuesday's local glances and scores

CHAMPAIGN — PREP FOOTBALL

Big 12 Conference Glance

All times Central


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Urbana    7    1    9    2

Bloomington    7    1    7    3

Normal Community    6    2    6    4

Normal West    6    2    6    4

Danville    4    4    4    5

Decatur MacArthur    3    5    3    6

Champaign Centennial    2    6    2    7

Decatur Eisenhower    1    7    1    8

Champaign Central    0    8    0    9

Saturday, Nov. 3 score

IHSA Class 5A Playoffs: Morris 65, Urbana 20

———

Vermilion Valley Conference Glance

All times Central


    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Bismarck-Henning    6    0    10    1

Salt Fork    5    1    9    2

Geo-RF/Chrisman    4    2    6    4

Milford/Cissna Park    3    3    6    4

Westville    2    4    3    6

Oakwood/A-P    1    5    3    6

Schlarman Academy    0    6    0    9

Saturday, Nov. 3 scores

IHSA Class 2A Playoffs: DuQuoin 7, Bismarck-Henning 6

IHSA Class 1A Playoffs: Carrollton 26, Salt Fork 20.

———

PREP FOOTBALL

IHSA State Tournament Pairings


Class 8A

Second round

Game 17 — Park Ridge Maine South 27, Hoffman Estates Conant 13

Game 18 —  Carol Stream Glenbard North 23, Lincolnshire Stevenson 14

Game 19 — Wilmette Loyola Academy 31, Bartlett 7

Game 20 — Palatine 42, Schaumburg 14

Game 21 — Naperville Neuqua Valley 44,  Bolingbrook 33

Game 22 — Aurora Waubonsie Valley 28,  Oak Park-River Forest 7

Game 23 — LaGrange Lyons 42, O’Fallon 27

Game 24 — Chicago Mt. Carmel 41, Chicago Simeon 6

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Carol Stream Glenbard North 29, Park Ridge Maine South 23

Game 26 — Wilmette Loyola Academy 19, Palatine 7

Game 27 — Naperville Neuqua Valley 23, Aurora Waubonsie Valley 20

Game 28 —Chicago Mount Carmel 45, LaGrange Lyons 10

Semifinals

Game 29 — Carol Stream Glenbard North (11-1) vs,  Wilmette Loyola Academy (11-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Chicago Mount Carmel (11-1) at Naperville Neuqua Valley (12-0), 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 7A

Second round

Game 17 — Glen Ellyn Glenbard West 38, Libertyville 10

Game 18 — Wheaton North 14, Mount Prospect 7

Game 19 — Rockford Boylan Catholic 22, Oak Park Fenwick 21

Game 20 — Lake Zurich 17, Rockton Hononegah 6

Game 21 — Downers Grove North 29,  Harvey Thornton 13

Game 22 — Lisle Benet Academy 28, Oswego 13

Game 23 — Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 24, New Lenox Providence Catholic 14

Game 24 — Edwardsville 21, East St. Louis 18

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Glen Ellyn Glenbard West 3, Wheaton North 0

Game 26 — Lake Zurich 21, Rockford Boylan Catholic 6

Game 27 — Lisle Benet Academy 26, Downers Grove North 24

Game 28 — Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 40, Edwardsville 10

Semifinals

Game 29 — Lake Zurich (10-2) at Glen Ellyn Glenbard West (12-0) 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (12-0) at Lisle Benet Academy (11-) 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 6A

Second round

Game 17 — Cary-Grove 49, Chicago St. Patrick 21

Game 18 — Crystal Lake Central 30, Fox Lake Grant 13

Game 19 — Lake Forest 23, Lake Villa Lakes 21

Game 20 — Niles Notre Dame 35, Chicago Steinmetz 8

Game 21 — Oak Forest 69, Palos Heights Shepard 29

Game 22 — Lemont 23, Oak Lawn Richards 19

Game 23 — Crete-Monee 35, Peoria Richwoods 32

Game 24 — Ottawa 21, Rock Island 20

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Cary-Grove 7, Crystal Lake Central 0

