The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

October 13, 2012

Local Roundup: Falcons win WRC crown in a big way

STAFF REPORT
Commercial-News

WEST LEBANON, Ind. —  The North Vermillion football team definitely wanted to make sure nothing stopped them from winning the Wabash River Conference title.

With 35 points in the first quarter, the Falcons did that and more as they beat Seeger 49-14 and clinched a perfect record in conference action and the season.

Four of the five scores in the first quarter had something to do with North Vermillion quarterback Brayden Woodard, who completed a 26-yard touchdown pass to Jacob Earl to start the scoring, then scored on two five yard runs and a 31-yard run.

Wade Harrison completed the scoring and the Falcons were up 35-0.

Woodard struck again in the second quarter, with a 31-yard pass to Harrison and Kody Zumwalt had the final touchdown of the game for the Falcons with a 2-yard run.

Seeger scored the final touchdowns of the game on a 78-yard kickoff return from Tyler Munson and a 21-yard fumble recovery from Cole Blessing.

Zumwalt rushed for 180 yards while Woodard ran for 64 and passed for 170 and Harrison caught five passes for 83 yards.

The Falcons end the regular season 9-0 and 7-0 in the WRC and will face Covington in the first round of the IHSAA playoffs next week. Seeger is 6-3 and 5-2 and will play Tipton next week.

Salt Fork 58

East Central 0


CATLIN — The Storm had three interception returns for touchdowns as they crushed East Central.

Nick Hedges had a 42-yard interception return in the first quarter, Cole Taylor had a 30-yard return in the second quarter and Colton Fauver had a 95yard return in the third quarter.

Taylor Kirby had 131 yards on the ground and pass for a 15-yard score to Alec Dutton in the first quarter, while Seth McLain, Clayton Fauver, Colton Osborn and Andrew Gentrup each had touchdown runs.

The Storm are 6-1 overall and will play Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac next week.

Attica 55

Turkey Run 0


MARSHALL, Ind. — Brady Sheridan passed for three touchdowns as the Red Ramblers shut out the Warriors.

Carson Davis started the scoring for Attica with a 56-yard interception return and a 33-yard fumble recovery in the first quarter before Sheridan threw a 40, a 59 and a 61 yard touchdown pass in the second quarter.

In the second half, Cody Parker scored twice while Lance Whorrall scored on a 63-yard run.

The Red Rambler defense held Turkey Run to only 59 yards.

Attica will play Rockville next week in playoff action.

Milford/CP 48

Oakwood/A-P 0


MILFORD — Jacob Marquez was a perfect 8-for-8 passing with 190 yards and two touchdowns as the Bearcats easily beat the Comets.

Jake Rogers ran for 100 yards with a touchdown for Milford/Cissna Park while Beau Anderson rushed for a touchdown and caught a 20-yard scoring pass from Marquez.

Marquez also hit Alex Rabe with a 38-yard touchdown pass while Devon Laubscher had a 3-yard TD run, Josh Linder had a 9-yard run and Josh Ratttazzi had a 20-yard fumble recovery.

Anderson ended up with 115 receiving yards while Rabe had 75.

The Bearcats are 5-3 and 4-3 in the VVC and is off next week while the Comets drop to 3-5 and 1-4 and will take on Salt Fork.

PREP BOYS GOLF

Blue Devils sixth after first


BLOOMINGTON — Andy Bott was tied for eighth with a score of 75 as Bismarck-Henning ended the first day of state tournament play in a tie for sixth place with Nashville at Prairie Vista Golf Course.

David Warren shot an 84 for the Blue Devils with Austin Toler shooting an 86, and Logan Reisfsteck shooting an 89.

The Blue Devils will continue play today in the tournament.

Also, in the state girls tournament in Decatur, Salt Fork’s Courtney LaFoe was tied for 43rd with a score of 88 after the first day.

PREP GIRLS TENNIS

Danville advances team to state


CHAMPAIGN — With singles players Taylor Ellis and Courtney Hart and doubles teams Rachael and Becca Lewis and Amy Shah and Neha Patel going to today’s sectional semifinals, all of Danville’s team will be going to next week’s state tournament.

“This was a goal for us and this is the first time in a long time that we had everyone make it,” Danville coach Mark Bacys said. “Now the pressure is off for us today and we can focus on winning the team title.”

The state tournament will take place in Mount Prospect.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

First Baptist 2

Marquette Manor 0


DANVILLE — Rachel Wells had eight kills, a block and an ace as the Knights beat Downers Grove’s Marquette Manor 25-20, 25-20 to advance to the Illinois Association of Christian Schools Staet Tournament in Schaumburg.

Leanna Young had seven kills for First Baptist, while Hannah Wells had 13 assists and Charity Fester had 16 digs.

The Knights are 13-13 and will start play at the tournament on Friday.

COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY

DACC teams finish in top 5


PEORIA — The Jaguar men’s team was fourth while the women took third in the college division of the Bradley University Cross Country Classic.

Colton Shaw led the way for DACC with a seventh place finish (26 minutes, 32 seconds) while Erich Vlaar was 11th (26:51) and Austin Dart was 15th (27:06).

In the women’s race, Lisa Ponder was 11th for DACC (23:35) with Alicia Pizzo taking 28th (24:38).