Game 26 — Lake Forest 31, Niles Notre Dame 19

Game 27 — Lemont 21, Oak Forest 14

Game 28 — Crete-Monee 42, Ottawa 6

Semifinals

Game 29 — Cary Grove (12-0) vs. Lake Forest (9-3), 4 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Crete-Monee (12-0) at Lemont (11-1), 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 5A

Second round

Game 17 — New Lenox Lincoln-Way West 31, Maple Park Kaneland 15

Game 18 — Joliet Catholic Academy 42, Tinley Park 21

Game 19 — Woodstock Marian 41, Woodstock North 20

Game 20 — Lombard Montini 24, Sycamore 22

Game 21 — Washington 30, Normal University 6

Game 22 — Morris 65, Urbana 20

Game 23 — Chatham Glenwood 42, Jerseyville Jersey 21

Game 24 — Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 37, Jacksonville 36, OT

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Joliet Catholic Academy 21, New Lenox Lincoln-Way West 20, OT

Game 26 — No. 3 Lombard Montini 42, Woodstock Marian 27

Game 27 — Morris 28, Washington 27

Game 28 — Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 33, Chatham Glenwood 21

Semifinals

Game 29 — Joliet Catholic Academy (8-4) vs. Lombard Montini (10-2) 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (11-1) at Morris (11-1), 3 p.m. Saturday

Class 4A

Second round

Game 17 — Chicago Brooks 49, Chicago VOISE Academy 12

Game 18 — Evergreen Park 34, Richmond-Burton 27

Game 19 — Rock Island Alleman 42, Stillman Valley 7

Game 20 — Coal City 12, Geneseo 10

Game 21 — Peoria Notre Dame 41, Macomb 21

Game 22 — Rochester 42,  Charleston 14

Game 23 — Harrisburg 14, Columbia 7

Game 24 — Alton Marquette 56, Olney East Richland 28

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Evergreen Park 37, Chicago Brooks 14

Game 26 — Rock Island Alleman 28,  Coal City 13

Game 27 — Rochester 46, Peoria Notre Dame 21

Game 28 — Harrisburg 41, Alton Marquette 7

Semifinals

Game 29 — Rock Island Alleman (11-1) at Evergreen Park, 6 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Harrisburg (11-1) at Rochester (11-1), 3 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

Second round

Game 17 — Winnebago 56, Elmwood-Brimfield 20

Game 18 — Aurora Christian 28,  Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 21

Game 19 — Sterling Newman Central Catholic 26, Monmouth-Roseville 14

Game 20 — Wilmington 48, St. Joseph-Ogden 8

Game 21 — Williamsville 14, Monticello 0

Game 22 — Tolono Unity 22, Pleasant Plains 7

Game 23 — Greenville 42, Vienna-Goreville 2

Game 24 — Carterville 30, Benton 14

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Aurora Christian 49, Winnebago 14

Game 26 — Sterling Newman Central Catholic 28, Wilmington 26

Game 27 — Tolono Unity 10,  Williamsville 7

Game 28 — Greenville 49,  Carterville 38

Semifinals

Game 29 — Aurora Christian (11-1) vs. Sterling Newman Central Catholic (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Greenville (11-1) at Tolono Unity (11-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A

Second Round

Game 17 — Amboy-LaMoille 43, Orion 18

Game 18 — Aledo Mercer County 42, Rockford Lutheran 14

Game 19 — Clifton Central 28,  Carthage Illini West 0

Game 20 — Kewanee Wethersfield- Annawan 16, Downs Tri-Valley 13

Game 21 — DUQUOIN 7, BISMARCK-HENNING 6

Game 22 — Camp Point Central-Southeastern 33, Cerro Gordo-Bement 13

Game 23 — Belleville Althoff Catholic 32, Athens 20

Game 24 — Casey-Westfield 50, Carlinville 49, OT

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Aledo Mercer County 33, Amboy-LaMoille 21

Game 26 — Clifton Central 48, Kewanee Wethersfield-Annawan 27

Game 27 — Camp Point Central-Southeastern 35, DuQuoin 28

Game 28 — Belleville Althoff Catholic 19, Casey-Westfield 17

Semifinals

Game 29 — Clifton Central (11-1) at Aledo Mercer County (12-0), 2:30 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Camp Poiint Central-Southeastern (12-0) vs. Belleville Althoff Catholic (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday

Class 1A

Second Round

Game 17 — Stockton 44, Galena 7

Game 18 — Lena-Winslow 27, Chicago Hales Franciscan 21

Game 19 — Forreston 35, Ottawa Marquette 34, OT

Game 20 — Toulon Stark County 52, Mooseheart 14

Game 21 — LeRoy 78, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland 46

Game 22 — Concord Triopia 12, Moweaqua Central A&M 7

Game 23 — Maroa-Forsyth 41, Villa Grove 0

Game 24 — CARROLLTON 26, SALT FORK 0

Quarterfinals

Game 25 — Stockton 48, Lena-Winslow 14

Game 26 — Toulon Stark County 50, Forreston 20

Game 27 — Concord Triopia 22, LeRoy 20

Game 28 — Maroa-Forsyth 48, Carrollton 14

Semifinals

Game 29 — Toulon Stark County (10-2) at Stockton (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Concord Triopia (11-1) vs. Maroa-Forsyth (11-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday

———

Wabash River Conference Glance

All times Eastern

    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

North Vermillion    7    0    12    1

Fountain Central     6    1    8    2

Attica    5    2    8    4

Seeger    4    3    4    6

Rockville    3    4    4    6

Turkey Run    2    3    3    7    

Covington    1    6    2    8

Riverton Parke    0    7    0    10

Friday, Nov. 2 score

IHSAA Class A Sectional 38 Championship: North Vermillion 27, Attica 7

Friday, Nov. 9 game

IHSAA Class A Regional Championship: Indianapolis Scecina 27, North Vermillion 0

———

Indiana Prep Football

IHSAA Semistates

All Times Eastern


Class 5A

Merrillville (11-2) at Fort Wayne Snider (13-0), 8 p.m. Friday

Lawrence Central (13-0) at Center Grove (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Class 4A

Mishawaka (10-3) at Concord (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Indianapolis Cathedral (8-5) at Columbus East (13-0), 8 p.m. Friday

Class 3A

Mishawaka Marian (10-3) at Hamilton Heights (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday

Indianapolis Chatard (11-2) at Gibson Southern (11-2), 5:30 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A

Fort Wayne Luers (9-4) at Andrean (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday

Indianapolis Ritter (13-0) at Evansville Mater Dei (11-2), 8 p.m. Friday

Class 1A

Lafayette Central Catholic (12-1) at Sheridan (9-4), 7 p.m. Friday

Indianapolis Scecina (10-3) at Linton-Stockton (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday

Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0423 - Danville girls track photo 1 Record-setting day for Hall DANVILLE -- Athletes, coaches and fans were all giving advice to Danville sophomore Imani Hall in the high jump. While she appreciated the encouragement, Hall just focused on what she had been doing in practice for the past few weeks and it worked. H

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0423 - Danville baseball photo Vikings no match for Tigers, loss 11-3 DANVILLE -- Urbana came a calling on Danville at Danville Stadium for a Big 12 Conference game with its ace Conner Gremar (Parkland College recruit) on the mound. The Tigers also brought their hitting sticks with them to defeat Danville 11-3. Danvill

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT-CN0423 - Seeger softball photo 1 Patriots take over in sixth, beat Mustangs WEST LEBANON, Ind. - Seeger hosted Fountain Central in softball and the lead went back and forth through much of the game. All that changed in the sixth inning when the Patriots sent 11 batters to the plate and scored a half-dozen runs on seven hits

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • Vikings softball easily cruises past Chargers DANVILLE -- Alissa Peelman overcame a tough start and hit a home run as the Danville softball team beat Champaign Centennial 12-2 in Big 12 conference action on Tuesday. Peelman gave up both of the Chargers' runs in the first inning but only gave up

    April 23, 2014

  • SPT - CN0422 - Salt Fork SB photo secondary Storm cruise past Cornjerkers CATLIN -- On a windy and drizzly afternoon in Catlin, two teams with a combined 16 wins and one loss met up in what seemed to be on paper a heavy weight fight in Vermilion Valley Conference play. The Salt Fork Storm came out of the gates strong and b

    April 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0422 - Local roundup photo LOCAL ROUNDUP: Cox tosses no-hitter for Westville DANVILLE -- Westville right-hander Tanner Cox was in total control on Monday against the Schlarman Academy Hilltoppers at Danville Stadium. Cox tossed a five-inning perfect game, striking out 11 of the 15 batters he faced as the Tigers defeated the H

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Sports Schedule TUESDAY Prep Baseball Fountain Central at Seeger, 3:30 p.m. Turkey Run at Covington, 4 p.m. Heritage at Schlarman Academy, 4:30 p.m. Hoopeston Area at Milford, 4:30 p.m. Urbana at Danville, 4:30 p.m. Prep Softball Fountain Central at Seeger, 3:30 p.m

    April 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided PREP BASEBALL At Bismarck Oakwood 12, Bismarck-Henning 1 Oakwood 213 121 2 -- 12 16 0 Bismarck-Henning 000 100 0 -- 1 4 4 WP -- Taylor Turner. LP -- Strawser. 2B -- Turner, Slade. RBIs -- Landon Turner 2, Slade 2, Anderson 2, Girton, Vinson, Abbott.

    April 22, 2014

  • SPT- CN0420 - Danville baseball photo 1 Vikings continue to learn Vikings continue to learn BY AARON PATTERSON sports@dancomnews.com

    April 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0420- NV Softball photo 2 The Mustangs, Falcons split twinbill VEEDERSBURG, Ind. - Too many mistakes cost the Fountain Central softball team any chance of defeating North Vermillion in the first game of their double header. At least that is how Mustang head coach Allison Alexander saw the game. "We had nine erro

    April 20, 2014 2 Photos

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
SKorea Ferry Toll Hits 156, Search Gets Tougher Video Shows Possible Syrian Gas Attack Cubs Superfans Celebrate Wrigley's 100th Raw: Cattle Truck Overturns in Texas Admirers Flock to Dole During Kansas Homecoming Raw: Erupting Volcanoes in Guatemala and Peru Alibaba IPO Could Be Largest Ever for Tech Firm FBI Joining Probe of Suburban NY 'Swatting' Call U.S. Paratroopers in Poland, Amid Ukraine Crisis US Reviews Clemency for Certain Inmates Raw: Violence Erupts in Rio Near Olympic Venue Raw: Deadly Bombing in Egypt Raw: What's Inside a Commercial Jet Wheel Well Raw: Obama Arrives in Japan for State Visit Raw: Anti-Obama Activists Fight Manila Police Motels Near Disney Fighting Homeless Problem Michigan Man Sees Thanks to 'bionic Eye' S.C. Man Apologizes for Naked Walk in Wal-Mart Chief Mate: Crew Told to Escape After Passengers
NDN Video
Michael Strahan's First Day on "GMA" Amazon's Deal With HBO Leapfrogs Streaming Rivals Stephen Colbert Tells David Letterman His Plan for 'Late Show' Georgetown police officer filmed tripping students Viral: It's Not Pitbull - It's Amy Poehler! Recycling Highlights for Earth Day Lupita Nyong'o Named People's 'Most Beautiful' Peeps Launched into Outer Space NYPD's Twitter Request For Photos Backfires New HBO Go Commercials Capture Awkward Family TV Watching Raw: Leopard Bites Man in India Rise of the Milkbots Jenna Dewan-Tatum Strips Down TRENDING: Brian Williams Raps 'Gin and Juice' on ‘Tonight Show’ Middle School heroes rescue students from burning bus WHOPPER OF FISHING STORY: Florida man catches massive Mako shark Maks Chmerkovskiy's "DWTS" Meltdown The many faces of Mike Woodson Ape Builds A Fire And Toasts Marshmallows In Amazing BBC Video Manchester Utd sack manager David Moyes